custom ad
[…] Since the redress they sought was a hearing of their grievances by the district, the court could not grant their request as Thruston and Ward were no longer employed by the district and, therefore, had no standing to pursue a grievance or to seek Gifford's representation.

In court documents, Gladney said the appeals court erred in allowing the district to pull an end-run around his clients' rights.

"A public employer is not permitted to subvert its employees exercise of these rights, and enforcement thereof, by terminating their employment," Gladney said.

Article I, Section 29 of the Missouri Constitution says "That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing."

Missouri courts, however, have traditionally drawn a distinction between public-sector and private-sector employees in regard to collective bargaining.