custom ad
[…] Maneke based her opinion on a state Supreme Court decision in December. "The court said it would be viewing those discussions very narrowly," she said, and she doesn't think the school board's closed session "fits at all within the discussion."

In Spradlin versus the City of Fulton, justices ruled city officials erred when they closed meetings to discuss a financial agreement "related to" a potential lease by the city of a golf course after the land had been sold. The specific terms of the lease agreement were not discussed in the meetings.

Justices referred to section 610.011, which states that "Sections 610.010 to 610.028 shall be liberally construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote this public policy."