High school roundup: Chaffee girls basketball team wins with big second half

Wednesday, January 23, 2013

The Chaffee girls basketball team nearly tripled its first-half offensive output with 33 points and posted a 45-29 victory against visiting St. Vincent on Tuesday.

The Red Devils finished a low-scoring first half with a 12-11 lead.

Chaffee' Adrienne Eichhorn scored all of her team-high 12 points in the second half. Teammate Lindsey Harrell also scored all 10 of her points after halftime.

Katie Mattingly paced St. Vincent (6-13) with 11 points.

St. Vincent65108--29
Chaffee571716--45

CHAFFEE (45) -- Ellie Sigman 8, Adrienne Eichhorn 12, Jordan Pruitt 7, Lindsey Harrell 10, Julia Sutterfield 8. FG 16, FT 11-17, F 16. (3-pointers: Eichhorn 2. Fouled out: none)

ST. VINCENT (29) -- Dani Hogard 2, Kelly Welker 2, Paige Yamnitz 4, Holly Blanford 2, Katie Mattingly 11, Kayla Winkler 4, Stephanie Hoyt 4. FG 13, FT 3-10, F 14. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

JV -- St. Vincent won.

Oran 65, Kelly 53

Oran outscored Kelly by 13 points in the fourth quarter to win on the road.

Taylor Nenninger led the Eagles (7-7) with a game-high 30 points. Chrissy Sauceda added 11 points.

Stephanie Worth paced the Hawks (5-8) with 11 points, and Logan Ivie had 10 points.

Oran18161120--65
Kelly1715147--53

ORAN (65) -- Addie Kielhofner 9, Taylor Nenninger 30, Allie Cummins 9, Tatum May 6, Chrissy Sauceda 11. FG 22, FT 15-30, F 17. (3-pointers: Cummins 1, Sauceda 1. Fouled out: Sauceda)

KELLY (53) -- Payton Jones 2, Tessa Johnson 5, Kristi Brucker 6, Logan Ivie 10, Morgan LeDure 6, Samantha Ratledge 2, Kaylee Scherer 6, Stephanie Worth 11. FG 21, FT 11-21, F 20. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: None)

Central 60, Valley Park 21

Alayah Cooper-Johnson scored 20 points as the Tigers cruised in their first-round game at the Hillsboro Invitational.

Bailey Kratochvil added 17 points, including three 3-pointers. She also had five assist and seven steals. Cooper Johnson added nine rebounds and six steals, while Katie Williams had six rebounds.

Central (7-8) will play Freeburg (Ill.) in the semifinals at 7:30 p.m. Friday.

Valley Park7761--21
Central2612174--60

VALLEY PARK (21) -- Jessica Hayes 4, Daria Cwiklowski 1, Chelsea Mann 2, Zora Shields 6, Karlye Wojton 8. FG 9, FT 3-7, F 7. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

CENTRAL (60) -- Alayah Cooper-Johnson 20, Bailey Kratochvil 17, Sarah Boerboom 4, Katie Williams 4, Bailey Bliss 3, Kadie Orenstein 2, Maddie Daum 6, Tramonee Stewart 2, Kassidy Pannier 2. FG 25, FT 7-13, F 15. (3-pointers: Kratochvil 3. Fouled out: none)

Meadow Heights 58, Puxico 29

Hayley Thorne netted 17 points to help the Panthers win at home.

Taylor Cureton contributed 15 points for Meadow Heights (10-9), and Emma Cook added 13 points.

Gabby Clark scored 11 points to lead the Indians.

Puxico9686--29
Meadow Hts.18181111--58

MEADOW HEIGHTS (58) -- Caitlin Cook 8, Kiana Hotop 5, Emma Cook 13, Taylor Cureton 15, Hayley Thorne 17. FG 21, FT 7-14, F 3. (3-pointers: Cureton 2, E. Cook 1. Fouled out: None)

PUXICO (29) -- Danielle Roberts 3, Gabby Clark 11, Dora Wegener 9, Nikki Richmond 6. FG 10, FT 0-2, F 12. (3-pointers: Roberts 1, Clark 1, Wegener 1. Fouled out: None)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saxony Lutheran 62, Kelly 39

Jack Lake scored 18 points as the Crusaders picked up their first road victory.

Gabe Bohnert added 13 points for Saxony Lutheran (7-13), while Logan Sprandel had 12 points.

Derrick Garner paced the Hawks (3-12) with 13 points.

Saxony14231510--62
Kelly107157--39

SAXONY LUTHERAN (62) -- Zach Beal 6, Logan Sprandel 12, Brandon Fritsche 9, Taylor Richmond 2, Gabe Bohnert 13, Jason Krueger 2, Jack Lake 18. FG 22, FT 12-21, F 10. (3-pointers: Sprandel 2. Fouled out: None)

KELLY (39) -- Derrick Garner 13, Josh Roberts 7, Clay Williams 2, Gaven Ray 8, Brent Forck 7. FG 10, FT 6-12, F 20. (3-pointers: Garner 3, Forck 1. Fouled out: Ray)

JV -- Kelly won.

Leopold 85, Chaffee 59

Kyle Stroder netted 29 points, including five 3-pointers, to lead the Wildcats to a win at home.

Joe Elfrink netted 17 points for Leopold (16-2), while Cameron Davis added 15 points. Brandon Jansen recorded seven rebounds for the Wildcats.

Layton Tenkhoff tallied 20 points for the Red Devils (11-8), while Peyton Montgomery contributed 12 points.

Chaffee16141514--59
Leopold23291518--85

LEOPOLD (85) -- Austin Bucher 2, D.J. Keim 8, Kyle Stroder 29, Joe Elfrink 17, Andrew McWilliams 2, Cameron Davis 15, Ethan Broshuis 2, Brandon Jansen 6, James Jansen 4. FG 26, FT 12-18, F 21. (3-pointers: Stroder 5, Keim 1, Elfrink 1. Fouled out: Elfrink)

CHAFFEE (59) -- Peyton Montgomery 12, Cody Johnson 3, Layton Tenkhoff 20, Jared Walker 5, Jimmy Golden 8, Tyler Golden 2, Charlie Montgomery 7, Trevor Morehead 2. FG 12, FT 17-27, F 13. (3-pointers: Tenkhoff 3, Johnson 1, Walker 1, J. Golden 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Leopold won 63-32.

Delta 76, Marquand 60

Tanner Schabbing scored 20 points to help the Bobcats win on the road.

Trevor Glaus added 18 points for Delta (3-14), while David Brawley had 12 points and Dwight Nance had 10.

Ethan Lord paced the Tigers with 21 points, including five 3-pointers, while Tyler Dunn bucketed 14 points.

Delta16142422--76
Marquand1616919--60

DELTA (76) -- Dillon Lincoln 13, Tanner Schabbing 20, Dwight Nance 10, David Brawley 12, Alex Lashley 2, Trevor Glaus 18, Austin White 1. FG 29, FT 18-35, F 16. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: Schabbing, Glaus)

MARQUAND (60) -- Ethan Lord 21, Tyler Dunn 14, Bradley Weekley 8, Cody Weekley 5, Brendon Weekley 8, Gene Weekley 2. FG 17, FT 11-17, F 18. (3-pointers: Lord 5. Fouled out: Dunn)

GIRLS SWIMMING

Notre Dame 105, Central 81

The Notre Dame girls' swimming team took first place in eight events to win a dual meet with the Tigers at Central Municipal Pool.

Madison Heisserer placed first in both the 50 and 100 freestyle to lead the Bulldogs.

Central's Maddy McDonald finished ahead of the pack in the 500 freestyle and 100 backstroke.

200 medley relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Madison Heisserer, Emily Todt, Sara Coello, Mary-Liz Klueppel) 2:07.75; 2. Central 2:09.18; 3. Central 2:23.11

200 freestyle -- 1. Shelby Ray (ND) 2:24.26; 2. Katie Emmendorfer (ND) 2:32.31; 3. Crystal Caragine (ND) 2:33.17

200 individual medley -- 1. Amelia Coello (ND) 2:36.59; 2. Angelica Rubi (ND) 2:39.37; 3. Sara Coello (ND) 2:49.89

50 freestyle -- 1. Madison Heisserer (ND) 26.62; 2. Maddie Siefert (C) 28.28; 3. Mary-Liz Klueppel (ND) 28.67

Diving -- 1. Chleo LeGrand (C); 2. Sydney Deneke (C)

100 butterfly -- 1. Sara Coello (ND) 1:12.49; 2. Katie Emmendorfer (ND) 1:21.94; 3. Sarah Kitchen (C) 1:22.01

100 freestyle -- 1. Madison Heisserer (ND) 57.37; 2. Angelica Rubi (ND) 1:04.70; 3. Shelby Ray (ND) 1:06.77

500 freestyle -- 1. Maddy McDonald (C) 6:15.00; 2. Becky Earley (ND) 6:18.53; 3. Crystal Caragine (ND) 6:50.91

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Amelia Coello, Mary-Liz Klueppel, Angelica Rubi, Shelby Ray) 1:57.01; 2. Central 2:05.51; 3. Central 2:13.02

100 backstroke -- 1. Maddy McDonald (C) 1:15.76; 2. Josie Young (C) 1:19.59; 3. Peyton Robertson (ND) 1:23.63

100 breaststroke -- 1. Maddie Siefert (C) 1:16.27; 2. Emily Todt (ND) 1:19.98; 3. Amelia Coello (ND) 1:23.49

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Madison Heisserer, Angelica Rubi, Becky Earley, Mary-Liz Klueppel) 4:14.43; 2. Central 4:26.46; 3. Notre Dame 4:45.05

Jackson 100, Poplar Bluff 69

The Jackson girls swept all but one event in a road dual with the Mules.

Jeanette Powell, Kyleigh Troxel and Caitlyn Palmer each placed first in two events for the Indians.

200 medley relay -- 1. Jackson (Jeanette Powell, Kyleigh Troxel, Caitlyn Palmer, Lexi Burgi) 2:09.17; 3. Jackson 2:28.04

200 freestyle -- 1. Jeanette Powell (J) 2:21.59; 3. Dallas Doughten (J) 2:39.23

200 individual medley -- 1. Kyleigh Troxel (J) 2:26.53; 2. Brittany McArthur (J) 3:18.61

50 freestyle -- 1. Caitlyn Palmer (J) 26.18; 3. Jericka Kelton (J) 29.58

100 butterfly -- 1. Jeanette Powell (J) 1:16.01; 3. Shelby Lambert (J) 1:34.55

100 freestyle -- 3. Lexi Burgi (J) 1:09.89; 5. Dallas Doughten (J) 1:12.70

500 freestyle -- 1. Molly Brakhane (J) 6:40.09; 2. Xiao Shu Dirnberger (J) 7:59.92

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Jackson (Jericka Helton, Molly Brakhane, Dallas Doughten, Shelby Lambert) 2:05.39

100 backstroke -- 1. Caitlyn Palmer (J) 1:06.34; 2. Jericka Helton (J) 1:15.71

100 breaststroke -- 1. Kyleigh Troxel (J) 1:16.75; 3. Molly Brakhane (J) 1:29.23

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Jackson (Caitlyn Palmer, Jeanette Powell, Lexi Burgi, Kyleigh Troxel) 4:18.50

St. Vincent/Perryville 79, Saxony Lutheran 49

The St. Vincent/Perryville cooperative girls' swimming team finished first in eight of 10 events with the Crusaders in a dual meet at the Perry Park Center Pool.

Emily King and Natalie King each placed first in two events for the Piranhas.

200 medley relay -- 1. St. Vincent/Perryville (Brooke Hogard, Natalie King, Emily King, Kierstin Brown) 2:30.19; 2. Saxony Lutheran (Annaka Goodson, Elizabeth Kiefner, Sierra Rau, Ale Wahlers) 2:38.95

200 freestyle -- 1. Emily King (SVP) 2:45.17; 2. Ale Wahlers (SL) 2:52.17; 3. Kelsey Creason (SVP) 2:52.45

200 individual medley -- 1. Natalie King (SVP) 2:38.63; 2. Annaka Goodson (SL) 3:26.11

50 freestyle -- 1. Elizabeth Kiefner (SL) 30.86; 2. Kierstin Brown (SVP) 37.90; 3. Katie Roth (SVP) 38.00

Diving -- 1. Brooke Hogard (SVP) 233.90

100 butterfly -- 1. Sierra Rau (SL) 1:45.67

100 freestyle -- 1. Katie Roth (SVP) 1:30.33; 2. Megan Craft (SVP) 1:32.80

400 freestyle -- 1. Emily King (SVP) 5:44.69; 2. Annaka Goodson (SL) 5:57.72; 3. Ale Wahlers (SL) 6:08.88; 4. Kelsey Creason (SVP) 6:23.17

200 freestyle relay -- 1. St. Vincent/Perryville (Katie Roth, Brooke Hogard, Emily King, Natalie King) 2:23.34

100 backstroke -- 1. Natalie King (SVP) 1:16.02; 2. Sierra Rau (SL) 1:29.18; 3. Brooke Hogard (SVP) 1:32.36

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: