Filings for the April 2 election

Wednesday, January 16, 2002

Following are candidates who have filed to run in the April 2 election. Incumbents are denoted by (i).

MUNICIPAL

CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTYCape Girardeau

Mayor -- Jay Knudtson, Walter White, Melvin Gateley, Stan Wicks

Ward 1 -- Frank Stoffregen (i), Evelyn Boardman

Ward 2 -- Charles Herbst

Ward 6 -- Walter Wildman, Marcia RitterJackson Board of Aldermen

Ward 1 -- Barbara Lohr

Ward 2 -- Dave Reiminger (i)

Ward 3 -- Larry Cunningham (i)

Ward 4 -- Joe Bob Baker (i)Oak Ridge

No one filed.

Pocahontas

Mark Kasten (i), Wilbert Reisenbichler (i), Richard Winter (i), Ray Powell (i), Bill Humphreys (i)

Allenville

Don Cook (i), Darlene Thompson (i), Susan Cabiness (i)

Dutchtown

Bud Obermann (i)

(Filing list incomplete)

Gordonville

Nathan Hartman (i), Randy Eggiman (i)

Delta

Mayor -- Daniel Baggett (i)

Ward 1 -- Danny Borneman (i)

Ward 2 -- James Barlow

City Collector -- Kay Keesee (i), Denise GartmanWhitewater

John Hale, James Rex Haynes (i), David Coomer (i)Old Appleton

No one filed.

Perry County

ALTENBURG WARD 1 -- GREG HECHT (I)

WARD 2 -- BOB BIRK (I)

FROHNABOYD FRANCE (I), DENNIS HECHT (I)

MAYOR -- MARVIN SCHOLL (I)

LONGTOWN ROBERT LEIBLE (I), GREG BRONENKANT (I)

PERRYVILLE BOARD OF ALDERMEN WARD 1 -- ROGER PROST (I)

WARD 2 -- FRANK "BILL" BERGMAN (I)

WARD 3 -- PAUL "BUTCH" FLENTGE (I), RANDALL HERZOG

MAYOR -- ROBERT J. MIGET (I)

CITY MARSHAL (FOUR-YEAR-TERM) --

EUGENE BESAND (I)

CITY COLLECTOR -- WILMA WEINKEIN (I)

MUNICIPAL JUDGE

ROBERT HERSHEY (I)

SALARY: $796 PER MONTH

BOLLINGER COUNTY

Marble Hill

Ward 1 --Tom Houchins (i)

Ward 2 --Carlton Hulvey

Mayor -- Russell Masterson, Don Eaker, Mike Cochran

Glenallen

Board of Trustees (three positions open): Loris Lincoln, Karen Wells (i), Bob Scott Sr., James Wells, David Holmes

Zalma

Village board (five positions open): Linda Pape (i), Joan VanGennip (i), Elsie Davault (i), Virginia Hovis, Dolores Jackson (i)

SCOTT COUNTY

Benton Ward 1 -- Geri Henneman (i)

Ward 2 -- James Arteme (i)

ChaffeeWard 1 -- Darryl Strohmeyer and Doug Dirnberger (i)

Ward 2 -- Robert Sullivan (i)

Ward 3 -- No one for one-year unexpired term; Mitchell Dooley (i) (two-year term)

Ward 4 -- Jesse Nordin (i) and Gene Cummins

MorleyWard 1 -- Jay May (i) for one-year unexpired term; Tony Lackey and Summer Bridges (two-year term)

Ward 2 -- Ron Cookson (i)

Mayor -- Jamie Abernathy, Wilma Smith (i), Hallie Granville and Jim O'Neal

OranWard 1 -- Ronald Diebold (i), Helen Gifford

Ward 2 -- Bob Ressel and A.J. Madagan (i)

Ward 3 -- Jean Neal (i), Bill Anderson

Ward 4 -- None.

Mayor -- Tom Urhahn (i), Herman Joe Ressel

Collector -- Marcie Broslin

Scott CityWard 1 -- Ron Cummins (i)

Ward 2 -- Terry Gettings (i)

Ward 3 -- Joe McDaniel (i)

Ward 4 -- Kevin Gresham

SCHOOL BOARDS

CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY

Cape Girardeau School District

William Bird (i) (filing for one-year term); Sharon Mueller (i) (three-year term), Steven Trautwein (i) (three-year), Charles Haubold (three-year).Jackson School District

T. Wayne Lewis (i), Donna M. Tidwell, Kevin A. Schaper, Fred O. Jones, Terri G. Tomlin, and Mack W. Illers.

Nell Holcomb Board of Education

Jeri Holcomb (i), Kim Kelley (i), Mark Martin (i).Delta Board of Education

Jerry Menz (i), Aaron Helderman Jr. (i), Roger Guilliams, Roger Seabaugh, Troy Smith, Guy BordnemanOak Ridge Board of Education

Jacqueline Ludwig (i), Charles Glueck (i), Jeff Hahs (i), Linda Schooner, Anthony WoodsAdvance Schools

Mike Scott (i), Tom Kalinski, Ronnie Martin, Dan Lanpher Harold Miles. and Carl Ritter Jr.

PERRY COUNTY

Perry County School DistrictTerry Miederhoff (i), Raymond Monier (i) Tom Frasher, G. Scott Cooper, James Best, Debbie Statler

BOLLINGER COUNTY

Woodland School DistrictMyra Underwood (i), Greg Stratman, Pat Hovis, JoAnn Shrum (i), Barry Booth (i), Danny VanGennip, Sam Upchurch, Joshua J. Johnson

Leopold School DistrictJohn Broshius (i), Rick Bueter, Jeff Eftink, Roberta Jansen

Zalma School District (three seats)Angela A. Lemons, Rick Garner (i), Harold G. Lemons, Jacqueline Simmers, Connie M. White (i), Jeffery Kent Bailey

SCOTT COUNTY

Scott City SchoolsWayne Petitt (i), Sally Porch (i), William Wilthong (i)

Chaffee SchoolsScott Harmon, Steve Seyer, William McFerron (i)

Oran Schools (3 positions)Mark Eftink (i), Sherry Seyer, Gil Roslen, Jerry Lange, Larry Hatfield (i), Ronnie Diebold

SPECIAL ROAD DISTRICTS

CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTYCape Special Road District

Andy Juden Jr. (i)

SCOTT COUNTY

Illmo Special Road District

Billy Zimmerman, Joe Schram (i)

AMBULANCE DISTRICTS

SCOTT COUNTYNorth Scott Ambulance

Roger Wood (i) for District 3

Norman Brant for District 6

FIRE DISTRICTS

CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY

Whitewater Fire Protection District

Garry Moore (i), Harold Palmer

BOLLINGER COUNTY

Glenallen Fire District Board of Trustees: Diane Holzum (i)

MISCELLANEOUS

Perry County Hospital Board of Trustees

Barry Naeger (i)

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: