Coaches release their all-state baseball teams, final rankings

Thursday, June 14, 2012
Dobbelare (Jake)

The Oran baseball team's successful run to the Class 1 final four garnered the attention of the state's baseball coaches.

Three Oran players were named to the Missouri High School Baseball Coaches Association's Class 1 first team.

Senior Blake Carlyle, junior Kody Moore and sophomore Seth Ressel all earned a spot on the Class 1 first team.

Perryville senior Jake Dobbelare earned first-team honors in Class 3.

Carlyle, an outfielder, led the Eagles with a .440 batting average. He also drove in 28 runs and stole nine bases.

Oran senior Blake Carlyle, right, batted .440 with 28 RBIs for the Eagles.

Moore, a pitcher, went 4-2 with a 2.44 ERA. He also posted two saves and struck out 51 over 63 innings. Moore batted .370 with a team-high five home runs. He drove in 30 runs and scored 34 times.

Ressel, an infielder, batted .412 with 13 RBIs and 38 runs scored. He stole 17 bases. Ressel also posted impressive numbers on the mound. He went 6-3 with a 2.41 ERA. He struck out 39 over 49 1/3 innings.

Dobbelare, an infielder, drove in 51 runs while batting .476. He pounded nine home runs and scored 23 times. He also went 4-4 with a 3.08 ERA on the mound. He struck out 54 and walked 24 over 46 2/3 innings.

Chaffee sophomore Cody Payne earned a spot on the Class 2 second team as a utility player. He batted .529 with 21 RBIs and 26 runs scored. He also went 6-3 with a 1.27 ERA on the mound. He posted three saves and struck out 77 over 55 innings.

Payne's teammates Alex Davie and Daniel Dooley earned honorable mention in Class 2.

Moore (Kody)

Davie, a senior pitcher, went 5-2 with a 0.58 ERA. He struck out 76 over 48 innings. He also batted .347 with 23 RBIs.

Dooley, a senior outfielder, batted .413 with 16 RBIs and 29 runs scored.

Saxony Lutheran senior infielder Trent Steffens also earned honorable mention in Class 2. He batted .441 with 26 RBIs and 26 runs scored for the Crusaders.

Crystal City senior Alex Winkelman, who already signed to pitch at Southeast Missouri State, earned a spot on the Class 2 first team.

Baseball

Oran sophomore Seth Ressel went 6-3 with a 2.41 ERA on the mound while batting .412 with 13 RBIs and 17 stolen bases. (ADAM VOGLER)

Class 1

First team -- Andrew Curry, jr., Santa Fe, P; Kody Moore, jr., Oran, P; Colten Selvey, sr., Liberal, P; Austin Hoewing, jr., Canton, P; Austin Essick, jr., Billings, C; Tyler Niemann, so., Canton, C; Dalton Wilkinson, sr., Santa Fe, INF; Andrew Smith, sr., Santa Fe, INF; Riley Jenkins, sr., Norwood, INF; Calab Kauffman, jr., Weaubleau, INF; Seth Ressel, so., Oran, OF; Lane Arends, sr., Sturgeon, OF; Blake Carlyle, sr., Oran, OF; Ryan Forrest, sr., Norwood, OF; Cody Hull, sr., Norwood, UTIL; Keaton Graf, so., Santa Fe, UTIL; Chayse Hollis, sr., Winona, UTIL

Second team -- Brandon Bridges, jr., Cooter, P; Connor Jenisch, sr., Billings, P; Zane Tate, so., Norwood, P; Austin Madden, jr., New Haven, P; Chad Tieman, jr., Santa Fe, C; Hayden Brown, jr., Concordia, C; J.D. Chadwell, jr., Norwood, INF; Aaron Barratt, jr., Northeast Cairo, INF; Cody Moore, sr., Billings, INF; Cale Brunkhorst, sr., Concordia, INF; Clayton Schieber, sr., South Nodaway, INF; Cody Birdsong, fr., Neelyville, UTIL; Brandon Berhorst, so., Canton, UTIL; Trent Kallweit, sr., Wheatland, UTIL; Justin Norman, jr., Neelyville, UTIL; Beau Franklin, sr., Green Ridge, UTIL; Joe Lean, sr., Weaubleau, UTIL; Tyler White, jr., New Franklin, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Chris Smith, sr., Novinger, P; Cale Spangler, sr., Sacred Heart, P; Cody Byers, jr., Neelyville, P; Tyler Hull, so., New Franklin, P; Aaron Burke, sr., Holcomb, C; Austin O'Neal, sr., Wheatland, C; Jay Osborn, so., Lakeland, C; Tristan Daniels, jr., Novinger, INF; Dawson Goodrum, so., Naylor, INF; Trevor Lasswell, sr., Lakeland, INF; Logan Rogers, jr., Hermitage, INF; Alex Holem, so., New Franklin, INF; Cole Wodrich, jr., Santa Fe, OF; Cody Williamson, sr., Hermitage, OF; Nathan Smith, jr., Billings, OF; Cass Heimsoth, so., Concordia, UTIL; Mitch Hilsabeck, jr., South Nodaway, UTIL; Brad Roberts, so., Northeast Cairo, UTIL

Class 2

First team -- Tyler Litterest, jr., Valle Catholic, P; Jordan Burnett, sr., Clever, P; Alex Winkelman, sr., Crystal City, P; Jordan Wheeler, sr., Schuyler, P; Jared Gage, sr., Summit Christian, C; Drew Pearson, jr., Cabool, C; Craig Johnson, sr., Stockton, C; Tyler Ferguson, sr., Southwest, INF; Alec Greminger, sr., Valle Catholic, INF; Riley Brant, jr., Tipton, INF; Tyler McClanahan, sr., Crystal City, INF; Patrick Dillon, so., Bishop LeBlond, INF; Joe Voltmer, sr., Bishop LeBlond, OF; Cory Hanger, fr., South Callaway, OF; C.J. Regan, sr., Dixon, OF; Collin Nolting, sr., Tipton, OF; Matthew Verschelden, sr., Summit Christian, UTIL; Chance Wolfe, jr., Clever, UTIL; Hunter Leeper, sr., South Callaway, UTIL

Second team -- Josh Baker, sr., Stockton, P; David Pennewell, sr., Clever, P; Nathan Huckaby, sr., Conway, P; Cameron Terry, jr., Purdy, P; Caleb Rowold, sr., Clearwater, C; Daniel Howe, sr., Schulyer, C; Konrad Kemper, sr., South Callaway, C; Ranger Curtis, jr., Clever, INF; Thomas Hermann, sr., Valle Catholic, INF; Garrett Gibson, jr., Summit Christian, INF; Cooper Bankus, sr., Milan, INF; Tyler Collison, fr., Hartville, INF; Cody Hall, sr., Purdy, OF; Nathan Gilbert, sr., Dixon, OF; A.J. Boyer, jr., Summit Christian, OF; Kory Keeth, sr., Conway, OF; Alex Rollhaus, sr., Valle Catholic, UTIL; Cody Payne, so., Chaffee, UTIL; Garrett Haslag, sr., Eugene, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Alex Davie, sr., Chaffee, P; Chandler Wolf, jr., Russellville, P; Jake Schrum, sr., Southwest, P; Drew Ince, jr., Hartville, P; Solomon Weider, jr., Dixon, C; Aaron Richardson, so., Milan, C; Jordan Savage, sr., Southwest, C; Trent Steffens, sr., Saxony Lutheran, INF; Ron Wellman, so., Conway, INF; Landon Anderson, sr., Dixon, INF; Cody Rector, sr., Van Buren, INF; Todd Brown, sr., West Platte, INF; C.J. O'Brien, sr., Eugene, OF; Daniel Dooley, sr., Chaffee, OF; Dalton Shively, jr., Schuyler, OF; Zach Pounds, sr., Bloomfield, OF; Ryan Mantle, fr., Linn, UTIL; Reese Stevenson, sr., Purdy, UTIL; Travis Hayworth, sr., Southwest, UTIL

Class 3

First team -- Blake McFadden, sr., Savannah, P; Ben Lovell, jr., Westminster, P; Austin Tribby, sr., Springfield Catholic, P; Hunter Haynes, sr., Mexico, P; Sam Gieg, sr., Lutheran South, C; Zach Morgan, sr., Oak Grove, C; Luke Turner, sr., Westminster, INF; Kyle Carroll, sr., Richmond, INF; Shane Benes, so., Westminster, INF; Dalton Horstmeier, so., Fulton, INF; Jake Dobbelare, sr., Perryville, INF; Tate Matheny, sr., Westminster, OF; Levi Harmon, jr., Oak Grove, OF; Trent Leimkuehler, sr., Borgia, OF; Dakota Glore, sr., Potosi, OF; Spencer Pugh, sr., Orchard Farm, UTIL; Tayler Ross, sr., Clinton, UTIL; Cody Lee, sr., Mount Vernon, UTIL

Second team -- Davis Vanderslice, jr., Westminster, P; Ryan Strohm, sr., Lutheran South, P; Collin Brinker, sr., North Callaway, P; Jared Lipe, sr., Seneca, P; Payton Scarbrough, sr., Maryville, C; Luke Hartman, sr., Hallsville, C; Brad Jelinek, jr., Warsaw, INF; Jack Wolfe, sr., Springfield Catholic, INF; Alec Ford, sr., Centralia, INF; Zac Lavy, sr., North Callaway, INF; Nick Knobbe, sr., Orchard Farm, OF; Zane Phillips, jr., Mount Vernon, OF; Luke Powers, sr., Benton, OF; Dylan Riley, jr., Holden, UTIL; Ryan Bouse, so., Cuba, UTIL; UTIL/UT Austin Meine, jr., Wright City, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Clayton Tiffany, sr., Benton, P; Jay Kaufman, fr., Forsyth, P; Aaron Skinner, sr., Marshall, P; Brendan Kleekamp, sr., Borgia, P; Jordan Pannell, sr., Marshall, INF; Chandler Kovar, so., Centralia, INF; Zane Wilt, jr., Savannah, INF; Garrett Mays, sr., El Dorado Springs, INF; Derek Hurst, jr., Forsyth, INF; Colton Webber, jr., Seneca, OF; Tanner Kemna, sr., Blair Oaks, OF; Jake Stafford, sr., Richmond, OF; Seth Lehman, jr., Fatima, UTIL; Cole Doherty, jr., Oak Grove, UTIL; Gunner Western, jr., Kirksville, UTIL

Class 4

First team -- Andy Cheray, sr., Rockhurst, P; Jordan Witzig, sr., Staley, P; Sam Perez, sr., Branson, P; Spencer Schwandt, sr., Liberty, P; Matt Fultz, sr., Lee's Summit West, C; Todd Hinkley, sr., Liberty, C; Nic Perkins, so., Francis Howell, C; Ryan Phillips, sr., Rock Bridge, INF; William Dupont, sr., Lafayette, INF; Nathan Winfrey, jr., Liberty, INF; Jacob Boylan, sr., Raymore-Peculiar, INF; Colton Howell, sr., Fort Zumwalt West, INF; Jared Ginter, sr., Blue Springs South, OF; Clayton Evans, sr., Summit, OF; Michael Bozarth, sr., Parkway North, OF; Dan Holst, sr., Parkway South, OF; Bryan Young, sr., Staley, UTIL; Matt Hall, sr., Lee's Summit West, UTIL; Wes Jones, sr., Liberty, UTIL

Second team -- Joe Hope, so., Parkway North, P; Alex Lange, so., Lee's Summit West, P; Rudy May, jr., Summit, P; Blake Monson, sr., Helias, P; Jake Henson, sr., Francis Howell Central, C; Eric Croupa, sr., Parkway South, C; Colby Fitch, so., Hickman, C; Mitch Degraw, sr., Rockhurst, INF; Zac Perkins, jr., Francis Howell, INF; Matt Feldt, sr., Lindbergh, INF; Jed Owen, sr., Willard, INF; Landon Mason, sr., Blue Springs South, INF; Kyle Reed, so., Blue Springs, OF; Beau Burkett, sr., Rock Bridge, OF; Lucas Norton, sr., Liberty, OF; Austin Schneider, sr., Francis Howell, OF; Gerrion Grim, sr., Fort Zumwalt South, UTIL; Corbin Hare, jr., Blue Springs, UTIL; Justin Chigbogu, sr., Raytown South, UTIL; Bralin Jackson, sr., Raytown South, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Anthony Caenepeel, sr., Willard, P; Dalton Moats, jr., Park Hill, P; Payton Walker, sr., Carl Junction, P; J.D. Williams, sr., Liberty North, P; James Holler, sr., Waynesville, C; Josh King, jr., Poplar Bluff, C; Adam Echele, jr., Lafayette, C; Ty White, sr., Oak Park, C; Ryan Howard, jr., Francis Howell Central, INF; Trevor Bowling, sr., Willard, INF; Rowdy Andrews, sr., Oak Park, INF; Keith Grieshaber, so., Marquette, INF; Matt Brown, jr., Vianney, INF; Zach Faulkner, sr., Festus, INF; Monte Harrison, so., Lee's Summit West, OF; Jack Benninghoff, so., Rockhurst, OF; Kyle Hanlon, sr., Lafayette, OF; Sean Ullrich, sr., Marquette, OF; Deion Hughes, sr., Helias, UTIL; Calvin Munson, jr., Francis Howell, UTIL; Caleb Wilkerson, sr., Festus, UTIL

All-SEMO Conference

First team -- Trey Tigart, jr., Sikeston, P; Cody Heisserer, sr., Notre Dame, P; Wesley Pyles, so., Poplar Bluff, P; Chase Simmons, jr., Notre Dame, C; Josh King, jr., Poplar Bluff, C; Justin Landewee, jr., Notre Dame, INF; Jesse Schott, sr., Notre Dame, INF; Chase Young, jr., Dexter, INF; Jordan Miller, jr., Dexter, INF; Daniel Lockhert, Kennett, INF; Drew Dowd, jr., Poplar Bluff, INF; Adam Grantham, sr., Kennett, OF; Brad Potts, jr., Dexter, OF; Kyle Harris, sr., NMCC, OF; Trent Wills, jr., Jackson, OF; Patrick Smith, jr., Sikeston, OF; Alex Bolen, sr., Jackson,UTIL; Jashawn McDaniel, jr., NMCC, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Chase Hagerty, Central, P; Adam James, Jackson, P; Ryan Siebert, Central, C; Trent McMillan, Sikeston, C; Tyson Campbell, Kennett, INF; Kevonte Mitchell, Kennett, INF; Justin Smith, Kennett, INF; Gabe Smith, NMCC, INF; Ramsey Scott, Central, INF; Lucas Tibbs, Poplar Bluff, INF; Jeff Rowland, Poplar Bluff, INF; Blake Reynolds, Jackson, INF; Ryan O'Rear, Jackson, INF; Drew Harper, Sikeston, INF; Christian Cavaness, OF, Central; Josh Haggert, Notre Dame, OF; Jon Lynch, Notre Dame, OF; Denton Daugherty, NMCC, OF; Luke Keefer, Sikeston, OF; Brandon Stuckenschneider, Poplar Bluff, OF; Tyler Anderson, Sikeston, OF; Collin Smith, Kennett, OF; Logan Dollins, Kennett, UTIL; Charlie Kaiser, Poplar Bluff, UTIL

Co-conference players of the year -- Daniel Lockhert, Kennett; Cody Heisserer, Notre Dame

MHSBCA poll

Class 4

1. Rockwood Summit

2. Parkway North

3. Liberty

4. Willard

5. SLUH

6. Helias

7. Lee's Summit West

8. Rock Bridge

9. Festus

10. Ft. Zumwalt South

Others receiving votes: Winnetonka, Hazelwood West

Class 3

1. Westminster Christian

2. Lutheran South

3. Savannah

4. Marshall

5. Kennett

6. Logan-Rogersville

7. Oak Grove

8. Richmond

9. Mexico

10. Blair Oaks

Others receiving votes: Orchard Farm, Clinton, Notre Dame

Class 2

1. South Callaway

2. Valle Catholic

3. Clever

4. Summit Christian Academy

5. Twin Rivers

6. Hartville

7. Tipton

8. Schuyler County

9. Crystal City

10. Dixon

Class 1

1. Santa Fe

2. Norwood

3. Oran

4. Sturgeon

5. Naylor

6. Canton

7. Sacred Heart

8. Cooter

9. Concordia

10. Billings

Others receiving votes: Weaubleau, Bernie

Girls soccer

Class 2 all-region

First team -- Taylor Rinda, jr., Notre Dame, FOR; Brianne Sanders, sr., Notre Dame, MID; Haley Stewart, sr., Affton, FOR; Montana Krause, fr., Farmington, MID; Emily Mosier,so., Farmington, DEF; Taylor Sancegraw, so., Farmington, FOR; Maddie Carder, jr., De Soto, MID; Kinsley Fitzpatrick, sr., De Soto, MID; Lexi Churchill, jr., Hillsboro, GK; Ingvild Loenne, sr., Hillsboro, FOR; Thea Aune, sr., Hillsboro, DEF; Natalie Gremaud, jr., Perryville, MID; Allison Moldenhauer, so., Perryville, MID; Sam Been, sr., ND-St. Louis, DEF; Katie Fernandez, jr., ND-St. Louis, FOR; Madison Chaney, jr., Sikeston, FOR; Tayisah Pohtos, sr., Rosati-Kain, FOR; Kady Dieringer, jr., Rosati-Kain, MID; Katy Kessler, jr., Rosati-Kain, GK; Amanda Schad, jr., Rosati-Kain, FOR; Jill Griebel, sr., Rosati-Kain, DEF

Offensive player of the year -- Taylor Sancegraw, Farmington

Defensive player of the year -- Jill Griebel, Rosati-Kain

Goalkeeper of the year -- Katy Kessler, Rosati-Kain

Player of the year -- Kady Dieringer, Rosati-Kain

Coach of the year -- Bill Taylor, Rosati-Kain

All-SEMO Conference

First team -- Megan Daly, Central, sr., MID; Emily Daly, Central, so., DEF; Taylor Sancegraw, Farmington, so., FOR; Emily Mosier, Farmington, so., MID; Montana Krause, Farmington, fr., DEF; Tanner Lynn, Farmington, jr., DEF; Danielle Daume, Jackson, jr., DEF; Kaitlyn Crties, Jackson, jr., DEF; Victoria Smith, Jackson, sr., MID; Hailey Callis, Jackson, jr., MID; Erin Eakens, Jackson, sr., FOR; Taylor Rinda, Notre Dame, jr., FOR; Brianne Sanders, Notre Dame, sr., MID; Madeline Rosenquist, Notre Dame, so., MID; Abby Boyer, Notre Dame, so., FOR; Hali Rendleman, Notre Dame, sr., DEF; Marissa Buroughs, Poplar Bluff, sr., FOR; Annie Ramey, Sikeston, so., GK; Madison Chaney, Sikeston, jr., FOR; Monica Carter, Sikeston, jr., MID

Honorable mention -- Apple Thomas, Central, sr., GK; Allie Hardesty, Central, sr., MID; Madison Silvey, Farmington, jr., MID; Hannah Marler, Farmington, so., DEF; Jordan Myer, Jackson, jr., FOR; Sarah Blanton, Jackson, fr., GK; Madison Buelow, Notre Dame, so., GK; Sarah Lawrence, Notre Dame, jr., DEF; Kaysie Tisdale, Poplar Bluff, sr., DEF; Courtney Raulston, Poplar Bluff, so., GK; Katherine Inman, Sikeston, jr., DEF; Kameron Wilcox, Sikeston, so., MID

Class 2 District 1 all-district

First team -- Taylor Rinda, Notre Dame; Annie Siebert, Notre Dame; Brianne Sanders, Notre Dame; Abby Boyer, Notre Dame; Taylor Sancegraw, Farmington; Emily Mosier, Farmington; Montana Krause, Farmington; Tanner Lynn, Farmington; Allison Moldenhauer, Perryville; Natalie Gramaud, Perryville; Madison Chaney, Sikeston

Honorable mention -- Brooke Tonjum, Fredericktown; Nikki Mascaro, Fredericktown; Nicole Burns, Fredericktown; Amanda Abernathy, Fredericktown; Libbi Schnurbusch, Perryville; Courtney Borden, Perryville; Monica Carter, Sikeston; Annie Ramey, Sikeston

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: