custom ad
[…] The riverboat gaming operators argue that this language, coupled with the language in Section 313.935, requires the commission to pay the cost associated with its memorandum of understanding with the highway patrol out of the portion of the Gaming Commission Fund that is funded by the state's share of the $2 admission fee. However, a careful reading of the statute demonstrates that the admission fee is not the fund's sole source of revenue.

Section 313.835 states: "All revenue received by the commission from license fees, penalties, administrative fees, ITAL reimbursement by an excursion gambling boat operators for services provided by the commission and admission fees authorized under the provisions of sections 313.800 to 313.850 shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the Gaming Commission Fund which is hereby created for the sole purpose of funding the administrative costs of the commission, subject to appropriation." (Emphasis added.)

Receive Daily Headlines FREESign up today!

Therefore, while it is true that the Gaming Commission Fund is established to fund the administrative costs of the commission, the admission fee is not its sole source of revenue.