[SeMissourian.com] Fair ~ 82°F  
Heat Advisory
Friday, Aug. 22, 2014

High school roundup: Chaffee boys, Notre Dame girls capture track meet

Friday, March 23, 2012

The Chaffee boys track team won its own seven-team meet by scoring 120 points Thursday.

The Red Devils claimed victories in five events, including the 400- and 800-meter relays.

Notre Dame's girls also won five events and earned 130.5 points to place first.

Boys

Team -- Chaffee 120, Notre Dame 105, Scott City 86.5, Kelly 53, Saxony Lutheran 51, Delta 32, Oran 7

3,200 relay -- 1. Scott City 9:01; 2. Kelly 9:12; 3. Chaffee 9:26

110 hurdles -- 1. Englehardt (SL) 16.71; 2. Brost (ND) 18.94; 3. Browley (SC) 19.19

100 -- 2. Estes (C); 4. Ray 12.23; 5. Ziegler (ND) 12.42

High jump -- 3. Huffman (K) 5-6; 4. Landewee (ND) 5-2; 5. Bohnert (ND) 5-0

800 relay -- 1. Chaffee 1:37.36; 4. Scott City 1:44; 5. Notre Dame 1:52.44

1,600 -- 1. Keesee (SC) 5:00.49; 2. Simpson (C) 5:02.68; 3. Nance (D) 5:08.60

400 relay -- 1. Chaffee 45.91; 3. Scott City 48.07; 4. Notre Dame 50.95

400 -- 1. Fritsche (SL) 53.48; 2. Yahn (C) 53.49; 3. Westrich (ND) 53.85

Long jump -- 4. Landewee (ND) 15-6; 5. McBride (K) 15-1; 6. Pobst (ND) 14-9

300 hurdles -- 2. Engelhart (SL) 44.97; 4. Carusso (ND) 47.46; 5. Buler (SC) 48.85

Triple jump -- 2. Atchley (SC) 39-0; 7. Pobst (ND) 33-0; 8. Landewee (ND) 32-7

800 -- 1. Walker (K) 2:11; 2. Hall (C) 2:15; 3. Domjan (ND) 2:22

200 -- 2. Dannenmueller (C) 24.38; 4. Champan (C) 25.14; 5. Pobst (SC) 25.20

3,200 -- 1. Simpson (C) 11:11; 2. Breite (SL) 11:12; 3. Rellergert (ND) 11:13

Shot put -- 1. Worley (C) 40-10 1/2; 2. Lashley (C) 40-1; 3. Lindsey (D) 39-7

1,600 relay -- 1. Scott City 3:44.33; 2. Notre Dame 3:49.24; 3. Chaffee 3:51.69

Discus -- 1. Worley (C) 113-10; 2. Lindsey (D) 109-0; Rozmirsky (D) 106-4

Girls

Team -- Notre Dame 130.5, Chaffee 113.5, Scott City 100, Kelly 67, Saxony Lutheran 53, Oran 37, Delta 2

3,200 relay -- 1. Saxony Lutheran 11:40; 2. Chaffee 12:22

110 hurdles -- 1. Hemmon (SL) 17.26; Hindman (C) 17.53; 3. Kielhofner (O) 18.4

100 -- 1. Ratledge (K) 13.91; 2. Kielhofner (O) 14.03; 3. Glastetter (O) 14.07

High jump -- 1. Hindman (C) 4-4; 2. Little (ND) 4-2; 3. Charleston (ND) 4-0

800 relay -- 1. Scott City 1:55.02; Chaffee 1:59.96; 5. Notre Dame 2:15.11

1,600 -- 1. Norder (ND) 6:13.08; 2. Statler (C) 6.24.78; 3. Warnerg (SL) 6:48.58

400 relay -- 1. Scott City 55.79; 2. Chaffee 58.06; 3. Kelly 58.30

400 -- 1. Robert (SC) 1:04.76; 2. Salter (ND) 1:06.28; 3. Glastetter (O) 1:07.01

Long jump -- Ratledge (K) 13-10; 2. Sigman (C) 13-6; 3. Clayton (SC) 13-0

300 hurdles -- 1. Kielhofner (O) 51.75; 2. Hemmon (SL) 52.38; 3. Keller (K) 59.57

Triple jump -- 1. Ratledge (K) 28-11; 3. Charleston (ND) 25-6

800 -- 1. Mueller (ND) 2:44.76; 2. Caragine (ND) 2:47.12; 3. Norder (ND) 2:28.78

200 -- 1. Sigman (C) 27.48; 2. Glastetter (SC) 27.58; 3. Robert (SC) 28.42

3,200 -- 1. Rutherford (C) 15:10; 3. Johnson (K) 15:17

Shot put -- 1. New (ND) 29-6; 2. Grady (SC) 28-4; 7. Boswell (SC) 25-1

1,600 relay -- 1. Notre Dame 4:29.80; 2. Saxony Lutheran 4:51.14; 3. Chaffee 4:56.98

Discus -- 1. New (ND) 100-7; 2. Koonce (K) 91-3; 3. Boswell (SC) 84-0

GOLF

Notre Dame 153, Kelly 194

Jake Seabaugh shot an even-par 36 to earn medalist and lead Notre Dame to victory at Bent Creek Golf Course.

The Bulldogs' Gunnar Knudtson added a 37, while Brady Dixon and Cody Cox both shot 40.

Derrick Garner led Kelly with a 44.

Collin Sprandel shot a 42 for Saxony Lutheran, which did not have enough players to figure in the team score.

Notre Dame -- Jake Seabaugh 36, Gunnar Knudtson 37, Brady Dixon 40, Cody Cox 40.

Kelly -- Derrick Garner 44, Jacob Buell 46, Jacob Riley 51, Josh Roberts 53.

SOFTBALL

Leopold 16, Meadow Heights 1

The Wildcats defeated the Panthers in four innings to earn their first win of the season.

Ashlyn Bucher, Denai Arnzen, Emily Elfrink and Shelbee Miller all went 3 for 4 for Leopold (1-0). Bucher had a pair of triples, Elfrink and Dana Thiele both had two doubles, and Arnzen added a triple.

Meadow Heights1000--124
Leopold5281--16160

WP -- Caitlin Petty, 1-0. 3B -- Denai Arnzen (L), Ashlyn Bucher 2 (L), A. Long (MH). 2B -- Emily Elfrink 2 (L), Dana Thele 2 (L). Multiple hits -- Leopold: Arnzen 3-4, Shelbee Miller 3-4, Elfrink 3-4, Bucher 3-4. Records -- Leopold 1-0.

Advance 11, Woodland 3

The Hornets improved to 2-0 with a home victory.

Jay Maddox went 3 for 4 for Advance with a pair of doubles, while Holly Milam also had two doubles.

Winning pitcher Hannah Clark added three hits, while Haley Seger and Sidney Bailey both had two hits.

Josie Long homered for Woodland (0-2), while Brittany Woodrough and Cathlyn Cooper both had a double.

Woodland0210000--383
Advance350210X--11143

WP -- Hannah Clark. LP -- Cathlyn Cooper. HR -- Josie Long (W). 2B -- Brittany Woodrough (W), Cooper (W), Holly Milam 2 (A), Jay Maddox 2 (A), Kelsi Sturgeon (A). Multiple hits -- Advance: Haley Seger 2-4, Sidney Bailey 2-4, Milam 2-4, Maddox 3-4, Clark 3-4. Records -- Woodland 0-2, Advance 2-0.

BASEBALL

Leopold 8, Meadow Heights 1

Gregg Davis struck out 14 batters and allowed two hits as the Wildcats earned their first win at home.

Leopold's Ben Seiler slammed a double and delivered three RBIs, while Casey Graham had two RBIs.

Meadow Heights1000000--122
Leopold0000800--821

WP -- Gregg Davis. LP -- J. Douglas. 2B -- Ben Seiler (L), J. Douglas (MH). Records -- Leopold 1-1.

Fredericktown 3, Woodland 2

The Cardinals surrendered all three runs in the fourth inning during their season-opening loss at home.

C.J. McAlister struck out four for Woodland.

Landon Johnson had a double and one RBI for the Cardinals, who had just two hits.

Fredericktown0003000--340
Woodland0000200--220

WP -- Ward. LP -- C.J. McAlister. 2B -- Landon Johnson (W). Multiple hits -- Fredericktown: Barks 2-3. Records -- Woodland (0-1).

SOCCER

St. Vincent 7, Central 0

Holly Blandford netted two goals to lead the Indians to victory in the Notre Dame Optimist tournament.

Courtney Heberlie, Holly Cissell, Kayla Seabaugh and Abby Ruessler all contributed one goal and one assist.

Storm French added one goal, while Abby Lappe had one assist.

Katie Mattingly had three saves in the shutout.

Notre Dame 3, Marion 0

Brianne Sanders, Abby Boyer and Shelby Beussink each scored one goal to lead the host Bulldogs to victory in the Notre Dame Optimist tournament.

Taylor Rinda, Mollie Pleimann and Sarah Lawrence contributed one assist apiece.

Madison Buelow and Veronica Moore combined to record the shutout in goal.

-- From staff reports


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on seMissourian.com or semoball.com, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.