High school track and field roundup: Scott City boys run to second place

Sunday, May 6, 2012
Kelly High School freshman Samantha Ratledge competes in the triple jump during the Class 2 District 1 Track Meet at Cape Central High School Saturday, May 5. (ADAM VOGLER)

Scott City senior Brandon Shemonia captured three individual titles at the Class 2 District 1 track and field meet Saturday at Central.

Shemonia won the 800, 1,600 and 3,200. He also ran on the Rams' victorious 3,200 relay team to help Scott City finish second in the team standings with 113 points. Herculaneum won the title with 172.5.

Saxony Lutheran's Jeremy Engelhart won the 110 hurdles, while teammate Brandon Fritsche finished first in the 400. The Crusaders finished seventh with 31 points.

St. Vincent's Justin Gibbar qualified for the sectional meet by finishing fourth in the discus. The top four finishers in each event qualify for next week's sectional.

Saxony Lutheran's Nicole Hemmann was a double individual winner by crossing the line first in both hurdles events.

Saxony Lutheran's Dakota Werner runs the second leg of the 3,200-meter relay during the Class 2 District 1 meet Saturday at Central. The Crusaders were second.

Scott City's 3,200, 800 and 400 relay teams advanced.

Kelly's Morgan LeDure (high jump), Samantha Ratledge (triple jump) and Katie Koonce (discus) all finished second in their events to earn a spot in the sectional.

BOYS

Team standings -- 1. Herculaneum 172.5; 2. Scott City 113; 3. Malden 70; 4. Charleston 55.5; 5. Caruthersville 55; 6. Crystal City 33; 7. Saxony Lutheran 31; 8. St. Vincent 30; 9. Hayti 24; 10. East Prairie 23; 11. Lift for Life 22; t-12. Kelly 21; t-12. Jefferson 21; 14. Carnahan 9; 15. St. Pius 8; 16. Grandview 3

Local sectional qualifiers

Scott City's Eric Essner runs the first leg of the 3,200-meter relay during the Class 2 District 1 meet Saturday at Central. The Rams won the event. (ADAM VOGLER)

High jump -- 4. Dalton Huffman, K, 5-6

Long jump -- 3. Zach Cotner, SC, 20-8

Discus -- 4. Justin Gibbar, St. V, 115-5

Shot put -- 3. Travis Goodin, SC, 40-10; 4. Adam Bowers, SC, 40-2 1/2

3,200 relay -- 1. Scott City (Tyler Adams, Eric Essner, Luke Keesee, Brandon Shemonia), 8:34.89; 3. Kelly, 9:10.42

110 hurdles -- 1. Jeremy Engelhart, SL, 16.24; 3. Skylar Bewley, SC, 17.93

1,600 -- 1. Shemonia, SC, 4:37.05

400 -- 1. Brandon Fritsche, SL, 51.74; 3. Austin Atchley, SC, 52.49

300 hurdles -- 4. Jacob Underwood, SC, 42.74

800 -- 1. Shemonia, SC, 1:59.79; 2. Essner, SC, 2:03.81

3,200 -- 1. Shemonia, SC, 10:25.12

1,600 relay -- 3. Scott City, 3:35.43


GIRLS

Team standings -- 1. Herculaneum 143; 2. Crystal City 65; 3. Hayti 64; 4. Carnahan 56; 5. Saxony Lutheran 46; 6. Jefferson 45; 7. Kelly 43; 8. Lift for Life 40; 9. Scott City 34; 10. St. Vincent 32; 11. Caruthersville 31; 12. St. Pius 22; 13. Grandview 18; 14. Malden 15; 15. Charleston 11; 16. East Prairie 5

Local sectional qualifiers

High jump -- 2. Morgan LeDure, K, 4-8

Triple jump -- 2. Samantha Ratledge, K, 31-4 1/2

Discus -- 2. Katie Koonce, K, 97-10; 4. Andrea Gray, SC, 89-5

3,200 relay -- 2. Saxony Lutheran, 11:04.06; 4. Scott City, 12:38.16

100 hurdles -- 1. Nicole Hemmann, SL, 17.13

100 -- 3. Miranda Brashear, SC, 13.74

800 relay -- 2. Scott City, 1:50.91

400 relay -- 3. Scott City, 53.11

400 -- 3. Monika Smith, St. V, 1:03.32

300 hurdles -- 1. Hemmann, SL, 50.06

1,600 relay -- 4. Saxony Lutheran, 4:29.31

Class 1 District 1

Chaffee senior Jordan Yahn won the 800 and helped the 800 relay team to victory to pace the Red Devils to a second-place finish.

Chaffee won the 400 and 800 relays and took second in the 3,200 and 1,600 relays.

Cameron Blissett finished second in the high jump for Scott County Central's lone sectional qualifier.

Delta's 3,200 relay team finished third to advance.

Oran's Addie Kielhofner won the 300 hurdles and took third in the 100 hurdles.

Chaffee's 1,600, 800 and 400 relays all advanced to next week's sectional.

The top four finishers in each event move on to the sectional.

BOYS

Team standings -- 1. Valle Catholic 190; 2. Chaffee 85; 3. McKinley 74; 4. Chamois 60; 5. New Haven 44; 6. Viburnum 17; 7. Clopton 15; 8. Jamestown 14; t-9. Father Tolton 12; t-9. Delta 12; 11. Scott County Central 11; 12. Silex 8; 13. Wellsville 5; 14. Prairie Home 4; 15. Oran 3

Local sectional qualifiers

High jump -- 2. Cameron Blissett, SCC, 5-7

Discus -- 2. Dustin Worley, C, 121-1

Shot put -- 4. Worley, C, 42-5 1/2

3,200 relay -- 2. Chaffee, 9:19.04; 3. Delta, 9:23.03

110 hurdles -- 4. Travis McGuire, C, 18.72

100 -- 2. Tyson Estes, C, 11.81; 4. Logan Chapman, C, 12.10

800 relay -- 1. Chaffee (Zac Dannenmueller, Chapman, Travis Hall, Jordan Yahn), 1:34.35

400 relay -- 1. Chaffee (Chapman, Dannenmueller, Estes, Hall), 45.58

400 -- 4. Hall, C, 54.32

800 -- 1. Yahn, C, 2:01.56

200 -- 2. Dannenmueller, C, 23.75

1,600 relay -- 2. Chaffee, 3:38.25


GIRLS

Team standings -- 1. Valle Catholic 172; 2. McKinley 56; 3. Clopton 53; 4. Chaffee 51; 5. New Haven 45; t-6. Chamois 36; t-6. Oran 36; 8. Father Tolton 29; 9. Columbia Independent 21; 10. Viburnum 16; 11. The Fulton School 14; 12. Wellsville 7; 15. Silex 2; 14. Prairie Home 5; t-16. Jamestown 1; t-16. Scott County Central 1

Local sectional qualifiers

Long jump -- 2. Ellie Sigman, C, 15-1 1/2

Discus -- 3. Stevie Schrum, C, 86-0

100 hurdles -- 2. Cassie Hindman, C, 17.31; 3. Addie Kielhofner, O, 17.96; 4. Baily Carlyle, O, 17.99

800 relay -- 2. Chaffee, 1:53.67

400 relay -- 2. Oran, 53.98; 4. Chaffee, 55.83

300 hurdles -- 1. Kielhofner, O, 50.76; 2. Carlyle, O, 53.48; 4. Chelsie Whitlow, C, 54.93

200 -- 2. Sigman, C, 27.31

1,600 relay -- 4. Chaffee, 4:28.57

-- From staff reports

Comments
Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: