Area Digest

Sunday, September 23, 2012

RESULTS

Male

Overall -- 1. Chris Loseman (1:10:22.54); 2. Ryan Lane (1:11:58.40); 3. Caleb Zustiak (1:20:16.05); 4. Andy Johnson (1:22:09.58); 5. Mark Hahn (1:24:03.85)

19 and under -- Coleman Erwin (1:43:39.78)

20 to 24 -- 1. Michael Clanahan (1:24:12.26); 2. Corey Mauer (1:24:43.88); 3. Desmond Howard (1:34:09.85); 4. Jim Feimster (1:40:37.54); 5. Nicholas Potie (1:42:42.71); 6. Brian Kelly (1:44:19.28); 7. Nicholas Cox (1:44:26.70); 8. Trevor Neels (1:56:33.68); 9. Nick Grassi (2:10:31.10); 10. Nick Lorocco (2:28:00.78); 11. Tony Scott (2:28:00.88)

25 to 29 -- 1. Matthew Daugherty (1:24:30.89); 2. Philip Ware (1:24:49.97); 3. Sean Blanton (1:28:01.78); 4. Darren Neels (1:29:06.07); 5. Sean Bard (1:45:01.85); 6. Seth Harrell (1:47:54.48); 7. Ken Behrens (1:59:57.89); 8. Daniel Seabaugh (2:09:10.56); 9. Matt McDonald (2:31:41.38)

30 to 34 -- 1. William Gillespie (1:25:00.71); 2. Jeremy Booker (1:29:07.75); 3. Zachary Knebel (1:29:19.65); 4. Jim West (1:36:59.07); 5. Pip Gordon (1:39:51.04); 6. Michael Sebourn (1:43:10.61); 7. Blake Miller (1:44:02.18); 8. Trevor Spencer (1:44:28.76); 9. Jason Mulholland (1:47:01.02); 10. James Heath (1:47:02.50); 11. Karl Shininger (1:47:30.28); 12. Christopher Menteel (1:48:13.43); 13. Bradley Mueth (1:48:19.42); 14. Jarett Seiler (1:48:56.12); 15. Paul Throgmorton (1:50:17.54); 16. Rob Behrens (1:54:28.52); 17. Marra McMillan (1:56:24.02); 18. Chris Palmer (1:57:22.76); 19. Andrew Keiser (1:58:55.56); 20. Casey Davis (1:59:15.83); 21. Jeremy Klump (2:04:59.10); 22. Jeremiah Dunmyer (2:11:03.33); 23. Nathan Butler (2:33:22.45); 24. Aaron Wilson (2:35:38.17)

35 to 39 -- 1. Rob Dodson (1:27:46.99); 2. Matt Miller (1:29:22.32); 3. Herman Louw (1:43:40.81); 4. Chris Kuntz (1:47:31.67); 5. Kent Grayum (1:49:15.17); 6. Brad Koester (1:51:58.74); 7. Bob Gillespie (1:52:18.24); 8. Mark Reynolds (1:52:25.26); 9. Matt Needling (1:53:48.31); 10. Phili Pappas (1:56:26.63); 11. Brian Eggers (1:58:02.06); 12. Matthew Mueller (2:03:57.07); 13. Chris Bledsoe (2:11:38.95); 14. Bob Clubbs (3:14:58.11)

40 to 44 -- 1. Barry Ladd (1:37:44.23); 2. Glenn Walker (1:42:26.84); 3. Chris Hinz (1:42:30.00); 4. Gene Magnus (1:42:39.77); 5. Brad Dillard (1:48:31.82); 6. John Blakely (1:50:15.50); 7. John Scott (1:51:24.36); 8. Brian Retchy (1:51:41.90); 9. Duane Emmons (1:55:33.42); 10. John Clippard (1:57:32.27); 11. Paul Schell (1:58:00.07); 12. Wayne Bowen (2:01:53.93); 13. Scott Stader (2:08:56.01); 14. Cary Harbison (2:15:24.26); 15. Brian Gargac (2:19:59.14)

45 to 49 -- 1. Joe Windeknecht (1:27:47.67); 2. Steve Schmittzehe (1:32:49.20); 3. Tomoaki Nomi (1:33:11.08); 4. Mark Bochantin (1:34:22.99); 5. Ron Hillerman (1:38:50.00); 6. Tim Sutterer (1:39:31.17); 7. Dave Freeze (1:39:32.50); 8. Alan Cook (1:40:01.26); 9. Brad Johnson (1:45:14.55); 10. Jeff Lambert (1:46:55.52); 11. William Cunningham (1:49:09.71); 12. Dane Spalt (1:49:23.49); 13. Steve Virgo (1:52:12.18); 14. Everett Phillips (2:01:24.13); 15. Cliff Merritt (2:02:34.12); 16. David Hanna (2:03:11.75); 17. Jake Baggott (2:11:25.33); 18. Chris Lingle (2:34:17.41)

50 to 54 -- 1. Ron Rosati (1:33:09.00); 2. Steve Schaffner (1:39:58.31); 3. Terry McDowell (1:46:25.87); 4. John Enderle (1:46:57.87); 5. Gary Croy (1:49:09.17); 6. Larry Thurman (1:52:39.44); 7. Michael Rhodes (1:57:08.75); 8. Greg Nagel (2:00:42.52); 9. Bob Deneke (2:25:04.20); 10. Glenn Williams (2:31:41.29); 11. Greg Heinsman (2:34:52.08); 12. Ken Minner (2:36:08.83); 13. Walter Seyer (3:27:53.72)

55 to 59 -- 1. Bill Kutz (1:35:49.09); 2. Mark Kiblinger (1:42:32.26); 3. Rich Bauer (1:48:34.20); 4. H.W. Meyr (2:17:39.05); 5. Tony Ulrich (2:53:33.84)

60 to 64 -- 1. Gary Holda (1:34:49.63); 2. Mitch Gerber (1:44:54.68); 3. Jackie Mosley (1:45:14.23); 4. Jack Knowlan (1:49:02.09); 5. Richard Davenport (1:51:27.50); 6. David Etheridge (1:56:10.06); 7. Rick Bender (2:24:32.20)

65 and over -- 1. Arnold Mueller (2:37:16.11); 2. Emery Harmon (2:45:56.72)

Masters -- Doug Ambler (1:27:19.35)

Female

Overall -- 1. Jessica Bollinger (1:29:40.76); 2. Debbie Kerber (1:33:41.87); 3. Jenna Ribbing (1:37:09.38); 4. Chellie Jannin (1:38:04.40); 5. Laura Sheridan (1:38:16.30)

20 to 24 -- 1. Alexandra Theisen (1:45:25.68); 2. Samantha Nguyen (1:51:37.56); 3. Whitney Tankersley (1:58:26.63); 4. Jordan Silman (2:08:36.18); 5. Lauren Hillmer (2:13:42.76); 6. Janet Corcoran (2:47:13.66)

25 to 29 -- 1. Julia West (1:41:19.92); 2. Kayla Thole (1:52:19.84); 3. Chelsea Wire (1:53:06.05); 4. Laura Schatzman (1:59:07.82); 5. Laura Knebel (1:59:46.96); 6. Angela Welker (1:59:54.37); 7. Susan Layton (2:01:38.25); 8. Valerie Weber (2:03:42.39); 9. Katherine Rau (2:06:38.94); 10. Sara Tipton (2:09:11.66); 11. Rachel Seabaugh (2:09:19.54); 12. Miranda Keiser (2:44:41.19); 13. Destinee Schwendema (2:59:33.60)

30 to 34 -- 1. Brigitte Stotter (1:38:17.99); 2. Janell Kiersnowski (1:45:24.55); 3. Molly Wichman (1:47:37.91); 4. Sara Wagganer (1:48:42.77); 5. Jennifer Maroscher (1:48:48.76); 6. Rose Fox (1:51:03.38); 7. Shannon Kaelin (1:54:21.51); 8. Erin Fluegge-Woolf (1:55:03.31); 9. Molly Goodman (1:56:30.44); 10. Stephanie Reynolds (1:58:44.98); 11. Cindy Rhodes (2:01:11.02); 12. Stephanie Sadler (2:01:18.29); 13. Ashley Jones (2:01:37.11); 14. Amber Prasanphanich (2:01:57.98); 15. Trisha Myers (2:02:07.56); 16. Nicole Guethle (2:09:05.26); 17. Jennifer Gonzalez (2:11:29.32); 18. Andrea Reiss (2:13:17.59); 19. Kelly Null (2:16:31.70); 20. Tara Galkowski (2:17:39.39); 21. Jessica McGinty (2:19:06.87); 22. Holly Nations (2:25:15.76); 23. Marcy Emmons (2:42:20.06); 24. Miylinh Gillespie (2:48:10.09); 25. Susan Dunn (2:59:59.71)

35 to 39 -- 1. Mary Evans (1:41:16.74); 2. Debra Tanner (1:48:45.76); 3. Tonya Skinner (1:51:01.77); 4. Jodi Butler (1:51:54.47); 5. Jessica Rosati (1:52:56.18); 6. Melanie Needling (1:53:49.69); 7. Katrina Voelker (1:53:58.36); 8. Paula Stout (1:54:11.54); 9. Melisa Koester (1:55:16.43); 10. Brooke Clubbs (2:00:09.42); 11. Tammy Grayum (2:00:34.92); 12. Angela Hopkins (2:01:16.34); 13. Shannon Daniels (2:05:09.99); 14. Rebecca Bockelman (2:08:52.21); 15. Laura Brunnworth (2:10:20.63); 16. Valerie Burgi (2:21:29.96); 17. Tracy Vaughan (2:14:09.48); 18. Sarah Eftink (2:14:09.69); 19. Melissa Sullivan (2:14:11.38); 20. Lori Sutterer (2:21:13.40); 21. Tina Lancaster (2:22:23.39); 22. Tanya Harmon (2:32:03.22); 23. Sylvia Bryant Porte (2:47:37.35); 24. Diane Higgins (2:48:32.46); 25. Jen Redinger (2:54:22.53)

40 to 44 -- 1. Shawna Till (1:39:56.98); 2. Kate Dewey (1:43:38.32); 3. Kathy Fenn (1:49:09.64); 4. Patty Ulrich (1:51:14.92); 5. Christy Johnson (1:52:31.21); 6. Marcy Ambler (1:53:17.02); 7. Stacy Stapleton (2:01:25.66); 8. Stephanie Bryan (2:04:43.42); 9. Elaina Spalt (2:06:36.15); 10. Dee Johnson (2:08:36.82); 11. Roxane Magnu (2:08:48.75); 12. Sara Nimmo (2:11:25.34); 13. Emily Goode (2:13:48.63); 14. Ute Smith (2:13:56.98); 15. Gina Risley (2:23:34.07); 16. Lynn Flamm (2:29:45.14); 17. Stacey Keeney (2:50:00.51)

45 to 49 -- 1. Geri Flieg (1:57:40.67); 2. Dana Kertz (1:57:40.94); 3. Sharon Nagel (2:00:33.06); 4. Kelly Potter (2:04:29.57); 5. Kim Mitchell (2:10:36.25); 6. Brenda Kennedy (2:51:08.88); 7. Kandee Oliver (2:52:49.21); 8. Loree Hoag (2:53:13.18); 9. Debbie Cole (2:56:40.59)

50 to 54 -- 1. Cindy McDowell (1:45:02.80); 2. Paula Castleman (1:50:43.20); 3. Carol Winter (1:50:48.51); 4. Kelli Magre (1:51:34.02); 5. Jeanie Asher (1:56:38.11); 6. Mary Hahn (2:06:21.54); 7. Patty Blakley (2:13:54.06); 8. Shelby Hicks (2:26:16.56)

55 to 59 -- 1. Anita Hahs (2:34:20.82); 2. Nancy Beanland (2:53:32.44)

60 to 64 -- 1. Renee Brown (2:04:01.29); 2. Diana McCleland (2:17:52.82); 3. Mary Behrens (2:31:33.59)

Masters -- Elizabeth Kleinlehr (1:39:22.21)

Schott earns weekly honor from MIAA

Former Central High School runner Eric Schott recently was named the Mid-American Intercollegiate Athletic Association men's cross country athlete of the week. Schott, a sophomore at Missouri Southern State University, finished third in the Southen Stampede in earning the honor. His time of 25 minues, 8.35 seconds was the fastest among Division II runners in the field.

Bramlet win City of Roses run

Kevin Bramlet won the male division at the 32nd annual City of Roses 5K last week in 19 minutes, 18 seconds. Bramlet finished 26 seconds ahead of Jay Townsend (19:46.45). Ross McFerron (20:08.04) finished in third place. Lisa Georger won the women's division in 21:43.14. Kathy Walz (24:15.35) placed second, while Hifsy Norhton (26:19.46) finished third. The competition consisted of a 3.1 mile run.

Results

Male

Overall -- Kevin Bramlett 19:18.04

19 and under -- Gavin Brown 25:10.43, Nolan Brown 26:15.44, Travis Wilhite 28:40.66

20 to 24 -- Ryun Preisinger 20:38.98, Mario Gray 21:29.46, Dustin Courtouise 22:59.34, Marc Thomas 24:10.11, Myshawn Gray 28:02.02, Brandon Evans 28:49.68, Chase Gray 31:05.89

25 to 29 -- Adam Daughhetee 20:51.82, Benton Anderson 23:11.84, Justin Wilhelm 24:26.05, John Wilson 31:23.63, Cory Chamblin 32:59.82, Seth Ward 36:49.44, Danny Moll 39:27.22

30 to 34 -- Ross McFerron 20:08.04, Dusty Ashby 20:32.56, Justin Miller 21:30.37, Blaine Swinford 25:22.73, Buddy Sellars 28:03.55, Leland Little 35:20.29, Roman Smith 39:20.44

35 to 39 -- John Atkinson 27:06.68, Brandon Scheldt 28:26.66, Timothy Cecil 29:04.72, Eric Stiegemeyer 37:42.82

40 to 44 -- Edward Nowlin 22:23.19, Rocky Walker 25:31.76, Shannon Sinn 26:06.10, Terry Gibson 27:51.25, Ryan Burger 29:48.64

45 to 49 -- Jay Townsend 19:46.45, Paul Valleroy 29:26.61

50 to 54 --- Scott McQuay 22:28.86, Davis Borum 24:13.01, Bill Ribbing 24:39.69, Ken Oneal 25:32.27, Dan Brown 25:43.17, Gerald Jackson 26:23.79, Donnie Kiefner 29:34.10

55 to 59 -- Gary Loos 28:47.38, Dirk Sutherin 29:06.95

65 and over -- Harry Kiefer 38:09.98, Jerry Green 40:18.79, Dennis Goodman 45:24.03, Bill Burlison 45:52.10, George Chapman 55:06.28

Female

Overall -- Lisa Georger 21:43.14

19 and under -- Tessa Valleroy 29:13.88, Aspen Emmons 30:41.42, Leilani Smith 39:22.22

20 to 24 -- Sarah Jackson 45:24.49

25 to 29 -- Hifsy Norhton 26:19.46, Rebecca Cook 27:57.61, Morgan Swinford 28:51.37, Mandy Sutton 29:36.23, Ashton Pecaut 30:27.22, Kara Hecht 31:04.65, Emily Seiler 35:42.17, Jody Petzoldt 37:32.27, Valerie Mioll 39:27.21

30 to 34 -- Violet Little 27:05.84, Crystal Cecil 29:24.46, Leslie Evans 29:50.02, Marianna Cook 30:47.32, Laynn Kimgery 31:22.23, Amanda Helfrich 35:38.19, Sarah Wilson 37:32.11, Alyssa Bruner 44:29.98

35 to 39 -- Kathy Walz 24:15.35, Michelle Crosnoe 26:35.28, Jan Cannon 29:29.82, Elizabeth Brown 29:46.56, Kate Sanders 32:37.91, Amy Wilhite 32:37.91, Rachel Richey 33:21.45, Sandra Stuart 34:54.70, Erin Gloth 36:49.53, Becky Drury Clover 37:24.16, Angela Stiegemeyer 37:41.56, Sarah Aufdenberg 40:58.82

40 to 44 -- Tammy Hunt 28:26.42, Juli Cook 28:57.91, Agnes Eyler 29:52.26, Angie Brewer 32:45.44, Robin Brazel 35:42.25, Tammy Merritt 36:32.03, Shaina Reynolds 44:11.30, Antonette Wilkerson 44:13.20, Laura Plunk 44:22.59

45 to 49 -- Monica Lollibridge 26:50.50, Laura Lingle 42:16.67, Marie Pigg 48:20.50

50 to 54 -- Amy Sutherin 29:05.89, Mary Ann Kiefner 31:39.08, Sheryl Ribbing 31:50.14, Cheryl Guetersloh 32:38.09, Melissa Thurman 33:11.47, Lisa Beckett 36:13.28, Nita McQuay 36:48.13, Cynthia Hanna 42:51.88, Tina Jackson 45:23.42, Margie Weber 45:39.83

55 to 59 -- Peggy Hill 28:50.10, Cheryl Enyart 37:06.97

60 to 64 -- Caroline Brazel 40:20.81

65 and over -- Michal Sue Burlison 47:21.14

-- From staff report

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: