High school roundup: Zalma, Meadow Heights win openers in MVC tourney

Tuesday, January 29, 2013

Brent Overbey scored 21 points to help the fifth-seeded Zalma boys basketball team upset No. 4 Greenville 61-40 in the opening round of the Mississippi Valley Conference Tournament on Monday night at Oak Ridge High School.

Bradley Key contributed 11 points for Zalma (4-11).

Coultron Becker paced the Bears with 16 points.

The Bulldogs will face top-seeded Leopold (17-2) at 5:30 p.m. today in the semifinals, while No. 2 Oak Ridge (15-5) will face No. 3 Meadow Heights (6-12) at 7 p.m.

Meadow Heights advanced past sixth-seeded Marquand-Zion 76-21 in Monday's other first-round game.

Josh Douglas had a game-high 23 points to lead the Panthers (6-12), while Jacob Douglas added 15 points.

Zalma 61, Greenville 40

Zalma9181618--61
Greenville138811--40

ZALMA (61) -- Austin Sitze 5, Bradley Key 11, Ryan Tucker 2, Lane Reed 4, Christopher Lombeida 2, Brent Overbey 21, Andrew Hovis 2, D.J. Hankins 6, Cole Shelby 8. FG 20, FT 17-23, F 14. (3-pointers: Overbey 2, Hankins 1, Shelby 1. Fouled out: None)

GREENVILLE (40) -- Brandon Bates 2, Lathan Blackburn 4, Matt Wood 6, Coulton Becker 16, Chris Logan 2, Devin Eads 6, Trevor Craig 4. FG 16, FT 8-16, F 18. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: Wood)


Meadow Heights 76, Marquand 21

Marquand61131--21
Meadow Heights23172016--76

MEADOW HEIGHTS (76) -- Josh Douglas 23, Chris Bollinger 4, Welker 2, Kody Overbey 6, Jacob Douglas 15, Liley 8, Ryan Foltz 4, Tyler Cook 4, Kyle Baremore 4, Kyle Overbey 6. FG 32, FT 8-15, F 10. (3-pointers: Jo. Douglas 1. Fouled out: None)

MARQUAND (21) -- Gene Weekley 3, Ethan Lord 6, Tyler Dunn 4, Austin Reeves 4, Ethan Hovis 4. FG 7, FT 4-9, F 16. (3-pointers: Lord 1. Fouled out: None)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Chaffee 48, Oran 36

Julia Sutterfield netted 19 points to lead the Red Devils to a victory at home.

Ellie Sigman added 14 points for Chaffee (9-7).

Allie Cummins scored 12 points to pace the Eagles (7-8).

Oran1110103--34
Chaffee9111414--48

CHAFFEE (48) -- Ellie Sigman 14, Adrienne Eichhorn 6, Lindsey Harrell 8, Julia Sutterfield 19. FG 16, FT 7-18, F 11. (3-pointers: Sutterfield 2, Eichhorn 1. Fouled out: None)

ORAN (34) -- Aubrianna Jones 4, Addie Kielhofner 7, Ashlyn McIntosh 2, Taylor Nenninger 5, Allie Cummins 12, Tatum May 2, Chrissy Sauceda 2. FG 15, FT 4-16, F 17. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Oran won.

Meadow Heights 52, Delta 40

Taylor Cureton sank four 3-pointers and totaled 21 points to help the Panthers pick up the win at home.

Hayley Thorne added 14 points for Meadow Heights (10-10).

Machela VanGennip accounted for 75 percent of the offense for Delta (3-13) with a game-high 30 points.

Delta4131310--40
Meadow Hts12121414--52

MEADOW HEIGHTS (52) -- Caitlin Cook 4, Kiana Hotop 8, Emma Cook 5, Taylor Cureton 21, Hayley Thorne 14. FG 12, FT 7-9, F 12. (3-pointers: Cureton 4, Hotop 2, E. Cook 1. Fouled out: C. Cook)

DELTA (40) -- Alysha Vessells 4, Machela VanGennip 30, Chasity Taylor 4, Rachel Birkman 2. FG 15, FT 7-10, F 11. (3-pointers: VanGennip 1. Fouled out: None)

Jackson 49, Perryville 35

Cassidi Tomsu scored 17 points to lead the Indians to a road victory.

Danielle Daume contributed 14 points for Jackson (9-10).

Natalie Gremaud led the Pirates (10-8) with 21 points, 10 rebounds and four blocks, while Allison Moldenhauer had five assists.

Jackson17101012--49
Perryville810116--35

JACKSON (49) -- Cassidi Tomsu 17, Rachel Crites 3, Emily Davidson 5, Danielle Daume 14, McKinzie Scott 3, Megan Williams 3, Kayla Keith 4. FG 11, FT 9-19, F 14. (3-pointers: Tomsu 2, Daume 2, Crites 1, Scott 1. Fouled out: None)

PERRYVILLE (35) -- Natalie Gremaud 21, Kaycee Erzfeld 4, Allison Moldenhauer 4, Brooke Moll 6. FG 15, FT 5-9, F 15. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Jackson won.

Woodland 51, Clearwater 37

Josie Long paced three Cardinals in double-figure scoring with 17 points as Woodland (15-4) won on the road.

Keighlyn Lincoln added 14 points, while Lindsay Shell scored 12 points.

Woodland12111513--51
Clearwater138511--37

CLEARWATER (37) -- Hannah Rowlod 5, Darrian Gayle 4, Haley Alcorn 8, Lexi Morris 7, Kyra Garrison 7, McKenzie Brinkley 6. FG 13, FT 9-17, F 12. (3-pointers: Alcorn, Morris. Fouled out: none)

WOODLAND (51) -- Josie Long 17, Taylor Toombs 1, Keighlyn Lincoln 14, Shelby Sawyer 5, Lindsay Shell 12, Ashley Chapman 2. FG 17, FT 13-16, F 16. (3-pointers: Long, Lincoln 3. Fouled out: none)

GIRLS SWIMMING

Central 91, Poplar Bluff 71

The Central girls placed first in six events to win a dual meet with the host Mules.

Shelby Powers, Josie Young, Sierra Smith and Maddy McDonald each placed first in an individual event.

200 medley relay -- 1. Central (Josey Powell, Meredith Caldwell, Josie Young, Chleo LeGrand) 2:19.91; 3. Central 2:27.86

200 freestyle -- 2. Caldwell (C) 2:42.54; 3. Madison Moore (C) 2:43.30

200 individual medley -- 1. Shelby Powers (C) 2:59.06; 2. Molly Kinder (C) 3:00.04

50 freestyle -- 2. Maddy McDonald (C) 27.99; 3. LeGrand (C) 28.69

100 butterfly -- 1. Young (C) 1:18.69; 2. Polly Shantz (C) 1:26.40

100 freestyle -- 3. Kinder (C) 1:09.25

500 freestyle -- 1. Sierra Smith (C) 6:34.91; 3. Powers (C) 7:46.97

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Central (McDonald, Powell, Smith, LeGrand) 1:57.20; 3. Central 2:09.17

100 backstroke -- 1. McDonald (C) 1:15.03; 2. Krystin Ruch (C) 1:20.48

100 breaststroke -- 2. LeGrand (C) 1:28.55; 3. Powell (C) 1:32.07

400 freestyle relay -- 2. Central 4:39.27

Nerinx Hall 120, Jackson 65

The Jackson girls had six first-place finishes in a dual meet with Nerinx Hall at Forest Park Community College.

Kyleigh Troxel placed first in the 200 freestyle (2:05.92) and 500 freestyle (5:32.03) for the Indians, while freshman swimmer Caitlyn Palmer won the 50 freestyle (26.09) and 100 butterfly (1:07.36).

200 medley relay -- 1. Jackson (Jericka Helton, Kyleigh Troxel, Caitlyn Palmer, Lexie Burgi) 2:08.61

200 freestyle -- 1. Troxel (J) 2:05.92

50 freestyle -- 1. Palmer (J) 26.09

Diving -- Alexa Phillips (J) 196.75

100 butterfly -- 1. Palmer (J) 1:07.36

500 freestyle -- 1. Troxel (J) 5:32.03; 3. Molly Brakhane (J) 6:33.57

200 freestyle relay -- 3. Jackson 2:08.92

100 backstroke -- 1. Jericka Helton (J) 1:13.44

100 breaststroke -- 2. Molly Brakhane (J) 1:28.80

400 freestyle relay -- 2. Jackson 4:23.08

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: