custom ad
[…] While the result was straightforward and has since guided state policy for 55 years, the court will revisit the case in a hearing on Wednesday...

JEFFERSON CITY, Mo. -- When the Missouri Supreme Court first tackled the issue of whether government employees have a constitutional right to collectively bargain with management, it issued an unequivocal opinion that such rights didn't extend to public sector workers. While the result was straightforward and has since guided state policy for 55 years, the court will revisit the case in a hearing on Wednesday.

Section 29 of the Missouri Constitution's Bill of Rights says: "That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." Since that provision lacks a specific exemption for government workers, a strict constructionist could argue it also protects the bargaining power of such workers.

However, in the landmark 1947 case City of Springfield v.