High school roundup: Notre Dame girls basketball team cruises past Kennett

Friday, February 1, 2013

Kaitlin Welter scored 15 points and snagged 10 rebounds to lead Notre Dame past Kennett 62-37 in girls basketball action Thursday night.

Madeline Rosenquist and Shelby Beussink added 10 points apiece for the visiting Bulldogs (17-3). Karsen Powers tallied eight points and five steals for the Bulldogs.

Lara Abmeyer paced the Indians with 10 points.

Notre Dame20181113--62
Kennett117910--37

NOTRE DAME (62) -- Shelby Beussink 10, Taylor Feeney 2, Miranda Fowler 7, Kelsey Luster 4, Halle Lynch 2, Karsen Powers 8, Madeline Rosenquist 10, Annie Siebert 4, Kaitlin Welter 15. FG 24, FT 8-11, F 12. (3-pointers: Rosenquist, Welter. Fouled out: None)

KENNETT (37) -- Jenny Lockhert 1, Anna Kay Hilburn 6, Logan Vaughan 4, Lara Abmeyer 10, Kenna Hounihan 9, Kate Shetley 5, Mary Callaway 2. FG 7, FT 8-16, F 11. (3-pointers: Abmeyer 2, Hounihan 2, Vaughan. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Notre Dame won 46-25.

Perryville 54, Festus 31

Natalie Gremaud netted 21 points and snagged 17 rebounds to help the Pirates get the win on the road.

Allison Moldenhauer sank 16 points, dished out five assists and recorded five steals for Perryville (11-8). Desiree Brown tallied 11 rebounds and Ahnie Hoff grabbed nine rebounds for the Pirates.

Carolyn White and Jasmine Amsden each scored 10 points for the winless Tigers (0-18).

Perryville1421910--54
Festus106114--31

PERRYVILLE (54) -- Natalie Gremaud 21, Ahnie Hoff 2, Kaycee Erzfeld 6, Allison Moldenhauer 16, Brooke Moll 4, Desiree Brown 5. FG 14, FT 11-18, F 15. (3-pointers: Erzfeld 2, Moldenhauer 2, Gremaud. Fouled out: None)

FESTUS (31) -- Kristi Nickless 2, Carolyn White 10, Lexi Eggers 2, Jasmine Amsden 10, Katelyn Penrod 3, Madilyne Frazier 4. FG 11, FT 9-14, F 17. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: Caitlyn Persch)

JV -- Perryville won 39-36.

St. Vincent 49, Chester (Ill.) 35

Katie Mattingly poured in 15 points and grabbed 12 rebounds to lead the Indians to victory at home.

Dani Hogard contributed nine points for St. Vincent (7-13).

McKenzi Rucker scored 12 points to pace the Yellowjackets.

ST. VINCENT (49) -- Dani Hogard 9, Paige Yamnitz 3, Kylie Baer 2, Rachel Mudd 6, Casey Unterreiner 4, Katie Mattingly 15, Kayla Winkler 2, Stephanie Hoyt 8. FG 22, FT 5-15, F 14. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: None)

CHESTER (35) -- McKenzi Rucker 12, Chelsea Schroeder 3, Sarah Bindel 4, Marah Laramore 9, Taylor LaRose 4, Maribeth Lawrence 3. FG 9, FT 5-12, F 14. (3-pointers: Rucker 2, Schroeder, Lawrence. Fouled out: None)

JV -- St. Vincent won 46-36.

Farmington 69, Central 47

Alayah Cooper-Johnson scored a game-high 28 points, grabbed 10 rebounds and recorded seven steals in the Tigers' road loss.

Bailey Kratochvil dished out five assists and had five points for Central (7-12).

Loralee Bader led with 17 points for the Knightettes (12-9).

Central141599--47
Farmington12192017--69

FARMINGTON (69) -- Caity Friend 8, Paul 10, Kaitlyn Gilliam 11, Anna Watson 2, Jordan Martin 8, Rachel Williams 10, Kaila Nash 3, Loralee Bader 17. FG 21, FT 18-28, F 20. (3-pointers: Paul 2, Martin. Fouled out: None)

CENTRAL (47) -- Alayah Cooper-Johnson 28, Bailey Kratochvil 5, Katie Williams 2, Kelly Morton 2, Kadie Orenstein 4, Maddie Daum 4, Tramonee Stewart 2. FG 16, FT 12-24, F 20. (3-pointers: Kratochvil. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Farmington won.

Chaffee 50, Portageville 36

Chaffee improved to 10-7 overall and 4-1 in Scott-Mississippi Conference play by defeating Portageville.

No statistics were available.

Delta 47, Puxico 34

Machela VanGennip scored a game-high 26 points to help lead the Bobcats to victory at home.

Alysha Vessells contributed 10 points for Delta (4-13) while Tia May added eight points and recorded six steals.

Nikki Richmond paced the Indians with 15 points, including four three-pointers.

Puxico10789--34
Delta1113815--47

DELTA (47) -- Alysha Vessells 10, Tia May 8, Machela VanGennip 26, Chasity Taylor 1, Rachel Birkman 2. FG 15, FT 8-15, F 12. (3-pointers: VanGennip 3. Fouled out: None)

PUXICO (47) -- Danielle Roberts 4, Brenna Hancock 6, Gabby Clark 2, Grace Adams 2, Dora Wegener 5, Nikki Richmond 15. FG 6, FT 4-7, F 18. (3-pointers: Richmond 4, Wegener, Roberts. Fouled out: None)

BOYS BASKETBALL Advance 91, Risco 57

Ethan Barr scored 28 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead the Hornets in the road win.

Lane Below netted 22 points and dished out seven assists for Advance (15-6). Tyler Middleton added 11 points and five assists while Curtis Gilliland recorded seven rebounds.

Individual results for Risco were not given.

Advance28183213--91
Risco18111711--57

ADVANCE (91) -- Tyler Middleton 11, Braden Bien 4, Matt Hood 9, Eli Seger 6, Lane Below 22, Josh Robison 2, Curtis Gilliland 9, Ethan Barr 28. FG 33, FT 13-20, F 21. (3-pointers: Hood 2, Middleton, Below. Fouled out: Hood)

RISCO (57) -- FG 14, FT 8-17, F 15. (3-pointers: 7. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Advance won.

WRESTLING

The Cape Central wrestling team dropped two duals on the road at Poplar Bluff.

The host Mules defeated the Tigers 61-12 in the first match before the Tigers fell to Dexter 56-21.

Tremaine Grant (138) won both of his duals for Central.

Poplar Bluff defeated Dexter 51-24.

Poplar Bluff 61, Cape Central 12

106 -- Bailey Alford (PB) won by forfeit

113 -- Matt King (PB) pinned Logan Wright (C) 3:37

120 -- Chance Moore (PB) pinned Sam Rees (C) :32

126 -- Aaron Vincent (PB) pinned Bailey Sheehan (C) :56

132 -- Jeremy Miller (PB) pinned Tony Aleksandrov (C) :11

138 -- Tremaine Grant (C) dec. Trenton Thomas (PB) 4-2

145 -- Alex Davis (C) dec. Joseph Davis (PB) 11-9

152 -- Jordan Franklin (C) pinned Chris Alveres (PB) 3:55

160 -- Eric Decker (PB) pinned Nathan Sterns (C) 1:12

170 -- Steven Haley (PB) won by forfeit

182 -- Ethan Bent (PB) dec. T.J. Marquis (C) 9-2

195 -- Trevor Cody (PB) won by forfeit

220 -- Tyler Spanos (PB) won by forfeit

HWT -- Jimmy Parison (PB) dec. Chris Bryant (C) 5-2

Dexter 56, Cape Central 21

106 -- Brandon Moley (D) won by forfeit

113 -- Logan Wright (C) pinned Steven Parks (D) 5:51

120 -- James Mullins (D) pinned Sam Rees :55

126 -- Storm Massey (D) technical fall over Bailey Sheehan (C) 5:20

132 -- Trevor Waldner (D) pinned Tony Aleksandrov (C) 1:21

138 -- Tremaine Grant (C) dec. Ty Harmon (D) 5-0

145 -- Ethan Stevens (D) dec. Alex Davis-Carter 11-6

152 -- Dillon Byzarean (D) pinned Jordan Franklin (C) 1:51

160 -- Nathan Sterns (C) pinned Brandon Querty (D) 5:31

170 -- Mike Hurst (D) won by forfeit

182 -- Logan Quertermous (D) pinned T.J. Marquis (C) :29

195 -- Jason Maddison (D) won by forfeit

220 -- Brandon Wic (D) won by forfeit

HWT -- Chris Bryant (C) pinned Keith Craft (D) :29

GIRLS SWIMMING Jackson 94, Central 89

The Jackson girls' swimming and diving team won nine of 12 events to place first in a dual meet with the Tigers at Central Municipal Pool.

Freshman Caitlyn Palmer set state-qualifying times in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.39 seconds and touched the wall in 1:00.47 in the 100 butterfly for the Indians.

Jackson senior Jeanette Powell placed first in two events as well: 100 freestyle (1:02.12) and 100 backstroke (1:10.15). Teammate Kyleigh Troxel finished ahead of the pack in the 200 individual medley (2:27.18) and 100 breaststroke (1:19.77).

Central's Maddy McDonald placed first in the 500 freestyle with a time of 6:14.81. Chleo LeGrand won the diving competition for the Tigers with a score of 227.95.

Individual results

200 medley relay -- 1. Jackson (Jeanette Powell, Kyleigh Troxel, Caitlyn Palmer, Lexi Burgi) 2:08.71; 2. Central 2:14.68; 3. Central 2:23.40

200 freestyle -- 1. Molly Brakhane (J) 2:26.64; 2. Shelby Lambert (J) 2:30.16; 3. Amanda Webb (C) 2:39.32

200 individual medley -- 1. Kyleigh Troxel (J) 2:27.18; 2. Maddy McDonald (C) 2:45.31; 3. Mallory Dickson (C) 2:52.90

50 freestyle -- 1. Caitlyn Palmer (J) 25.39; 2. Sierra Smith (C) 29.09; 3. Lexi Burgi (J) 29.27

Diving -- 1. Chleo LeGrand (C) 227.95; 2. Alexia Phillips (J) 186.70; 3. Sydney Deneke (C) 158.60

100 butterfly -- 1. Caitlyn Palmer (J) 1:00.47; 2. Josie Young (C) 1:16.06; 3. Jericka Helton (J) 1:20.82

100 freestyle -- 1. Jeanette Powell (J) 1:02.12; 2. Josey Powell (C) 1:03.25; 3. Lexi Burgi (J) 1:07.59

500 freestyle -- 1. Maddy McDonald (C) 6:14.81; 2. Molly Kinder (C) 6:58.46; 3. Polly Shantz (C) 7:05.32

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Central (Sierra Smith, Josie Young, Josey Powell, Chleo LeGrand) 1:58.50; 2. Jackson 2:06.78; 3. Central 2:08.89

100 backstroke -- 1. Jeanette Powell (J) 1:10.15; 2. Chleo LeGrand (C) 1:13.15; 3. Jericka Helton (J) 1:14.84

100 breaststroke -- 1. Kyleigh Troxel (J) 1:19.77; 2. Molly Brakhane (J) 1:24.53; 3. Meredith Caldwell (C) 1:24.75

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Jackson (Caitlyn Palmer, Lexi Burgi, Jeanette Powell, Kyleigh Troxel) 4:10.97; 2. Central 4:37.39; 3. Central 5:00.69

Notre Dame 125, Principia 45

The Notre Dame girls' swimming and diving team won every event in a dual meet with Principia in suburban St. Louis.

Mary-Liz Klueppel and Sara Coello each placed first in two events for the Bulldogs.

Individual results

200 medley relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Madison Heisserer, Emily Todt, Sara Coello, Mary-Liz Klueppel) 2:08.47; 2. Notre Dame 2:27.74; 3. Notre Dame 2:36.87

200 freestyle -- 1. Angelica Rubi (ND) 2:21.05; 2. Shelby Ray (ND) 2:23.67; 3. Claire Schafer (ND) 2:41.75

200 individual medley -- 1. Madison Heisserer (ND) 2:20.51; 2. Amelia Coello (ND) 2:42.49

50 freestyle -- 1. Mary-Liz Klueppel (ND) 28.22; 2. Becky Earley (ND) 30.93; 3. Crystal Caragine (ND) 33.12

100 butterfly -- 1. Sara Coello (ND) 1:15.33; 2. Addie McGill (ND) 1:21.48; 3. Katie Emmendorfer (ND) 1:26.71

100 freestyle -- 1. Mary-Liz Klueppel (ND) 1:04.11; 2. Angelica Rubi (ND) 1:05.08; 3. Shelby Ray (ND) 1:09.86

500 freestyle -- 1. Amelia Coello (ND) 6:23.11; 2. Becky Earley (ND) 6:26.75

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Katie Emmendorfer, Shelby Ray, Angelica Rubi, Amelia Coello) 2:03.86; 2. Notre Dame 2:14.59

100 backstroke -- 1. Sara Coello (ND) 1:18.10; 2. Peyton Robertson (ND) 1:27.30

100 breaststroke -- 1. Emily Todt (ND) 1:20.02; 2. Katie Emmendorfer (ND) 1:30.85

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Mary-Liz Klueppel, Angelica Rubi, Becky Earley, Madison Heisserer) 4:20.55; 2. Notre Dame 4:53.02

St. Vincent/Perryville, Saxony Lutheran at Poplar Bluff

Local results

200 medley relay -- 1. St. Vincent/Perryville (Brooke Hogard, Natalie King, Emily King, Paige Buhler) 2:13.48; 2. Saxony Lutheran 2:19.16

200 freestyle -- 1. Ale Wahlers (SL) 2:37.39; 5. Katie Roth (SVP) 2:56.34; 6. Courtney Wingerter (SVP) 3:27.35

200 individual medley -- 1. Elizabeth Kiefner (SL) 2:31.09; 2. Emily King (SVP) 2:41.12

50 freestyle -- 2. Paige Buhler (SVP) 29.02; 4. Brooke Hogard (SVP) 30.13; 6. Lisa Winkelbauer (SL) 33.98

100 butterfly -- 1. Emily King (SVP) 1:19.50; 2. Annaka Goodson (SL) 1:21.75

100 freestyle -- 2. Paige Buhler (SVP) 1:08.23; 5. Katie Roth (SVP) 1:18.00; 6. Lisa Winkelbauer (SL) 1:18.92

500 freestyle -- 1. Natalie King (SVP) 5:57.86

200 freestyle relay -- 2. Saxony Lutheran (Sierra Rau, Annaka Goodson, Ale Wahlers, Elizabeth Kiefner) 2:01.18; 3. St. Vincent/Perryville 2:01.74; 5. St. Vincent/Perryville 2:17.27

100 backstroke -- 2. Sierra Rau (SL) 1:17.91; 3. Brooke Hogard (SVP) 1:21.91; 6. Kierstin Brown (SVP) 1:29.93

100 breaststroke -- 1. Natalie King (SVP) 1:16.06; 5. Megan Craft (SVP) 1:41.44

400 freestyle relay -- 2. Saxony Lutheran (Ale Wahlers, Sierra Rau, Annaka Goodson, Elizabeth Kiefner) 4:32.72; 4. St. Vincent/Perryville 5:51.19

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: