Jackson boys drop road game to Colts

Sunday, December 16, 2001

ST LOUIS -- Jackson dropped its second road game in less than 24 hours as it fell 67-53 to Parkway Central Saturday afternoon in boys high school basketball action.

Jackson (2-4) dropped a close one at Kennett Friday night 48-44, before leaving Saturday morning for a 2:30 p.m. game against a strong Parkway Central (6-1) team.

"We competed well considering the circumstances," said Jackson coach Mike Kiehne.

Parkway Central steadily pulled away from Jackson, leading 14-11 after one quarter and 30-22 at halftime. The Colts took a 46-31 advantage into the fourth quarter.

Seth McDowell led the Indians with 16 points, followed by Jeffrey Beck with 11.

Freshmen basketball

CAPE CENTRAL SWEEPS

Cape Central swept two from crosstown rival Notre Dame on Saturday.

In the 'A' game, the Tigers (7-1) rolled over the Bulldogs 61-39 behind Lorenzo Braxton's 18 points. Brandon Twiggs and Lavelle Simpson added 14 and 13 points, respectively.

Jeremy Brinkmeyer paced Notre Dame with nine points.

Cape Central edged Notre Dame 40-39 in the 'B' contest to improve to 3-0.

Gabe Edwards led the Tigers with 10 points, while Stuart Doyle topped the Bulldogs with 11.

BOYS SWIMMING

CAPE CENTRAL QUADRANGULAR

Cape Central hosted a quadrangular meet featuring St. Louis powerhouses De Smet and Chaminade, and Cape Girardeau Notre Dame.

De Smet claimed the meet championship with 824 points over runnerup Chaminade (716), Cape Central (371) and Notre Dame (260).

"I thought they (De Smet) were the best team we saw last year and this team wasn't far behind," said Cape Central coach Dayna Powell, of the runnerup at the 2000 state championships.

Cape Central's Sam Maguire captured the lone first place for the local schools with a victory in the 50-meter freestyle.

Cape Central and Notre Dame Results (top six)

200 freestyle - 5. Sam Maguire (CC), 2:00.33; 6. John Fisher (ND). 2:15.09

200 IM - 5. Jordan Kuper (ND), 2:18.37

50 freestyle - 6. Andrew Moreton (CC), 24.85

Diving - 2. Cecil Quinn, 198.15; 3. John Stoverink

100 freestyle - 1. Sam Maguire (CC) 53.99

200 free relay - 3. CC (Alex Heddle, Chad Proffer, Moreton, Maguire), 1:41.33; 6. ND (Fisher, Chad McCormick, Drew Boyd, TimFrank) 1:47.39

100 backstroke - 6. Moreton, 1:07.85

100 breaststroke - 6. Kuper, 1:12.24

400 free relay - 4. CC (Heddle, Proffer, Moreton, Maguire), 3:52.84

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: