SEMO District Fair winners

Wednesday, September 18, 2002

Baby boy contest winners

3-6 months

1. Kolten Woodall; parents: Amy and David Woodall; Whitewater, Mo.

2. Bryson Ketcher; parents: Danette and Mark Ketcher; Cape Girardeau

3. Logan W. McClanahan; parents: Rhonda and DeWayne McClanahan; Jackson, Mo.

7-9 months

1. Brian Kilburn Jr.; parents: Karen and Brian Kilburn; Chaffee, Mo.

2. Kobey Emeyabbi; parents: Katie and Aaron Emeyabbi; Cape Girardeau

3. Samuel Horrell; parents: Rhonda and Glen Horrell; Leopold, Mo.

10-12 months

1. Dakota Smith; parents: Melissa and Brad Smith; Cape Girardeau

2. Matthew Conrad; parents: Rhonda and Martin Conrad; Sedgewickville, Mo.

3. Levi Jung; Tamy and Chris Jung Jr.; Jackson.

13-15 months

1. Taylor Sissom; parents: Leslie and Jamie Sissom; Cape Girardeau

2. Damon Bartels; parents: Tammy and Mike Bartels; Whitewater, Mo.

3. Luke Brady; parents: Shannon and Don Brady; Millersville, Mo.

3. Christian Zeilenga; parents: Desirie Zeilenga and Trent Gray; Jackson

16-18 months

1. Cannon Foutz; parents: Christi and Dan Foutz; Cape Girardeau

2. Colton Skyler Smith; parents: Tonya Smith and Nicholas Friese; Oak Ridge, Mo.

3. Weston D. Hopper; parents: Amy and Timothy Hopper; Cape Girardeau

Baby girl contest winners

Winners of the SEMO District Fair baby girl contest on Wednesday included:

3-6 months

First: Brittany Cisco, daughter of Jill and Jared Cisco, of Cape Girardeau

Second: Taylor Wessel, daughter of Whitney Wessell and Mikell Smith, of Cape Girardeau

Third: Sydney McCraw, daughter of Tammi and Dale McCraw, of Marble Hill, Mo.

7-9 months

First: Mariah Maca, daughter of Lori and Charles Maca, of Jackson, Mo.

Second: Jessi Colman, daughter of Starla and Jon Colman, of Marble Hill

Third: Larissa Bell, daughter of Lindsey and Justin Bell, of Cape Girardeau

10-12 months

First: Michaela Whitaker, daughter of Michelle and Donnie Whitaker, of Jackson

Second: Alyvia Green, daughter of Theresa and Bryce Green, of Cape Girardeau

Third: Heather N. Conaway, daughter of Donna and Richard Conaway, of Cape Girardeau

13-15 months

First: Aubrey Sullivan, daughter of Cindy and Bobby Sullivan, of Sikeston, Mo.

Second: Madison Davie, daughter of Melissa Terry and Travis Davie, of Cape Girardeau

Third: Abigail S Roth, daughter of Andrea and Scott Roth, of Cape Girardeau

16-18 months

First: Holley Romack, daughter of Amy and Billy Romack, of Cape Girardeau

Second: Kaitlin C. Hart, daughter of Jennifer and Bobby Hart, of Jackson

Third: Kylie M Bell, daughter of Trish and Jason Bell, of Marble Hill

More fair winners

DUAL DEMOLITION DERBY

First place: Shawn King, Cape Girardeau, driver; John Niederkorn, Scott City, Mo., rider

Second place: Tom Bloom, Bloomsdale, Mo., driver; Tom Huck, Ste. Genevieve, Mo., rider

Third place: Andy Brown, Millersville, Mo., driver; Jeff Driddle, Millersville, Mo., rider

PARADE WINNERS

Small bands: Advance High School

Large bands: Jackson High School

Parade marshal's trophy: Classy Chassy Country float

HORSE SHOW

Men's country pleasure: First place, Bandit, owner/exhibitor Tyson Watson, Jackson, Mo.; second place, I'm A Dandee, owner/exhibitor David Ringwald, Jackson; third place, D.T., owner Paul Kidd, exhibitor Matthew Pickens, Cape Girardeau.

Open western pleasure: First place, Shy Image, owner/exhibitor Jack Mullins, Farmington, Mo.; second place, Hesa Fancy Outlaw, owner/exhibitor Melissa Madison, Festus, Mo.; third place, I'm A Mo's Zip, owner Larry and Zachary Callahan, exhibitor Zachary Callahan, Festus, Mo.

Ladies' country pleasure: First place, Eb's Black Secret, owner/exhibitor Kim Nesler; second place, I'm A Dandee, owner/exhibitor David Ringwald, Jackson; third place, Threat's Power Play, owner Christisen/Kutz, exhibitor Ashley Kutz, Uniontown, Mo.

Men's gaited pleasure: First place, In Son's Image, owner/exhibitor Frank Gardner, St. Louis; second place, Gee Golly Gosh, owner Christisen/Kutz, exhibitor Stan Christisen, Perryville; third place, Outback Sunrise, owner Heuer Farms, exhibitor Jeff Heuer, Cape Girardeau

Open trail: First place, Bandit, owner/exhibitor Tyson Watson, Jackson; second, Smokin Siemon, owner/exhibitor Terri McLean, Puxico; third, Final's Ethan, owner Julia Bahr, exhibitor Richard Hays, Crystal City, Mo.

Yearling gaited halter: First place, Jewels First Star, owner Steve and Glen Oldham, exhibitor Jeff Heuer, Cape Girardeau; second place, Big Leaguer Otoe, owner Trish Brotherton, exhibitor Gary Brotherton, Patton, Mo.; third place, Ima Smoky's Legend, owner Brad and Lisa Long, exhibitor Lisa Long, Potosi, Mo.

Yearling western halter: First place, Barefoot Broke, owner/exhibitor Jodie Brown, Cape Girardeau; second place, Big Leaguer Otoe, owner Trish Brotherton, exhibitor Gary Brotherton, Patton; third place, Ima Smoky's Legend, owner Brad and Lisa Long, exhibitor Lisa Long, Potosi, Mo.

Senior western halter: First place, Big Leaguer Tarzan, owner Trish Brotherton, exhibitor Gary Brotherton, Patton; second place, Peppy Poco Dandy, owner/exhibitor Johnne Griffin, Scott City; third place, Wanna Be A Star, owner/exhibitor Jean Parr, Carbondale, Ill.

Senior gaited halter: First place, Threat's Hi Ace, owner Stan Christisen, exhibitor Kathy Kutz, Uniontown; second place, I'm a Dandee, owner/exhibitor David Ringwald, Jackson; third place, The Unexpected Star, owner String Ridge Stables, exhibitor Beth Nenninger, Leopold, Mo.

Leadline: First place, Max, owner Erica Ury, exhibitor Masey Faith Gilbert, Camdenton, Mo.; second place, Senator's Sundrop, owner Heuer Farms, exhibitor Chelsea Seyer, Cape Girardeau; third place, Frosty, owner/exhibitor Michael and Alec Pope, Farmington, Mo.

Ladies' gaited: First place, Gee Golly Gosh, owner Christisen/Kutz, exhibitor Ashley Kutz, Uniontown; second place, Solidarity's Ebony Star, owner Cornerstone Stables, exhibitor Angela Runnels, Cape Girardeau; third place, Eb's Black Secret, owner/exhibitor Kim Nesler, Jackson

Walk-Trot: First place, Tequila 2 Step, owner/exhibitor Katie Horn, Farmington; second place, Jimmie Jo, owner/exhibitor Jack Schwettman, Cape Girardeau; third place, Outback Sunrise, owner Heuer Farms, exhibitor Jeff Heuer, Cape Girardeau.

Flat shod racking: First place, Everybody Loves Raymond, owner Ava Jones Odom Stables, exhibitor Ava Jones, Creal City, Ill.; second place, Gadsby's Cut Above, owner Christisen/Kutz, exhibitor Stan Christisen, Uniontown; third place, Magic Silent Rage, owner/exhibitor Edna Decker, Oak Ridge, Mo.

Open English pleasure: First place, Tequila 2 Step, owner/exhibitor Katie Horn, Farmington; second place, Bo, owner Jean Parr, exhibitor Casey Parr, Carbondale, Ill.; third place, Shifty Eyed Starlet, owner/exhibitor Jennifer Weiss, Jackson.

Youth gaited pleasure: First place, Solidarity's Ebony Star, owner Cornerstone Stables, exhibitor Ashley Pruitt, Cape Girardeau; second place, Millennium Silver Miss, owner/exhibitor Katie Kettinger, Ste. Genevieve; third place, Thunder, owner/exhibitor Melissa Patterson, Cape Girardeau.

Walk favorite gait: First place, Eb's Black Secret, owner Kim Nesler, exhibitor Leslie Birk, Gordonville, Mo.; second place, Ebony's Top Gun, owner Jim and Jason Morris, exhibitor Jay Baue, Sparta, Ill.; third place, Jeff's Ace in the Hole, owner Heuer Farms, exhibitor Brett Heuer, Cape Girardeau

2-3 year-old gaited pleasure: First place, Firecakes, owner Mike Nesbitt, exhibitor Jason Morris, Perryville, Mo.; second place, Prides Lucky Son of a Gun, owner Hogard Stables, exhibitor Larry Hogard, Perryville.

Youth western pleasure: First place, I'm a Mo' Zip, owner Larry and Zachary Callahan, exhibitor Zachary Callahan, Pevely, Mo.; second place, Bo, owner/exhibitor Casey Parr, Carbondale; third place, Missy, owner/exhibitor Erica Ury, Jonesboro, Ill.

Ladies' plantation: First place, Jimmie Jo, owner Jack Schwettman, exhibitor Cis Erlbacher, Cape Girardeau; second place, In Son's Image, owner Frank Gardner, exhibitor Becky Joshu, St. Louis; third place, Solidarity's Ebony Star, owner Cornerstone Stables, exhibitor Angela Runnels, Cape Girardeau.

Ladies' western pleasure: First place, Hesa Fancy Outlaw, owner/exhibitor Melissa Madison, Festus; second place, Sahara's Starr, owner Saddlerock Ranch, exhibitor Morgan Williams, Cape Girardeau; third place, Tequila 2 Step, owner/exhibitor Katie Horn, Farmington.

Grandma Coyote with Jayci Nance and Jessie Francis of Cobden, Ill., won the pet parade.

SENIOR HORSE/MULE HITCH CHALLENGE

First place: Dayne Greer

Second place: Wayne Stroder

Third place: Edgar Moll

BEEF CATTLE

Angus -- grand champion heifer, Orville Birk of Jackson, Mo.; grand champion bull, Eggers Stock Farm, Jackson; reserve champion heifer, Eggers Stock Farm; reserve champion bull, Bootheel Angus, Bloomfield, Mo.

Hereford -- grand champion heifer and bull, Aufdenberg Polled Herefords of Jackson; reserve champion heifer and bull, Roth Hereford Farm, Troy, Mo.

Simmental -- grand champion heifer and bull and reserve champion heifer and bull, Jenny Eakins of Jackson.

Charolais -- grand champion heifer, Tim Mueller of Altenburg, Mo.; grand champion bull, reserve champion heifer and bull, Seabaugh Charolais, Jackson.

Brangus -- grand champion heifer and bull and reserve champion bull, J.L. Brangus of Sedgewickville, Mo.

Commercial heifers -- grand champion heifer, Aufdenberg Polled Herefords; reserve champion, Joey Rubel of Cape Girardeau.

Steer show -- grand champion, Gabe Eggers of Jackson; reserve champion steer, Logan Birk of Gordonville, Mo.

Carcass steer show -- first place on foot, Todd Aufdenberg of Jackson; first place carcass, Ben Hahs of Oak Ridge, Mo.

Junior angus -- grand champion heifer, Logan Birk; grand champion bull, Ben Martin of Puxico, Mo; reserve grand champion heifer, Gabe Eggers of Jackson; reserve champion bull, Ryam Pohlman of Oak Ridge, Mo.

DAIRY CATTLE

Ayrshire -- grand champion and reserve female, Green Hills Farm in Mount Vernon, Ill.

Jersey -- grand champion female, Carl Kirchdoerfer of Cape Girardeau; reserve champion, Tricia Kirchdoerfer of Cape Girardeau.

Guernsey -- grand champion female, Jacob Roedl of Edgewood, Ill.; reserve champion, Elizabeth Roefl of Edgewood.

Brown Swiss -- grand champion female and reserve champion, Suzanne Voelker of Perryville, Mo.

Holstein -- grand champion female, Willowbranch Farm, Hoyleton, Ill.; reserve champion, Matthew Schoen of Jackson.

Milking shorthorn -- grand champion female and reserve champion, Melinda Schoen of Oak Ridge.

SHEEP, PREMIER EXHIBITORS

Suffolk -- Diane Snyder, Monmouth, Ill.

Hampshire -- Judy Eade of Addieville, Ill.

Dorset -- Diane Snyder.

Corriedale -- Robert Eade of Addieville.

Shropshire -- Diana Snyder.

Other meat breeds -- Jacob Benjamin, Monmouth.

Oxford -- Dorothy McBride, Anna, Ill.

Southdown -- Diana Snyder.

Cheviot -- Bonnie Overback of Jackson.

Rambouillet -- Roger Snyder of Monmouth.

Other wool breeds -- Diane Snyder.

Market lamb -- Diane Snyder.

SWINE, GRAND CHAMPIONS

Yorkshire, gilt and boar -- Greg Gholson of Jackson.

Duroc, gilt and boar -- David Gholson of Jackson.

Commercial, gilt -- Chris Eftink of Bloomfield.

Barrow show -- David Gholson.

Barrow carcass show -- heavyweight, first place on foot, Jason Wattner of Jackson; heavyweight, first place real time, Hannah Seyer of Oran, Mo.; lightweight, first place on foot and real time, Chris Eftink.

HORSES AND MULES

Draft horses -- grand champion mare, Mangels Belgians of Oak Ridge; reserve, Weston Mangels of Jackson; grand champion and reserve stallion, Weston Mangels; grand champion and reserve gelding, Horse Shoe Pines in Jackson.

Draft ponies -- grand champion, Steve Mangels of Oak Ridge; reserve, Darla Mangels of Jackson.

Draft mules -- grand champion and reserve horse mule, Johnny Kelso of Murray, Ky.; grand champion mare mule, Johnny Kelson; reserve, Jerry Brown of Dexter, Mo.

Miniature mules -- grand champion and reserve, Don Pippin of Butler, Mo.

Jacks and jennets -- grand champion jack, Jerry Hoxworth of Marble Hill, Mo.; grand champion and reserve jennet, Louis Birkenholz of Hopkins, Mo.

POULTRY

Grand champion large fowl, Jessica Sinn of Cape Girardeau; reserve, Mike Tolka of Odin, Ill.; grand champion bantam, Justin Sinn of Cape Girardeau; reserve, Nena Detring of Farmington, Mo.; grand champion duck -- Susan Duvall of Perryville; reserve, Jenna Graff of St. Mary, Mo.; grand champion goose, Charles Wallgren of Jackson; reserve, Cheryl Wallgren of Jackson; grand champion turkey, Phyllis Sinn of Cape Girardeau; reserve, James Cook of Farmington.

OTHER

Pigeons -- grand champion, Larry Devenport of Leopold, Mo.; David Matthews of Oak Ridge.

Guinea pigs -- grand champion, Joshua Cobb of Scott City, Mo.; reserve, Jonathan Siemers of Cape Girardeau.

Rabbits -- grand champion, Keth Williams of Friedheim, Mo.; reserve, Jenna Graff.

FIELD CROPS

Grand champion 70 ears of corn -- Michael Miesner of Frohna; grand champion one ear of corn, Colby Jones of Perryville; grand champion 10 ears of corn, Terry Miesner of Frohna; grand champion bale of hay, Bryan Cook of Sedgewickville; grand champion three stalks of soybeans.

HORTICULTURE

Best of show fruit and best of show produce -- Asa Kinnaman of Bloomfield.

Best of show gourds -- Millie Aufdenberg of Bufordville, Mo.

Best of show vegetables -- Marilyn Nussbaum of Jackson.

FLORICULTURE

Best of show potted plant -- Harry Bertrand of Jackson,

Best of show arrangement -- Sue Kern of Benton, Mo.

Best of show cut flowers -- Betty Coffman of Jonesboro, Ill.

HOME ECONOMICS

Best of show canning -- Sam Giambelluca of Poplar Bluff, Mo.

Best of show baking -- Doris Weber of Altenburg, Mo.

Best of show sewing -- Deborah Cotner of Cape Girardeau

Best of show quilts -- Alma Berrong of Clubb, Mo.

Family and Community Education Association Clubs best of show -- Lamplighters.

Fine arts best of show -- Ray Ritter Jr. of Cape Girardeau.

Crafts and hobbies best of show -- Ashley Ford of Cape Girardeau.

FIDDLERS CONTEST

Adults -- first place, Carolyn Bottilg of St. Louis; second place, John Heizer of Jackson; third place, John Simmons of Cape Girardeau.

Youth -- first place, Alex Baker of St. Louis; second place, Erin Mixer of Murphysboro, Ill.; third place, Vina Young of Dongola, Ill.

FFA BEEF

Angus -- grand champion heifer, Tyler Hendley of Bloomfield; reserve, Joey Rubel of Cape Girardeau; grand champion bull, Jeremie Nothdurft of Jackson; reserve, Tyler Hendley.

Hereford -- grand champion bull, Mary Rith Krannig of Fredericktown.

Charolais -- grand champion heifer, Aaron Naeger of Ste. Genevieve.

Simmental -- grand champion bull, Laura Puchbauer of Jackson.

Commercial heifers -- grand champion heifer, Joey Rubel; reserve, Tammy Krannig.

FFA steers -- John Nothdurft; reserve, Joey Rubel.

FAA beef showmanship -- Amanda Birk of Bufordville; reserve, Joey Rubel.

FFA DAIRY

Brown swiss -- grand champion, Suzanne Voelker of Perryville; reserve, Eli Landgraf of Perryville.

FFA SWINE

  • Barrow -- grand champion, Chris Eftink; reserve, Jason Walter of Jackson.

    FFA Swine Showmanship -- Greg Gholson.

    FFA SHEEP

  • Grand champion ram and ewe -- Tracy Sample of Annapolis, Mo.

    Grand champion market lamb and FFA sheep showmanship -- Ben Meier of Jackson.

    AG MECHANICS

  • Metal -- grand champion, Zachariah Matlock of Fredericktown; reserve, Clay Randol of Jackson.

    Wood -- grand champion, Brandon Petzoldt of Jackson; reserve, Austin Dumey of Oran. 4-H BEEF

    Angus

    Champion female -- Logan Birk, Cape County Tilsit 4-H; Gabe Eggers, Cape County Progressive 4-H.

    Champion bull -- Benjamin Martin, Puxico Warriors 4-H; Ryan Pohlman, Arnsberg 4-H.

    Charolais

  • Champion female -- Michaela Haley, Bollinger County Progressive 4-H; reserve, Emily Ruch of Arnsberg 4-H.

    Champion bull -- Mindy Ruch, Arnsberg 4-H.Polled Hereford

    Champion female -- Nathan Surface of Scott City Rodeo 4-H; reserve, Jesse Surface of Scott City Rodeo 4-H.

    Simmental Champion female -- Jenny Eakins of Progressive 4-H.

    Champion bull -- Jenny Eakins; reserve, Tyler Lappe of Arnsberg 4-H.

    Shorthorn Champion female -- Collin Schabbing of Cape County Tilsit 4-H.

    4-H STEERS

    Angus steers -- champion, Logan Birk, Cape County, Tilsit 4-H; reserve champion, Rachael Lowes, Cape County, Fruitland 4-H.

    Limousin steers -- champion, Quentin Ruesler, Cape County, Daisy 4-H.

    Charolais steers -- champion, Emily Ruch, Cape County, Arnsberg 4-H; reserve champion, David Gholson, Cape County, Tilsit 4-H.

    Polled Hereford steers -- champion, Kara Versemann, Perry County, Farran 4-H.

    Gelbvich steers -- champion, Dustin Estes, Cape County, Fruitland 4-H.

    Simmental steers -- champion, Matt Bollinger, Cape County, Fruitland 4-H.

    Mix Breed Steers -- heavy weight champion, Aaron Redecker, Cape County, Pocahontas 4-H; reserve champion, Todd Aufdenberg, Cape County, Tilsit 4-H; medium weight champion, Gabriel Eggers, Cape County, Progressive 4-H; reserve champion, Ben Hahs, Cape County, Arnsberg 4-H; light weight champion, Brian Ruesler, Cape County, Daisy 4-H; reserve champion, Zachary Ruesler, Cape County, Daisy 4-H.

    Overall Mixed Breed -- champion, Gabriel Eggers; reserve champion, Ben Hahs.

    Grand Champion 4-H steer -- Gabriel Eggers; reserve champion, Logan Birk.

    4-H Beef Showmanship -- 14 years and older, Amy Pohlman, Cape County, Arnsberg 4-H; under 14, Kara Versemann.4-H DRAFT HORSES

    4-H Draft Horses -- champion mare, Charlie Meier, Cape County Progressive 4-H; champion gelding, Ben Meier, Cape County Progressive 4-H.

    Draft Pony -- champion, Reece Mangels, Scott County New Hamburg Eager Beavers 4-H; reserve champion, Kirstie Mangels, Scott County New Hamburg Eager Beavers 4-H.

    Draft Mule -- champion and reserve champion, Kenneth Moreland, Stoddard County.

    Grand Champion 4-H Draft Horse -- Ben Meier, 4-H

    Draft Horse, Pony and Mule Show Showmanship -- 14 and over, Ben Meier; under 14, Kirstie Mangels.4-H HORSE SHOW

    Showmanship -- 14 and over, Blair Hinkebein, Cape County Fruitland 4-H; under 14, Amelia Palmer, Bollinger County Ride 'em if you dare 4-H.4-H SWINE

    Duroc gilt or sow -- champion and reserve champion, David Gholson, Cape County Tilsit 4-H.

    Duroc boar -- champion and reserve champion, David Gholson.

    Commercial gilt or sow -- champion and reserve champion, Matthew Golden, Cape County Tilsit 4-H.

    Showmanship -- 14 and older, first place Deanna Engelen of Leopold 4-H; second place Luke Aufdenberg; under 14, first place Jill Walthers; second place Tara Propst.4-H BARROWS

    Class One -- champion, Andrew Telle, Cape County Young Americans 4-H; reserve, Blake Telle, Cape County Young Americans 4-H.

    Class Two -- champion, Tara Propst, Gordonville 4-H; reserve, Kaylyn Sneathew, Gordonville 4-H.

    Class Three -- champion, Tara Propst; reserve, Luke Aufdenberg, Tilsit 4-H.

    Class Four -- champion, Jonathan Eftink, Crowley 4-H; Jill Walther, Fruitland 4-H.

    Grand Champion barrow -- Tara Propst; reserve, Jonathan Eftink.4-H SHEEP

    Champion Shropshire -- champion and reserve ewe, Charles Meier, Cape County Progressive 4-H.

    Champion St. Croix -- champion ewe and ram, Dayne Voelker, Perry County Sereno 4-H.

    Champion Dorset -- ewe, Eli Sample, Madison County Jewett 4-H.

    Light-weight market lamb -- champion, Tracy Sample, Madison County Jewett 4-H; reserve, Charles Meier.

    Heavy-weight market lamb -- champion and reserve, Whitney Ostendorf, Cape County Young Americans 4-H.

    Grand champion market lamb -- champion, reserve, Whitney Ostendorf.

    4-H Sheep Showmanship -- 14 and over, Whitney Ostendorf; under 14, Charles Meier.4-H DAIRY

    Cross-bred -- junior champion and champion, Jessica Schabbing of Cape County Young Americans 4-H; reserve champion, Victoria Schabbing of Young Americans 4-H.

    Brown Swiss -- junior champion and reserve champion, Chad Voelker, Perry County Sereno 4-H; champion, Amanda Landgraf, Fruitland 4-H.

    Holstein -- junior champion and champion, Melinda Schoen of Pocahontas 4-H; reserve champion, Matthew Schoen of Pocahontas 4-H.

    Jersey -- Junior champion, champion and reserve, Tricia Kirchdoerfer of Young Americans 4-H;

    Milking shorthorn -- junior champion and reserve champion, Katie Hemmann of Pocahontas 4-H; champion, Melinda Schoen.

    Grand Champion 4-H Dairy -- Trisha Kirchdoerfer.

    Bucket calf -- grand champion, Wade Myers of Progressive 4-H.

    Dairy Showmanship -- 14 years and over, Melinda Schoen; under 14, Kyle Hemmann of Pocahontas 4-H.RABBITS

    Grand champion -- Kelly Jahn of Progressive 4-H; reserve, Evan Fadler of Bollinger County Castor River Catfish 4-H.4-H CAVIES

    Grand champion -- Ashli Morgan, Castor River Catfish 4-H.4-H POULTRY

    Chickens -- champion, Ashley Stahlman, Progressive 4-H; reserve, Jennifer Stahlman, Progressive 4-H.

    Ducks -- champion, Jennifer Stahlman, Progressive 4-H; Russell Amelunke, Gordonville 4-H.

    Geese -- champion and reserve, Scott Jahn, Progressive 4-H.

    Turkeys -- champion, Margaret Seabaugh, Leopold 4-H.

    Overall grand champion -- Ashley Stahlman; reserve, Jennifer Stahlman.DRESS UP CONTEST

    Poultry and pigeons -- prettiest and champion, Jill Walther, Jackson, Mo.; nursery rhyme character, Olivia Brown, Jackson; most original, Clint Sinn, Cape Girardeau.

    Rabbits and guinea pigs -- prettiest and champion, Paige Kain, Cape Girardeau; most original, Adam Brown, Jackson.4-H BEST OF SHOW

    Cake Decorating -- Kathy Morrison, Perry County Busy Bees.

    Clothing and textiles -- Kelly Kuehn, Perry County Friendly Valley 4-H.

    Computers -- Bryant Steffens, Perry County Farrar 4-H.

    Crops -- Brett Harper, Scott County New Hamburg 4-H.

    Entomology -- Kim Miesner, Farrar 4-H.

    Foods/nutrition -- Matthew Stueve, Farrar 4-H.

    Home environment -- Barbara Kammler, Friend Valley 4-H.

    Horticulture -- Stephanie Kuehn, Friendly Valley 4-H.

    Knitting creative crochet -- Barbara Kammler.

    Miscellaneous -- Adam Kirchdoerfer, Tilsit 4-H.

    Photography -- Jessica Morrow, Young Doers 4-H.

    Vegetable gardening -- Nathaniel Kiosey, Young Americans 4-H.

    Visual arts -- Michael Bachman, Farrar 4-H.

    Woodwork (large item) -- Luke Aufdenberg, Tilsit 4-H.

    Woodwork (small item) -- Adam Kirchdoerfer.

    Other -- Ryan Pohlman, Arnsberg 4-H.

    Youth premium food preservation awards -- vegetable, Danielle Dock, Eager Beavers 4-H; pickled food, Margaret Seabaugh, Leopold 4-H; soft spread, Michele Kramer, Fruitland 4-H.

    Average Daily Grain -- 14 and over, Brent Versemann, Farrar 4-H; under 14, Dustin Estes, Fruitland 4-H.OPEN CLASS

    Premium Food Preservation

    Fruits (adults) -- first place, Sarah Schulte of Jackson; second place, Better Weber, Altenburg, Mo.

    Vegetables (adults) -- first place, Sarah Schulte; second place, A.J. Hart of Jonesboro, Ill.

    Pickles (adults) -- first place, Sam Giambelluca of Poplar Bluff, Mo.; second place, Sarah Schulte.

    Soft spreads -- first place, Sarah Schulte; second place, Lois Clutts of Anna, Ill.

    Best of pickles -- Sam Giambelluca.

    Best of soft spreads -- Sarah Schulte.

  • Respond to this story

    Posting a comment requires free registration: