[SeMissourian.com] Fair ~ 53°F  
River stage: 14.42 ft. Falling
Saturday, Nov. 22, 2014

Gators Swim Team finish second at conference meet

Thursday, July 26, 2012

(Photo)
Brogan Davis of the Gator Swim Team reaches back to touch the wall Saturday during the 11-12 50-yard backstroke at the Southeast Missouri Swim Conference Championships. He broke the conference mark in winning the race with a time of 29.16 seconds.
(BRIAN ROSENER ~ Daily American Republic)
Brogan Davis and Helen Wojdylo both set three individual meet records to help the Gator Swim Team account for 17 of the 18 records broken at the SMSC Championships.

Davis broke records in the boys age 11 and 12 division in the 50-yard freestyle (25.35 seconds), 50 backstroke (29.16) and 100 individual medley (1:03.41).

Davis also teamed with Drew Beussink, Sam Hahs and Noah Mejean to set conference marks in the 200 freestyle relay (1:56.68) and 200 medley relay (2:11.57).

Wojdylo set conference marks in the girls 13 and 14 division with victories in the 100 freestyle (56.65), 100 breaststroke (1:09.65) and 200 individual medley (2:19.04).

Wojdylo also swam on two record-breaking relays, teaming with Caitlyn Palmer, Morgan Morris and Morgan Maguire to win the 200 freestyle in the girls 15 to 18 division. Morris, Maguire, Maddie Siefert and Wojdylo also broke the mark in the 200 medley relay (1:57.79)

(Photo)
Helen Wojdylo of the Gator Swim Team competes in the 13-14 100-yard breaststroke Saturday.
The Gators' Jacob Bening also set conference records in the 50 freestyle (29.51) and 50 backstroke (33.96) in boys 9 and 10.

Palmer also set a pair of individual records in the 100 butterfly (1:00.47) and 100 backstroke (1:01.50) in girls 13 and 14.

Other Gator swimmers to set meet records were Joey Janisse (boys 15 to 18, 100 backstroke, 58.30), Tysen Miller (boys 9 and 10, 50 breaststroke, 38.34) and Morris (girls 15 to 18, 100 butterfly, 1:03.32).

SMSC Championship

Team standings -- 1. Kennett 5,034, 2. Gator 4,841.5, 3. Poplar Bluff 1,914, 4. Jackson 1,159, 5. Farmington 959, 6. Sikeston 807, 7. Charleston 681, 8. Scott City 504, 9. Stingrays 369, 10. Perryville 322

Girls 8 and under

25 freestyle -- 3. Ryleigh Mejean (G) 18.79; 6. Lexi Janson (SC) 21.16; 7. Livi Garagnani (G) 21.83

50 freestyle -- 1. Zoe Johnson (G) 39.13; 2. Emma Summers (G) 40.48; 5. Oliva Wilke (G) 51.86

25 backstroke -- 1. Johnson (G) 21.65; 3. Wilke (G) 24.77; 6. Sydney Seabaguh (G) 25.43; 7. Grace Glasser (SC) 25.78; 8. Evie Frazier (G) 26.63

25 breaststroke -- 2. Frazier (G) 23.87; 4. Mejean (G) 26.44; 7. Wilke (G) 29.88

25 butterfly -- 1. Summers (G) 21.79; 4. Seabaugh (G) 25.77; 6. Abby Jansen (SC) 28.07; 8. Garagnani (G) 29.18

100 IM -- 1. Johnson (G) 1:49.17; 2. Mejean (G) 150.66; 3. Summers (G) 1:53.20; 4. Seabaugh (G) 2:03.71; 6. Hannah Koenig (G) 2:23.16

100 freestyle relay -- 1. Gator 1:21.90 (Mejean, Garagnani, Johnson, Summers); 4. Gator 1:36.45; 5. Scott City 1:36.75

100 medley relay -- 1. Gator 1:33.97 (Summers, Frazier, Johnson, Mejean); 4. Scott City 1:54.12

Girls 9-10

50 freestyle -- 3. Audrey Snodgrass (G) 34.47; 4. Ava Duncan (G) 35.52; 6. Jordan Maxton (G) 35.80; 7. Kailey Bell (G) 36.96

100 freestyle -- 2. Avery Runge (G) 1:16.08; 4. Cami Brazel (G) 1:20.32; 6. Kailey Bell (G) 1:24.73

100 freestyle -- 2. Runge (G) 1:16.08; 4. Brazel (G) 1:20.32; 6. Bell (G) 1:24.73

50 backstroke -- 2. Brazel (G) 40.84; 3. Runge (G) 41.68; 6. Maxton (G) 46.23; 8. Peyton Livingston (G) 46.23

50 breaststroke -- 2. Runge (G) 42.74; 3. Brazel (G) 44.98; 4. Hannah Dodson (G) 47.43; 6. Paige Elder (G) 48.80; 8. Katelyn Miller (G) 49.29

50 butterfly -- 2. Snodgrass (G) 39.68; 4. Bruns (G) 45.04; 6. Ava Duncan (G) 47.79; 7. Mallory Meystedt (G) 47.95; 8. Paige Beussink (G) 48.97

100 IM -- 2. Snodgrass (G) 1:24.46; 3. Maxton (G) 1:32.80

100 freestyle relay -- 1. Gator 1:05.53 (Maxton, Runge, Brazel, Snodgrass); 4. Gator 1:06.98; Jackson 1:44.01

100 medley relay -- 1. Gator 1:14.19 (Brazel, Runge, Snodgrass, Maxton); 4. Gator 1:20.14

Girls 11-12

50 freestyle -- 3. Anne Montgomery (G) 30.25; 4. Molly Phegley (G) 31.24; 6. Bailey Mayfield (G) 32.41; 8. Isabelle Singh (J) 33.71

100 freestyle -- 1. Amanda Mabry (G) 1:02.08; 3. Jacie Pujol (J) 1:04.88; 4. Montgomery (G) 1:11.67; 5. Bailey Beussink (G) 1:14.72; 6. Kari Pepple (G) 1:16.25; 8. Singh (J) 1:18.97

50 backstroke -- 3. Mabry (G) 34.72; 4. Pujol (J) 36.09; 5. Beussink (G) 39.77; 6. Mayfield (G) 39.97; 7. J, Pujol (J) 40.02

50 breaststroke -- 1. Montgomery (G) 40.76; 2. Phegley (G) 41.12; 3. Allison McDonald (J) 41.56; 4. Allie Pujol (J) 41.92

50 butterfly -- 2. C. Pujol (J) 34.63; 4. McDonald (J) 36.30; 6. Phegley (G) 38.47; 8. Emily Cates (P) 40.38

100 IM -- 1. J. Pujol (J) 1:18.03; 2. McDonald (J) 1:20.55; 3. C. Pujol (J) 1:21.67; 5. A. Pujol (J) 1:25.94; 6. Mayfield (G) 1:26.04; 8. Kari Pepple (G) 1:29.24

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Jackson 2:04.25 (J. Pujol, McDonald, A. Pujol, C. Pujol); 3. Gator 2:21.43; 4. Jackson 2:33.37; 7. Gator 2:44.35

200 medley relay -- 1. Jackson 2:20.54 (McDonald, A. Pujol, C. Pujol, J. Pujol); 2. Gator 2:22.26; 6. Jackson 3:03.78; 8. Gator 3:09.20

Girls 13-14

50 freestyle -- 1. Caitlyn Palmer (G) 26.10; 6. Sierra Rau (G) 30.98

100 freestyle -- 1. Helen Wojdylo (G) 56.65; 6. Emma Cundiff (SC) 1:10.42; 8. Molly Brakhane (G) 1:13.04

100 backstroke -- 1. Palmer (G) 1:01.50; 2. Emily King (P) 1:12.39; 4. Rau (G) 1:17.66; 8. Jamie Glastetter (SC) 1:31.03

100 breaststroke -- 1. Wojdylo (G) 1:09.65; 2. King (P) 1:24.24; 4. Brakhane 1:28.46; 6. Cundiff (SC) 1:33.83

100 butterfly -- 1. Palmer (G) 1:00.47; 5. Brakhane (G) 1:29.34; 7. Glastetter (SC) 1:34.35; 8. Casey Webb (J) 1:46.97

200 IM -- 1. Wojdylo (C) 2:19.04; 2. King (P) 2:37.84; 5. Cundiff (SC) 2:59.03; 6. Rau (G) 3:14.99; Glastetter (SC) 3:25.01

200 freestyle relay -- 3. Gator 2:12.09; 4. Scott City 2:26.46

200 medley relay -- 3. Gator 2:31.72; 6. Jackson 3:10.04

Girls 15-18

50 freestyle -- 1. Morgan Morris (G) 26.94; 5. Madeleine McDonald (J) 29.00; 7. Mallory Dickson (G) 30.16; 8. Sierra Smith (G) 31.04

100 freestyle -- 1. Morris (G) 56.54; 3. Madeleine Siefert (G) 1:00.86; 6. McDonald (J) 1:05.21; 8. Smith (G) 1:08.85

100 backstroke -- 1. Natalie King (P) 1:04.81; 3. Morgan Maguire (G) 1:08.79; 4. Siefiert (G) 1:12.67; 7. Smith (G) 1:19.77

100 breaststroke -- 1. Siefert (G) 1:12.60; 2. King (P) 1:16.08; 6. Becky Earley (G) 1:31.38; 8. Dickson (G) 1:34.40

100 butterfly -- 1. Morris (G) 1:03.32; 3. Maguire (G) 1:08.30

200 IM -- 1. Maguire (G) 2:21.14; 2. King (P) 2:22.58; 5. Dickson (G) 2:51.01; 6. McDonald (J) 2:52.32; 7. Earley (G) 2:56.05

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Gator 1:47.34 (Morris, Maguire, Wojdylo, Palmer); 3. Gator 2:01.97

200 medley relay -- 1. Gator 1:57.79 (Morris, Siefert, Palmer, Wojdylo); 3. Gator 2:17.52; 5. Jackson 2:30.97

Boys 8 and under

25 freestyle -- 4. William Dodson (G) 20.46; 7. Zach Brazel (G) 22.63

50 freestyle -- 2. Cameron Mejean (G) 36.40; 4. Atticus Vines (G) 49.17; 8. Brazel (G) 52.11

25 backstroke -- 4. Blake Anderson (G) 25.34; 6. Charlie West (G) 26.67

25 breaststroke -- 1. Mejean (G) 20.96

25 butterfly -- 4. Trent Pruden (SC) 27.17; 6. Dodson (G) 28.44

100 IM -- 1. Mejean (G) 1:38.43; 4. Dodson (G) 2:05.31; 5. Vines (G) 2:13.83

100 freestyle relay -- 2. Gator 1:20.40; 4. Gator 1:52.39

100 medley relay -- 1. Gator 1:34.75 (West, Vines, Mejean, Dodson)

Boys 9-10

50 freestyle -- 1. Jacob Bening (G) 29.51; 2. Jack Maxton (G) 37.63; 6. Tanner Smith (G) 40.82

100 freestyle -- 1. Bening (G) 1:05.88; 2. Daniel Seabaugh (G) 1:15.69; 4. Truman Vines (G) 1:34.65

50 backstroke -- 1. Bening (G) 33.96; 2. Seabaugh (G) 39.32; 7. Vines (G) 48.58; 8. Nicholas Landewe (G) 48.93

50 backstroke -- 1. Tysen Miller (G) 38.34; 2. Seabaugh (G) 43.49

50 butterfly -- 1. Miller (G) 35.36; 2. Maxton (G) 42.86; 3. Grayson Davis (G) 47.75; 4. Vines (G) 49.13

100 IM -- 1. Miller (G) 1:17.12; 3. Maxton (G) 1:34.97; 5. Davis (G) 1:44.21; 6. Landewe (G) 1:55.68

100 freestyle -- 1. Gator 1:02.20 (Seabaugh, Miller, Maxton, Bening); 4. Gator 1:18.30

Medley relay -- 1. Gator 1:07.03 (Bening, Miller, Seabaugh, Maxton); 4. Gator 1:29.39

Boys 11-12

50 freestyle -- 1. Brogan Davis (G) 25.35

100 freestyle -- 1. Samuel Hahs (G) 1:01.87; 2. Noah Mejean (G) 1:06.26; 4. Drew Beussink (G) 1:11.81; 7. Tyler Bruns (G) 1:24.36

50 backstroke -- 1. Davis (G) 29.16; 2. Mejean (G) 37.70; 3. Bruns (G) 41.77; 6. Miles Frazier (G) 48.68; 7. Andrew West (G) 48.78

50 breaststroke -- 1. Hahs (G) 35.23; 7. Hyrum Dickson (G) 56.02; 8. Frazier (G) 56.78

50 butterfly -- 1. Hahs (G) 31.21; 2. Mejean (G) 36.15; 6. Bruns (G) 48.12; Reiss Groves (G) 1:10.68

100 IM -- 1. Davis (G) 1:03.41; 2. Beussink (G) 1:25.93

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Gator 1:56.68 (Hahs, Beussink, Mejean, Davis)

200 medley relay -- 1. Gator 2:11.57 (Davis, Beussink, Hahs, Mejean); 4. Gator 3:10.97

Boys 13-14

50 freestyle -- 6. Trevor Smith (J) 30.71; Reed Dickson (G) 31.26

100 freestyle -- 6. Jack Gard (J) 1:09.78; 7. Nathan Schneider (J) 1:09.81

100 backstroke -- 5. Cody Pepple (G) 1:19.69

100 breaststroke -- 1. Dickson (G) 1:20.72; 4. Gard (J) 1:31.24; 8. Schneider (J) 1:37.65

100 butterfly -- 3. Pepple (G) 1:26.87; 4. Smith (J) 1:33.01; 6. Gard (J) 1:44.65; 8. Steve Hendricks (G) 2:05.07

200 IM -- 4. Pepple (G) 3:00.73; 8. Hendricks (G) 3:51.03

200 freestyle relay -- 3. Jackson 2:09.77; 7. Gator 2:31.68

200 medley relay -- 2. Jackson 2:31.71; 3. Gator 2:41.67

Boys 15-18

50 freestyle -- 3. Ethan Pobst (J) 24.89; 7. Daniel Janisse (G) 40.15

100 freestyle -- 2. Pobst (J) 54.77; 3. Nick Gross (P) 56.18; 7. David Carman (J) 1:07.05

100 backstroke -- 1. Joseph Janisse (G) 58.30; 4. Pobst 1:07.23; 8. D. Janisse (G) 1:54.64

100 butterfly -- 1. J. Janisse (G) 58.96; 4. Nick Gross (P) 1:07.91; 5. Carman (J) 1:20.07

200 IM -- 1. J. Janisse (G) 2:13.38; 4. Carman (J) 2:55.37


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on seMissourian.com or semoball.com, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.