custom ad
[…] Clouse, the Missouri Supreme Court committed the gravest of judicial sins. It read words into the Missouri Constitution that do not exist in the text. The case involved collective-bargaining rights for government workers under Article I, Section 29 of the Missouri Constitution. ...

By Bruce Darrough

In the 1947 case City of Springfield v. Clouse, the Missouri Supreme Court committed the gravest of judicial sins. It read words into the Missouri Constitution that do not exist in the text.

The case involved collective-bargaining rights for government workers under Article I, Section 29 of the Missouri Constitution. The section says: "That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing." Nowhere is there an exemption for public-sector employees. Following some creative constitutional contortions, the court nonetheless invented one.