High school roundup: Notre Dame girls notch one-point win vs. Dexter

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Brooke Bohnert's 22 points and eight rebounds helped the Notre Dame girls basketball team squeeze past visiting Dexter 52-51 on Monday.

Summer Burger added 18 points and three assists, while Annie Siebert had seven rebounds for Notre Dame (12-11).

Dexter1810716--51
Notre Dame15121312--52

DEXTER (51) -- Mollie Whitehead 2, Katelyn Frazier 3, Hannah Noe 17, Alison Jarrell 3, Erika Cobb 2, Brittany Harris 17, Paige Patterson 7. FG 14, FT 11-16, F 16. (3-pointers: Noe 3, Jarrell 1. Fouled out: Harris)

NOTRE DAME (52) -- Brooke Bohnert 22, Summer Burger 18, Miranda Fowler 4, Shelby Beussink 6, Annie Siebert 2. FG 18, FT 13-15, F 17. (3-pointers: Bohnert 1. Fouled out: Fowler)

JV -- Notre Dame won 35-18

Jackson 50, Sikeston 25

The Indians held the host Bulldogs to eight points or fewer in every quarter.

Dru Haertling led Jackson with 20 points, while Connor King added 14 points for the Indians (14-6).

Jackson will face rival Central at 6 p.m. today at the Show Me Center.

Jackson1691213--50
Sikeston5857--25

JACKSON (50) -- Dru Haertling 20, Rachel Hodo 6, Connor King 14, Danielle Daume 2, Megan Williams 6, Allie Halter 2. FG 15, FT 16-22, F 10. (3-pointers: Haertling 2, Hodo 2. Fouled out: none)

SIKESTON (25) -- Ty'Angela Gibson 10, Quesha Howard 8, Leah Little 3, Mikala Nichols 2, Yalanda Johnson 2. FG 11, FT 2-4, F 15. (3-pointers: Little 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Jackson won 54-20

Meadow Heights 57, Chaffee 34

The Panthers grabbed a 24-point lead after one quarter and never looked back in the road win

Erin Bollmann netted 24 points, while Whitney Welker added 16 points for the Panthers (16-3).

Chaffee was paced by Jordi Pruitt's 15 points, including three 3-pointers.

Meadow Hts.302296--57
Chaffee61297--34

MEADOW HEIGHTS (57) -- Kylee Whitener 2, Caitlin Cook 8, Erin Bollmann 24, Kiana Hotop 1, Jessica Baremore 8, Whitney Welker 16, Hayley Thorne 4, Lauren Bess 2, Heather Baremore 2. FG 25, FT 8-17, F 13. (3-pointers: J. Baremore 2, Welker 1. Fouled out: none)

CHAFFEE (34) -- Adrienne Eichhorn 6, Taylor Fodge 4, Elizabeth Sexton 2, Jordi Pruitt 15, Regina Seyer 2, Ellie Sigman 4. FG 7, FT 5-8, F 18. (3-pointers: Pruitt 3, Eichhorn 2. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Meadow Heights won

Scott City 45, Delta 35

Katie Hogan filled the stats sheet with 13 points, including three 3-pointers, 14 rebounds and eight blocks in the home win.

Lyndsie Robert contributed 11 points for the Rams (13-7).

Myra Henson scored 17 points, including five 3-pointers, to pace the Bobcats.

Delta79712--35
Scott City11121210--45

DELTA (35) -- Machela VanGennip 6, Chastity Taylor 4, Tori Burton 8, Myra Henson 17. FG 6, FT 8-15, F 13. (3-pointers: Henson 5. Fouled out: none)

SCOTT CITY (45) -- Lyndsie Robert 11, Jessica Boswell 2, Katie Rhymer 8, Katie Hogan 13, Brittany Kiefer 2, Alicia Kern 4, Andrea Gray 5. FG 12, FT 6-8, F 19. (3-pointers: Hogan 3, Gray 1, Robert 1. Fouled out: none)

Saxony Lutheran 59, East Prairie 26

The Crusaders improved to 6-12 with a home win.

Natalie Mueller and Lauren Hecht both chipped in 11 points for the victors.

Saxony Lutheran opened a 31-point lead at halftime.

East Prairie82115--26
Saxony2021135--59

EAST PRAIRIE (26) -- Rebekah Douglas 12, Caitlyn Harwell 14. FG 6, FT 8-12, F 13. (3-pointers: Douglas 1, Harwell 1. Fouled out: none)

SAXONY LUTHERAN (59) -- Abby Hadler 8, Miranda Brewer 7, Kristy Winter 4, Regan Obermann 7, Lauren Hecht 11, Maci Daniel 7, Courtney Bergman 2, Natalie Mueller 11. FG 22, FT 6-7, F 12. (3-pointers: Brewer 1, Obermann 1, Bergman 1. Fouled out: none)

Charleston 81, Scott County Central 65

Johniqua Fort hit for 33 points, but it wasn't enough in the Braves' home loss.

The Bluejays outscored SCC by 15 points in the first quarter but only by one point over the three remaining quarters.

Mikaela Blissett added 18 points in the loss.

Charleston19241325--81
SCC4142027--65

CHARLESTON (81) -- Sierra Frazier 15, Juwanna Walker 8, Kasuela Cooper 21, E'Neikqua Ewing 21, Dazique Gillespie 14, Elaysa Henderson 2. FG 31, FT 18-31, F 24. (3-pointers: Gillespie 1. Fouled out: Frazier, Gillespie)

SCOTT CENTRAL (65) -- Mikaela Blissett 18, Johniqua Fort 33, Derhein Ditto 7, Abby Ross 4, Ziaire Davis 3. FG 24, FT 16-27, F 20. (3-pointers: Ditto 1. Fouled out: none)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Saxony Lutheran 76, Meadow Heights 47

The Crusaders outscored the Panthers 35-9 in the second half to post the road win.

Saxony Lutheran's Trent Steffens scored 19 points, while Gabe Bohnert netted 16.

Daylan Davis led Meadow Heights with 14 points, while Josh Douglas chipped in 13 for the Panthers (1-16).

Saxony21201520--76
Meadow Hts.211727--47

SAXONY LUTHERAN (76) -- Zach Beal 2, Trent Steffens 19, Logan Sprandel 13, Clayton Carver 3, Brandon Fritsche 4, Taylor Johnson 6, Ryan Palmer 1, Gabe Bohnert 16, Jason Krueger 2, Nick Johnson 4, Jack Lake 4. FG 25, FT 23-31, F 16. (3-pointers: Steffens 1. Fouled out: none)

MEADOW HEIGHTS (47) -- Josh Douglas 13, Chris Bollinger 4, Daylan Davis 14, Hunter Fulbright 9, Tyler Cook 4, Steven Bright 3. FG 13, FT 9-19, F 22. (3-pointers: Douglas 3, Davis 1. Fouled out: Fulbright)

JV -- Saxony Lutheran won 47-28

GIRLS SWIMMING

Poplar Bluff 193, St. Vincent 57, Perryville 52, Saxony Lutheran 51

Natalie King led the Indians with victories in the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke, while teammate Laura Steele won the 100 butterfly.

Perryville's Maddie Steffens placed first in diving.

Saxony Lutheran's Katie Schweiss and Alexandra Wahlers were the top two finishers in the 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle.

Team -- 1. Poplar Bluff 193; 2. St. Vincent 57; 3. Perryville 52; 4. Saxony Lutheran 51

Local top-three finishers

200 freestyle -- 1. Katie Schweiss (SL) 2:45.91; 2. Alexandra Wahlers (SL) 2:54.51; 3. Shelby Roth (P) 2:56.97

200 individual medley -- 1. Natalie King (SV) 2:48.17; 3. Laura Steele (SV) 3:24.44

50 freestyle -- 3. Paige Buhler (P) 32.57

Diving -- 1. Maddie Steffens (P) 233.25

100 butterfly -- 1. Steele (SV) 1:32.24; 3. Ali Koenig (P) 1:46.27

100 freestyle -- 2. Buhler (P) 1:17.25

400 freestyle -- 1. Schweiss (SL) 5:53.56; 2. Wahlers (SL) 6:21.17; Roth (P) 6:28.73

100 backstroke -- 1. King (SV) 1:17.02; 2. Koenig (P) 1:32.08; 3. Catlin Bender (SL) 1:38.76

100 breaststroke -- 3. Beth Carron (SV) 2:00.41

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: