People and things 4/16

Tuesday, April 16, 2002

Former Cape student receives honors at USM

Matthew K. Strickland, of Cape Girardeau, was chosen as a Conference USA Academic Medalist on April 11, by the University of Southern Mississippi at Hattiesburg, Miss.

Strickland is an undergraduate student majoring in political science.

Southeast foundation endows scholarship

Emilye Garner of Dexter, Mo., has endowed the Winfred and Emilye Garner Memorial Health Care Scholarship through the Southeast Missouri State University Foundation.

The fully endowed gift of $10,000 will be used to create scholarships for students from the Dexter area who plan to enter the health field.

First preference for recipients of the scholarship will be given to a student from Dexter in pre-medical studies, second preference will be given to a student from Dexter studying nursing and third preference will be given to a student from Dexter in pre-dental studies.

If the recipient continues to meet the criteria for the scholarship he/she will be eligible for a continuing award. A scholarship committee will determine the recipient.

Central student will attend conference

Jessica Layman, a senior at Central High School, will attend the Leadership Experience and Development conference April 19 - 21 in Kansas City, Mo.

Layman is one of 500 student leaders attending the event, which is hosted by the National Association of Secondary School Principals.

The conference will include workshops on improving leadership skills, problem solving, student project planning and student activity program development.

Layman is the daughter of Tom and Rhonda Layman of Cape Girardeau.

Enderle awarded college scholarship

David K. Enderle, of Scott City, Mo., has been awarded a Community College Scholarship to attend Southeast Missouri State University.

The scholarship is a renewable reward of $1,000 for two semesters.

It is awarded to students transferring from a community college to the university.

Enderle will be a 2002 graduate of Scott City High School. He is the son of Ron and Diana Enderle of Scott City. He plans to major in athletic training at Southeast.

Student named All-American Scholar

Nathan Ellis, son of Greg and Mary Ellis of Sedgewickville, Mo., has been entered into the All-American Scholar program for his exceptional academic performance.

Ellis is a seventh-grader at Meadow Heights High School.

Kelly senior awarded Leadership Scholarship

Natalie Lewer, of Sikeston, Mo., has been awarded a leadership scholarship to attend Williams Baptist College in Walnut Ridge, Ark.

Lewer is a senior at Kelly High School. She is the daughter of Donald and Dorothy Lewer of Sikeston.

Flores wins United States National Award

Katrina L. Flores, a student at Delta High School, has been named a United State National Award Winner in history and government.

Flores was nominated by John Weber, at teacher at Delta High School.

The United State Achievement Academy selects USAA winners upon the exclusive recommendation of teachers, coaches, counselors and other qualified sponsors and upon the standards of selection set forth by the academy.

The criteria for selection are a student's academic performance, interest and aptitude, leadership qualities, responsibility, enthusiasm, motivation to learn and improve, citizenship, attitude and cooperative spirit, dependability and recommendation from a teacher or director.

Flores is the daughter of Margie Storz of Delta and David Flores of Red Oak, Texas.

Oak Ridge announces dinner theatre fund-raiser

The Oak Ridge Elementary Drama Team will present The Emperor's New Clothes and Little Red Riding Hood April 20 at 6 p.m. in the Oak Ridge High School gym.

Proceeds from the barbecue dinner theatre and silent auction will go to the development of the Oak Ridge Sports Complex.

Jackson All-district art fair slated for April 27-28

On April 27, from 10 a.m. to 3 p.m. and April 28, from 1 to 3 p.m., the Jackson High School Multipurpose building will be transformed into an art exhibit with thousands of works of art from Jackson kindergarten through twelfth grade students.

Art work from every school will be featured.

In addition to all of the art there will also be opportunities to create art. On Saturday various hands-on art centers will be available to create hats, jewelry, puppets, sculptures and weavings.

The Jackson Noon Optimists will be on hand to help in the centers and create face paintings.

Area students place at SEMO Math Field Day

Ten Meadow Heights students attended the SEMO Math Field Day April 9.

They competed against students from 28 other schools.

Bart Wolczyk placed first in sets and logic, Erin Miinch placed third in non-routine problem solving II, and Tessa Bollinger placed second in history of math.

Bollinger, Jami Fulton, Anne Marttila and Wolczyk were members of a trigonometry team and placed third in the trigonometry division.

Other students who participated in the event were Jamie Heitman, Brittany Shoemake, Haley McMinn and Sarah McGee.

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: