High school roundup: St. Vincent boys basketball team claims tourney title

Sunday, January 6, 2013
Woodland's Keighlyn Lincoln drives against Saxony Lutheran's Tess Daniel during the first quarter in the championship game of the Delta New Year's Tournament Saturday, Jan. 5, 2013 in Delta. (Fred Lynch)

Dylan Hellman made the game-winning shot with one second left to lift the St. Vincent boys basketball team to a thrilling victory and the title at the Valle Catholic Warrior Winter Classic in Ste. Genevieve, Mo.

Hellman's basket broke a 61-61 tie Saturday as the top-seeded Indians edged host Valle Catholic 63-61.

Hellman totaled 12 points and snagged 10 rebounds as the Indians improved to 8-2. Trenton Gremaud led St. Vincent with 18 points and Dylan Richardet added 16 points, 12 of which were from the 3-point line.

Lincoln Stoll had 17 points to pace the second-seeded Warriors (5-4).

St. Vincent bounced back from Friday's 62-41 loss at Crystal City. Gremaud led the Indians with 11 points.

St. Vincent21151413--63
Valle Catholic1720915--61

ST. VINCENT (63) -- Jesse Francis 4, Trent Elder 8, Nathan Carroll 2, Gabe Galati 2, Dylan Richardet 16, Trenton Gremaud 18, Dylan Hellman 12. FG 24, FT 9-13, F 11. (3-pointers: Richardet 4, Elder 2. Fouled out: None)

VALLE CATHOLIC (61) -- Andrew Basler 7, Lincoln Stoll 17, Daniel Bergtholdt 13, Jack Rozier 14, Trevor Klump 2, Connor Basler 3. FG 20, FT 10-12, F 16. (3-pointers: Stoll 3, Rozier 2, Bergtholdt 2, C. Basler 2. Fouled out: None)

Central 56, Hazelwood West 44

Jamal Cox scored 20 points and grabbed nine rebounds to lead the host team at the Tiger Shootout.

Garan Evans added 12 points and Marcus Dixon chipped in 10 for Central (7-4).

Fred Forest paced Hazelwood West (2-8) with 13 points.

Other games at the Shootout saw Jackson (8-5) beat Lutheran (5-6) 79-61, Sikeston (13-0) rout Parkway South (3-7) 76-46 and Miller Career Academy (9-4) slip past Notre Dame (6-8) 57-50.

Hazelwood West99197--44
Cape Central10121915--56

CAPE CENTRAL (56) -- Garan Evans 12, Jamal Cox 20, Braion Owens 7, Mikey Jones 4, Andre Statam 3, Marcus Dixon 10. FG 19, FT 15-23, F 10. (3-pointers: Evans 1. Fouled out: None)

HAZELWOOD WEST (44) -- Will Donnegan 10, Fred Forest 13, Jared Perry 6, Lens McKeown 8, Waymon Williams 5. FG 18, FT 2-6, F 19. (3-pointers: Forest 2. Fouled out: None)

Delta New Years Tournament

Brianna Mueller scored 16 points to help top-seeded Saxony Lutheran cruise past No. 2 Woodland 70-36 for the championship.

Grace Mirly contributed 11 points for Saxony Lutheran (11-1).

Josie Long paced the Cardinals with 13 points. Lindsay Shell added 10 points for Woodland (9-2).

In the third-place game, Taylor Cureton scored 21 points to lead fourth-seeded Meadow Heights over No. 6 St. Vincent 53-34.

Caitlin Cook added 12 points for the Panthers (5-7).

Katie Mattingly led the Indians (3-9) with 15 points.

Fifth-seeded Scott County Central beat No. 3 Oran 76-62 for the consolation title (fifth place).

Mikaela Blissett and Johniqua Fort scored 17 points apiece to lead the Bravettes (4-3). Annquenisha Davis had 16 points and Abby Ross 12.

Taylor Nenninger paced the Eagles (3-4) with 18 points. Allison Cummins had 16, Christan Sauceda 15 and Addie Kielhofner 13.

Saxony Lutheran 70, Woodland 36

Woodland816102--36
Saxony Lutheran14192611--70

SAXONY LUTHERAN (70) -- Abby Hadler 2, Grace Mirly 11, Ali Galemmo 5, Brianna Mueller 16, Natalie Mueller 3, Lauren Hecht 4, Tess Daniel 9, Ashlynn Collier 4, Raegan Wieser 8, Maddie Brune 7. FG 21, FT 22-29, F 17. (3-pointers: Galemmo 1, N. Mueller 1. Fouled out: None)

WOODLAND (36) -- Josie Long 13, Kathlyn Cooper 2, Taylor Toombs 2, Whitney Lincoln 3, Keighlyn Lincoln 6, Lindsay Shell 10. FG 12, FT 12-17, F 21. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: K. Lincoln)

Meadow Heights 53, St. Vincent 34

St. Vincent581011--34
Meadow Heights1416716--53

MEADOW HEIGHTS (53) -- Caitlin Cook 12, Kiana Hotop 1, Emma Cook 7, Taylor Cureton 21, Hayley Thorne 4. FG 14, FT 11-20, F 18. (3-pointers: E. Cook 3, Cureton 1. Fouled out: Hotop, C. Cook)

ST. VINCENT (34) -- Dani Hogard 3, Makenzie Winkler 2, Rachel Mudd 4, Casey Unterreiner 5, Katie Mattingly 15, Kayla Winkler 2. FG 12, FT 6-13, F 21. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: Kylie Baer)

Scott County Central 76, Oran 62

SCC20151823--76
Oran1662020--62

SCOTT COUNTY CENTRAL (76) -- Mikaela Blissett 17, Johniqua Fort 17, Derien Ditto 6, Abby Ross 12, Ziaire Davis 8, Annquenisha Davis 16. FG 31, FT 11-16, F 11. (3-pointers: Ditto 1. Fouled out: None)

ORAN (62) -- Addie Kielhofner 13, Taylor Nenninger 18, Allison Cummins 16, Christan Sauceda 15. FG 24, FT 2-4, F 14. (3-pointers: Kielhofner 1, Nenninger 1. Fouled out: Kielhofner)

Perryville 59, West County 50

Natalie Gremaud had a triple-double of 27 points, 16 rebounds and 11 steals as the sixth-seeded Pirates won the consolation title of the North County Lady Raiders Christmas Tournament in Bonne Terre.

Kaycee Erzfeld hit four 3-pointers and scored 17 points for Perryville (8-4).

Perryville12131915--59
West County8121515--50

PERRYVILLE (59) -- Natalie Gremaud 27, Kaycee Erzfeld 17, Allison Moldenhauer 4, Desiree Brown 2, Libbi Schnurbusch 5, Brooke Moll 2, Ahnie Hoff 2. FG 17, FT 13-20, F 19. (3-pointers: Erzfeld 4. Fouled out: None)

WEST ST. FRANCOIS COUNTY (50) -- Courtney Callahan 6, McKenzie Caralam 4, Tiffany Jones 8, Nikki Perkins 8, Hannah Hollocock 14, Hannah Beck 15. FG 15, FT 11-18, F 17. (3-pointers: Beck 2, Hollocok 1. Fouled out: None)

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: