High school roundup: Perryville comeback falls short in overtime

Sunday, February 5, 2012

The Perryville boys basketball team made up a 13-point halftime deficit and forced overtime, but the Pirates ultimately fell 65-62 on the road Friday night against Festus.

Ross Moldenhauer connected on eight 3-pointers and finished with 26 points for Perryville (17-5), which outscored Festus 18-9 in the fourth quarter. Jared Thieret added 11 points, and Bryce Weibrecht netted 10.

Perryville10111618 7 -- 62
Festus181612910-- 65

PERRYVILLE (62) -- Jake Dobbelare 7, Alex Robinson 3, Cody Call 1, Ross Moldenhauer 26, Bryce Weibrecht 10, Jared Thieret 11. FG 20, FT 9-14, F 15. (3-pointers: Moldenhauer 8, Robinson 1. Fouled out: Dobbelare)

FESTUS (65) -- Sprawt 11, Karserg 9, Abbas 15, Neil 2, Moss 25, Essembyer 1, Schwent 9. FG 23, FT 8-23, F 12. (3-pointers: Moss 5, Abbas 3, Karserg 1, Sprawt 1. Fouled out: none)

Kelly 50, Delta 43

Ian Householder netted 20 points to lead the Hawks (3-12) to a road win.

Greg Brawley led Delta with 13 points, while Dallas Naramore had 11.

Delta611521--43
Kelly1512716--50

DELTA (43) -- Greg Brawley 13, Frankie Rozmirsky 2, Dillon Lincoln 5, Tanner Schabbing 2, Austin Lashley 4, Dwight Nance 6, Dallas Naramore 11. FG 16, FT 4-10, F 18. (3-pointers: Brawley 3, Naramore 1. Fouled out: Lincoln)

KELLY (50) -- Gaven Ray 2, Aaron Grainger 5, Brent Forck 8, Jeff Gates 4, Ian Householder 20, Gabe Felter 4. FG 14, FT 20-29, F 10. (3-pointers: Householder 2. Fouled out: none)

Scott City 62, East Prairie 30

Scott City led 34-15 at halftime and breezed to the win at home.

Zach Cotner led the Rams (15-6) with 22 points, while Ryan Brock added 14 points.

East Prairie96411--30
Scott City2113235--62

EAST PRAIRIE (30) -- Dalton Golightly 3, Nate Maynard 6, Devin Cook 7, Logan Staggs 10, Tipler 4. FG 14, FT 7-10, F 14. (3-pointers: Staggs 1. Fouled out: none)

SCOTT CITY (62) -- Logan Henson 3, Landon Robert 2, Tyler Adams 8, Trevor Job 3, Jonathan McFall 8, Zach Cotner 22, Ryan Fortner 2, Ryan Brock 14. FG 29, FT 10-12, F 10. (3-pointers: Adams 2, Job 1, Henton 1. Fouled out: none)

St. Pius X 58, St. Vincent 50

Mark Kutz netted 16 points as the Indians fell at home in a conference rivalry against St. Pius X of Festus.

Sean Martin added 10 points for St. Vincent (6-11). The loss drops St. Vincent to 1-2 in the conference.

St. Pius X14121616--58
St. Vincent9121514--50

ST. PIUS X (58) -- Wilson 13, McDowell 18, Otec 10, Tucker 9, Klahs 2, Koch 2, Kempfer 2. FG 25, FT 12-13, F 16. (3-pointers: Otec 2, Wilson 1, McDowell 1. Fouled out: none)

ST. VINCENT (50) -- Mark Kutz 16, Sean Martin 10, Trent Elder 7, Dylan Richardet 6, Trenton Gremaud 5, Tim Schumer 2, Taylor Sauer 2, Jesse Francis 2. FG 22, FT 9-14, F 17. (3-pointers: Richardet 2, Elder 1. Fouled out: none)

Notre Dame 65, Bernie 39

The Bulldogs improved to 15-5 with their 10th consecutive victory.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ste. Genevieve 46, St. Vincent 37

St. Vincent managed just nine points in the first half of a road loss.

Courtney Heberlie paced St. Vincent (13-7) with 15 points.

St. Vincent721612--37
Ste. Genevieve147169--46

ST. VINCENT (37) -- Dani Hogard 2, Courtney Heberlie 15, Kelly Welker 2, Storm French 9, Katie Mattingly 9. FG 12, FT 11-15, F 14. (3-pointers: French 1, Heberlie 1. Fouled out: none)

STE. GENEVIEVE (46) -- Elle Korenak 8, Paige Schmelzle 4, Morgan Grither 2, Hanna Klein 7, Abby Meyer 13, Jasmine Kuehn 8. FG 18, FT 7-13, F 12. (3-pointers: Meyer 3. Fouled out: none)

GIRLS SWIMMING

Oakville 115, Notre Dame 68

Notre Dame's Morgan Morris captured first place in two events in the Bulldogs' home loss to Oakville.

(Notre Dame results)

200 medley relay -- 2. Notre Dame (Eva Schafer, Mary-Liz Klueppel, Shelby Schaefer, Katie Emmendorfer)

200 freestyle -- 1. Morgan Morris (ND) 2:10.57; 3. Becky Earley (ND) 2:27.06

200 individual medley -- 2. Emmendorfer (ND) 2:48.05

50 freestyle -- 3. Klueppel (ND) 3:00.11

100 butterfly -- 1. Morris (ND) 1:08.58

1100 freestyle -- 3. Deanna Hoffman (ND) 1:09.14

500 freestyle -- 2. Earley (ND) 6:23.04

200 freestyle relay -- 2. Notre Dame (Klueppel, Emmendorfer, Hoffman, Morris) 1:58.51

100 backstroke -- 2. Schafer (ND) 1:13.37

100 breaststroke -- 2. Klueppel (ND) 1:23.79

400 freestyle relay -- 2. Notre Dame (Morris, Hoffman, Earley, Schafer) 4:22.09

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: