Central knocks off Sikeston for second time this season

Thursday, September 13, 2012

The Central volleyball team picked up its second win of the season over Sikeston Wednesday night.

Katie Williams had seven kills as the host Tigers posted a 26-24, 21-25, 25-20 victory.

McKenzie Bess added five kills for Central (6-9) while Carly Hale dished out four assists.

JV -- Central won in two games.

Notre Dame2525 St. Vincent1722

Kelsey Luster had 11 kills to lead the host Bulldogs to their 15th win.

Miranda Fowler added seven kills while Sarah Lawrence recorded six kills for Notre Dame (15-1-1).

Taylor Ward posted 19 assists while defensive specialists Karsen Powers and Madeline Rosenquist recorded 10 digs apiece.

JV -- Notre Dame won in two games.

Meadow Heights2525 Oak Ridge1621

Morgan Politte recorded eight kills as the the Panthers avenged an earlier loss to Oak Ridge.

Caitlin Cook had six kills and Kelsey Kennedy added four kills and nine assists for Meadow Heights (2-10-2). Sierra Smith served three aces for the Panthers.

SOFTBALL

Oran 5, Scott City 4

Tatum May had a triple and went 2 for 4 to lead the visiting Eagles to a nine-inning victory.

Anna Jones took the win for Oran (6-2) in the circle.

Morgan Todt added a double for the Eagles while May, Jones and Allie Cummins all had two hits.

Valerie Bahr paced Scott City with a triple.

Oran100300001--5
Scott City002002000--4

WP -- Anna Jones. LP -- Alexis Spriggs. 3B -- Tatum May (O), Valerie Bahr (SC). 2B -- Morgan Todt (O). Multiple hits -- Oran: Allie Cummins 2-4, Anna Jones 2-4, Tatum May 2-4. Record -- Oran 6-2, Scott City 2-6.

Festus 11, Notre Dame 4

Brandi Glastetter had a double and went 2 for 3 in the Bulldogs' road loss.

Nikki Peters suffered the loss in the circle for Notre Dame (8-3).

Notre Dame0030100--451
Festus2040050--11131

WP -- Carter. LP -- Nikki Peters. HR -- Carter (F), Link (F). 2B -- Brandi Glastetter (ND), Tood (F). Multiple hits -- Notre Dame: Brandi Glastetter 2-3. Festus: Pratt 2-4, Peters 3-4, Wiedener 2-4, Todd 2-4, Carter 2-4, Link 2-4. Records -- Notre Dame 8-3.

JV -- Notre Dame won 8-5.

Naylor 9, Chaffee 0

The Lady Red Devils were no-hit at home.

Carleigh Burnett took the loss in the circle for Chaffee (4-5).

Naylor0040014--990
Chaffee0000000--004

WP -- Ericka Engelman. LP -- Carleigh Burnett. 2B -- Kayla Johnson (N), Rich (N). Multiple hits -- Naylor: Kayla Johnson 2-4, Charity McCoy 2-4, Andrea Sullivan 2-3. Records -- Chaffee 4-5.

BOYS SOCCER

Notre Dame 2, Farmington 0

Luke Mocherman and Matthew Parsons scored goals to lead the host Bulldogs.

Parsons and Logan Buchheit had the assists while goalie Thomas Himmelberg snagged three saves for Notre Dame (4-1).

BOYS SWIMMING

Jackson 96, Central 69

Jackson beats its rival during a meet at the Southeast Missouri State Aquatic Center.

Jackson's Kristian Troxel recorded a state-qualifying time of 56.38 second in the 100 butterfly.

200 medley relay -- 1. Jackson 1:52.96 (Joey Janisse, Austin Hobbs, Kristian Troxel, Christian Russell); 2. Central 2:00.54 (Ramsey Scott, Pablo Jaramillo, John Young, Christian Retter); 3. Jackson 2:15.74 (Sam Lowes, Alex Snyder, Trevor Smith, Brandon Price)

200 freestyle -- 1. Austin Hobbs (J) 2:02.78; 2. Sam Rhodes (C) 2:13.00; 3. Dakota Swift (J) 2:41.91

200 individual medley -- 1. Joey Janisse (J) 2:19.39; 2. Alex Snyder (J) 2:27.67; 3. Zach Rhodes (C) 2:59.36

50 freestyle -- 1. Pablo Jaramillo (C) 25.18; 2. Christian Retter (C) 26.69; 3. Christian Russell (J) 27.11

100 butterfly -- 1. Kristian Troxel (J) 56.38; 2. John Young (C) 1:11.61; 3. Christian Retter (C) 1:22.14

100 freestyle -- 1. Ramsey Scott (C) 56.08; 2. Sam Rhodes (C) 58.53; 3. Sam Lowes (J) 1:02.65

500 freestyle -- 1. Joey Janisse (J) 5:44.19

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Central 1:44.53 (Pablo Jaramillo, John Young, Ramsey Scott, Sam Rhodes); 2. Jackson 1:57.60 (Alex Snyder, Tylon Chiles, John Gabler, Christian Russell); 3. Jackson 2:09.89 (Brandon Price, Rex McNeely, Mac Rinacke, Kyle Curtis)

100 backstroke -- 1. Austin Hobbs (J) 1:07.04; 2. Sam Lowes (J) 1:21.36; 3. Lawson Berry (C) 1:42.91

100 breaststroke -- 1. Kristian Troxel (J) 1:05.16; 2. Alex Snyder (J) 1:15.83; 3. Pablo Jaramillo (C) 1:22.40

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Jackson 3:53.95 (Joey Janisse, Austin Hobbs, Sam Lowes, Kristian Troxel); 2. Central 4:07.28 (Ramsey Scott, Christian Retter, Zach Rhodes, Sam Rhodes); 3. Jackson 5:01.29 (Dakota Swift, John Gabler, Tylon Chiles, Trevor Smith)

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: