High school roundup: Notre Dame boys track and field team runs to conference championship

Tuesday, May 1, 2012

Kevin Brost swept the hurdles events to lead the Notre Dame boys to victory at the SEMO Conference Central track and field meet Monday at New Madrid County Central.

The Bulldogs, who finished with 156 points, won the 3,200 and 1,600 relays.

Alex Boner took first in the shot put and discus.

The Notre Dame girls finished with 161 points, which was good enough for second behind Dexter's 174.

The Bulldogs took first in the 3,200 and 1,600 relays.

BOYS

Team scores -- 1. Notre Dame 156, 2. Charleston 118, 3. Caruthersville 108, 4. New Madrid County Central 66, 5. Kennett 60, 6. Dexter 10

Notre Dame top three finishers

BOYS

3,200 relays -- 1. Notre Dame (Jacob Meadors, Devin Ziegler, Michael Nelson, Kramer), 9:00.80

110 hurdles -- 1. Kevin Brost, 18.30

800 relays -- 2. Notre Dame, 1:34.07

1,600 -- 1. Michael Nelson, 4:53.35; 2. Michael Peters, 5:03.49

400 -- 1. Jordan Barber, 52.80

300 hurdles -- 3. Brost, 45.01

800 -- 1. Meadors, 2:12.03; 2. Kramer, 2:13.31

200 -- 3. Brady Vetter, 23.53

3,200 -- 1. Peters, 10:55; 2. Shaun Rellergert, 11:00

1,600 relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Barber, Christian Westrich, Duncan Ross, Vetter), 3:38.98

Shot put -- 1. Alex Boner, 43-2.75

Discus -- 1. Boner, 144-5

High jump -- 3. Boner, 5-6


GIRLS

Team scores -- 1. Dexter 174, 2. Notre Dame 161, 3. Kennett 68, 4. Caruthersville 29, 5. New Madrid County Central 23, 6. Charleston 5

3,200 relay -- 1. Notre Dame 10:43.87 (Adilyn Mueller, Breanna Conklin, Elizabeth Kiblinger, Elsie Anderson)

Notre Dame top three finishers

800 relay -- 2. Notre Dame, 1:53.06

1,600 -- 1. Breanna Conklin, 5:55.52

400 relay -- 2. Notre Dame, 54.44

400 -- 2. Madison Little, 1:03.48

800 -- 1. Adilyn Mueller, 2:35.59; 2. Elsie Anderson, 2:40.62

200 -- 3. Ariel Dumars, 28.25

3,200 -- 1. Elizabeth Kiblinger; 2. Conklin

1,600 relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Taylor Hess, Mueller, Little, Dumars), 4:19.12

Shot put -- 2. Myriah Bernard, 40-5.75; 3. Jessica Menz, 33-4.25

Discus -- 1. Marissa New, 114-10; 2. Menz, 106-5

Long jump -- 3. Chelsea Hastings, 14-5

Triple jump -- 2. Chelsea Hastings, 28-8

High jump -- 3. Little, 4-8

Scott City, Chaffee win

Scott City's boys and Chaffee's girls won team titles at the SEMO Conference South track and field meet at East Prairie.

The Rams scored 199 points in the boys division. Chaffee was third with 111.

The Red Devils totaled 177 points in the girls division. Scott City was third with 93.

Brandon Shemonia pulled off a rare distance triple by winning the 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meter runs to lead Scott City's boys.

Ellie Sigman captured the 100 and 200 dashes, along with the long jump, to pace Chaffee's girls.

BOYS

Team scores -- 1. Scott City 199, 2. Malden 122, 3. Chaffee 111, 4. Kelly 77, 5. East Prairie 68, 6. Hayti 30, 7. Oran 28, 8. Scott Central 11.

Individual results

3,200 relay -- 1. Scott City 9:09.84; 2. Kelly 9:31; 3. Chaffee 10:14; 4. Malden 10:31.

110 hurdles -- 1. Bewley (SC), 18.32; 2. McGuire (C), 19.25; 3. Underwood (SC), 19.28; 4. Asmus (O), 21.87; 5. Pobst (O), 22.91; 6. Gregory (EP), 23.88; 7. Ratledge (K), 24.73; 8. Douglas (EP), 25.44.

100 -- 1. Jones (M), 11.56; 2. McCoy (M), 11.87; 3. Estes (C), 12.80; 4. Beck (EP), 12.14; 5. Ray (K), 12.22; 6. Pobst (SC), 12.25; 7. Chapman (C), 12.30; 8. Huffman (K), 12.36.

800 relay -- 1. Hayti 1:34.10; 2. Scott City 1:35.85; 3. East Prairie 1:40.50; 4. SCC 1:46.91.

1,600 -- 1. Shemonia (SC), 4:58; 2. Adams (SC), 5:01; 3. Abrego (EP), 5:09; 4. Lynn (K) 5:14; 5. Simpson (C), 5:16; 6. Hale (M), 5:21; 7. Campos (K), 5:31; 8. Williams (C), 5:36.

400 relay -- 1. Hayti 44.12; 2. Chaffee 45.28; 3. Malden 45.51; 4. Scott City 46.76; 5. East Prairie 47.10; 6. Kelly 48.01; 7. SCC 50.35; 8. Oran 55.40.

400 -- 1. Atchley (SC), 53.29; 2. Hall (C), 54.88; 3. Henson (O), 55.56; 4. Rhyne (SC), 56.00; 5. Soto (EP), 56.03; 6. Johnson (SCC), 58.52; 7. Robbins (C), 59.34; 8. Blissett (SCC), 1:02.63.

300 hurdles -- 1. Beck (EP), 44.87; 2. Underwood (SC), 45.69; 3. Bewley (SC), 46.82; 4. Ray (K), 46.84; 5. McBride (M), 48.33; 6. Douglas (EP), 56.15; 7. Davidson (K), 58.43.

800 -- 1. Shemonia (SC), 2:02; 2. Essner (SC), 2:04; 3. Yahn (C), 2:06; 4. Walker (K), 2:11; 5. Hale (M), 2:10; 6. Abrego (EP), 2:25; 7. Lynn (K), 2:31; 8. Rice (M), 2:39.

200 -- 1. Jones (M), 25.80; 2. Dannenmueller (C), 23.88; 3. Moore (M), 24.65; 4. Haynes (SC), 24.66; 5. Chapman (C), 25.08' 6. Pobst (SC), 25.25; 7. Western (EP), 25.60; 8. Taylor (O), 25.70.

3,200 -- 1. Shemonia (SC), 11:07; 2. Simpson (C), 11:41; 3. Keesee (SC), 11:45; 4. Campos (K), 11:46; 5. Williams (C), 12:18; 6. Smith (M), 13:00; 7. Birk (K), 13:36; 8. Williams (EP), 14:41.

1,600 relay -- 1. Hayti 3:56.87; 2. Chaffee 3:36.88; 3. Scott City 3:38.93; 4. East Prairie 4:01.19; 5. Kelly 4:02.20.

Discus -- 1. Gooden (SC), 114-9; 2. Estes (SC), 112-2; 3. Harris (M), 110-3; 4. Vetter (K), 108-4; 5. Worley (C) 104-6; 6. Howard (C), 103-8; 7. Kinney (O), 83-3; 8. Grubbs (EP), 75-10.

Shot put -- 1. Moorehead (C), 40-9 1/2; 2. Worley (C), 40-4 1/2; 3. Gooden (SC), 37-9; 4. Bowers (SC), 37-1 1/2; 5. Vetter (K), 35-0; 6. Henson (O), 34-2; 7. Clare (M), 33-8 1/2; 8. Schaffer (O), 31-5.

Long jump -- 1. McCoy (M), 21-1; 2. Cotner (SC), 18-5 1/2; 3. Tipler (EP), 18-3 1/2; 4. Jones (M), 17-11; 5. Walker (K), 17-10; 6. Sykes (SC), 16-2; 7. Robbins (C), 15-10; 8. McGwire (C), 15-4.

Triple jump -- 1. McCoy (M), 42-10; 2. Cotner (SC), 41-6; 3. Moore (M), 41-0; 4. Huffman (K), 38-4; 5. Haynes (SC), 37-1; 6. Bond (K), 34-1; 7. Gifford (O), 27-4 1/2; 8. Baker (O), 25-6.

High jump -- 1. Tipler (EP), 5-10; 2. Cotner (SC), 5-10; 3. Huffman (K), 5-8; 4. Moore (M), 5-4.

Pole vault -- 1. Rice (M), 7-6; 2. Smith (M), 7-0.


GIRLS

Team scores -- 1. Chaffee 177, 2. Hayti 155, 3. Scott City 93, 4. Kelly 84, 5. Oran 48, 6. Malden 21, 7. Scott Central 13, 8. East Prairie 9.

Individual results

3,200 relay -- 1. Hayti 11:35; 2. Chaffee 11:44; 3. Scott City 12:54.

100 hurdles -- 1. Hindman (C), 17.84; 2. Kielhofner (O), 18.04; 3. Cooper (H), 18.44; 4. Lands (C), 18.93; 5. Carlyle (O), 19.86; 6. Pierce (K), 19.93; 7. Rhymer (SC), 21.07; 8. Cooper (H), 21.25.

100 -- 1. Sigman (C), 13.63; 2. Covington (H), 13.75; 3. Glastetter (O), 13.81; 4. Ratledge (K), 13.96; 5. Sutterfield (C), 14.13; 6. Smith (H), 14.23; 7. Fort (SCC), 14.47; 8. Dobbs (EP), 14.62.

800 relay -- 1. Scott City 1:52.41; 2. Hayti 1:54.78; 3. Chaffee 1:57.48; 4. SCC 2:04.32.

1,600 -- 1. Statler (C), 6:16; 2. Johnson (K), 3:00; 3. Burghoff (C), 3:02; 4. Dubreto (H), 3:03; 5. Irons (H), 3:11; 6. Bradfield (SC), 3:20; 7. Birk (K), 3:22; 8. Schuettman (SC), 3:34.

400 -- 1. Gerhard (C), 1:07.19; 2. Williams (H), 1:09.35; 3. Blissett (SCC), 1:11.28; 4. Rendleman (SC), 1:13.58; 5. Gorman (H), 1:14.00; 6. Scherer (K), 1:21.31; 7. Wilson (M), 1:21.51.

300 hurdles -- 1. Cooper (H), 51.25; 2. Kielhofner (O), 54.22; 3. Whitlow (C), 57.75; 4. B. Cooper (H), 58.50; 5. Chandler (K), 1:00. 51; 6. Rhymer (SC), 1:02.40; 7. Pierce (K), 1:09.66.

800 -- 1. Statler (C), 2:51; 2. Johnson (K), 3:00; 3. Burghoff (C), 3:02; 4. Dubreto (H), 3:03; 5. Irons (H), 3:11; 6. Bradfield (SC), 3:20; 7. Birk (K), 3:22; 8. Schuettman (SC), 3:34.

200 -- 1. Sigman (C), 27.53; 2. Glastetter (O), 28.75; 3. Rhymer (SC), 29.13; 4. Tipler (H), 30.00; 5. Sutterfield (C), 30.10; 6. Dobbs (EP), 30.47; 7. Smith (H), 30.59; 8. Beggs (K), 30.85.

3,200 -- 1. Rutherford (C), 14:42; 2. Butler (M), 14:50; 3. Mucke (C), 15:25; 4. Kern (SC), 16:32; 5. Sharkey (H), 18:16; 6. Covington (H), 19:14.

1,600 relay -- 1. Hayti 4:32.62; 2. Chaffee 4:36; 3. Kelly 4:48.38; 4. Scott City 4:48.89.

Discus -- 1. Koonce (K), 91-7; 2. Schrum (C), 79-10; 3. Gray (SC), 78-6; 4. Kyles (H), 78-0; 5. Hency (O), 68-10; 6. Erwin (H), 65-9; 7. Kiefer (SC), 63-1; 8. Sauceda (O), 62-3.

Shot put -- 1. Covington (H), 31-6 1/2; 2. Gray (SC), 29-5; 3. Kiefer (SC), 29-4; 4. Schrum (C), 27-1 1/2; 5. Kyles (H), 26-6 1/2; 6. Hency (O), 26-2 1/2; 7. Mehrer (EP), 25-9 1/2; 8. McFerron (C), 25-7.

Triple jump -- 1. Ratledge (K), 30-8; 2. Rose (H), 29-4; 3. Covington (H), 29-0; 4. Kerr (K), 27-2 1/2; 5. Carlock (M), 27-1 1/2; 6. Wade (M), 24-10.

Long jump -- 1. Sigman (C), 15-5; 2. Clayton (SC), 14-8 1/4; 3. Ratledge (K), 14-2 1/2; 4. Gerhard (C), 13-8; 5. Kerr (K), 13-6; 6. Covington (H), 13-1; 7. Rose (H), 12-4; 8. Rhymer (SC), 12-3 1/2.

High jump -- 1. Ledure (K), 4-8; 2. Hindman (C), 4-4.

BOYS TENNIS

Central 9, Poplar Bluff 0

Jake Wright and Ryan Watts didn't drop a game while posting singles victories in the win.

Singles

No. 1 -- Pablo Jaramillo (C) def. Cody Hillis 8-2

No. 2 -- Sam Stahley (C) def. Devin Allison 8-3

No. 3 -- Alvaro Jaramillo (C) def. Dylan Page 8-2

No. 4 -- Jake Wright (C) def. Paramveer Hundal 8-0

No. 5 -- Austin Shupert (C) def. Steven Coleman 8-1

No. 6 -- Ryan Watts (C) def. Jimmy Parison 8-0

Doubles

No. 1 -- Stahley/Shupert (C) def. Hillis/Allison 8-5

No. 2 -- A. Jaramillo/Watts (C) def. Page/Hundal 8-5

No. 3 -- Wright/Sushil Sobti (C) def. Coleman/Parison 8-0

JV -- Central won 4-0

Notre Dame 8, Sikeston 1

Mason Seesing only dropped one game to earn the win at No. 5 singles for host Notre Dame, which finished its regular season 7-4 in dual meets.

Singles

No. 1 -- Adam McCoy (ND) def. Josh Bill 6-0, 4-6, 10-7

No. 2 -- Brandon Goodwing (S) def. Bryan Brown 6-4, 2-6, 10-6

No. 3 -- Webb Marshall (ND) def. Jimmy Hines 6-2, 6-2

No. 4 -- Will Kinder (ND) def. Layton Jones 6-2, 6-2

No. 5 -- Mason Seesing (ND) def. Wade Gadberry 6-1, 6-0

No. 6 -- Mason Burdin (ND) def. Adam Smith 6-0, 6-3

Doubles

No. 1 -- McCoy/Brown (ND) def. Bill/Goodwin 8-5

No. 2 -- Marshall/Seesing (ND) def. Hines/Jones 8-2

No. 3 -- Kinder/Burding (ND) def. Gadberry/Smith 8-0

JV -- Notre Dame won 1-0

SOFTBALL

Delta 8, Greenville 6

Megan Perry belted a triple in the Bobcats' home win.

Myra Henson struck out three to earn the win in the circle..

Greenville1020300--661
Delta010700x--863

WP -- Myra Henson. LP -- Danielle Stovall. 3B -- Megan Perry (D). 2B -- Sarah Hillis 2 (G), Danielle Stovall (G). Multiple hits -- Greenville: Sarah Hillis 2-4, Tori Porter 4-4. Records -- Delta 6-5.

Woodland 34, Charleston 10

Keighlyn Lincoln doubled and tripled to help lead the Cardinals to victory at home.

Kathlyn Cooper earned the win in the circle and added a double at the plate.

Chelsey Kirkpatrick collected three hits for Woodland (10-9).

Charleston13060--1074
Woodland167(10)(10) --34143

WP -- Kathlyn Cooper. LP -- L. Graves. 3B -- Keighlyn Lincoln (W), R. Layton (C), M. Griffin (C), J. Williams (C). 2B -- R. Layton (C), Kathlyn Cooper (W), Josie Long (W), Keighlyn Lincoln (W), Kendra Pinkley (W). Multiple hits -- Charleston: R. Layton 2-3, H. Manning 2-3; Woodland: Kathlyn Cooper 2-3, Keighlyn Lincoln 2-3, Kendra Pinkley 2-3, Chelsey Kirkpatrick 3-4. Records -- Woodland 10-9.

Advance 7, Dexter 5

Kelsi Sturgeon homered and stole two bases, while Jay Maddox belted a two-run homer to help the Hornets earn the road win.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: