High school roundup: Central boys basketball team beats Pacific 48-39

Wednesday, January 9, 2013

Jamal Cox nailed 20 points and grabbed 11 rebounds to lead the Central Tigers to a 48-39 victory Tuesday night at Pacific.

Garan Evans chipped in 19 points for Central (8-4).

Cullen Vanleer led the Indians (11-5) with 18 points.

Central1412814--48
Pacific1013610--39

CAPE CENTRAL (48) -- Al Young 2, Garan Evans 19, Jamal Cox 20, Braion Owens 1, Mikey Jones 4, Andre Statam 2. FG 17, FT 11-17, F 17. (3-pointers: Evans 1. Fouled out: None)

PACIFIC (39) -- Jeffrey Hinkle 5, Tanner Brown 3, Zach Kraus 2, Neil Debold 6, Noah Boyer 5, Cullen Vanleer 18. FG 9, FT 15-20, F 18. (3-pointers: Boyer 1, Vanleer 1. Fouled out: Boyer)

JV -- Central won 39-35.

Leopold 69, Oak Ridge 42

Joe Elfrink scored 21 points, busted four 3-pointers and snagged five rebounds in the Wildcats' road win.

Kyle Stroder added 14 points, nine of which came from the 3-point line, and recorded five rebounds and five steals for Leopold (12-2). Cameron Davis contributed 12 points, and Brandon Jansen tallied 10 points for the Wildcats.

Ryan Below led the Blue Jays (10-4) with 12 points, while Lance Rohde had 10 points.

Leopold17231712--69
Oak Ridge139614--42

LEOPOLD (69) -- Austin Bucher 3, D.J. Keim 5, Kyle Stroder 14, Joe Elfrink 21, Cameron Davis 12, Brandon Jansen 10, James Jansen 4. FG 17, FT 11-21, F 18. (3-pointers: Elfrink 4, Stroder 3, Keim 1. Fouled out: None)

OAK RIDGE (42) -- Andrew Puchbauer 3, Hunter Seyer 8, Kelby Brown 6, Ryan Below 12, Lance Rohde 10, Corvin Schoen 3. FG 6, FT 15-22, F 14. (3-pointers: Seyer 2, Brown 2, Puchbauer 1. Fouled out: Below)

JV -- Leopold won.

Advance 75, Chaffee 62

Ethan Barr nailed 23 points to lead the Hornets in the road win.

Lane Below added 18 points for Advance (9-4). Austin Miller and Curtis Gilliland scored 10 points apiece for the Hornets.

Peyton Montgomery paced the Red Devils (8-6) with 23 points. Jared Walker contributed 12 points, and Charlie Montgomery bucketed 11 points for Chaffee.

Advance17171625--75
Chaffee14142212--62

ADVANCE (75) -- Tyler Middleton 4, Austin Miller 10, Eli Seger 4, Lane Below 18, Trey Wallace 6, Curtis Gilliland 10, Ethan Barr 23. FG 28, FT 10-16, F 15. (3-pointers: Miller 2, Below 1. Fouled out: None)

CHAFFEE (62) -- Peyton Montgomery 23, Layton Tenkhoff 8, Jared Walker 12, Jimmy Golden 6, Charlie Montgomery 11, Trevor Morehead 2. FG 23, FT 7-14, F 13. (3-pointers: Walker 2, P. Montgomery 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Advance won 49-36.

Puxico 63, Bell City 56

McKenzie Vires scored 19 points to lead the Cubs in the home loss.

Jerad Yates contributed 13 points and Aaron Smith added 12 points for Bell City (0-12).

Jacob Plunket scored a game-high 35 points for the Indians.

Puxico1418922--63
Bell City13111418--56

PUXICO (63) -- Jacob Plunket 35, Trent Stafford 2, Tim Hancock 9, Zach Turner 12, Ronnie Wegener 3, Cory Messer 2. FG 25, FT 10-20, F 17. (3-pointers: Plunket 2, Wegener 1. Fouled out: Turner)

BELL CITY (56) -- McKenzie Vires 19, Jerad Yates 13, Nolan Schaefer 5, Aaron Smith 12, Trey Geiger 6, Peyton Maddox 1. FG 19, FT 13-23, F 15. (3-pointers: Vires 2, Smith 2, Yates 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Puxico won 45-24.

Scott City 66, Delta 49

Ryan Brock had a game-high 27 points and 13 rebounds in the Rams' road win.

Eric Urhahn netted 10 points, while Jordan McFall grabbed seven rebounds for Scott City (9-7).

Dillon Lincoln led Delta with 26 points, including four three-pointers, and Alex Lashley scored 12 points for the Bobcats (1-11).

Scott City18131421--66
Delta920713--49

SCOTT CITY (66) -- Eric Urhahn 10, Trent Pobst 7, Nick Bollinger 4, Isiah Berry 2, Jonathan McFall 8, Dominic Hooper 2, Ryan Fortner 6, Ryan Brock 27. FG 28, FT 10-14, F 15. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: None)

DELTA (49) -- Dillon Lincoln 26, Tanner Schabbing 9, Alex Lashley 12, Trevor Glaus 2. FG 17, FT 9-17, F 15. (3-pointers: Lincoln 4, Lashley 1, Schabbing 1. Fouled out: None)

Oran 78, Zalma 44

Kody Moore led four Oran players in double figures as the Eagles swamped host Zalma.

Jacob Priggel scored 19 points for the Eagles (13-2), who also got 11 points from Seth Ressel and 10 from Hunter Schlosser.

Christopher Lombeida paced the Bulldogs (2-6) with 14 points. Brad Key had 10.

Oran21301710--78
Zalma1311128--44

ORAN (78) -- Kody Moore 21, Seth Ressel 11, Jacob Priggel 19, Chance Tenkhoff 7, Hunter Schlosser 10, Alex Heuring 9, Garrison Mangels 1. FG 31, FT 10-12, F 12. (3-pointers: Moore 3, Priggel 1, Tenkhoff 1, Schlosser 1. Fouled out: none)

ZALMA (44) -- Ryan Tucker 7, Lane Reed 3, Christopher Lombeida 14, Austin Sitzes 2, Andrew Hovis 3, Brent Overbey 5, Brad Key 10. FG 17, FT 7-9, F 13. (3-pointers: Reed 1, Hovis 1, Overbey 1. Fouled out: none)

Jackson 68, Woodland 23

Braden Wendel scored 11 points to lead 11 Indians that found the scoring column in their road victory.

Luke Stevens added 10 points for the Indians (9-5).

Jackson21191810--68
Woodland4586--23

JACKSON (68) -- Braxton McDowell 3, Josh Friess 2, Braden Wendel 11, Skyler Steele 2, Caleb DeLoach 6, Karson King 8, Blake Reynolds 7, Brandon Lueders 8, Terry Venable 2, Connor Shepard 7, Luke Stevens 10. FG 24, FT 7-13, F 11. (3-pointers: McDowell, Wendel, DeLoach 2, Stevens. Fouled out: none)

WOODLAND (23) -- Evan Grindstaff 3, Garrett Reynolds 2, Garrett Faulkner 2, C.J. McAlister 6, Ben McCormick 6, Dylan Miller 2, Devon Ritter 2. FG 8, FT 5-8, F 11. (3-pointers: Grindstaff, McAlister. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Jackson won 37-32.

Meadow Heights 60, Lesterville 46

Josh Douglas scored 26 points to lead Meadow Heights to a home victory.

Skyler Liley added 10 points for the Panthers (4-10).

Levi Harbison paced Lesterville with 25 points.

Lesterville1212148--46
Meadow Hts12191217--60

LESTERVILLE (46) -- Levi Harbison 25, Blake Carl 3, Dustin McCartney 17, Hunter Nichols 1. FG 14, FT 14-26, F 10. (3-pointers: Harbison 3, Carl. Fouled out: none)

MEADOW HEIGHTS (60) -- Kyle Baremore 7, Ryan Foltz 1, Chris Bollinger 2, Tyler Cook 8, Kody Overbey 2, Skyler Liley 10, Kyle Overbey 2, Jacob Douglas 2, Josh Douglas 26. FG 25, FT 6-10, F 21. (3-pointers: Jo. Douglas 3, Baremore. Fouled out: none)

Valle Catholic 62, Saxony Lutheran 53

Gabe Bohnert and Jack Lake both scored 16 points in the Crusaders' loss in the Chester Invitational.

Bohnert also had eight rebounds for the Crusaders (3-11).

Saxony resumes tournament play when it meets Eldorado (Ill.) at 6 p.m. Thursday in the consolation semifinals.

Saxony Lutheran7112114--53
Valle Catholic16191116--62

VALLE CATHOLIC (62) -- Andrew Basler 12, Lincoln Stoll 16, Daniel Bergtholdt 9, Jack Rozier 6, Trevor Klump 6, Jacob Trautman 4. FG 22, FT 14-15, F 11. (3-pointers: Stoll 2, Bergtholdt, Basler. Fouled out: none)

SAXONY LUTHERAN (53) -- Logan Sprandel 4, Ryan Palmer 2, Brandon Fritsche 3, Taylor Richmond 3, Gabe Bohnert 16 , Hunter Coe 9, Jack Lake 16. FG 22, FT 4-5, F 13. (3-pointers: Sprandel, Fritsche, Richmond, Coe 2. Fouled out: none)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

North County 58, Central 54

Alayah Cooper-Johnson scored 18 points and grabbed 12 rebounds in the Tigers' road loss.

Bailey Kratochvil added 16 points for Central (6-5).

Cape Central1023813--54
North County1414624--58

NORTH ST. FRANCOIS COUNTY (58) -- Deaton 18, Falls 2, Kekec 3, Echols 2, McGraw 6, Blum 15, Hartrup 20, Scharboneau 2. FG 15, FT 20-39, F 23. (3-pointers: Deaton 2, Blum 2, Hartrup 2. Fouled out: Deaton)

CAPE CENTRAL (54) -- Alayah Cooper-Johnson 18, Bailey Kratochvil 16, Bailey Bliss 1, Kelly Morton 4, Kadie Orenstein 5, Maddie Daum 4, Tramonee Stewart 1, Kassidy Pannier 5. FG 16, FT 16-29, F 23. (3-pointers: Kratochvil 1, Pannier 1. Fouled out: Cooper-Johnson, Bliss, Katie Williams)

JV -- North St. Francois County won 52-49.

Saxony Lutheran 68, St. Vincent 17

The Crusaders, led by Grace Mirly with 17 points, scored more points in the first quarter than the host Indians totaled all night in the road rout.

Brianna Mueller and Tess Daniel netted 13 points each for Saxony Lutheran (12-1).

Katie Mattingly recorded seven points to pace the Indians (4-10).

Saxony Lutheran2916167--68
St. Vincent5255--17

SAXONY LUTHERAN (68) -- Abby Hadler 2, Grace Mirly 17, Brianna Mueller 13, Natalie Mueller 8, Tess Daniel 13, Ashlynn Collier 8,

Raegan Wieser 8, Maddie Brune 9. FG 28, FT 9-14, F 8. (3-pointers: Mirly 1. Fouled out: None)

ST. VINCENT (17) -- Dani Hogard 2, Makenzie Winkler 2, Casey Unterreiner 4, Katie Mattingley 7, Kayla Winkler 2. FG 7, FT 3-5, F 13. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Saxony Lutheran won 38-33.

Scott-Miss. Tournament

Charleston 77, Delta 32

Sierra Frazier scored 21 points as the top-seeded Blue Jays eliminated No. 8 Delta.

E'Neikqua Ewing added 14 points for Charleston.

Machela VanGennip paced the Bobcats (1-9) with 11 points.

The Blue Jays will face fifth-seeded Oran tonight at 8:30 p.m. after third-seeded Scott County Central takes on No. 7 Scott City at 7 p.m.

Delta12749--32
Charleston2126219--77

CHARLESTON (77) -- Sierra Frazier 21, Juwanna Walker 9, Cheyenne Randle 8, E'Neikqua Ewing 14, Dazique Gillespie 8, Alexis Hamilton 6, Elasya Henderson 10. FG 25, FT 6-17, F 11. (3-pointers: Frazier 2, Gillespie 2, Hamilton 2. Fouled out: None)

DELTA (32) -- Machela VanGennip 11, Lisa Lankford 5, Chasity Taylor 4, Tia May 8, Rachel Birkman 2, Jaime Hodge 2. FG 11, FT 4-8, F 13. (3-pointers: Lankford 1, VanGennip 1. Fouled out: None)

GIRLS SWIMMING

Notre Dame 116, Poplar Bluff 100

Notre Dame took first place in nine out of 11 events to win the meet at Poplar Bluff.

Madison Heisserer and Becky Earley were double winners for Notre Dame. Heisserer took first in the 200 indidivual medley (2 minutes, 21.88 seconds) and 100 breaststroke (1:21.03), while Earley won the 50 freestyle (31.57) and the 500 freestyle (6:33.14).

Results

200 medley relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Madison Heisserer, Amelia Coello, Sara Coello, Angelica Rubi) 2:09.25; 3. Notre Dame

200 freestyle -- 1. Shelby Ray (ND) 2:25.61; 3. Crystal Caragine (ND) 2:34.69

200 individual medley -- 1. Madison Heisserer (ND) 2:21.88; 2. Amelia Coello (ND) 2:21.90; 3. Sara Coello (ND) 2:47.64

50 freestyle -- 3. Becky Earley (ND) 31.57

100 butterfly -- 1. Sara Coello (ND) 1:14.40; 2. Angelica Rubi (ND) 1:20.26; 3. Katie Emmendorfer (ND) 1:24.04

100 freestyle -- 1. Mary-Liz Klueppel (ND) 1:05.58

500 freestyle -- 1. Becky Earley (ND) 6:33.14; 2. Amelia Coello (ND) 6:33.68; 3. Claire Schafer (ND) 7:27.69

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Madison Heisserer, Katie Emmendorfer, Sara Coello, Mary-Liz Klueppel) 2:00.20; 2. Notre Dame 2:14.41

100 backstroke -- 1. Angelica Rubi (ND) 1:16.40; 3. Peyton Robertson (ND) 1:27.72

100 breaststroke -- 1. Madison Heisserer (ND) 1:21.03; 3. Katie Emmendorfer (ND) 1:28.75

400 freestyle relay -- 2. Notre Dame 4:58.94

WRESTLING

Notre Dame 48, Affton 29

Notre Dame 60, Hancock 22

Notre Dame won a three-team home dual, triumphing over Affton and Hancock.

Noah Huff (106), Caleb Heisserer (126) and Sam Moses (Heavyweight) won both of their matches for the Bulldogs.

Affton defeated Hancock 66-18 to place second in the match.

Notre Dame 48, Affton 29

106 -- Noah Huff (ND) pinned Bradley Costello (A)

113 -- Troy Kahle (A) fell over Brendan Scholl (ND)

120 -- Mitchell Heisserer (ND) dec. Xavier Ausmuth (A) 6-3

126 -- Caleb Heisserer (ND) pinned Shawn Aumarito (A)

132 -- Aaron Schlosser (ND) pinned John Dillon (A)

138 -- Austin Harter (ND) pinned Ethan Clark (A)

145 -- Nick Pfau (ND) pinned Peter Segal (A)

152 -- Tyler Hulshof (ND) dec. James Sikes (A) 9-6

160 -- Alex Elsey (ND) pinned Luke Inman (A)

170 -- Ricardo Duver (A) pinned Joe Yuede (ND)

182 -- Affton won by forfeit

195 -- Affton won by forfeit

220 -- Affton won by fofeit

HWT -- Sam Moses (ND) pinned Nathan Sides (A)

Notre Dame 60, Hancock 22

106 -- Noah Huff (ND) pinned John Brent (H)

113 -- Brendan Scholl (ND) pinned Lucas Brawshell (H)

120 -- Mitchell Heisserer (ND) won by forfeit

126 -- Caleb Heisserer (ND) pinned Tyrese Wright (H)

132 -- Aaron Schlosser (ND) won by forfeit

138 -- Austin Harter (ND) won by forfeit

145 -- William Huntsman (H) def. Nick Pfau (ND) 18-5

152 -- Tyler Hulshof (ND) won by forfeit

160 -- Alex Elsey (ND) won by forfeit

170 -- Joe Yuede (ND) pinned Chancey Went

182 -- Hancock Place won by forfeit

195 -- Hancock Place won by forfeit

220 -- Hancock Place won by forfeit

HWT -- Sam Moses (ND) pinned James Heimpfson (H)

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: