[SeMissourian.com] Overcast ~ 56°F  
River stage: 21.71 ft. Rising
Saturday, Apr. 25, 2015

High school roundup: Meadow Heights overtakes Delta boys in overtime

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

(Photo)
Delta's Tanner Schabbing, middle, grabs a rebound during the Bobcats' overtime loss to the Meadow Heights Panthers Tuesday, Dec. 11, at Delta High School.
(ADAM VOGLER)
Kyle Baremore didn't score many points, but the points he did score came at crucial times.

The Meadow Heights junior scored seven of his nine points in the fourth quarter and overtime as the visiting Panthers held off Delta 58-53 in boys basketball action Tuesday night.

Baremore's 3-pointer with 16 seconds left in regulation put the Panthers (2-5) up by two at 51-49. Delta's Tanner Schabbing sent the game to overtime with a buzzer-beating layup, but Meadow Heights owned the overtime session, outscoring the Bobcats 7-2 with Baremore's driving layup midway through the extra session the deciding points.

"We wanted to look for a little more scoring out of (Baremore) this year," Meadow Heights coach Glenn Eubanks said. "He's one that's capable of doing that. That 3-pointer he made will give him a little more confidence. That's good for him."

Meadow Heights freshman Jacob Douglas led the Panthers with 24 points, while senior Josh Douglas added 10.

Schabbing led Delta (0-6) with 30 points, including hitting 15 of 16 from the free throw line.

"We went to a triangle-and-two [defense] to make somebody else beat us," Delta coach Jimmy Johnson said about putting defenders on Josh and Jacob Douglas at the end of regulation. "And somebody else did."

Meadow Hts51514179-- 58
Delta101112182-- 53

MEADOW HEIGHTS (58) -- Josh Douglas 10, Chris Bollinger 2, Kody Overbey 2, Jacob Douglas 24, Tyler Cook 7, Kyle Baremore 9, Kyle Overbey 4. FG: 21. FT: 10-17. F: 19. (3-pointers: Jacob Douglas 4, Josh Douglas 1, Baremore 1. Fouled out: None)

DELTA (53) -- Tanner Schabbing 30, Alex Lashley 4, Dwight Nance 9, Austin White 2, David Brawley 7, Trevor Glaus 1. FG: 17. FT: 18-23. F: 17. (3-pointers: Schabbing 1. Fouled out: White)

Leopold 82, Greenville 38

Kyle Stroder and Cameron Davis both scored 20 points as Leopold remained unbeaten with a 44-point road win.

Joe Elfrink added 16 points for the Wildcats (6-0).

Leopold2129248--82
Greenville1310105--38

LEOPOLD (82) -- Parker Brown 4, D.J. Keim 7, Kyle Stroder 20, Joe Elfrink 16, Andrew McWilliams 2, Cameron Davis 20, Ethan Broshuis 2, Brandon Jansen 5, James Jansen 2, Damon White 4. FG 32, FT 12-16, F 10. (3-pointers: Keim, Stroder 5. Fouled out: none)

GREENVILLE (38) -- Clifford 1, Blackburn 3, Wood 11, Becker 3, Morey 3, Eads 17. FG 15, FT 5-10, F 12. (3-pointers: Morey, Wood, Blackburn. Fouled out: Morey)

JV -- Leopold 59, Greenville 20

Bernie 77, Woodland 34

The undefeated Bernie Mules (6-0) built a 46-15 lead at halftime and proved to be too much to handle for the host Cardinals.

Devon Ritter paced Woodland (1-5) with seven points.

Bernie24221417--77
Woodland411145--34

BERNIE (77) -- Brandon Humphries 2, Landon Woods 2, B.J. Jennings 20, Troy Kirkpatrick 11, Justin Stanfield 2, Jake Wagner 3, J.R. Pregel 6, David Baker 10, Joey Walker 13, Brad Freed 2, Sam Turner 6. FG 19, FT 15-27, F 13. (3-pointers: Jennings 4, Kirkpatrick 2, Wagner 1, Turner 1. Fouled out: None)

WOODLAND (34) -- Aaron Yount 4, Garrett Reynolds 6, C.J. McCallister 3, Ben McCormick 5, Dylan Miller 2, Evan Grindstaff 3, Devon Ritter 7, Deven Gralisch 4. FG 10, FT 5-10, F 23. (3-pointers: McCallister 1, Ritter 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Bernie won 56-34.

Oran 91, East Prairie 61

Jacob Priggel netted 20 points to lead five Eagles in double-figure scoring in their road win.

Alex Heuring followed with 16 points, Kody Moore had 14 points, and Seth Ressel and Hunter Schlosser both finished with 12 for Oran (5-1).

Oran22261914--91
East Prairie1551823--61

ORAN (91) -- Kody Moore 14, Seth Ressel 12, Jacob Priggel 20, Chance Tenkhoff 6, Hunter Schlosser 12, Thomas Trankler 4, Alex Heuring 16, Eric Westrich 2, Bear Hicks 4, Cash Kinney 1. FG 35, FT 11-20, F 9. (3-pointers: Moore 4, Resel 2, Priggel 3, Tenkhoff. Fouled out: none)

EAST PRAIRIE (61) -- Seth Johnson 12, Seth Bays 8, Dustin Bryers 2, Mason Douglas 2, Mack Marcum 10, Demantray Wallar 2. Damion Tipler 18. FG 24, FT 6-8, F 18. (3-pointers: Johnson 4, Marcum 2. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Oran 68, East Prairie 42

Oak Ridge 72, Bell City 41

Oak Ridge built a 57-21 lead at halftime to pick up the win at home.

Ryan Below led with 21 points, eight rebounds and four blocks for the Blue Jays (5-1). Kelby Brown added 15 points, while Ethan Seyer recorded six assists and six steals for Oak Ridge.

Jerad Yates paced Bell City (0-5) with nine points.

Bell City129137--41
Oak Ridge2631132--72

OAK RIDGE (72) -- Andrew Puchbauer 7, Hunter Seyer 18, Kelby Brown 15, Ryan Below 21, Lance Rohde 8, Corvin Schoen 3. FG 24, FT 17-26, F 15. (3-pointers: H. Seyer 4, Brown 3. Fouled out: None)

BELL CITY (41) -- Nate Finney 4, McKenzie Vires 8, Jerad Yates 9, Nolan Schaefer 6, Aaron Smith 4, Trey Geiger 2, Hunter McPherson 4, Jeremy Green 2, Maddox 2. FG 15, FT 8-16, F 20. (3-pointers: Finney 1, Vires 2. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Bell City won 51-38.

Notre Dame 60, New Madrid 57

Quinn Poythress scored 18 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead the Bulldogs to victory on the road.

Cody Debrock added 16 points, including two 3-pointers, while Tanner Shively netted 10 points for Notre Dame (2-3).

Notre Dame16101519--60
New Madrid1719174--57

NOTRE DAME (60) -- Cody Debrock 16, Quinn Poythress 18, Jordan Williamson 1, Patrick Williamson 3, Trent Schumer 3, Grant Ressel 5, Jordan Barber 2, Thomas Himmelberg 2, Tanner Shively 10. FG 11, FT 14-16, F 14. (3-pointers: Debrock 2, Poythress 4, Schumer 1, Ressel 1. Fouled out: None)

NEW MADRID COUNTY CENTRAL (57) -- Willie Jimmerson 17, Armondo Thatch 5, Mikeal Walker 12, Jashawn McDaniel 5, T.J. Clark 7, Asten Newsom 7, Darrin McGloson 4. FG 17, FT 11-14, F 15. (3-pointers: Jimmerson 1, Thatch 1, McDaniel 1, Clark 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Notre Dame won 80-27.

St. Vincent 59, North County 52

Dylan Richardet and Trent Elder both scored 19 points to help the unbeaten Indians win on the road.

Trenton Gremaud added 10 points, and Dylan Hellman recorded 14 rebounds for St. Vincent (4-0).

St. Vincent15181511-- 59
North County10151314-- 52

ST. VINCENT (59) -- Trent Elder 19, Dylan Richardet 19, Trenton Gremaud 10, Dylan Hellman 5, Jesse Francis 4, Nathan Carroll 2. FG 18, FT 17-26, F 9. (3-pointers: Richardet 4, Elder 2. Fouled out: None)

NORTH COUNTY (52) -- Jonathan Stabenow 19, Johnathon Sands 11, Dakotah Huff 9, Caleb Calloway 5, Austin Brandon 3, Trent Cassidy 2, Drew Forbes 2, Levi Clifford 1. FG 21, FT 4-8, F 22. (3-pointers: Stabenow 1, Sands 3, Huff 1, Brandon 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- North St. Francois County won 49-25.

Scott City 56, Kelly 49

Ryan Brock scored 22 points and grabbed 10 rebounds in the Rams' win at home.

Trent Pobst added 12 points for Scott City (3-3).

Brent Forck and Gabe Felter both scored 13 points for the Hawks.

Kelly1031521--49
Scott City10151219--56

SCOTT CITY (56) -- Eric Urhahn 5, Trent Pobst 12, Jesse Sanders 8, Dillon Brown 2, Nick Bollinger 2, Jordan McFall 5, Ryan Brock 22. FG 14, FT 23-32, F 17. (3-pointers: Pobst 1. Fouled out: None)

KELLY (49) -- Gaven Ray 7, Austin Wadlington 4, Trey Walker 4, Brent Forck 13, Josh Roberts 5, Derrick Garner 1, Gabe Felter 13. FG 16, FT 5-10, F 25. (3-pointers: Forck 3, Roberts 1. Fouled out: Garner, Walker, Ray)

JV -- Kelly won.

Saxony Lutheran 54, Chaffee 52

Jack Lake scored 16 points, grabbed six rebounds and blocked four shots as the Crusaders won at home.

Gabe Bohnert added 14 points and snagged eight rebounds for the Crusaders (2-4). Logan Sprandel added four steals.

Peyton Montgomery had 22 points for Chaffee, while Charlie Montgomery added 12 points.

Chaffee11131414--52
Saxony Lutheran15121413--54

SAXONY LUTHERAN (54) -- Jack Lake 16, Gabe Bohnert 14, Zach Beal 7, Logan Sprandel 7, Brandon Fritsche 6, Elwood Voss 4. FG 18, FT 15-22, F 15. (3-pointers: Lake 1. Fouled out: None)

CHAFFEE (52) -- Peyton Montgomery 22, Charlie Montgomery 12, Storm Estes 6, Layton Tenkhoff 5, Tyler Golden 4, Lane Henson 3. FG 17, FT 12-15, F 18. (3-pointers: Estes 1, Henson 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Saxony Lutheran won 63-18.

Sikeston 72, Perryville 25

Colin Schirmer scored 11 points as the Pirates were routed in a road loss to unbeaten Sikeston.

Perryville7396--25
Sikeston20172312--72

PERRYVILLE (25) -- Colin Schirmer 11, Grant Dix 6, Brett Schnurbusch 4, Jacob Lawrence 4. FG 7, FT 5-7, F 7. (3-pointers: Dix 2. Fouled out: none).

SIKESTON (72) -- J.T. Jones 22, Markeith Bratcher 14, Kyland Gross 8, Jeterrence Harris 6, Vashawn Ruffin 5, Jairius Ray 5, Zach Jackson 4, Marquese Parks 3, Dantrell Brown 3, Zach Harrison 2. FG 18, FT 6-9, F 6. (3-pointers: Bratcher 4, Jones 3, Ruffin 1, Parks 1, Brown 1. Fouled out: none).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jackson 57, Lesterville 11

Jackson led 29-4 and never looked back as the Indians picked up a big win at home.

Emily Gartman and Megan Williams each scored 11 points for Jackson (3-3). Cassidi Tomsu added 10 points for the Indians.

Lesterville1325--11
Jackson16131810--57

JACKSON (57) -- Cassidi Tomsu 10, Kylie Bilek 3, Rachel Crites 2, Michaela Binns 6, Emily Gartman 11, Danielle Daume 2, McKinzie Scott 5, Megan Williams 11, Madison Eckley 2, Kayla Keith 5. FG 22, FT 7-14, F 15. (3-pointers: Bilek 1, Scott 1. Fouled out: None)

LESTERVILLE (11) -- Rosy Williams 4, Kenzie Cunningham 2, Drew Myers 2, Chelsea Camden 3. FG 1, FT 6-11, F 12. (3-pointers: Camden 1. Fouled out: None)

Perryville 44, Scott City 37

Allison Moldenhauer scored 18 points, recorded eight steals and dished three assists in the Pirates' win at home.

Natalie Gremaud added 13 points, 12 rebounds and five blocks, while Desiree Brown had five points and 10 rebounds for Perryville (2-2).

Abbie McAlister led Scott City (1-5) with 18 points, including three 3-pointers.

Scott City146314--37
Perryville1014119--44

PERRYVILLE (44) -- Natalie Gremaud 13, Allison Moldenhauer 18, Amiee More 2, Brooke Moll 6, Desiree Brown 5. FG 15, FT 8-24, F 15. (3-pointers: Gremaud 1, Moldenhauer 1. Fouled out: Brown)

SCOTT CITY (37) -- Shea Martin 2, Lindsey Rendleman 6, Macy Hall 2, Alicia Kern 4, Abbie McAlister 18, M. Kiefer 3, Tana Tetley 2. FG 10, FT 8-13, F 21. (3-pointers: McAlister 3. Fouled out: Rendleman, Tetley)

JV -- Perryville won 32-28.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Jackson wins meet

The Jackson girls' swimming and diving squad won Tuesday's six-team meet at Central Municipal Pool with 472 points.

Jackson freshman Caitlyn Palmer posted state-qualifying times in both the 50 freestyle (25.38) and 100 backstroke (1:03.89).

Notre Dame finished in second place with 458 points. The Bulldogs' Madison Heisserer, also a freshman, placed first in the 100 backstroke in a state-qualifying time of 1:03.25.

Central (454) finished third.

Results

Team -- 1. Jackson 472, 2. Notre Dame 458, 3. Central 454, 4. Poplar Bluff 344, 5. St. Vincent/Perryville 210, 6. Saxony Lutheran 140

200 medley relay -- 1. Jackson (Jeanette Powell, Kyleigh Troxel, Caitlyn Palmer, Lexi Burgi) 2:04.13; 2. Notre Dame 2:07.87; 3. Jackson 2:19.33

200 freestyle -- 1. Jeanette Powell (J) 2:08.87; 2. Elizabeth Kiefner (SL) 2:12.13;

200 individual medley -- 1. Kyleigh Troxel (J) 2:20.07; 2. Natalie King (SVP) 2:23.00; 3. Amelia Coello (ND) 2:37.68

50 freestyle -- 2. Caitlyn Palmer (J) 25.38; 3. Maddie Siefert (C) 29.01

Diving -- 1. Chleo LeGrand (C) 210.35; 2. Alexia Phillips (J) 174.95; 3. Brooke Hogard (SVP) 170.15

100 butterfly -- 1. Madison Heisserer (ND) 1:04.97; 2. Jeanette Powell (J) 1:06.79; 3. Sara Coello (ND) 1:09.44

100 freestyle -- 2. Elizabeth Kiefner (SL) 1:00.88; 3. Conner McKinney (J) 1:07.58

500 freestyle -- 1. Josey Powell (C) 6:15.86; 2. Becky Earley (ND) 6:32.10; 3. Angelica Rubi (ND) 6:34.06

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Jackson (Caitlyn Palmer, Jericka Helton, Jeanette Powell, Kyleigh Troxel) 1:50.00; 2. Central 1:55.45

100 backstroke -- 1. Madison Heisserer (ND) 1:03.25; 2. Caitlyn Palmer (J) 1:03.89; 3. Maddie Siefert (C) 1:12.81

100 breaststroke -- 1. Natalie King (SVP) 1:15.76; 2. Kyleigh Troxel (J) 1:16.30

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Madison Heisserer, Sara Coello, Becky Earley, Amelia Coello) 4:13.41; 2. Central 4:24.16

WRESTLING

ND splits double dual

The Notre Dame wrestlers split during a three-team dual at home.

The Bulldogs defeated Festus 40-36, and then fell to St. Francois County Central 40-21.

Caleb Heisserer (126), Nick Pfau (152) and Alex Elsey (170) won both of their matches for Notre Dame.

Notre Dame 40, Festus 36

106 -- Noah Huff (ND) pinned Tony Shepard (F) in 1:44.

113 -- Double forfeit.

120 -- Mitchell Heisserer (ND) dec. Kevin Bagwell (F) in 1:30.

126 -- Caleb Heisserer (ND) pinned Steven Williams (F) in :32.

132 -- Gabe Stevenson (F) won by forfeit.

138 -- Austin Harter (ND) def. Kaylob Kenson (F) 17-4.

145 -- Matthew Latham (ND) pinned Logan Hunter (F) in 1:32.

152 -- Nick Pfau (ND) pinned Nathan Miller (F) in 1:36.

160 -- Sam House (F) pinned Tyler Hulshof (ND) in 1:32.

170 -- Alex Elsey (ND) pinned Gavin Marmonti (F) in 2:44.

182 -- Dustin Pohlitte (F) received a forfeit.

195 -- Mike Smith (F) received a forfeit.

220 -- Patrick Sittner (F) received a forfeit.

285 -- Jon Price (F) received a forfeit.

Park Hills 40, Notre Dame 21

106 -- Noah Huff (ND) received a forfeit.

113 -- Double forfeit.

120 -- John Johenn (SFCC) def. Mitchell Heisserer (ND) 10-2.

126 -- Caleb Heisserer (ND) def. Dylan Ball (SFCC) 8-6.

132 -- Matt Moses (SFCC) received a forfeit.

138 -- Mike Clark (SFCC) pinned Austin Harter (ND) in 5:06.

145 -- Kyle Schwarter (SFCC) def. Matt Latham (ND) 7-1.

152 -- Nick Pfau (ND) pinned Dustin Saunders (SFCC) in 3:27.

160 -- Brent Taylor (SFCC) dec. Tyler Hulshof (ND) 13-6.

170 -- Alex Elsey (ND) pinned Garrett Hagerty (SFCC) in 1:24.

182 -- Tyler Messer (SFCC) received a forfeit.

195 -- Double forfeit.

220 -- Brendan Jones (SFCC) received a forfeit.

285 -- Justin McWilliams (SFCC) received a forfeit.

-- From staff reports


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: