High school roundup: Notre Dame girls soccer blanks St. Vincent

Wednesday, April 10, 2013

Taylor Rinda and Annie Siebert each scored a goal and dished out an assist as the visiting Notre Dame girls soccer team blanked St. Vincent 6-0.

Sarah Lawrence, Christina Niedbalski, Jordan Nelson and Mackenzie McDaniel scored the other four goals for Notre Dame (5-5).

Kennedy Woodruff, Mia Kinder, Mary-Liz Klueppel and Shelby Beussink each had an assist.

Goalkeeper Madison Buelow recorded two saves in earning the shutout.

BASEBALL

Leopold 6, Woodland 4

Joe Elfrink smacked a double in the top of the seventh inning to help lead the Wildcats in the road win.

Elfrink also was the winning pitcher. He threw a complete game and had six strikeouts on the mound for Leopold (6-2).

J.D. Jenkins hit a double to pace the Cardinals (6-5).

Leopold0200202--682
Woodland2001100--460

WP -- Joe Elfrink, 2-0. LP -- Garret Reynolds. 2B -- Joe Elfrink (L), J.D. Jenkins (W). Multiple hits -- Leopold: Joe Elfrink 2-3, Zach Elfrink 2-4. Records -- Leopold 6-2, Woodland 6-5.

SOFTBALL

Bernie 22, Scott County Central 0

Taylor Wilhite hit a double that drove in three runs in the Mules' blowout win at home that needed only three innings.

Lari Jean Spitzer took the win in the circle and also tripled.

Katie Baker went 3 for 3 at the plate and recorded five RBIs for Bernie (8-2).

SCC000--008
Bernie8(14)X--22120

WP -- Lari Jean Spitzer. LP -- Katelyn Lovel. 3B -- Lari Jean Spitzer (B). 2B -- Taylor Wilhite (B). Multiple hits -- Bernie: Lari Jean Spitzer 2-3, Katie Baker 3-3, Mabree Stone 3-3. Records -- Bernie 8-2.

Shawnee (Ill.) 6, Delta 5

THe host Redskins scored a run in the bottom of the eighth to deal the Bobcats their first loss of the season in Wolf Lake, Ill.

Ciara Coomer suffered her first loss in the circle. She pitched a complete game and gave up four earned runs on eight hits with seven strikeouts and six walks. She also hit a single that drove in two runs for Delta (4-1).

Megan Perry also had a double to pace the Bobcats.

Delta23000000--562
Shawnee10040001--683

WP -- M. Stevens. LP -- Ciara Coomer, 4-1. 2B -- Megan Perry (D), Ciara Coomer (D). Multiple hits -- Delta: Megan Perry 2-4, Kelsi Kinder 2-3; Shawnee: M. Morgan 3-4, J. Johnson 2-4. Records -- Delta 4-1.

Woodland 9, Leopold 7

An eight-run third inning allowed the host Cardinals to stave off a late comeback as Leopold suffered its first loss of the season.

Kathlyn Cooper and Shelby Sawyer both had a triple to lead Woodland (4-3) in the victory.

Cooper was also the winning pitcher and recorded six strikeouts in the circle for the Cardinals.

Ashlyn Bucher hit a two-run home run oand finished with three RBIs to pace the Wildcats (6-1).

Leopold0030022--785
Woodland008100X--984

WP -- Kathlyn Cooper, 2-3. LP -- Caitlin Petty, 4-1. HR -- Ashlyn Bucher (L). 3B -- Kathlyn Cooper (W), Shelby Sawyer (W), Josie Long (W). 2B -- Brittany Garland (L), Allison Woodfin (L), Keighlyn Lincoln (W). Multiple hits -- Leopold: Shelbee Miller 2-3, Ashlyn Bucher 2-4; Woodland: Kathlyn Cooper 2-4, Valerie Lewis 2-4, Josie Long 3-3, Keighlyn Lincoln 2-4, Corrina Rhodes 2-3. Records -- Leopold 6-1, Woodland 4-3.

Advance 18, Bloomfield 0

Hannah Clark probably couldn't have asked for a better game.

The sophomore softball standout belted a grand slam and pitched a no-hitter in the circle with six strikeouts to lead the Hornets to an 18-0 rout on the road that required only three innings.

Jay Maddox added a triple for Advance (6-4) in the blowout.

Advance10(17)--1870
Bloomfield000--007

WP -- Hannah Clark, 5-4. LP -- Whittney. GS -- Hannah Clark (A). 3B -- Jay Maddox (A). Multiple hits -- Advance: Krystal James 2-3. Records -- Advance 6-4.

GOLF

Notre Dame 164, Jackson 174, Sikeston 179, Dexter 186

Notre Dame freshman Jack Litzelfelner carded a 2-over-par 38 on the front nine to earn the medalist honor and lead the Bulldogs to a 10-shot victory in a four-team meet at Bent Creek Golf Course.

Notre Dame junior Brady Dixon was second overall with a 40, while senior Cody Cox (41) and sophomore Jon Renner (45) rounded out the Bulldogs' score.

Sophomore Eli Pike paced second-place Jackson with a 41.

Notre Dame (164) -- Jack Litzelfelner 38, Brady Dixon 40, Cody Cox 41, Jon Renner 45

Jackson (174) -- Eli Pike 41, Hunter Asher 43, Adam Way 45, Garrett Griffin 45

TRACK AND FIELD

Sikeston Twilight Relays

BOYS

1,600 -- 3. Moss (Jackson) 4:59; 4. Lowe (Kelly) 5:11; 6. Burchyett (Jackson) 5:21.

110 hurdles -- 1. Sikeston 52.05; 2. Poplar Bluff 53.55; 3. Kennett 55.41; 4. Charleston 58.57; 5. Jackson 61.72

400 relay -- 1. Sikeston 43.22; 2. Hayti 43.42; 3. Poplar Bluff 43.68; 4. New Madrid County Central 46.40; 5. Scott City 47.18

800 relay -- 1. Sikeston 1:29.93; 2. Hayti 1:30.62; 3. Poplar Bluff 1:34.15; 4. Kennett 1:35.86; 5. New Madrid County Central 1:38.16; 6. Scott City 1:38.75; 7. Jackson 1:42. 74

1,600 relay -- 1. Sikeston 3:31.16; 2. Poplar Bluff 3:32; 3. Hayti 3:37.59; 4. Caruthersville 3:37.81; 5. Kennett 3:42.40; 6. Jackson 3:50.88

3,200 relay -- 1. Poplar Bluff 8:34; 2. Sikeston 8:36; 3. Jackson 9:12; 4. Kelly 9:13; 5. Scott City 9:16; 6. Caruthersville 10:01; 7. Charleston 10:05; 8. Kennett 10:11

Thrower's relay -- 1. Sikeston 49.53; 2. Jackson 52.56; 3. Malden 54.90; 4. Kennett 56.09; 5. Kelly 57.73; 6. Charleston 59.08

Distance medley -- 1. Poplar Bluff 11:36; 2. Kelly 12:11; 3. Sikeston 12:18; 4. Jackson 12:49; 5. New Madrid County Central 13:35; 6. Caruthersville 13:40; 7. Malden 13:51; 8. Kennett 13:52

Long jump -- 1. Malden 63-5 1/2; 2. Sikeston 60-8 1/2; 3. Poplar Bluff 53- 7 3/4

Triple jump -- 1. Sikeston 122-8; 2. Charleston 122-5; 3. Malden 121-8; 4. Kennett 117-11; 5. Poplar Bluff 111-8 1/2; 6. Zalma 86-3; 7. Jackson 68-1 1/2; 8. Kelly 42-2 1/2

High jump -- 1. Sikeston 18-0; 2. Jackson 15-6; 3. Charleston 11-7

Shot put -- 1. Jackson 128-7; 2. Poplar Bluff 122-5 1/2; 3. Sikeston 121-3 1/2

Discus -- 1. Jackson 385-1 1/2; 2. Poplar Bluff 353-4; 3. Sikeston 338-4; 4. Jackson 283-6; 5. New Madrid County Central 282-3; 6. Malden 273-7 1/2; 7. Kelly 239-4; 8. Kennett 214-0

Pole vault -- 1. Jackson 39-0; 2. Poplar Bluff 12-6; 3. Sikeston 9-6

GIRLS

100 -- 4. Johnson (Kelly) 13.31

1,600 -- 6. Rush (Jackson) 7:01

100 hurdles -- 1. Sikeston 19.03; 2. Poplar Bluff 19.65

400 relay -- 1. Sikeston 51.31; 2. Hayti 53.14; 3. Poplar Bluff 54.18; 4. Charleston 54.36; 5. Kennett 54.53; 6. Scott City 55.46; 7. Jackson 55.51; 8. Caruthersville 57.93

800 relay -- 1. Hayti 1:53.60; 2. Charleston 1:53.65; 3. Kelly 1:53.76; 4. Poplar Bluff 1:56.49; 5. Scott City 1:57.16; 6. Jackson 1:58.50

1,600 relay -- 1. Sikeston 4:38; 2. Hayti 4:42; 3. Poplar Bluff 4:45; 4. Caruthersville 4:53; 5. Kennett 5:10; 6. Kelly 5:11; 7. Jackson 5:13; 8. Charleston 5:18

3,200 relay -- 1. Scott City 11:49.13; 2. Jackson 12:08; 3. Kennett 12:24; 4. Caruthersville 12:40

Thrower's relay -- 1. Sikeston 1:00.97; 2. Poplar Bluff 1:01.50; 3. Jackson 1:04.46; 4. Malden 1:06.89; 5. Kennett 1:08.44; 6. Charleston 1:22.07

Distance medley -- 1. Poplar Bluff 15:25.50; 2. Kennett 15:41; 3. Scott City 16:09; 4. Jackson 16:42

Long jump -- 1. Sikeston 44-6; 2. Poplar Bluff 42-10 1/2; 3. Charleston 39-9 1/2; 4. Kennett 39-5 1/2; 5. Jackson 37-0; 6. Malden, 31-10

Triple jump -- 1. Jackson 82-0 1/2; 2. Sikeston 67-9; 3. Poplar Bluff 64-3; 4. Charleston 55-5; 5. Kelly 31-8; 6. Malden 25-9 1/2

High jump -- 1. Poplar Bluff 14-6; 2. Sikeston 13-0; 3. Kelly 8-10; 4. Kennett 8-8

Shot put -- 1. New Madrid County Central 96-0 1/2; 2. Sikeston 94-9; 3. Poplar Bluff 92-11 1/2

Discus -- 1. Jackson 321-9; 2. Poplar Bluff 263-8; 3. Sikeston 250-0; 4. New Madrid County Central 241-11; 5. Charleston 176-11; 6. Jackson 159-2 1/2; 7. Kennett 157-6; 8. Kelly 148-9

Pole vault -- 1. Jackson; 2. Poplar Bluff; 3. Sikeston.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: