The principal private attorney was Thomas Strong from Springfield. Strong's firm has also affiliated with other firms in the state to carry out this agreement.
[…] The issues are ripe for Sunshine Law analysis. Did Strong's office become a "public governmental body" or a "quasi-public body" when it signed this contract? Is it a committee appointed by or at the direction of a public governmental body which is authorized to report to a public governmental body? Or does it have as its primary purpose to engage primarily in activities carried out pursuant to an agreement or agreements with governmental bodies?
One questions whether this Master Settlement Agreement is not, in fact, covered under Section 610.021, which provides in subsection (1) that any "settlement agreement relating to legal actions ... involving a public governmental body or any agent or entity representing its interests or acting on its behalf or with its authority ... shall be made public upon final disposition of the matter ... or upon the signing by the parties of the settlement agreement."
That section goes on to emphatically note that "the amounts of any moneys paid ... on behalf of the public governmental body shall be disclosed."