High school roundup: Indian swimmers win own Jackson Relays swim meet

Sunday, January 13, 2013
Notre Dame’s Amelia Coello swims the first leg of the 600-yard individual medley relay at the Jackson Relays on Friday at the Southeast Missouri State University Aquatics Center.

The Jackson girls' swimming team placed first in five of the 10 events to win the Jackson Relays Friday at the Southeast Aquatic Center.

Jackson finished with 94 points, setting a pair of meet records along the way.

The Indians' team of Caitlyn Palmer, Jenny Powell and Jericka Helton took first in the 300 backstroke with a time of 3:17.98, shattering the meet record of 3:28.41 that was set by Jackson on Jan. 16, 2009. Powell, Kyleigh Troxel, Palmer and Helton took first in the 200 medley with a time of 2:02.03 and broke both the meet record of 2:03.67 that was set by Jackson on Jan. 14, 2011 and the pool record time of 2:02.31 that was also set by Jackson in 2011.

Powell, Molly Brakhane and Troxel also powered Jackson to victory in the 900 freestyle relay, which features two legs of 200 yards each with the third swimmer going 500 yards.

Notre Dame placed first in three events, including the 600 medley, to take second overall in the meet.

"You really have to balance each other out," the Bulldogs' Sarah Coello, a junior who swam the second leg of the medley, said. "You have to work at [all the strokes]."

Her sister, sophomore Amelia Coello, said all three of the girls in the relay -- along with freshman Angelica Rubi -- were good individual medley swimmers.

"It's always fun when we do them together," she said.

Central took second place in two events to finish in fourth place overall behind Poplar Bluff.

Team -- Jackson 94, Notre Dame 88, Poplar Bluff 84, Central 70, St. Vincent/Perryville 50, Saxony Lutheran 10.

Local individual results

200 freestyle relay -- 2. Central (Josey Powell, Maddy McDonald, Josie Young, Sierra Smith) 1:57.22; 3. Jackson (Lexi Burgi, Jericka Helton, Dallas Doughten, Shelby Lambert) 1:57.38; 4. Notre Dame (Becky Earley, Shelby Ray, Katie Emmendorfer, Mary-Liz Klueppel) 2:02.89.

600 medley -- 1. Notre Dame (Amelia Coello, Sara Coello, Angelica Rubi) 8:07.55; 2. Central (Josey Powell, Mallory Dickson, Molly Kinder) 8:43.82; 3. Jackson (Hannah Gard, Xiao Shu Dirnberger, Brittany McArthur) 10:05.20.

900 freestyle -- 1. Jackson (Jenny Powell, Molly Brakhane, Kyleigh Troxel) 9:58.89; 2. Notre Dame (Madison Heisserer, Shelby Ray, Becky Earley) 10:45.69; 3. St. Vincent/Perryville (Emily King, Paige Buhler, Natalie King) 10:45.72.

400 medley -- 1. Notre Dame (Madison Heisserer, Amelia Coello, Sara Coello, Angelica Rubi) 4:42.99; 2. Central (Chleo LeGrand, Maddie Siefert, Josie Young, Molly Kinder) 4:54.51; 4. Jackson (Jacey Harris, Jordan Johns, Shelby Lambert, Lexi Burgi) 5:54.12.

400 freestyle -- 2. Central (Sierra Smith, Maddy McDonald, Maddie Siefert, Chleo LeGrand) 4:20.84; 3. Notre Dame (Mary-Liz Klueppel, Shelby Ray, Katie Emmendorfer, Becky Earley) 4:22.59; 4. Jackson (Molly Brakhane, Shelby Lambert, Jordan Johns, Lexi Burgi) 4:38.32

100 freestyle -- 2. Jackson (Shelby Lambert, Lexi Burgi, Caitlyn Palmer, Kyleigh Troxel) 53.46; 3. St. Vincent/Perryville (Paige Buhler, Natalie King, Emily King, Brooke Hogard) 55.05; 4. Saxony Lutheran (Ale Wahlers, Annaka Goodson, Sierra Rau, Elizabeth Kiefner) 55.29.

300 backstroke -- 1. Jackson (Jenny Powell, Jericka Helton, Caitlyn Palmer) 3:17.98; 2. St. Vincent/Perryville (Natalie King, Brooke Hogard, Emily King) 3:32.02; 3. Cape Central (Josey Powell, Maddy McDonald, Chleo LeGrand) 3:41.67.

300 butterfly -- 1. Jackson (Caitlyn Palmer, Jericka Helton, Jenny Powell) 3:36.28; 2. Notre Dame (Sara Coello, Becky Earley, Katie Emmendorfer) 3:50.05; 4. Central (Josie Young, Polly Shantz, Sarah Kitchen) 4:01.96.

300 breaststroke -- 1. Notre Dame (Amelia Coello, Emily Todt, Angelica Rubi) 4:13.04; 3. St. Vincent/Perryville (Megan Craft, Kierstin Brown, Korrin Tilley) 5:24.40.

200 medley -- 1. Jackson (Jenny Powell, Kyleigh Troxel, Caitlyn Palmer, Jericka Helton) 2:02.03; 2. Notre Dame (Madison Heisserer, Amelia Coello, Sara Coello, Mary-Liz Klueppel) 2:07.42; 3. St. Vincent/Perryville (Brooke Hogard, Natalie King, Emily King, Paige Buhler) 2:12.68.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Jackson 67, Rockwood Summit 51

Karson King led with 20 points as the fifth-seeded Indians dealt a major upset to top-seeded Rockwood Summit in the championship semifinal of the Lindbergh Invitational on Friday.

Blake Reynolds added 14 points and Brandon Lueders had 12 points for Jackson (12-5).

Jory Woodson had a game-high 27 points for the Falcons (11-4).

The upset came after the Indians knocked off fourth-seeded Miller Career Academy 59-56 in the opening round on Thursday.

Jackson1891426--67
Rockwood Summit821616--51

JACKSON (51) -- Braxton McDowell 3, Josh Friess 5, Braden Wendel 2, Skyler Steele 5, Karson King 20, Blake Reynolds 14, Brandon Lueders 12, Connor Shepard 3, Luke Stevens 3. FG 20, FT 12-21, F 15. (3-pointers: McDowell 1, Friess 1, King 1, Shepard 1, Stevens 1. Fouled out: Lueders)

ROCKWOOD SUMMIT (67) -- Jory Woodson 27, Nick Bamvakais 12, Charles Gilmore 4, James Crockett 8, Blake Dryer 3. FG 14, FT 11-21, F 18. (3-pointers: Woodson 4. Fouled out: Crockett)

Advance 85, Richland 77

Ethan Barr led with 26 points and 11 rebounds in the Hornets' win at home.

Lane Below added 16 points for Advance (10-5). Curtis Gilliland had 14 points and 10 rebounds.

Marcus Grayson scored 24 points, and Nick Daniels had 20 points to pace Richland. Richard Forshee added 14 points, and Jesse Barnes had 12 points for the Rebels.

Richland15242017--77
Advance24211624--85

ADVANCE (85) -- Austin Miller 5, Zane Eggimann 5, Matt Hood 9, Eli Seger 4, Lane Below 16, Trey Wallace 6,

Curtis Gilliland 14, Ethan Barr 26. FG 30, FT 10-19, F 18. (3-pointers: Below 2, Miller 1, Eggimann 1, Hood 1. Fouled out: None)

RICHLAND (77) -- Skyler Harper 7, Jesse Barnes 12, Nick Daniels 20, Marcus Grayson 24, Richard Forshee 14. FG 26, FT 7-14, F 18. (3-pointers: Daniels 3, Grayson 2, Barnes 1. Fouled out: None)

Delta 66, Bell City 59

Dillon Lincoln had four 3-pointers among his 27 points to lead the Bobcats in the road win.

Trevor Glaus recorded 14 points for Delta (2-11). Dwight Nance added 12 points and Tanner Schabbing 11.

Jerad Yates led the Cubs with 23 points, including four 3-pointers. Trey Geiger contributed 15 points to pace Bell City (0-13).

Delta6191427--66
Bell City11151716--59

DELTA (66) -- Dillon Lincoln 27, Tanner Schabbing 11, Dwight Nance 12, David Brawley 2, Trevor Glaus 14. FG 24, FT 14-23, F 14. (3-pointers: Lincoln 4. Fouled out: None)

BELL CITY (59) -- McKenzie Vires 7, Jerad Yates 23, Nolan Schaefer 2, Aaron Smith 5, Hunter McPherson 5, Trey Geiger 15, Peyton Maddox 2. FG 20, FT 13-18, F 18. (3-pointers: Yates 4, Smith 1, Geiger 1. Fouled out: None)

Leopold 121, Marquand 41

Cameron Davis scored 24 points to lead the Wildcats in the home win.

D.J. Keim scored 20 points for Leopold (14-2). Joe Elfrink contributed 17 points for the Wildcats. Brandon Jansen and Austin Bucher bucketed 10 points apiece.

Leopold's Kyle Stroder totaled 14 points before he suffered a busted chin and had to be taken to the emergency room to get stitches.

Tyler Dunn paced Marquand with 14 points. Ethan Lord contributed 11 points for the Tigers.

Marquand62258--41
Leopold36313321--121

LEOPOLD (121) -- Parker Brown 2, Austin Bucher 10, D.J. Keim 20, Kyle Stroder 14, Joe Elfrink 17, Andrew McWilliams 9, Cameron Davis 24, Ethan Broshuis 8, Brandon Jansen 10, Wesley Stoverink 4, Dillon Vandeven 1, Damon White 2. FG 44, FT 9-13, F 13. (3-pointers: Keim 2, Broshuis 2, Bucher 1, Stroder 1, Elfrink 1, McWilliams 1. Fouled out: None)

MARQUAND-ZION (41) -- Ethan Lord 11, Tyler Dunn 14, Evan Hovis 1, Brad Weakley 4, Cody Weakley 4, Gene Weakley 2, Austin Reeves 3. FG 13, FT 6-10, F 13. (3-pointers: Lord 3. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Leopold won 96-18.

Oak Ridge 73, Zalma 57

Homecoming night turned out to be anticlimactic for the host Bulldogs.

It was, however, a rewarding night for Oak Ridge coach and Zalma alum Adam Stoneking, whose team picked up its 11th win of the season and had one player achieve a milestone during the game.

Ryan Below led the Blue Jays (11-4) with 24 points and scored his 1,000th point of his high school career in Friday night's game with Zalma. Below has accumulated 1,003 points over the course of his high school basketball career at Oak Ridge.

Hunter Seyer added 19 points for the Blue Jays in the win. Kelby Brown contributed 11 points, and Lance Rohde had 10 points.

Bradley Key led the way for the Bulldogs with 22 points. Austin Sitze recorded 17 points for Zalma (2-7).

Oak Ridge3125107--73
Zalma10111719--57

OAK RIDGE (73) -- Ethan Seyer 4, Hunter Seyer 19, Kelby Brown 11, Ryan Below 24, Lance Rohde 10, Corvin Schoen 5. FG 29, FT 8-18, F 10. (3-pointers: H. Seyer 5, Brown 2. Fouled out: None)

ZALMA (57) -- Cole Shelby 2, Ryan Tucker 6, Bradley Key 22, Dennis Gregory 2, D.J. Hankins 2, Austin Sitze 17,

Andrew Hovis 6. FG 23, FT 7-10, F 15. (3-pointers: Sitze 2, Hovis 2. Fouled out: Tucker)

JV -- Zalma won 43-40.

Charleston 84, Scott County Central 67

Darrion Carter scored 30 points as the Bluejays prevailed in a meeting between the reigning Class 3 and Class 1 state champions.

Michael Hull added 15 points for Charleston (12-2).

Larandis Banks led SCC with 28 points.

Charleston27182514--84
Scott County19111918--67

CHARLESTON (84) -- Delfincko Bogan 8, Robert Bogan 2, Ryan Parham 6, Michael Hull 15, Michael Kellum 3, Sumner Foster 9, Shandor Webster 11, Darrion Carter 30. FG 38 FT 3-8 F 13. (3-pointers: D. Bogan 2, Hull 2, Webster 1. Fouled out: none.)

SCOTT COUNTY CENTRAL (67) -- Larandis Banks 28, Jaylen Porter 13, Tyler Masters 8, Kendall Blissett 8, Jeffery Porter 5, Cameron Blissett 5. FG 29 FT 6-13 F 13. (3-pointers: Banks 2, C. Blissett 1. Fouled out: none.)

Oran 64, St. Vincent 46

Seth Ressel scored 17 points to lead the Eagles in the road win.

Chance Tenkhoff added 15 points and Kody Moore had 13 points for Oran (14-2).

Trenton Gremaud led St. Vincent (8-4) with 10 points and five rebounds.

Oran16131718--64
St. Vincent1161019--46

ORAN (64) -- Seth Ressel 17, Kody Moore 13, Jacob Priggel 4, Chance Tenkhoff 15, Hunter Schlosser 9, Alex Heuring 6. FG 22, FT 14-22, F 12. (3-pointers: Ressel 2, Moore 2, Tenkhoff 2. Fouled out: None)

ST. VINCENT (46) -- Jesse Francis 2, Trent Elder 7, Nathan Carroll 2, Levi Gotto 2, Gabe Galati 2, Dylan Richardet 8, Trenton Gremaud 10, Robbi Wingerter 2, Kevin Mattingly 5, Dylan Hellman 6. FG 18, FT 6-12, F 18. (3-pointers: Gremaud 2, Richardet 2. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Oran won 70-19.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cor Jesu Academy 55, Notre Dame 40

Annie Siebert scored 17 points to lead the Bulldogs in the loss at home.

Kelsey Luster recorded eight rebounds and Karsen Powers dished out four assists for Notre Dame (11-3).

Chaley Poth led the Chargers (9-6) with 17 points.

Cor Jesu1192114--55
Notre Dame910129--40

COR JESU ACADEMY (50) -- Jenn Mayberger 6, Emily Schueppert 1, Natalie Chrisco 9, Mary Beth Howard 6, Chaley Poth 17, Laura Milles 8, Kristina Schmelter 8. FG 19, FT 14-21, F 11. (3-pointers: Poth 2, Chrisco 1. Fouled out: None)

NOTRE DAME (40) -- Miranda Fowler 8, Kelsey Luster 6, Halle Lynch 2, Madeline Rosenquist 2, Annie Siebert 17,

Kaitlin Welter 5. FG 16, FT 5-6, F 18. (3-pointers: Siebert 1, Fowler 1, Welter 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Cor Jesu Academy won.

Woodland 50, Shawnee (Ill.) 33

Josie Long scored 21 points and recorded 11 rebounds and 10 steals in her eighth triple double of the season to lead the Cardinals in the road win.

Keighlyn Lincoln added 11 points for Woodland (10-3).

Gwen Kuehne led the Redskins with 10 points.

Woodland8181111--50
Shawnee10986--33

WOODLAND (50) -- Josie Long 21, Kathlyn Cooper 4, Taylor Toombs 2, Whitney Lincoln 3, Laura Morning 1, Keighlyn Lincoln 11, Shelby Sawyer 8, Lindsay Shell 4. FG 16, FT 13-17, F 20. (3-pointers: Long 1. Fouled out: None)

SHAWNEE (33) -- Amanda Goodman 1, Gwen Kuehne 10, Reagan Brown 7, Morgan Stevens 8, Taylor Loveless 1, Jordan Johnson 5, Valley Reynolds 1. FG 14, FT 5-18, F 17. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: Johnson)

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: