High school roundup: Saxony Lutheran girls basketball team wins big in tourney opener

Thursday, January 3, 2013

The top-seeded Saxony Lutheran girls basketball team scored more points in the first quarter than No. 8 Puxico totaled in the first round of the Delta New Years Tournament, and the Crusaders cruised into the semifinals with an 82-16 win Wednesday.

Brianna Mueller led the Crusaders with 19 points. Tess Daniel and Grace Mirly added 11 points apiece for Saxony Lutheran (9-1).

Saxony will face Meadow Heights in a 7 p.m. semifinal today.

The fourth-seeded Panthers advanced with a 46-41 win over fifth-seeded Scott County Central.

The Bravettes led 29-25 at halftime, but the Panthers rallied.

Taylor Cureton and Hayley Thorne bucketed 15 points apiece for Meadow Heights (4-6).

Anne Davis paced Scott County Central (2-3) with 15 points.

Tonight's other semifinal game will pit Woodland and St. Vincent at 8:30 p.m.

Second-seeded Woodland built a 24-point lead by halftime and defeated Delta, the No. 7 seed and tournament host, 76-47.

Josie Long led Woodland (8-1) with 31 points. Lindsay Shell added 16 points, and Keighlyn Lincoln scored 12.

Machela VanGennip connected on seven 3-pointers and tallied 29 points for Delta (1-7).

Sixth-seeded St. Vincent provided the lone upset of the first round with a 51-37 victory over third-seeded Oran.

Katie Mattingly scored 22 points to lead the Indians (3-7), while Kayla Winkler added 11 points.

Christian Sauceda led Oran (2-3) with 15 points -- all on 3-pointers. Addie Kielhofner contributed 11 points.

Tonight's semifinals will be preceded by the consolation semifinals. Scott County Central will face Puxico at 4 p.m.; Delta and Oran will follow at 5:30 p.m.

The Championship is scheduled for 4 p.m. Saturday.

Puxico4660--16
Saxony2324278--82

SAXONY LUTHERAN (82) -- Grace Mirly 11, Ali Galemmo 3, Brianna Mueller 19, Natalie Mueller 8, Lauren Hecht 10, Tess Daniel 11, Ashlynn Collier 6, Raegan Wieser 8, Maddie Brune 6. FG 31, FT 14-25, F 9. (3-pointers: Hecht 1, Wieser 1. Fouled out: None)

PUXICO (16) -- Morgan Nelson 6, Brenna Hancock 4, Dora Wegener 4, Nikki Richmond 2. FG 7, FT 2-4, F 18. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: None)


Scott County 111893--41
Meadow Heights1213138--46

MEADOW HEIGHTS (46) -- Caitlin Cook 9, Kiana Hotop 2, Emma Cook 5, Taylor Cureton 15, Hayley Thorne 15. FG 15, FT 10-21, F 14. (3-pointers: E. Cook 1, Cureton 1. Fouled out: None)

SCOTT COUNTY CENTRAL (41) -- Anne Dennis 15, Mikaela Blissett 8, Abby Ross 9, Johniqua Fort 7, Ziaire Davis 2. FG 15, FT 8-14, F 19. (3-pointers: Dennis 1. Fouled out: None)


Woodland25151521--76
Delta881318--47

WOODLAND (76) -- Ashley Chapman 2, Kathlyn Cooper 9, Keighlyn Lincoln 12, Josie Long 31, Erica Schaffer 3, Lindsay Shell 16, Whitney Lincoln 3. FG 24, FT 11-13, F 11. (3-pointers: Long 2, Schaffer 1, W. Lincoln 1, K. Lincoln 1. Fouled out: None)

DELTA (47) -- Machela VanGennip 29, Alysha Vessells 8, Tia May 5, Rachel Birkman 2, Jaime Hodge 3. FG 9, FT 2-2, F 12. (3-pointers: VanGennip 7, May 1, Hodge 1. Fouled out: None)


St. Vincent9111813--51
Oran81559--37

ST. VINCENT (51) -- Katie Mattingly 22, Dani Hogard 4, Paige Yamnitz 3, Rachel Mudd 1, Casey Unterreiner 6, Kayla Winkler 11, Stephanie Hoyt 2, Abby Ruessler 2. FG 18, FT 12-19, F 15. (3-pointers: Winkler 1. Fouled out: None)

ORAN (37) -- Addie Kielhofner 11, Taylor Nenninger 7, Tatum May 2, Christian Sauceda 15, Hannah Scherer 2. FG 8, FT 6-12, F 16. (3-pointers: Sauceda 5. Fouled out: None)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Scott City 65, Oak Ridge 40

Jesse Sanders scored 24 points and recorded five steals as the host Rams avenged a loss suffered in last week's Southeast Missourian Christmas Tournament.

Ryan Brock added 21 points and snagged nine rebounds for Scott City (7-6). Jonathan McFall tallied seven rebounds.

Ryan Below paced Oak Ridge (10-3) with 14 points.

The Blue Jays had defeated the Rams 61-55 in the consolation title game Sunday.

Oak Ridge151267--40
Scott City16191218--65

SCOTT CITY (65) -- Eric Urhahn 2, Trent Pobst 6, Jesse Sanders 24, Jonathan McFall 9, Ryan Fortner 3, Ryan Brock 21. FG 25, FT 13-21, F 13. (3-pointers: Sanders 1, McFall 1. Fouled out: None)

OAK RIDGE (40) -- Andrew Puchbauer 5, Hunter Seyer 4, Kelby Brown 3, Ryan Below 14, Lance Rohde 5, Corvin Schoen 9. FG 14, FT 10-18, F 16. (3-pointers: Puchbauer 1, Brown 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Scott City won.

Notre Dame 77, Fredericktown 32

Jordan Barber led the Bulldogs with 21 points and 10 rebounds in the home win.

Grant Ressel added 12 points -- all three-pointers -- and dished out five assists for Notre Dame (6-7). Quinn Poythress also recorded five assists.

Nick Oerdel paced the Black Cats (5-3) with 14 points.

Fredericktown56165--32
Notre Dame21281810--77

NOTRE DAME (77) -- Cody Debrock 3, Quinn Poythress 6, Clayton Jansen 3, Patrick Williamson 8, Dalton Welch 6, Luke Mocherman 4, Trenton Schumer 5, Grant Ressel 12, Jordan Barber 21, Thomas Himmelberg 2, Derrick Hulshof 2, Tanner Shively 6. FG 24, FT 11-14, F 14. (3-pointers: Barber 4, Schumer 1, Debrock 1. Fouled out: None)

FREDERICKTOWN (32) -- Alex Branum 6, Nick Oerdel 14, Justin Sawyer 4, Nate Simpson 3, Tyler Hill 3. FG 8, FT 10-18, F 11. (3-pointers: Branum 1, Sawyer 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Notre Dame won.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: