Area digest 2/21/12

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Davis sets Gator record at meet

Brogan Davis lowered his own Cape Gator team record in the 50-yard backstroke at the Paducah Valentine Invitational.

Davis lowered his record in the boys 11-to-12 age division to 28.87 seconds. The event was one of nine first-place finishes by Davis in the meet.

High-point winners for the Gators at the meet were Zoe Johnson (6-and- under girls), Paige Beussink (7-to-8 girls), Phoebe Law (9-to-10 girls), Jacob Bening (9-to-10 boys), Brogan Davis (11-to-12 boys) and Helen Wojdylo (13-to-14 girls).

(Cape Gator results)

First place -- Jacob Bening (100 back, 200 free, 200 IM, 50 back); Paige Beussink (100 free, 25 breast, 25 free, 50 breast, 50 free); Brogan Davis (100 back, 100 breast, 100 fly, 100 free, 200 free, 200 IM, 50 back, 50 fly, 50 free); Samuel Hahs (50 breast); Zoe Johnson (100 free, 100 IM, 25 back, 25 fly, 25 free, 50 back, 50 free); Phoebe Law (100 back, 100 breast, 100 fly, 100 free, 200 free, 200 IM, 50 back, 50 free); Cameron Mejean (25 breast, 50 breast); Tysen Miller (100 breast, 50 breast); Morgan Morris (100 fly, 1650 free); Stephen Sugarbaker (100 breast, 200 fly); Helen Wojdylo (100 breast, 100 fly, 100 free, 200 breast, 200 free, 400 IM, 500 free, 50 free)

Second place -- Cami Brazel (100 breast); Zach Brazel (25 free); William Dodson (100 IM); Joseph Janisse (100 breast); Madeline Siefert (100 breast)

Third place -- Morgan Maguire (200 fly, 500 free); Emma Summers (50 back)

Fourth through eighth place -- Camryn Alsdorf (50 back); Drew Beussink (50 breast, 50 free); Bailey Beussink (200 free); Hannah Dodson (100 breast, 200 free); Katelyn Miller (200 free); Cody Pepple (100 fly); Daniel Seabaugh (100 fly); Sydney Seabaugh (50 free); Ben Sugarbaker (100 free); Hannah Summers (100 breast)

Super Kids Race Day

(Results)

Crawlers (20 feet) -- 1. McKinlei Sterling 1:30.

1-year-old (50 meters) -- 1. Walker Mulholland 1:03; 2. Kaydence Burner 1:16; 3. Sandra Kunnassery 1:17; 4. R.J. Brown 1:22.

2-year-old (50 meters) -- 1. Kole Gross :18.59; 2. Megan Birk :18.69; 3. Weston Riggs :18.91; 4. Westyn Keller :21.97; 5. Layla Estes :23.53; 6. Kinley Couch :23.57; 7. Corbin Matysik :25.06; 8. Isaac Hampton 0:28.31; 9. Tayton Wages :29.34; 10. Madison Lowrey :29.79; 11. Piper Landgraf 0:34.91; 12. Jamison Wagganer :35.06; 13. Ozzie Turner :35.90; 14. Creston Johnson :38.93.

3-year-old boys (200) -- 1. Trenton Powell :57; 2. Hunter Riggs 1:04; 3. James Kunnassery 1:20; 4. Connor White 1:22; 5. Waylon Mulholland 1:29; 6. Kevin Cai 1:29; 7. Collin White 1:40; 8. Charlie Sample 1:47

3-year-old girls (200) -- 1. Emilei Sterling 1:01; 2. Morgan Patrick 1:09; 3. Ellie Bruenderman 1:22; 4. Jocelyn Hanlon 1:35; 5. Sankriti Srikant 1:36; 6. Chloe Mirly 1:56

4-year-old boys (200) -- 1. Christian Armstrong :51; 2. Blayne Sterling :53; 3. Trenton Myers 1:00; 4. Baylor Wilson 1:00; 5. Bryson Howard 1:17; 6. Mikeal Freapane 1:40

4-year-old girls (200) -- 1. Lily Brotherton :56; 2. Kennedy Brown 1:01; 3. Anna Turner 1:06; 4. Lauren Birk 1:09

5-year-old boys (200) -- 1. Alex Kantchev :43.17; 2. Kamerin Gross :43.44; 3. Preston McCuan :44.13; 4. Mason Landgraf :44.23; 5. Benjamin Wagganer :44.47; 6. Garic Nowlin :45; 7. John McClellan :45.62; 8. Tayton Thorne :47.60; 9. Jackson Wilson :49; 10. Adam Russell :56; 11. Joe Pfeffercorn :56

5-year-old girls (200) -- 1. Skylar Calhoun 0:46; 2. Sydney Mizicko 0:47; 3. Summer Woeltje 0:54; 4. Lacie Helm 0:56.57; 5. Tracie Helm 0:56.69; 6. Carly Blaylock 1:03; 7. Olivia Johnson 1:03; 8. Savannah Matysik 1:04

6-year-old boys (200) -- 1. Tad Couch :38; 2. Garrison Brown :40; 3. Garrett Gresham :41; 4. Carter Cossou :43; 5. Justin Hailey :46; 6. Lucas Bonnegent :47; 7. Craig Hanlon :49

6-year-old girls (200) -- 1. Madison Phelps :37; 2. Lillian Calhoun :38; 3. Lacey Blattel :39; 4. Katy Turner :40; 5. Molly Turner :43

7-year-old boys (400) -- 1. Logan Mizicko 1:20; 2. Tye Thorne 1:23.46; 3. JaShawn Sterling 1:23.59; 4. Colin Blaylock 1:24; 5. Gabe Shelton 1:26; 6. Julien Keesee 2:15

7-year-old girls (400) -- 1. LaChelle McClellan 1:33; 2. Elizabeth "Grace" Patrick 2:04

8-year-old boys (400) -- 1. Nathan Phelps 1:15; 2. Connor Seyer 1:16; 3. Landon Woeltje 1:26; 4. Cayden Drum 1:32; 5. Nate Pfefferkorn 1:48

8-year-old girls (400) -- 1. Destiny Matysik 1:28; 2. Kaylei Sterling 1:33; 3. Sydney Seyer 1:37

9-year-old boys (400) -- 1. Nick Williams 1:19; 2. Austin LaRose 1:38

9-year-old girls (400) -- 1. Kalie Compas 1:13; 2. Sydney Turner 1:24; 3. Ricki Vaughan 1:25

10-year-old boys (800) -- 1. Tyrus Reddin 1:59; 2. Dawson Compas 2:00

11-year-old boys (800) -- 1. Brandon Drum 3:33

12-year-old boys (800) -- 1. Bryce Dirnberger 3:45

12-year-old girls (800) -- 1. Kelsey McCrite 3:46

All ages (mile) -- 1. Alex McCrite 5:58; 2. Dawson Compas 7:14; 3. Kalie Compas 7:30); 4. Logan Mizicko 7:41; 5. Garric Nowlin 9:00

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: