Area digest 7/16/12

Monday, July 16, 2012

Hammes, Schmittzehe win Capaha 5K

Scott City's Kevin Hammes covered the 5-kilometer course in 18 minutes, 8.57 seconds to win the Capaha Classic.

Cape Girardeau's Ashley Schmittzehe was the top female finisher, crossing the line in 21:49.87.

Ethan Ebert of Cape Girardeau and Jackson's Jasmine Jones won the children's mile run. Ebert finished in 9:33.02, while Jones completed the course in 7:09.76.

MALE

Overall -- 1. Kevin Hammes, Scott City, 18:08.57; 2. Roy Leighton, Cape Girardeau, 18:10.96; 3. Joe Windeknecht, Jackson, 19:08.40

14 and younger -- 1. Coleman Erwin, Fredericktown, 20:49.42; 2. Clayton Monia, Cape Girardeau, 20:58.18; 3. William Zoughaib, Ste. Genevieve, 21:25.44; 4. Ethan Geary, Jackson, 24:08.67

15 to 19 -- 1. Jacob Cieslewicz, Cape Girardeau, 19:19.26; 2. Sam Breite, Cape Girardeau, 19:20.76; 3. Adam Raines, Cape Girardeau, 19:41.13; 4. Zachary Vogel, Jackson, 23:42.56

20 to 24 -- 1. Desmond Howard, Cape Girardeau, 20:13.20; 2. Bobby Winschel, Cape Girardeau, 22:32.09

25 to 29 -- 1. Matt Tisher, Cape Girardeau, 23:55.42; 2. Bryan Stroer, Cape Girardeau, 24:52.40

30 to 34 -- 1. Jeremy Klump, Perryville, 26:31.45

35 to 39 -- 1. Andy Johnson, Cape Girardeau, 19:12.15; 2. Dewayne Sides, Cape Girardeau, 25:37.91; 3. Bob Gillespie, Cape Girardeau, 26:16.52; 4. Shannon Henson, Fredericktown, 27:12.60; 5. Michael Crenshaw, Jackson, 28:54.5

40 to 44 -- 1. Duane Emmons, Jackson, 23:33.48; 2. Matt Anders, Cape Girardeau, 25:38.46; 3. Eric Anderson, Cape Girardeau, 34:54.98

45 to 49 -- 1. J. Steve Schmittzehe, Cape Girardeau, 20:26.64; 2. Shannon Aldridge, Cape Girardeau, 27:50.69

50 to 59 -- 1. Kevin Bramlett, Jackson, 19:44.76; 2. Dale Hoffman, Highland, Ill., 20:44.91; 3. Ron Rosati, Cape Girardeau, 21:21.34; 4. David Borum, Cape Girardeau, 26:49.83; 5. Gary Loos, Cape Girardeau, 29:13.62; 6. John Myers, Cape Girardeau, 33:53.86; 7. Mike Foley, Greer, S.C., 35:50.39

60 to 69 -- 1. Mitch Gerber, Cape Girardeau, 23:49.00; 2. William A. James Sr., Glen Allen, 34:17.27

70 and older -- 1. Bill Burlison, Wardell, 47:01.71

FEMALE

Overall -- 1. Ashley Schmittzehe, Cape Girardeau, 21:49.87; 2. Zhao Ni Dirnberger, Cape Girardeau, 22:12.01; 3. Tara Johnson, Scott City, 22:58.18

14 and younger -- 1. Jenya Zoughaib, Ste. Genevieve, 23:49.00; 2. Carlee Williamson, Jackson, 24:50.69; 3. Macie Borgfield, Jackson, 27:41.05; 4. Aspen Emmons, Jackson, 36:55.31

15 to 19 -- 1. Kasey Crowden, Jackson, 23:30.05; 2. Emily Cieslewicz, Cape Girardeau, 29:37.08

20 to 24 -- 1. Lindsey Wehmeyer, Cape Girardeau, 23:17.14; 2. Danielle Buerck, Perryville, 27:14.02; 3. Charlotte Lea, Cape Girardeau, 28:30.58; 4. Allison Dohogne, Cape Girardeau, 29:44.08

25 to 29 -- 1. Mandy Sutton, Patterson, 29:33.53; 2. Stephanie Roth, Frohna, 35:45.79

35 to 39 -- 1. Chellie Jannin, Jackson, 23:35.20; 2. Sue Davis, Patton, 30:56.97; 3. Jan Cannon, Cape Girardeau, 31:32.81; 4. Shannon Daniels, Cape Girardeau, 32:39.35; 5. Jessica Rosati, Cape Girardeau, 32:46.08; 6. Amy Wilhite, Dexter, 36:14.22

40 to 44 -- 1. Alice McRoberts, Jackson, 29:18.49; 2. Roxane Magnus, Cape Girardeau, 29:20.49; 3. Gina White, Perryville, 30:31.42; 4. Rhonda Windeknecht, Jackson, 32:39.86

45 to 49 -- 1. Lora Coots, Cape Girardeau, 25:43.86; 2. Karla Crowden, Jackson, 26:12.42; 3. Cara Johnson, Scott City, 28:40.68; 4. Kandee Oliver, Cape Girardeau, 33:16.39

50 to 59 -- 1. Paula Castleman, Cape Girardeau, 25:42.66; 2. Lisa Dohogne, Cape Girardeau, 28:12.11; 3. Robin Tarpinian, Greer, S.C., 28:35.36; 4. Elaina Boehme, Altenburg, 30:45.41

60 and older -- 1. Renee Brown, Whitewater, 27:22.76; 2. Michal Sue Burlison, Advance, 47:53.95

Rainwater sinks hole-in-one

Jackson's Theresa Rainwater used a 7-wood to ace hole No. 18 at Kimbeland Country Club for the first hole-in-one of her career.

The hole was playing 93 yards.

Tom Rainwater witnessed the shot.

Womack team wins tournament

The team of Brad Womack, Austin Putty, Bill Tegal and Jason McKee won A flight at the SoutheastHEALTH Foundation's 18th annual golf tournament at Cape Girardeau Country Club.

The team of Clint Karnes, Dan Driskell, Marvin Adams and Blake Driskell was second, while the team of Mike Edwards, Lyle Davis, Robin Davis and Brevin Giebler took third.

The team of Becka Hollis, Matt Hollis, Ken Retter and Christian Retter won B flight, while the team of Kyle Colle, Jeff Brune, Mark Pagano and Joe Schmidt took second. The team of Mark Edwards, Ken Hunt, Bill Walden and Bill Jones grabbed third.

The team of Kim Reibling, Shirley Vandervort. David Strong and Kent Johnson won C flight, while the team of Ed Gullet, Willie McCormick, Dan McHugh and Michael Homan took second. The team of Kevin Crawford, Tom Weber, J.P. Hall and Scott Ringwald finished third.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: