East Perry Community Fair Horse Show results

Thursday, October 3, 2002

Jeff Heuer of Cape Girardeau won the High Point Gaited Trophy at the 2002 East Perry Community Fair Horse Show, held Sept. 21, riding Outback Sunrise. Becky Maintz of Oak Ridge, Mo., won the High Point Western Trophy riding FF Hobby Can't Miss. There were 209 total entries in the show.

Other winners of the horse show are as follows in the order of horse, owner, exhibitor, city:

Open Pony Halter

First Place -- Sara, Maintz Quarter Horses, Tyler Maintz, Oak Ridge

Open Yearling Halter

First Place -- Barefoot Broke, Jodie Brown, Jodie Brown, Gordonville, Mo.

Second Place -- Big Leaguer Otoe, Trish Brotherton, Gary Brotherton, Patton, Mo.

Third Place -- Jewel First Star, Steve and Glen Oldham, Jeff Heuer, Cape Girardeau

Gaited Halter

First Place -- Threat's Hi Ace, Kathy Kutz and Stan Christisen, Kathy Kutz, Uniontown, Mo.

Second Place -- Sassafras' Morning Star, Martha Ann Huck, Martha Ann Huck, Jackson

Third Place -- Threat's Show Me Mo, Valerie Nelson, Crystal Edwards, Jackson

Western Halter

First Place -- Big Leaguer Tarzan, Trish Brotherton, Gary Brotherton, Patton

Second Place -- Barefoot Broke, Jodie Brown, Jodie Brown, Gordonville, Mo.

Third Place -- A Dandy Machine She Is, Melissa Woolard, Melissa Woolard, Puxico, Mo.

Lite Shod Plantation

First Place -- Jeff's Ace In The Hole, Heuer Farms, Jeff Heuer, Cape Girardeau

Second Place -- Threat's Misty Dew, Stan Christisen and Kathy Kutz, Ashley Kutz, Uniontown

Third Place -- Sassafras' Morning Star, Martha Ann Huck, Martha Ann Huck, Jackson

Pony Pleasure

First Place -- Daisy, Steve and Becky Maintz, Miranda Rich, Oak Ridge

Second Place -- Sara, Maintz Quarter Horses, Tyler Maintz, Oak Ridge

Third Place -- Minni Jo, Jack Schwettman, Brooke Schwettman, Jackson

Men's Gaited Pleasure

First Place -- Outback Sunrise, Heuer Farms, Jeff Heuer, Cape Girardeau

Second Place -- Gee Golly Gosh, Stan Christisen and Kathy Kutz, Stan Christisen, Uniontown

Third Place -- Miss Baby Grand, Chris Rayfield, Chris Rayfield, St. Mary, Mo.

Cart or Carriage

First Place -- Baxter, Peggy Berry, Mark Berry, Jackson

Second Place -- Joyce Von Baron, Laird's Morgans, Sharon Williams, Cape Girardeau

Third Place -- Jeff's Ace In The Hole, Heuer Farms, Jeff Heuer, Cape Girardeau

Youth Western Pleasure

First Place -- FF Hobby Can't Miss, Maintz Quarter Horses, Ashley Palmer, Jackson

Second Place -- Little Red, Joe Locke, Jessica Houseman, Gordonville

Third Place -- Flashy Lil Savannah, Sharon Tuschhoff, Cody Tuschhoff, Oak Ridge

Ladies Gaited Pleasure

First Place -- Threat's Hi Ace, Kathy Kutz and Stan Christisen, Kathy Kutz, Uniontown

Second Place -- Court Order, Becky Huck, Martha Ann Huck, Jackson

Third Place -- Gee Golly Gosh, Stan Christisen and Kathy Kutz, Ashley Kutz, Uniontown

Ladies' and Men's Western Pleasure

First Place -- FF Hobby Can't Miss, Maintz Quarter Horses, Becky Maintz, Oak Ridge

Second Place -- Shifty Eyed Starley, Jennifer Weiss, Jennifer Weiss, Jackson

Third Place-- Mo's Lovely, Maintz Quarter Horses, Steve Maintz, Oak Ridge

2- and 3-Year-Old Gaited Pleasure

First Place -- Outback Sunrise, Heuer Farms, Jeff Heuer, Cape Girardeau

Second Place -- Stormy's Ebony Jo, Dan Balsmann, Mo Patterson, Cape Girardeau

Third Place -- Pride's Lucky Son Of A Gun, Larry Hogard, Larry Hogard, St. Mary

Youth Gaited Pleasure

First Place -- Stormy's Ebony Jo, Dan Balsmann, Mo Patterson, Cape Girardeau

Second Place-- Jeff's Ace In The Hole, Heuer Farms, Bret Heuer, Cape Girardeau

Third Place -- D.T., Paul Kidd, Brooke Schwettman, Jackson

Country Pleasure

First Place -- Threat's Power Play, Stan Christisen and Kathy Kutz, Kathy Kutz, Uniontown

Second Place -- Jeff's Ace In The Hole, Heuer Farms, Jeff Heuer, Cape Girardeau

Third Place -- Sassafras' Morning Star, Martha Ann Huck, Martha Ann Huck, Jackson

Open Western Pleasure

First Place -- FF Hobby Can't Miss, Maintz Quarter Horses, Becky Maintz, Oak Ridge

Second Place -- Shifty Eyed Starlet, Jennifer Weiss, Jennifer Weiss, Jackson

Third Place -- Flashy Lil Savannah, Sharon Tuschhoff, Eddie Tuschhoff, Oak Ridge

Open English Pleasure

First Place -- Sassafras' Morning Star, Martha Ann Huck, Martha Ann Huck, Jackson

Second Place-- Rosie, Meghann Humphries, Meghann Humphries, Cape Girardeau

Racking Horse

First Place -- Gadsby's Cut Above, Stan Christisen, Stan Christisen, Uniontown

Second Place -- Magic's Silent Rage, Edna Decker, Edna Decker, Oak Ridge

Third Place -- Threat's Hi Ace, Kathy Kutz and Stan Christisen, Kathy Kutz, Uniontown

Walking Horse Pleasure

First Place -- Outback Sunrise, Heuer Farms, Jeff Heuer, Jackson

Second Place -- Friday Afternoon Delight, Cis Erlbacher, Cis Erlbacher, Cape Girardeau

Third Place -- Pride's Lucky Son Of A Gun, Larry Hogard, Larry Hogard, St. Mary

Egg and Spoon

First Place- Sahara's Star, Morgan Williams, Morgan Williams, Cape Girardeau

Second Place -- Mack K's Lucky Boy, Blair Hinkebein, Blair Hinkebein, Jackson

Third Place -- Rosie, Meghann Humphries, Meghann Humphries, Cape Girardeau

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: