[SeMissourian.com] Fair ~ 22°F  
River stage: 11.4 ft. Rising
Friday, Mar. 6, 2015

State qualifying times for Jackson's Troxel

Sunday, October 7, 2012

(Photo)
Notre Dame’s Dustin Parsons was part of the Bullogs’ state qualifying 200-yard medley relay at the Cape Rock Invitational Saturday in Cape Girardeau.
(Fred Lynch) [Order this photo]
Jackson's Kristian Troxel placed third in the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle events in state qualifying times at the Cape Rock Invitational swimming and diving meet Saturday at the Central Municipal Pool.

Troxel finished the 200 individual medley in 2:02.81 and posted a 5:00.36 time in the 500 freestyle at the 17-team meet.

Jackson finished in ninth place behind Notre Dame.

The Bulldogs' Dustin Parsons set a state qualifying time of 54.54 seconds in the 100 butterfly. He touched the wall at the same time as Zach Rogers of Parkway Central to tie for fourth place in the event.

The Bulldogs also earned state qualifying times in the 200 medley relay and 400 freestyle relay.

Host Cape Central finished 13th.

The Tigers' Ramsey Scott finished seventh in the 50 freestyle and 11th in the 100 freestyle.

Results

Team Scores -- 1. Lindbergh 326, 2. Parkway Central 303.5, 3. Parkway South 282.5, 4. Glendale (Springfield) 225, 5. Timberland 168.5, 6. Central (Springfield) 164, 7. Rock Bridge 162, 8. Notre Dame 139.5, 9. Jackson 133, 10. Hickman (Columbia) 87, 11. Webster Groves 86, 12. Ozark 78; 13. Central (Cape Girardeau) 58, 14. Logan-Rogersville 40, 15. Marshfield 29, 16. Hillcrest (Springfield) 24, 17. Emil E. Holt 19

200 medley relay -- 3. Notre Dame (Jackson Voss, Joe Bohr, Dustin Parsons, Zach Smith) 1:46.13; 9. Jackson (Joey Janisse, Austin Hobbs, Kristian Troxel, Christian Russell) 1:49.91; 14. Cape Central (Colin Keele, Pablo Jaramillo, John Young, Christian Retter) 2:00.41

200 freestyle -- 7. Dustin Parsons (ND) 1:52.98; 12. Jackson Voss (ND) 1:57.78; 24. Sam Rhodes (C) 2:06.38; 27. Tyler Hulshof (ND) 2:08.14; 31. Alex Snyder (J) 2:09.83

200 individual medley -- 3. Kristian Troxel (J) 2:02.81; 4. Zach Smith (ND) 2:10.97; 23. John Young (C) 2:32.09; 24. Ben Tlapek (ND) 2:32.50; 32. Colin Keele (C) 2:39.47

50 freestyle -- 7. Ramsey Scott (C) 23.79; 18. Pablo Jaramillo (C) 25.25; 32. Christian Russell (J) 26.97; 34. Zach Griffaw (ND) 27.35; 35. Mitchell Heisserer (ND) 27.57

Diving -- 9. Mac Rinacke (J) 215.40; 14. John Gabler (J) 95.70; 15. Brandon Price (J) 90.00

100 butterfly -- 4. Dustin Parsons (ND) 54.54; 9. Zach Smith (ND) 58.22; 16. Joey Janisse (J) 1:00.49; 27. Tyler Hulshof (ND) 1:04.80; 32. John Young (C) 1:08.16

100 freestyle -- 11. Ramsey Scott (C) 52.39; 23. Ethan Pobst (ND) 56.25; 24. Caleb Heisserer (ND) 56.47; 27. Christian Retter (C) 58.23; 31. Sam Lowes (J) 59.71

500 freestyle -- 3. Kristian Troxel (J) 5:00.36; 5. Austin Hobbs (J) 5:10.48; 9. Jackson Voss (ND) 5:19.60; 23. Sam Rhodes (C) 6:04.30; 26. Mitchell Heisserer (ND) 6:13.38

200 freestyle relay -- 7. Cape Central (John Young, Ramsey Scott, Pablo Jaramillo, Sam Rhodes) 1:40.11; 8. Jackson (Joey Janisse, Christian Russell, Austin Hobbs, Kristian Troxel) 1:40.50; 11. Notre Dame (Caleb Heisserer, Corey Pech, Bill Kapp, Tyler Hulshof) 1:45.13

100 backstroke -- 7. Joey Janisse (J) 59.16; 18. Ethan Pobst (ND) 1:06.54; 20. Caleb Heisserer (ND) 1:07.27; 23. Colin Keele (C) 1:08.45; 29. Joe Matthews (ND) 1:12.09

100 breaststroke -- 4. Austin Hobbs (J) 1:06.91; 14. Joe Bohr (ND) 1:11.54; 16. Alex Snyder (J) 1:13.49; 18. Pablo Jaramillo (C) 1:14.23; 19. Ben Tlapek (ND) 1:14.72

400 freestyle relay -- 5. Notre Dame (Zach Smith, Dustin Parsons, Jackson Voss, Tyler Hulshof) 3:30.19; 12. Cape Central (Ramsey Scott, Christian Retter, Colin Keele, Sam Rhodes) 3:52.42; 15. Jackson (Christian Leimbach, Alex Snyder, Tylon Chiles, Sam Lowes) 4:12.79

CROSS COUNTRY

Potosi Invitational

The Notre Dame boys' cross country squad finished third behind Ste. Genevieve and Festus while the girls placed fifth in the Potosi Invitational at Potosi City Park on Saturday.

Breanna Conklin paced Notre Dame with a seventh-place finish, while Ali Norder crossed 21st.

Michael Nelson led the Notre Dame boys in 8th place, followed by Jacob Meadors in 16th.

BOYS

Team -- 1. Festus 33, 2. Ste. Genevieve 64, 3. Notre Dame 83, 4. Farmington 155, 5. Hillsboro 162, 6. Arcadia Valley 169, 7. Valle Catholic 180, 8. Steelville 195, 9. Pacific 207, 10. DeSoto 238, 11. Cuba 276, 12. St. Pius X 320

Notre Dame -- 8. Michael Nelson 17:00; 16. Jacob Meadors 17:32; 22. Cole Ross 17:48; 25. Michael Peters 18:04; 26. Jacob Cieslewicz 18:09; 27. Clayton Myers 18:10; 34. Shaun Rellergert 18:36

GIRLS

Team -- 1. Ste. Genevieve 27, 2. Festus 58, 3. Farmington 97, 4. Arcadia Valley 114, 5. Notre Dame 135, 6. Pacific 157, 7. Steelville 209, 8. Valle Catholic 211, 9. Viburnum 243, 10. North St. Francois County 264, 11. St. Pius X 283

Notre Dame -- 7. Breanna Conklin 20:00; 21. Ali Norder 21:48; 26. Adilyn Mueller 21:58; 38. Jordan Meadors 22:43; 66. Taylor Mayfield 24:02; 80. Amy Banda 25:05; 91. Emily Cieslewicz 26:31.

-- From staff reports


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on seMissourian.com or semoball.com, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.