High school roundup: Central swimmers nip Jackson in dual meet

Friday, October 26, 2012

Central's Ramsey Scott won two individual events and swam on two winning relays to help the Tigers nip Jackson 94-91 in boys swimming Thursday at Central Pool.

Scott won the 50 and 100 freestyles and swam legs on the Tigers' 200 and 400 freestyle relays. Central also won the 200 medley relay.

Jackson's Kristian Troxel finished first in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

Jackson's Austin Hobbs also was a double-winner for the Indians, touching the wall first in the 200 IM and 500 freestyle.

Results

200 Medley -- 1. Central (Colin Keele, Pablo Jaramillo, John Young, Andrew Miller) 2:05.87, 2. Jackson 2:10.87, 3. Jackson 2:35.16

200 freestyle -- 1. Sam Rhodes (C) 2:10.40; 2. Christian Ritter (J) 2:12.58; 3. Trevor Smith (J) 2:35.53

200 IM -- 1. Austin Hobbs (J) 2:19.72; 2. Alex Snyder (J) 2:28.89; 3. Young (C) 2:33.76

50 freestyle -- 1. Ramsey Scott (C) 23.06; 2. Jaramillo (C) 23.92; 3. Joey Janisse (J) 24.50

Diving -- 1. John Gabler (J) 1:52.80; 2. Mac Rinacke (J) 1:38.80; 3. Brandon Price (J) 1:34.95

100 butterfly -- 1. Kristian Troxel (J) 55.84; 2. Christian Russell (J) 1:07.80; 3. Young (C) 1:11.55

100 freestyle -- 1. Scott (C) 51.07; 2. Ritter (C) 57.31; 3. Sam Lowes (J) 59.03

500 freestyle -- 1. Hobbs (J) 5:21.69; 2. Rhodes (C) 6:14.84; 3. Smith (J) 7:31.07

200 freestyle relay -- Central (Jaramillo, Ritter, Rhodes, Scott) 1:37.75, 2. Jackson 1:38.76, 3. Jackson 1:58.51

100 backstroke -- 1. Troxel (J) 59.66; 2. Keele (C) 1:08.24; 3. Alex Snyder 1:12.75 (J)

100 breaststroke -- 1. Janisse (J) 1:12.79; 2. Jaramillo (C) 1:19.55; 3. Miller (C) 1:24.80

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Central (Ritter, Young, Rhodes, Scott) 4:03.44, 2. Jackson 4:45.08, 3. Jackson 4:56.66

Notre Dame 103, Jackson 66

Notre Dame won seven events in the dual meet victory Wednesday at the Southeast Missouri State Aquatic Center.

The Bulldogs finished first in the 200 medley relay (2:02.94), 200 freestyle relay (1:37.93) and the 400 freestyle relay (3:52.81).

Jackson's Kristian Troxel finished first in the 200 and 500 freestyles, with a state qualifying time of 4 minutes, 59.81 seconds in the latter.

Results

200 medley relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Jackson Voss, Joe Bohr, Dustin Parsons, Zach Smith) 1:49.07, 2. Jackson 1:53.68, 3. Notre Dame 2:02.94

200 freestyle -- 1. Kristian Troxel (J) 1:56.53; 2. Tyler Hulshof (ND) 2:09.98; 3. Lucas Hurley (N) 2:20.87

200 IM -- 1. Parsons (ND) 2:08.28; 2. Joey Janisse (J) 2:16.84; 3. Ben Tlapek (ND) 2:36.94

50 freestyle -- 1. Christian Russell (J) 25.36; 2. Austin Hobbs (J) 25.37; 3. Caleb Heisserer (N) 25.50

100 butterfly -- 1. Smith (ND) 58.93; 2. Janisse (J) 1:00.88; 3. Hulshof (N) 1:07.00

100 freestyle -- 1. Voss (ND) 54.04; 2. Sam Lowes (J) 1:00.02; 3. Russell (J) 1:01.20

500 freestyle -- 1. Troxel (J) 4:59.81; 2. Mitchell Heisserer (ND) 6:27.65; 3. David Carman (ND) 6:49.25

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Heisserer, Smith, Voss, Parsons) 1:37.93, 2. Jackson (1:37.93), 3. Notre Dame (1:50.66)

100 backstroke -- 1. Heisserer (ND) 1:08.60; 2. Joe Matthews (ND) 1:11.71; 3. Lowes (J) 1:21.68

100 breaststroke -- 1. Hobbs (J) 1:08.51; 2. Bohr (ND) 1:10.30; 3. Alex Snyder (J) 1:16.70

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Smith, Voss, Parsons, Hulshof) 3:52.81

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: