[SeMissourian.com] Light Rain ~ 64°F  
River stage: 22.64 ft. Rising
Sunday, Apr. 19, 2015

High school roundup: Notre Dame baseball team sweeps own showcase tournament

Sunday, April 22, 2012

(Photo)
Jackson's Lindsey Seabaugh leads the 1600-meter run during Saturday's Central Invitational.
(Fred Lynch)
The Notre Dame baseball team finished a perfect weekend during its showcase event with Saturday night's 5-0 win over Oran.

Notre Dame blanked MICDS 5-0 earlier in the day and rallied for a wild 6-5, nine-inning victory over Jefferson City Helias in a Friday game that didn't end until nearly midnight.

"We played well and it was a great two days of baseball," said Notre Dame coach Jeff Graviett, whose squad is 12-1. "We're hoping to put together something like this again next year."

Ace pitcher Cody Heisserer fired a two-hit shutout at Oran (11-4) in the event's final contest. He struck out nine and walked four.

Justin Landewee had two of Notre Dame's eight hits. The Bulldogs scored all their runs in the first three innings.

Sophomore Ross James was masterful against MICDS by pitching a four-hit shutout. He struck out nine and did not issue a walk.

Griffin Siebert and Jesse Schott both had two of the Bulldogs' eight hits. They scored all their runs in the fifth inning.

Notre Dame needed late magic to slip past Helias on Friday night.

The teams ended the regulation seven innings tied 3-3, but Helias pushed across two runs in the top of the ninth.

Notre Dame's first two batters were retired in the bottom of the ninth when the Bulldogs came to life.

Josh Haggerty walked, Kyle Campbell got an infield single, Landewee delivered an RBI single and Jonathan Lynch did the same when his windblown pop fly fell.

Landewee then stole home to end the contest.

Notre Dame again had eight hits, led by Landewee, Campbell and Chase Simmons with two apiece. Landewee was the winning pitcher.

Oran, which beat MICDS 9-2 on Friday, lost to Helias 11-10 in nine innings Saturday. The Eagles led 6-0 and 8-2 before the Crusaders rallied.

Kody Moore had three hits and four RBIs for Oran. He doubled and tripled. Dalton Elfrink and Seth Ressel both added two of the Eagles' 10 hits.

NOTRE DAME 5, ORAN 0

Oran0000000--021
Notre Dame221000x--580

WP -- Cody Heisserer. LP -- Dalton Elfrink. 2B -- Justin Landewee (ND), Chase Simmons (ND). Multiple hits -- Notre Dame: Landewee 2-4. Records -- Oran 11-4, Notre Dame 12-1.


NOTRE DAME 5, MICDS 0

Notre Dame0000500--580
MICDS0000000--041

WP -- Ross James. LP -- Putnam. 2B -- Griffin Siebert (ND), Jesse Schott (ND). Multiple hits -- Notre Dame: Siebert 2-2, Schott 2-4. MICDS: Palmer 2-3.


NOTRE DAME 6, HELIAS 5

Helias010002002--5102
Notre Dame011001003--683

WP -- Justin Landewee. LP -- Balkes. 2B -- Schneiders (H). Multiple hits -- Helias: Barkes 3-4, Caldwell 2-5. Notre Dame: Kyle Campbell 2-3, Chase Simmons 2-4, Landewee 2-5.


HELIAS 11, ORAN 10

Oran332101000--10104
Helias020511101--11133

WP -- Rose. LP -- Chance Tenkhoff. 3B -- Kody Moore (O), Dalton Elfrink (O), Renkemeyer (H). 2B -- Moore (O), Jacob Priggel (O), Berendzen (H). Multiple hits -- Oran: Moore 3-4, Elfrink 2-5, Seth Ressel 2-6. Helias: Berendzen 3-5, Gaines 2-4, Distler 2-4.

TRACK

Central Invitational

The host Central boys team won five events to claim the team title at its own nine-team meet.

Billy Leighton won the 800 and 1,600 to pace the Tigers.

Lowgn Wren won the 400, while Chris Reed took first in the pole vault to help Jackson grab third place.

Lindsey Seabaugh finished first in both the 1,600 and 3,200 to lead the Jackson girls team to a second-place finish.

Nicole Hemmann finished at 16.53 seconds in the 100 hurdles to place first for Saxony Lutheran.

BOYS

Teams -- 1. Central 124, 2. Union 120, 3. Jackson 116, 4. Murphysboro (Ill.) 111, 5. Sikeston 89, 6. Scott City 62, 7. Malden 32, 8. Saxony Lutheran 22, 9. Kennett 20.

Local top-eight finishers

3,200 relay -- 1. Scott City, 8:36.77; 2. Jackson, 8:42.90; 4. Central, 9:03.74; 7. Saxony Lutheran, 10:03.38

110 hurdles -- 1. Jacob Campbell (C) 14.90; 2. Ty Crowden (J) 17.96; 3. Skyler Bewley (SC) 18.12; 6. Michael Depuy (J) 18.57; 7. Jacob Underwood (SC) 18.98

100 -- 3. Chris Martin (C) 11.19; 6. Damien Cook (J) 11.38

800 relay -- 1. Jackson, 1:34.03; 2. Scott City, 1:37.18

1,600 -- 1. Billy Leighton (C) 4:28.83; 3. Brandon Bryant (C) 4:49.05

400 relay -- 4. Jackson, 46.43; 5. Scott City, 47.01; 7. Central, 47.66

400 -- 1. Lowgn Wren (J) 52.34; 4. Brandon Fritsche (SL) 53.35; 7. Austin Atchley (SC) 54.58; 8. Nick Barnes (C) 56.50

300 hurdles -- 2. Campbell (C) 41.13; 4. Crowden (J) 44.49; 5. Underwood (SC) 45.20; 8. Bewley (SC) 46.90

800 -- 1. Leighton (C) 2:04.35; 2. Lane Staton (C) 2:04.85; 3. Eric Essner (SC) 2:05.12; 4. Ray Hecht (J) 2:09.47

200 -- 4. Dillon Blaylock (J) 23.26; 5. Damien Cook (J) 23.62

3,200 -- 1. Brandon Shemonia (SC) 9:34.22; 2. Bryant (C) 10:21.21; 3. Nate Martin (J) 10:21.42; 7. Riley Duncan (C) 10:59.94

1,600 relay -- 2. Jackson, 3:40.30; 4. Scott City, 3:46.42; 5. Central, 3:47.81; 7. Saxony Lutheran, 3:54.37

Triple jump -- 1. Martin (C) 46-10.50; 4. Zach Cotner (SC) 38-4.50; 5. Keenan Abraham (C) 38-4; 6. Jack Jeffers (J) 38-2.50

Long jump -- 4. Martin (C) 19-6.25; 7. Cotner (SC) 18-7.50; 8. Abraham (C) 17-11

Discus -- 1. Meshach Thomas (C) 134-0; 2. Stevens (J) 132-3; 4. Clay Darnell (J) 121-9

Shot put -- 6. Tevin Roper (C) 41-0; 7. Maudie (J) 40-6.50; 8. Thomas (C) 39-6.50

Pole vault -- 1. Chris Reed (J) 13-6; 2. Martin (C) 13-0; 3. Tyler Rush (J) 12-6; 4. Alex Bess-Rhodes (C) 12-0


GIRLS

Teams -- 1. Union 163, 2. Jackson 134, 3. Sikeston 114, 4. Central 89, 5. Murphysboro (Ill.) 69, 6. Kennett 39, 7. Saxony Lutheran 38, 8. Scott City 27, 9. Malden 23, 10. Cairo (Ill.) 3

Local top-eight finishers

3,200 relay -- 3. Jackson, 11:19.68; 4. Saxony Lutheran, 11:42.95; 5. Central, 11:57.17; 6. Scott City, 12:55.69

100 hurdles -- 1. Nicole Hemmann (SL) 16.53; 3. Lauren Anderson (J) 16.76; 4. Courterra Stevenson (C) 17.97; 7. Shelby Rhymer (SC) 19.24

100 -- 6. Mallory Jones (J) 13.92; 7. Allie Skaggs (J) 14.12

800 relay -- 4. Scott City, 1:54.29; 5. Central, 1:57.52; 6. Jackson, 2:05.07; 7. Saxony Lutheran, 2:11.68

1,600 -- 1. Lindsey Seabaugh (J) 5:37.46; 2. Laura Chavez (C) 5:49.61; 3. Zhao Dirnberger (J) 6:01.72; 6. White (C) 6:25.00

400 relay -- 2. Scott City, 52.87; 4. Jackson, 55.67; 7. Saxony Lutheran, 1:00.69

400 -- 3. Sierra Jones (C) 1:03.47; 8. Fleming (C) 1:23.58

300 hurdles -- 2. Nicole Hemmann (SL) 49.82; 3. Courterra Stevenson (C) 51.36; 8. Evans (C) 56.91

800 -- 3. Bridgette Trespasso (C) 2:37.43; 4. Zhao Dirnberger (J) 2:40.62; 5. Dakota Werner (SL) 2:41.56; 6. Cunningham (J) 2:42.10

200 -- 3. Mallory Jones (J) 28.13; 6. Sierra Jones (C) 28.71; 7. Allie Skaggs (J) 30.55

3,200 -- 1. Lindsey Seabaugh (J) 12:16.20; 2. Madeline McDonald (C) 12:52.33; 4. Winnick (J) 13:18.26

1,600 relay -- 3. Central, 4:37.60; 4. Saxony Lutheran, 4:38.28; 5. Scott City, 4:41.76; 6. Jackson, 4:47.57

Long jump -- 4. Hailey Clayton (SC) 14-3; 6. Cheyenne Lingle (J) 13-10; 7. Mackenzie Mitchell (C) 13-3

Triple jump -- 2. Nancy Mardanova (C) 32-14; 3. Cheyenne Lingle (J) 25-6; 6. Miranda Craft (J) 29-0.5

High jump -- 5. Courterra Stevenson (C) 4-6; 6. Miranda Craft (J) 4-6; 8. Mackenzie Mitchell (C) 4-4

Discus -- 2. Taylor McMahon (J) 106-4; 4. Miranda Craft (J) 98-1; 7. Angelica Scheller (C) 81-10

Shot put -- 4. Taylor McMahon (J) 34-9; 6. Miranda Craft (J) 31-3

Pole vault -- 1. Sierra Maddux (J) 11-0; 2. Chleo LeGrand (C) 10-0; 3. Davis (J) 9-0; 4. Nancy Mardanova (C) 8-6

Kansas Relays

Brannon Wright ran the 400 in 49.70 to place third for Jackson at the prestigious meet.

Paden Wachter finished fifth in the discus (129-05) and 15th in the shot put (35-5 3/4).

Taylor Dickerson placed 19th in the 1,600 (5:20.34) and 13th in the 800 (2:20.42) for the Indians.

Brooke Whitledge finished 14th in the discus (116-4).

Ben Rushin finished 23rd in the shot put (49-11), while Nick Keezer placed 32nd (43-1 3/4).

Trojan Relays

The Notre Dame boys won all four relays on their way to a second-place showing.

Brady Vetter, Duncan Ross and Jordan Barber each ran on three of the victorious relay teams Friday.

Edie Salter won the 400 and Myriah Bernard took first in the shot put to pace the girls team to a third-place finish.

Boys

Team -- 1. Valle Catholic 127.50, 2. Notre Dame 120, 3. Herculaneum 94, 4. Farmington 78.50, 5. Potosi 77, 6. Ste. Genevieve 70, 7. Fredericktown 38, 8. Arcadia Valley 35, 9. Affton 34.50, 10. Poplar Bluff 17, 11. Viburnum 8.50

Notre Dame top-five finishers

3,200 relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Cole Ross, Jacob Meadors, Michael Nelson, Devin Ziegler), 8:33.00

110 hurdles -- 5. Kevin Brost, 18.41

800 relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Brady Vetter, Duncan Ross, Patrick Williamson, Jordan Barber), 1:33.97

1,600 -- 4. Nelson, 4:45.36

400 relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Vetter, D. Ross, Williamson, Barber), 44.65

400 -- 1. Barber, 52.50; 4. Collin Kramer, 55.58

800 -- 1. C. Ross, 2:04.83; 5. Jacob Meadors, 2:11.11

200 -- 1. Vetter, 23.04

3,200 -- 4. Nelson, 10:33.07; 7. Clayton Myers, 10:46.89

1,600 relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Vetter, D. Ross, Christian Westrich, Barber), 3:36.38

Shot put -- 4. Alex Boner, 42-08

Discus -- 3. Alex Boner, 123-08.50

Pole vault -- 1. D. Ross, 13-01


Girls

Team -- 1. Affton 123, 2. Poplar Bluff 113, 3. Notre Dame 107, 4. Ste. Genevieve 96, 5. Valle Catholic 90, 6. Herculaneum 49.50, 7. Potosi 40, 8. Farmington 35.50, 9. Arcadia Valley 31, 10. Fredericktown 14, 11. Viburnum 3

Notre Dame top-five finishers

3,200 relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Elizabeth Kiblinger, Breanna Conklin, Elsie Anderson, Adilyn Mueller), 10:12.42

800 relay -- 3. Notre Dame (Olivia Renner, Edie Salter, Ariel Dumars, Taylor Hess), 1:54.39

1,600 -- 2. Kiblinger, 5:23.65; 8. Conklin, 5:56.00

400 relay -- 2. Notre Dame (Chelsea Hastings, Renner, Dumars, Hess), 54.20

400 -- 1. Edie Salter, 1:01.85; 7. Madison Little, 1:06.08

800 -- 5. Adilyn Mueller, 2:34.44

3,200 -- 2. Kiblinger, 11:45.12

1,600 relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Olivia Renner, Edie Salter, Madison Little, Taylor Hess), 4:23.00

Shot put -- 1. Myriah Bernard, 37-02; 3. Jessica Menz, 33-11.50

Discus -- 2. Menz, 111-01.50; 5. Marissa New, 106-03

Pole vault -- 3. Renner, 8-00; 5. Chelsea Hastings, 7-06

BOYS TENNIS

Poplar Bluff Invitational

Central's Pablo Jaramillo defeated Farmington's Ian Powers 8-2 to win the singles title.

Jaramillo also defeated Dexter's Kyle Willis 8-3 and Farmington's Alex Slinkard 8-2 to reach the title match.

Central's Austin Shupert and Alvaro Jaramillo posted a pair of wins. The aboutles team beat Farmington's Shane Adams and Jordan Arnold 8-3 and Notre Dame's Webb Marshall and Mason Seesing 8-4.

Central's Ryan Watts and Jake Wright beat Dexter's Noah Kronk and Jacob Robinson 8-2 and took down Poplar Bluff's Cody Hillis and Devin Allison 8-6 in doubles action.

SOFTBALL

Greenville tournament

Leopold defeated Woodland 14-6 to claim third place in the tournament.

Ashley Keim went 4 for 4 with three RBIs, while Ashlyn Bucher doubled twice in the win.

Chelsey Kirkpatrick went 3 for 4 in the loss.

Leopold fell to Greenville 13-1 in the semifinals.

GREENVILLE 13, LEOPOLD 1

Leopold0001000--133
Greenville3112600--13130

WP -- Danielle. Stovall. LP -- Caitlin Petty, 6-2. GS -- Breanna Reeser (G). 2B -- Morgan Edwards (G). Multiple hits -- Greenville: Mary Jo Atchison 3-4, Emilee Pitman 2-3, Tori Porter 3-4. Records -- Greenville 6-5, Leopold 9-2.


LEOPOLD 14, WOODLAND 6

Leopold0041018--14125
Woodland0012300--6103

WP -- Caitlin Petty, 7-2. LP -- Josie Long. 2B -- Keighlyn Lincoln (W), Ashley Keim (L), Ashlyn Bucher (L) 2. Multiple hits -- Woodland: Chelsey Kirkpatrick 3-4, Kathlyn Cooper 2-3; Leopold: Ashlyn Bucher 2-3, Ashley Keim 4-4, Allison Woodfin 2-2. Records -- Leopold 10-2.

GIRLS SOCCER

Saxony Lutheran 8, Summit Christian 2

Abby Hadler recorded the hat trick, while Sarah Winningham added two goals in the Crusaders' victory at the Sportport Friendlies tournament in Maryland Heights, Mo.

Kristy Winter, Regan Obermann and Samantha Babcock also scored for Saxony Lutheran (11-4).

Winningham finished with three assists, while Hadler, Obermann, Maci Daniel and Babcock all had one.

The Crusaders defeated Pacific 5-1 on Friday.

Nicole Hemmann scored three goals against Pacific.

Hadler and Babcock both scored once.

Lauren Hecht dished out two assists, while Obermann, Daniel and Abby Goeckeler all had one helper.

-- From staff reports


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Comments
Note: The nature of the Internet makes it impractical for our staff to review every comment. If you feel that a comment is offensive, please Login or Create an account first, and then you will be able to flag a comment as objectionable. Please also note that those who post comments on semissourian.com may do so using a screen name, which may or may not reflect a website user's actual name. Readers should be careful not to assign comments to real people who may have names similar to screen names. Refrain from obscenity in your comments, and to keep discussions civil, don't say anything in a way your grandmother would be ashamed to read.

We attended the Cape Central Relays on Saturday, April 21st. My husband is from Scott City and his family still lives there. We moved away when my son was 5 years old. He now is a senior at Union High School and had the opportunity to participate in the Cape Central Relays. It was nice to be able to have his grandpa and other relatives come watch him. This was their first opportunity to see him run track. My son won the 110 high hurdles with a time of 14.76 and the 300 hurdles with a time of 40.91. He also won the high jump that day as well. I noticed that he was not mentioned in the stats since he is not from one of the local schools, but he is a Scott City boy by birth and our family still lives there.

-- Posted by trackmom on Tue, Apr 24, 2012, at 12:35 PM


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on seMissourian.com or semoball.com, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.

Central Invitational track and field
The host Central boys team won five events to claim the team title at its own nine-team meet Saturday, April 21, 2012.