By John Lichteneggerand Sean McGinnis
[…] To be certain, MOHELA does earn interest on its surpluses, but the students created the surplus.
Second, by the admission of MOHELA that it has $400 million to give away to universities to build buildings all over the state, it makes a prima facie case of overcharging interest and costs on student loans for years, or that it will charge students more in interest in the future to pay for this giveaway of assets.
You see, the MOHELA statute -- Section 173.385 (11) -- limits MOHELA to charge the students "reasonable fees and charges in connection with making and servicing its loans." MOHELA was set up as a not-for-profit lending authority.
Obviously, if MOHELA can simply transfer $400 million, it has grossly overcharged or will overcharge students in the future a rate of interest and costs in excess of what their own charter (the initial enabling statute) allows.