High school roundup: Jackson girls swimming team captures title at Show Me Conference meet

Friday, February 10, 2012
Swimmers take off in the first heat of the 500-yard freestyle Thursday, February 9, 2012 during the Show Me Conference Championship in Cape Girardeau. (Laura Simon)

Jackson's Kyleigh Troxel led the Jackson girls swimming team to the championship at the 10th annual Show Me Conference meet Thursday at Central Pool.

The Indians scored 476 points. Notre Dame (402) was second and Central (377.5) third in the seven-team meet.

Troxel swam two state qualifying times, winning the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle to earn the meet's MVP award.

Notre Dame's Morgan Morris qualified for state in the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly. She won the 100 butterfly.

St. Vincent's Natalie King touched the wall first in the 200 individual medley and the 100 backstroke.

Central's Maddie Siefert finished first in the 100 breaststroke in a state qualifying time.

(Results)

Team scores -- Jackson 476, Notre Dame 402, Central 377.5, Poplar Bluff 235.5, St. Vincent 148, Perryville 130, Saxony Lutheran 106

200 medley relay -- 1. Jackson 2:06.10; 2. Central 2:12.71; 3. Notre Name 2:14.57

200 freestyle -- 1. Kyleigh Troxel (J) 1:58.54; 2. Morgan Morris (ND) 1:58.78; 3. Shelby Kate McCord (J) 2:12.64

200 individual medley -- 1. Natalie King (SV) 2:23.85; 2. Maddie Siefert (C) 2:25.32; 3. Katie Emmendorfer (ND) 2:45.20

50 freestyle -- 2. Cheyenne Lingle (J) 26.73; 3. Haylee Loughary (J) 28.23; 5. Paige Buhler (P) 28.77

Diving -- 1. Claire Gillard (J) 406.55; 2. Chleo LeGrand (C) 362.70; 3. Maddie Steffens (P) 343.10

100 butterfly -- 1. Morris (ND) 1:02.65; 2. Jeanette Powell (J) 1:08.09; 3. Josie Young (C) 1:14.59

100 freestyle -- 1. McCord (J) 1:00.30; 2. Lingle (J) 1:03.39; 3. Conner McKinney (J) 1:04.81

500 freestyle -- 1. Troxel (J) 5:16.93; 2. Becky Earley (ND) 6:17.04; 3. Maddy McDonald (C) 6:21.26

200 freesyle relay -- 2. Central 1:55.00; 3. Notre Dame 1:55.81; 4. Jackson 1:56.41

100 backstroke -- 1. King (SV) 1:04.44; 2. Powell (J) 1:08.16; 3. Eva Schafer (ND) 1:09.20

100 breaststroke -- 1. Siefert (C) 1:13.25; 3. Mary-Liz Klueppel (ND) 1:22.31; 4. Emily Todt (ND) 1:23.96

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Jackson 4:05.51; 2. Notre Dame 4:10.06; 3. Central 4:43.65

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Saxony Lutheran 51, Scott County Central 20

The Crusaders improved to 7-12 with a victory at home.

Natalie Mueller and Regan Obermann each netted 12 points for the Crusaders.

SCC0578--20
Saxony Lutheran14101512--51

SCOTT COUNTY CENTRAL (20) -- Mikaela Blissett 2, Johniqua Fort 6, Derien Ditto 5, Abby Ross 6, Ziaire Davis 1. FG 7, FT 6-15, F 9. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

SAXPNY LUTHERAN (51) -- Abby Hadler 9, Abigail Bergman 4, Miranda Brewer 3, Kristy Winter 2, Regan Obermann 12, Lauren Hecht 5, Maci Daniel 2, Chandler Short 2, Natalie Mueller 12. FG 16, FT 4-9, F 19. (3-pointers: Brewer 1, Obermanm 3, Hecht 1. Fouled out: Hecht, Short)

Westminster 56, Notre Dame 38

Summer Burger led the Bulldogs (12-12) with nine points and six rebounds in a loss at home.

Brooke Bohnert contributed five steals and five rebounds, while Miranda Fowler added five rebounds.

Westminster16131512--56
Notre Dame612146--38

WESTMINSTER (56) -- Hawkins 3, Cusumano 3, Armstrong 3, Boyd 11, S. Stipanozich 21, Horn 13, H. Stipanozich 2. FG 20, FT 10-16, F 10. (3-pointers: Cusumano 1, Boyd 1. Fouled out: none)

NOTRE DAME (38) -- Shelby Beussink 3, Brooke Bohnert 6, Summer Burger 9, Miranda Fowler 6, Madison Huckstep 3, Annie Siebert 1. FG 10, FT 6-10, F 12. (3-pointers: Huckstep 1, Syler 2, Siebert 1. Fouled out: none)

Dexter 79, Central 33

Alayah Cooper-Johnson had 12 points, four steals and five rebounds in the Tigers' road loss.

Chelsea Vinson netted 13 points and five rebounds for Central (13-9), which tralied by 20 points after the first quarter.

Central126114--33
Dexter3219226--79

CENTRAL (33) -- Allie Hardesty 4, Alayah Cooper-Johnson 12, Tori Scheller 4, Chelsea Vinson 13. FG 15, FT 3-11, F 11. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

DEXTER (79) -- Whitehead 13, Frazier 6, Noe 8, Jarrell 6, Cobb 12, Harris 18, Patterson 16. FG 27, FT 10-12, F 9. (3-pointers: Whitehead 3, Cobb 2. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Dexter won.

Perryville 54, Windsor 33

Natalie Gremaud led the Pirates to a road win with 19 points, eight rebounds, eight steals, five blocks and four assists.

Allison Moldenhauer added 11 points, four assists and three steals.

Courtney Borden contributed 12 points and four rebounds for Perryville (10-12).

Perryville led 22-19 at halftime but outscored Windsore 32-14 in the second half.

Perryville7151616--54
Windsor71286--33

PERRYVILLE (54) -- Natalie Gremaud 19, Morgan Mueller 4, Courtney Borden 12, Allison Moldenhauer 11, Katlyn Lukefahr 6, Desiree Brown 2. FG 18, FT 12-25, F 14. (3-pointers: Mueller 1, Borden 1. Fouled out: none)

WINDSOR (33) -- Dorris 2, Gaylord 2, K. Johnson 9, Dubis 4, Redman 4, S. Johnson 10, Kyle 2. FG 10, FT 7-9, F 17. (3-pointers: K. Johnson 1, S. Johnson 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Perryville won 22-20.

St. Vincent 53, Herculaneum 36

Courtney Heberlie scored 15 points to lead the Indians to a road victory.

Storm French added 13 points and nine rebounds, while Katie Mattingly netted 11 points for St. Vincent (14-7).

St. Vincent15111710--53
Herculaneum49158--36

ST. VINCENT (53) -- Dani Hogard 2, Courtney Heberlie 15, Kayla Seabaugh 8, Storm French 13, Casey Unterreinner 5, Katie Mattingly 10. FG 15, FT 11-18, F 15. (3-pointers: Heberlie 1, French 3. Fouled out: none)

HERCULANEUM (36) -- Miranda Coplin 7, Katelyn Fuller 2, Amanda King 2, Kellie Pigg 3, Kara Riffe 2, Mackenzie Roney 3, Lesley Shores 2, Ivana Starkey 15. FG 7, FT 7-16, F 17. (3-pointers: Starkey 5. Fouled out: none)

Woodland 62, Delta 41

Kendra Pinkley scored 16 points and grabbed 14 rebounds in Woodland's 21-point road victory.

Kathlyn Cooper finished with 15 points and 10 assists, while Lindsay Shell had 14 points and 11 rebounds. Josie Long added 11 points for Woodland (13-6).

Machela VanGennip paced Delta with 14 points, while Troi Burton and Myra Henson both finished with 10.

Woodland1781720--62
Delta791411--41

WOODLAND (62) -- Kendra Pinkley 16, Josie Long 11, Kathlyn Cooper 15, Keighlyn Lincoln 6, Lindsay Shell 14. FG 27, FT 6-9, F 11. (3-pointers: Long 2, Cooper, Lincoln 2. Fouled out: none)

DELTA (41) -- Alysha Vessells 2, Lisa Lankford 3, Machela VanGennip 14, Chastity Taylor 2, Tori Burton 10, Myra Henson 10. FG 13, FT 11-15, F 8. (3-pointers: Lankford, VanGennip , Henson 2. Fouled out: none)

-- From staff reports

Related links

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: