[SeMissourian.com] Fair ~ 68°F  
River stage: 18.39 ft. Rising
Monday, May 4, 2015

High school roundup: Notre Dame girls basketball team overtakes Pirates in second half

Friday, December 7, 2012

Annie Siebert scored 10 points and tallied 14 rebounds as Notre Dame won at home against Perryville 51-41 on Thursday night in girls basketball.

Karsen Powers and Shelby Beussink both chipped in 10 points for Notre Dame (3-1).

Natalie Gremaud led the Pirates with 19 points.

Perryville led 22-17 at halftime, but Notre Dame took a 36-30 lead by the start of the fourth quarter.

Perryville1012811--41
Notre Dame6111915--51

NOTRE DAME (51) -- Miranda Fowler 9, Karsen Powers 10, Annie Siebert 10, Shelby Beussink 10, Madeline Rosenquist 2, Taylor Feeney 1, Halle Lynch 1, Kelsey Luster 8. FG 21, FT 8-13, F 12. (3-pointers: Powers 1. Fouled out: None)

PERRYVILLE (41) -- Natalie Gremaud 19, Kaycee Erzfeld 4, Allison Moldenhauer 6, Libbi Schnurbusch 3, Desiree Brown 9. FG 17, FT 5-13, F 11. (3-pointers: Moldenhauer 1, Schnurbusch 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Notre Dame won.

Fredericktown 57, St. Vincent 20

The Black Cats built up a 39-11 lead at halftime and never looked back as the Indians suffered a loss on the road.

Katie Mattingly paced St. Vincent (1-4) with 13 points and seven rebounds.

St. Vincent6554-- 20
Fredericktown2316810-- 57

FREDERICKTOWN (57) -- Tara Helm 6, Brooke Tonjum 1, Nicole Burns 2, Konnor Johnston 12, Ellie Jensen 10, Paige Godsey 7, Annabeth Phillips 14, Abby Clark 5. FG 21, FT 9-14, F 17. (3-pointers: Helm 2. Fouled out: None)

ST. VINCENT (20) -- Dani Hogard 1, Rachel Mudd 2, Casey Unterreiner 2, Katie Mattingley 13, Stephanie Hoyt 2. FG 7, FT 5-10, F 10. (3-pointers: None. Fouled out: None)

JV -- St. Vincent won 29-23.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Fredericktown 46, Perryville 41

Colin Schirmer led with 15 points and snagged eight rebounds in the Pirates' loss at home.

Nate Kinnison added nine points to pace Perryville (1-3).

Fredericktown1021618-- 46
Perryville1371110-- 41

FREDERICKTOWN (46) -- Jeremy Gremminger 7, Alex Branum 15, Zack Profer 4, Nick Oerdel 11, Jake Krookis 5, Justin Sawyer 4. FG 10, FT 10-18, F 9. (3-pointers: Gremminger 1, Branum 2, Sawyer 1. Fouled out: None)

PERRYVILLE (41) -- Nate Kinnison 9, Grant Dix 7, Brett Schnurbusch 5, Dane Weibrecht 5, Colin Schirmer 15. FG 12, FT 8-9, F 16. (3-pointers: Kinnison 1, Dix 1, Schnurbusch 1. Fouled out: None)

JV -- Perryville won.

GIRLS SWIMMING

St. Vincent/Perryville 93 Saxony Lutheran 47

The St.Vincent/Perryville cooperative girls' swimming team swept eight out of 10 events at its home meet at the Perry Park Center.

Natalie King placed first in the 200 individual medley, and Emily King finished first in the 400 freestyle for the Piranhas.

Ale Wahlers won the 200 freestyle for Saxony Lutheran with a time of 2:49.97.

200 relay -- 1. St.Vincent/Perryville (A) 2:32.44; 2. St. Vincent/Perryville (B) 3:09.46

200 freestyle -- 1. Ale Wahlers (SL) 2:49.97; 2. Annaka Goodson (SL) 2:51.02; 3. Kelsey Creason (SVP) 3:20.31; 4. Courtney Wingerter (SVP) 4:23.38

200 individual medley -- 1. Natalie King (SVP) 2:39.26; 2. Elizabeth Kiefner (SL) 2:50.83

50 freestyle -- 1. Paige Buhler (SVP) 33.03; 2. Sierra Rau (SL) 34.69; 3. Kelsey Creason (SVP) 39.94; 4. Katie Roth (SVP) 42.20

Diving -- 1. Makenda Lukefahr (SVP) 238.30; 2. Brooke Hogard (SVP) 180.35

100 butterfly -- 1. Emily King (SVP) 1:25.91

100 freestyle -- 1. Paige Buhler (SVP) 1:17.36; 2. Abby Robinson (SVP) 1:43.03; 3. Korrin Tilley (SVP) 1:44.81

400 freestyle -- 1. Emily King (SVP) 5:50.67; 2. Ale Wahlers (SL) 6:10.34; 3. Annaka Goodson (SL) 6:10.97; 4. Kelsey Creason (SVP) 6:50.13

200 freestyle relay -- 1. St. Vincent/Perryville (A) 2:17.05; 2. Saxony Lutheran (Elizabeth Kiefner, Annaka Goodson, Ale Wahlers, Sierra Rau) 2:21.76; 3. St. Vincent/Perryville (B) 2:50.37

100 backstroke -- 1. Sierra Rau (SL) 1:32.85

WRESTLING

Ste. Genevieve 66, Central 9

The Tigers dropped a dual on the road.

Tremaine Grant (145) was the lone victor on the mat for Central.

106 -- Wes Dickens (SG) wins by forfeit

113 -- Ryan Greishaber (SG) wbf Logan Wright (C) 4:59

120 -- Tanner Jones (SG) wbf Tyzaiireon Moore (C) 2:09

126 -- Travis Jones (SG) wbf Sam Rees (C) 1:48

132 -- Cole Reynolds (SG) wbf Bailey Sheehan (C) 1:32

138 -- Tyler Jones (SG) wbf E'Davion Wade (C) 3:25

145 -- Tremaine Grant (C) dec. Austin Brewer (SG) 9-4

152 -- Wyatt Hahn (SG) dec. Alex Davis-Carter (C) 7-4

160 -- Dominique Donaby (SG) wbf Jordan Franklin (C) 1:58

170 -- Ethan Bay (SG) dec. James Scheller (C) 5-1

182 -- T.J. Marquis (C) wins by forfeit

195 -- Luke Hemmerla (SG) wbf Deandre Banks (C) 2:17

220 -- E. Snegal (SG) wins by forfeit

HWT -- Daniel Terrana (SG) wbf Darvile Hopkins (C) 1:30

-- From staff reports


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: