High school roundup: Jackson nips Central in season-opening girls swim meet

Wednesday, December 7, 2011

Jackson edged Central in the season-opening, six-team Splash Out Cancer meet at the Central pool on Tuesday

Jackson finished with 581 points, while Central had 560. Poplar Bluff was third with 457 points and was followed by Perryville (137), St. Vincent (133) and Saxony Lutheran (93).

The 200 freestyle relay best exemplified the close nature of the battle between Central and Jackson. The teams finished in a dead heat for first place in the event, with both anchor swimmers touching the wall in 2 minutes, 4.17 seconds.

Jackson's Kyleigh Troxel won two individual events in state-qualifying times and was a member of first-place finishes by the Indians in the 400 relay and 200 medley relay. Troxel won the 200 individual medley in 2:17.36 and the 500 freestyle (5:19.40) by more than two minutes.

St. Vincent's Natalie King also was a double event winner, placing first in the 200 freestyle (2:09.76) and 100 backstroke (1:06.61).

The event raised $1,500 for the fight against cancer.

Results

Team -- Jackson 581, Central 560, Poplar Bluff 457, Perryville 137, St. Vincent 133, Saxony Lutheran 93

200 medley relay -- 1. Jackson 2:06.14 (Jericka Helton, Kyleigh Troxel, Jeannette Powell, Shelby Kate McCord); 2. Central 2:07.15

200 freestyle -- 1. Natalie King (SV) 2:09.76; 2. Maddie Siefert (C) 2:12.41; 3. McCord (J) 2:19.52

200 individual medley -- 1. Troxel (J) 2:17.36; 2. Lizzie Schmidt (C) 2:28.30; 3. Mallory Dickson (C) 2:56.24

50 freestyle -- 3. Shelby Lambert (J) :26.45

Diving -- 1. Claire Gillard (J) 121.40; 2. Chleo LeGrand (C) 99.10; 3. Alexis Phillips (J) 84.00

100 butterfly -- 1. Lizzie Schmidt (C) 1:08.33; 3. Powell (J) 1:13.73

100 freestyle -- 1. McCord (J) 1:02.53; 3. Abby McDonald (C) 1:10.22

500 freestyle -- 1. Troxel (J) 5:19.40; 2. Alyssa Coots (C) 7:36.33; 3. Annaka Goodson (SL) 7:37.13

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Central 2:04.17 (Sierra Smith, Molly Kinder, Meredith Caldwell, Josie Young); 1. Jackson 2:04.17 (Lauren Johnson, Conner McKinney, Emily Karleskint, Shelby Lambert); 3. Jackson 2:19.65

100 backstroke -- 1. Natalie King (SV) 1:06.61; 2. LeGrand (C) 1:12.81; 3. Helton (J) 12.86

100 breaststroke -- 1. Maddie Siefert (C) 1:14.46; 2. Caldwell 1:29.68

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Jackson 4:20.62 (McCord, Powell, Helton, Troxel); 2. Central 4:25.67

WRESTLING

Jackson 66, De Soto 15

Indians wrestlers posted 10 pins on their way to a dual victory on the road.

Jackson is 3-0 in dual meets.

106 -- Jordan Reisenbichler (J) pin Alex Wagnor, 2:23

113 -- Cody Dedear (D) forfeit

120 -- Kodi Byrd (J) pin Bagley Poe, 1:03

126 -- Aaron Minx (D) pin Stone Selsor, 1:03

132 -- Tyler Rush (J) pin Dalton Adams, 1:14

138 -- Zach Binkinz (D) dec. Clay Miller, 6-4

145 -- Dylan Rush (J) pin Logan Ott, 1:02

152 -- Jacob Colyott (J) pin Jacob Sebastian, 1:14

160 -- Chris Reed (J) forfeit

170 -- Cody Morgan (J) pin Ben Maloney, 3:24

182 -- Josh Stone (J) pin Tyler Latan, 1:26

195 -- Ben Rushin (J) pin Chris Bryant, 1:10

220 -- Chris Collier (J) pin Collin Bothell, 4:29

285 -- Preston Hobeck (J) pin Lucas Fann, 2:10

JV -- Jackson won 66-12

BOYS BASKETBALL

Delta 52, Oak Ridge 46

The Bobcats turned a 12-point deficit at the end of the first quarter into a six-point halftime lead, outscoring the host Blue Jays 20-2 during the second quarter.

Tanner Schabbing led Delta (3-1) with 14 points. Greg Brawley added 13 points and Dallas Naramore had 12.

Ryan Below scored a game-high 18 points for Oak Ridge (1-3). Kyle Rohde added 10 points.

Delta7201015--52
Oak Ridge1921213--46

Delta (52) -- Greg Brawley 13, Austin Lashley 8, Dallas Naramore 12, Dillon Lincoln 2, Dwight Nance 3, Tanner Schabbing 14. FG 18, FT 12-22, F 14. (3-pointers: Brawley 2, Schabbing 2. Fouled out: none)

Oak Ridge (46) -- Kelby Brown 3, Jake LeGrand 5, Ryan Below 18, Ethan Seyer 4, Corvin Schoen 2, Hunter Seyer 4, Kyle Rohde 10. FG 19, FT 6-8, F 17. (3-pointers: Brown, LeGrand. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Oak Ridge won 41-24

Leopold 60, Woodland 29

Joe Elfrink led the Wildcats with 16 points in the road win.

Kyle Stroder added 11 points for Leopold.

Lance Young led the Cardinals (1-3) with eight points.

Leopold1714227--60
Woodland64811--29

Leopold (60) -- Gregg Davis 6, Kody Bartels 6, Kyle Stroder 11, Joe Elfrink 16, James Jansen 6, D.J. Keim 3, Brandon Jansen 8, Cameron Davis 4. FG 26, FT 2-7, F 10. (3-pointers: Keim 1, Elfrink 1. Fouled out: none)

Woodland (29) -- Lance Yount 8, Aaron Yount 7, Garret Reynolds 2, Codey Miles 5, Dylan Miller 3, Skyler Liley 1, Sean Mcgee 3. FG 9, FT 8-14, F 8. (3-pointers: A. Yount 1. Fouled out: none)

Chaffee 69, East Prairie 45

Jordan Yahn led the Red Devils to a home victory with 17 points.

Alex Crowe contributed 12 points, while Charlie Montgomery netted 10 for Chaffee (2-0).

East Prairie1271414--45
Chaffee11192613--69

East Prairie (45) -- Shawn King 9, Dalton Golightly 2, Devon Cook 5, Latanadeer 12, Damian Tipler 2, Logan Staggs 6, Ryan Mathis 9. FG 17, FT 5-11, F 17. (3-pointers: King 2. Fouled out: none)

Chaffee (69) -- Alex Crowe 10, Peyton Montgomery 8, Zach Dannenmueller 6, Layton Tenkhoff 8, Jordan Yahn 17, Trevor Cannon 2, Alex Davie 6, Charlie Montgomery 12. FG 27, FT 12-23, F 16. (3-pointers: Crow 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Chaffee won 63-31.

Advance 93, Bell City 76

Curtis Gilliland led the Hornets past the Cubs with 19 points.

Lane Below added 17 points in the win.

Hunter Wilson and Ethan Barr both netted 16 points for Advance (3-1).

McKenzie Vires led Bell City (2-2) with 15 points. Shane Hughes added 14.

Advance21203022--93
Bell City15201526--76

Advance (93) -- Jacob Spears 3, Hunter Wilson 16, Aaron Veale 4, Ethan Barr 16, Tyler Middleton 4, Curtis Gilliland 19, Braden Bien 4, Trey Wallace 8, Josh Robinson 2, Lane Below 17. FG 35, FT 17-26, F 28. (3-pointers: Wilson 2. Fouled out: none)

Bell City (76) -- McKenzie Vires 15, Jerad Yates 2, Aaron Smith 9, Trey Geiger 5, Josh Overbey 9, Shane Hughes 14, Colen Carpenter 3. FG 17, FT 27-37, F 19. (3-pointers: Yates 2, Smith 1, Geiger 1, Overbey 1. Fouled out: Overbey)

Saxony Lutheran 73, Ste. Genevieve 39

Gabe Bohnert led the Crusaders with 15 points and eight rebounds in a home win.

Clayton Carver added 14 points, while Trent Steffens had nine points and six assists.

Nick Johnson added 13 points for Saxony Lutheran (3-1).

Ste. Genevieve126165--39
Saxony Lutheran17262010--73

Ste. Genevieve (39) -- Kevin Johnson 7, Matt Drury 4, Brandon Mueller 4, Brendan Dallas 3, Jonathan Brewer 16, Brendan Weiler 5. FG 14, FT 10-14, F 20. (3-pointers: Weiler 1. Fouled out: none)

Saxony Lutheran (73) -- Zach Beal 1, Trent Steffens 9, Logan Sprandel 8, Chase Steffens 2, Clayton Carver 14, Brandon Fritsche 2, Taylor Johnson 9, Gabe Bohnert 15, Nick Johnson 13. FG 24, FT 18-23, F 15. (3-pointers: Sprandel 2, Carver 4, T. Johnson 1). Fouled out: none)

Bernie 67, Scott City 53

The Mules outscored the Rams City 18-9 in the fourth quarter to pull away for a road victory.

Zach Cotner paced Scott City with 16 points, while Jonathan McFall had 12 and Landon Robert 11.

David Baker scored a game-high 23 points for Bernie, while Jess Shelton added 21.

Bernie14191618--67
Scott City1218149--53

Bernie (67) -- Jake Wagner 5, Landon Woods 3, Jesse Shelton 21, Trey Kirkpatrick 3, Bubby Schwent 1, David Baker 23, Sam Turner 11. FG 26, FT 10-12, F 11. (3-pointers: Wagner, Woods, Shelton, Kirkpatrick, Turner. Fouled out: none)

Scott City (53) -- Landon Robert 11, Jesse Sanders 6, Tyler Adams 2, Jonathan McFall 12, Zach Cotner 16, Ryan Fortner 2, Ryan Brock 4. FG 19, FT 13-15, F 16. (3-pointers: Robert 2. Fouled out: none)

Risco 84, Oran 44

Alex Heuring scored 12 points in the Eagles' home loss.

Oran only hit 25 percent of its free throws (3 of 12) and trailed by 20 points after one quarter.

Risco2719326--84
Oran714149--44

RISCO (84) -- Chris Pavy 14, Luke Bixler 17, Jeremey Fowler 18, Austin White 15, Hunter Knight 4, Caleb McCord 3, Matt Cumins 11, Josh Earnheart 2. FG 34 FT 8-10 F 17 (3-pointers: Bixler 2, Fowler 4, White 1, McCord 1. Fouled out: none)

ORAN (44) -- Kody Moore 9, Seth Ressel 9, Payton Kern 2, Alex Heuring 12, Blake Henson 7, Adam Schaefer 5. FG 19 FT 3-12 F 12 (3-pointers: Moore 1, Ressel 1, Schaefer 1. Fouled out: none)

Portageville 84, Kelly 44

The Bulldogs grabbed a 13-point lead after a quarter and cruised from there in the road win.

Brent Forck paced the Hawks with 13 points.

Portageville20291817--84
Kelly717119--44

PORTAGEVILLE (84) -- Tevin Walker 24, Jullian Nolen 12, Dion Foster 9, Anferce Garmon 5, Dominique Walker 12, Zack Birdwell 3, Cody Carpenter 3, Steve Buchanan 6, Eric Simmons 6, Daniel Allen 4. FG 34, FT 10-13, F 19. (3-pointers: Tevin Walker 2, Nolen 2, Garmon 1, Carpenter 1. Fouled out: none)

KELLY (44) -- Austin Waddlington 1, Aaron Grainger 9, Dustin Schwartz 2, Brent Forck 13, Jeff Gates 7, Josh Roberts 5, Derrick Garner 5, Gabe Felter 2. FG 14, FT 10-15, F 12. (3-pointers: Grainger 1, Forck 3, Gates 1, Garner 1. Fouled out: none)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Jackson 45, Dexter 38

Dru Haertling led the Indians to a road victory with 25 points.

Haertling, a senior guard who has signed to play basketball at Southeast Missouri State, was the lone double-figure scorer for Jackson.

The Indians (3-1) rallied from a 23-19 halftime deficit, outscoring Dexter 26-15 in the second half.

Jackson1271214--45
Dexter1013510--38

Jackson (45) -- Dru Haertling 25, Rachel Hodo 5, Emily Davidson 1, Connor King 7, Danielle Daume 5, Megan Williams 2. FG 13, FT 16-21, F 13. (3-pointers: Haertling 2, Hodo 1. Fouled out: none)

Dexter (38) -- Whitehead 5, Frazier 4, Noe 9, Jarrell 3, Cobb 2, Harris 8, Patterson 7. FG 14, FT 8-10, F 14. (3-pointers: Whitehead 1, Jarrell 1. Fouled out: none)

St. Vincent 53, Kingston 29

Courtney Heberlie scored a game-high 18 points to lead the Indians to a road victory.

Storm French added 10 points for St. Vincent. Kayla Seabaugh grabbed eight rebounds, while Katie Mattingly had five for the Indians (4-1).

St. Vincent191798--53
Kingston210107--29

St. Vincent (53) -- Dani Hogard 9, Courtney Heberlie 18, Kelley Haertling 4, Kayla Seabaugh 2, Storm French 10, Katie Mattingly 8, Casey Unterreiner 2. FG 21, FT 5-10, F 7. (3-pointers: Heberlie 1, French 1. Fouled out: none)

Kingston (29) -- Holmes 1, Tiesenauer 2, Eckhoff 4, Guenther 15, Deaton 7. FG 10, FT 3-3, F 7. (3-pointers: Guenther 1, Deaton 1. Fouled out: none)

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: