custom ad
[…] When the authority for local governments to enact a sales tax was granted by the state, the local sales tax base was aligned with the state tax base so it would be uniform. When an item is exempted from the state tax base, it is also exempted from the local sales tax base, except in rare instances when the state has allowed the local governments to continue to impose their local taxes. You will find the requirement that local governments use the same sales tax base as the state in section 32.087, subsection 8, RSMo, which states: "All exemptions granted to agencies of government, organizations, persons and to the sale of certain articles and items of tangible personal property and taxable services under the provisions of sections 144.010 to 144.525, RSMo, as these sections now read and as they may hereafter be amended, it being the intent of this general assembly to ensure that the same sales tax exemptions granted from the state sales tax law also be granted under the local sales tax law, are hereby made applicable to the imposition and collection of all local sales taxes imposed under the local sales tax law."

Ray McCarty is the executive director of the Taxpayers Research Institute of Missouri, an arm of Associated Industries of Missouri, in Jefferson City, Mo.

Story Tags
Advertisement

Connect with the Southeast Missourian Newsroom: