High school track and field roundup: Saxony Lutheran's Hemmann leaps way to two sectional championships

Sunday, May 13, 2012

Saxony Lutheran's Nicole Hemmann exhibited her skill at the hurdles during Saturday's Class 2 Sectional 1 track and field meet at Principia.

Hemmann won the 100 and 300 hurdles to pace the Crusaders, who finished 11th in the team standings. She was the lone local individual double champion at the meet.

Scott City senior Brandon Shemonia extended his standout running career with a victory in the 1,600. He also was second in the 800 and took third in the 3,200.

The Rams' 3,200 relay team finished second to move on.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for next weekend's state meet.

BOYS

Teams -- 1. Herculaneum 110, 2. Cleveland N.J.R.O.T.C. 77, 3. Principia 74, 4. Maplewood-Richmond Heights 63, 5. Scott City 56, 6. Christian 43, 7. Malden 33.50, 8. Lutheran-St. Peters 31, 9. Charleston 29.50, 10. Caruthersville 20, 11. Mark Twain 19, 12. Metro 18, 13. Montgomery County 16, 14. Crystal City 15, 15. Lift for Life Academy 14, 15. Hermann 14, 15. Elsberry 14, 18. Saxony Lutheran 11, 19. Hayti 9, 20. Jefferson 8, 20. Louisiana 8, 22. East Prairie 6, 23. Kelly 5, 24. Brentwood 4, 25. St. Vincent 1

Local state qualifiers

3,200 relays -- 2. Scott City, 8:23.30

110 hurdles -- 3. Jeremy Engelhart (SL) 16.35

1,600 -- 1. Brandon Shemonia (SC) 4:24.16

400 -- 3. Austin Atchley (SC) 51.99; 4. Brandon Fritsche (SL) 52.07

800 -- 2. Brandon Shemonia (SC) 2:02.00; 4. Eric Essner (SC) 2:03.38

3,200 -- 3. Brandon Shemonia (SC) 10:30.19


GIRLS

Teams -- 1. Lutheran-St. Peters 95.50, 2. Herculaneum 95, 3. Principia 58, 4. Louisiana 44, 5. Crystal City 38.50, 6. Maplewood-Richmond Heights 34, 7. Mark Twain 30, 8. Lift for Life Academy 29, 9. Elsberry 27, 9. Carnahan 27, 11. Montgomery County 26, 11. Saxony Lutheran 26, 13. Hermann 24, 14. Hayti 23, 15. Kelly 18, 16. Caruthersville 16, 17. Metro 14, 18. St. Pius X 13.50, 19. Grandview 11, 20. Jefferson 10, 20. Scott City 10, 22. Christian 9.50, 23. Charleston 4, 24. Brentwood 3, 24. St. Vincent 3, 24. Malden 3

Local state qualifiers

High jump -- 3. Morgan LeDure (K) 4-10

Triple jump -- 3. Samantha Ratledge (K) 32-6

Discus -- 3. Katie Koonce (K) 99-6

100 hurdles -- 1. Nicole Hemmann (SL) 16.53

300 hurdles -- 1. Hemmann (SL) 48.50

Class 1 Sectional 1

Chaffee's success in the relays helped the Red Devils finish second in the team standings at Centralia High School.

Jordan Yahn, Zac Dannenmueller and Logan Champman were part of the victorious 400 and 800 relays.

Yahn also added a title in the 800.

Oran's Addie Kielhofner finished second in the 300 hurdles to earn a spot in the state meet. The Eagles' 400 relay team was second to move on.

Chaffee's 800 girls relay team was second to earn a trip to the state meet.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for the state meet next weekend.

BOYS

Teams -- 1. Valle Catholic 154, 2. Chaffee 68, 3. Chamois 57, 4. Novinger 53, 5. New Haven 44, 6. McKinley Classic Leader 39, 7. Paris 38, 8. La Plata 37, 9. Knox County 36, 10. North Shelby 26, 11. Brashear 25, 12. Bevier 23, 13. Sturgeon 15, 14. Jamestown 13, 15. Northeast 11, 16. Canton 9, 17. Marion County 6, 17. Silex 6, 19. Viburnum 5, 19. Father Tolton 5, 19. Clopton 5, 22. Prairie Home 4, 23. Scott County Central 3, 23. Westran 3, 23. Delta 3, 23. Higbee 3

Local state qualifiers

800 -- 1. Jordan Yahn (C) 2:03.86

400 relay -- 1. Chaffee 45.72 (Logan Chapman, Zac Dannenmueller, Tyson Estes, Yahn)

800 relay -- 1. Chaffee 1:34.51 (Dannenmueller, Logan Chapman, Travis Hall, Yahn)

1,600 relay -- 3. Chaffee 3:38.83 (Chapman, Dannenmueller, Hall, Yahn)

3,200 relay -- 4. Chaffee 9:03.53 (Trent Pennington, Nathan Pulliam, Chris Williams, Peter Simpson)

Shot put -- 4. Dustin Worley (C) 42-6 1/2

Discus -- 3. Worley (C) 116-4


GIRLS

Teams -- 1. Valle Catholic 116, 2. Knox County 57, 3. Westran 55, 4. Sturgeon 50, 5. Marion County 42, 6. McKinley Classical Leader 33, 6. La Plata 33, 8. Paris 32.50, 9. New Haven 32, 10. Chaffee 30, 10. Chamois 30, 12. Clopton 29.50, 13. Father Tolton 24, 14. Oran 23, 15. Northeast 21, 16. Bevier 19, 17. Canton 16, 18. Columbia Independent 13, 19. North Shelby 10, 20. Fulton School 7, 20. Novinger 7, 22. Viburnum 5, 23. Prairie Home 3, 23. Community 3, 23. Brashear 3, 23. Wellsville 3

Local state qualifiers

200 -- 3. Ellie Sigman (C) 26.92

300 hurdles -- 2. Addie Kielhofner (O) 50.03

400 relay -- 2. Oran, 53.27

800 relay -- 2. Chaffee, 1:53.43

Long jump -- 4. Ellie Sigman (C) 15-07.50

Class 4 District 1

Brannon Wright won the 400, took third in the 100 and fourth in the 200 to help the Jackson boys finish second with 89.5 points. Rockwood Summit won the district title with 105.5 points.

Central's Jacob Campbell won the 110 hurdles to pace the Tigers, who took seventh.

Jackson's 1,600 relay team moved on with a second-place finish.

On the girls side, Jackson's Brooke Whitledge won the discus, while teammate Paden Wachter was second.

Taylor Dickerson won the 800 and took fourth in the 1,600.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for next week's Class 4 Sectional 1 meet.

BOYS

Teams -- 1. Rockwood Summit 105.5, 2. Jackson 89.5, 3. Mehlville 88.5, 4. Lindbergh 77, 5. Northwest 69.5, 6. Fox 66, 7. Central 58, 8. Oakville 54, 9. Poplar Bluff 53, 10. Seckman 22, 11. Vianney 18

Local sectional qualifiers

Pole vault -- 2. Alex Bess-Rhodes (C) 13-06; 3. Dillon Rush (J) 13-00; 4. Chris Reed (J) 12-06

Long jump -- 3. Keenan Abraham (C) 21-2

Triple jump -- 2. Chris Martin (C) 42-6; 3. Keenan Abraham (C) 41-7

Discus -- 3. Clay Darnell (J) 141-8

Shot put -- 3. Ben Rushin (J) 50-11 1/2

110 hurdles -- 1. Jacob Campbell (C) 14.94

100 -- 3. Brannon Wright (J) 11.10

200 -- 4. Wright (J) 22.06

400 -- 1. Wright (J) 50.48; 4. Lowgn Wren (J) 51.35

300 hurdles -- 4. Jacob Campbell (C) 41.70

3,200 -- 4. Brandon Bryant (C) 9:59.11

1,600 relay -- 2. Jackson, 3:26.67


GIRLS

Teams -- 1. Lindbergh 140, 2. Poplar Bluff 101, 3. Rockwood Summit 76, 4. Jackson 68, 5. Oakville 67, 6. Cor Jesu Academy 64, 7. Mehlville 58, 8. Seckman 56, 9. Northwest 40, 10. Cape Central 19, 11. Fox 13

Local sectional qualifiers

Pole vault -- 2. Shannon Davis (J) 9-6

Discus -- 1. Brooke Whitledge (J) 117-05; 2. Paden Wachter (J) 116-00

Shot put -- 4. Paden Wachter (J) 39-08.50

100 hurdles -- 4. Lauren Anderson (J) 16.62

3,200 relay -- 4. Jackson, 10:13.24

1,600 -- 4. Taylor Dickerson (J) 5:15.40

800 -- 1. Dickerson (J) 2:18.83; 4. Lindsey Seabaugh (J) 2:24.06

Class 3 District 1

Duncan Ross cleared 14 feet to win the pole vault and help Notre Dame finish third in the team standings.

Jordan Barber won the 400 for the Bulldogs.

Perryville's Terry Davis ran to victory in the 200 to pace the Pirates, who finished eighth.

On the girls side, Notre Dame's Jessica Menz won the discus and took second in the shot put.

The top four finishers in each event qualified for next week's Class 3 Sectional 1 meet.

BOYS

Teams -- 1. Festus 140, 2. Sikeston 125, 3. Notre Dame 83.50, 4. Farmington 60, 5. Hillsboro 59.50, 6. Ste. Genevieve 46, 7. St. Francois County Central 44.50, 8. Perryville 39.50, 9. De Soto 34, 10. North St. Francois County 22, 11. Potosi 16, 12. Arcadia Valley 15, 13. Kennett 9, 14. Fredericktown 6, 15. New Madrid County Central 1

Local sectional qualifiers

Pole vault -- 1. Duncan Ross (ND) 14-0

Long jump -- 4. Terry Davis (P) 20-2 3/4

Triple jump -- 3. Jacob Lawrence (P) 43-3

Discus -- 2. Seth Sievers (ND) 150-9

Shot put -- 2. Seth Sievers (ND) 51-10; 4. Alex Boner (ND) 46-10

3,200 relays -- 4. Notre Dame, 8:30.68

800 relay -- 2. Notre Dame, 1:33.88; 4. Perryville, 1:35.70

400 relays -- 4. Notre Dame, 46.25

400 -- 1. Jordan Barber (ND) 50.48

200 -- 1. Terry Davis (P) 22.59; 2. Brady Vetter (ND) 23.02; 4. Wyatt McAfee (P) 23.15

1,600 relay -- 3. Notre Dame, 3:32.95


GIRLS

Teams -- 1. Farmington 100, 2. Festus 85, 3. De Soto 82, 4. Notre Dame 75, 5. Sikeston 60, 6. Hillsboro 55, 7. North St. Francois County 46, 8. Potosi 38, 9. St. Francois County Central 34, 9. Dexter 34, 10. Arcadia Valley 31, 11. Ste. Genevieve 30, 12. Perryville 12, 13. New Madrid County Central 11, 14. Kennett 4, 15. Fredericktown 3

Local sectional qualifiers

Pole vault -- 2. Olivia Renner (ND) 9-6

Triple jump -- 4. Morgan Baer (P) 33-1 1/4

Discus -- 1. Jessica Menz (ND) 122-4; 2. Marissa New (ND) 112-3

Shot put -- 2. Jessica Menz (ND) 39-0; 3. Myriah Bernard (ND) 38-9

3,200 relays -- 4. Notre Dame, 10:05.10

1,600 -- 3. Elizabeth Kiblinger (ND) 5:30.08

3,200 -- 2. Elizabeth Kiblinger (ND) 11:34.88

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: