[SeMissourian.com] Fair ~ 82°F  
River stage: 32.53 ft. Falling
Thursday, July 30, 2015

High school roundup: Central boys basketball team captures Potosi tourney title

Sunday, December 4, 2011

T.J. Tisdell scored 23 points and snared 15 rebounds to lead the Central boys basketball team to the Potosi tournament title Saturday.

Garan Evans added 17 points in the Tigers' 59-44 victory over St. James.

St. James1110149--44
Central13201313--59

ST. JAMES (44) -- Cody Birkner 6, Logan Courtois 2, Jake Ford 13, Jake Harlan 15, Justin Lineback 2, Jack Mueller 5, Jake Shockley 1. FG 14, FT 10-16, F 15. (3-pointers: Mueller 1, Birkner 1, Ford 3, Harlan 1. Fouled out: none)

CENTRAL (59) -- Ross McClanahan 5, Vance Toole 4, Devon Johnson 5, Garan Evans 17, T.J. Tisdell 23, Jacob Boerboom 5. FG 23, FT 10-15, F 16. (3-pointers: McClanahan 1, Johnson 1, Evans 1. Fouled out: none)

St. Francis Borgia 62, Notre Dame 52

The Bulldogs lost their season opener on the road.

Jonathan Lynch and Nathan Meystedt both netted 16 points to lead Notre Dame.

Notre Dame10111615--52
Borgia1818917--62

NOTRE DAME (52) -- Jonathan Lynch 16, Jordan Reddin 2, Nathan Meystedt 16, Patrick Williamson 2, Joe Siebert 5, Cody Heisserer 4, Ryan Hale 7. FG 20, FT 8-11, F 14. (3-pointers: Lynch 3, Meystedt 2, Hale 1. Fouled out: none)

ST. FRANCIS BORGIA (62) -- John Baumstark 8, Ryan Brinker 6, Bryce Dolan 21, Patrick Kimminau 2. Casey Kuchem 4, Trent Leimkuehler 12, Jacob Martin 7, Jordan Miller 2, Jared Mohesky 2. FG 22, FT 13-14, F 13. (3-pointers: Leimkuehler 4, Dolan 3. Fouled out: none)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

St. James 49, Meadow Heights 41

The Panthers fell in the championship game at the Potosi tournament.

Erin Bollmann scored 19 points, while Whitney Welker had 15 to reach 1,000 career points for the Panthers (2-1).

Meadow Hts166712--41
St. James12101314--49

MEADOW HEIGHTS (41) -- Erin Bollmann 19, Whitney Welker 15, Taylor Cureton 2, Caitlin Cook 2, Hayley Thorne 3. FG 17, FT 7-24, F 19. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

ST. JAMES (49) -- Corinne Anselm 9, M.J. Buschmann 5, Amie Diestelkamp 2, Brittany Harris-Conway 16, Ali Kean 3, Ashlee Marlatt 5, Emily Perona 5, Alexis Uffmann 4. FG 17, FT 12-21, F 20. (3-pointers: Kean 1, Perona 1, Buschmann 1. Fouled out: Buschmann)

Farmington tourney

Dru Haertling and Connor King both scored 13 points to lead Jackson past Poplar Bluff 41-37 for third place.

Notre Dame beat Farmington 54-40 for fifth place.

Brooke Bohnert led the Bulldogs (2-1) with 12 points, while Miranda Fowler had nine rebounds in the win.

JACKSON 41, POPLAR BLUFF 38

Poplar Bluff251218--38
Jackson77819--41

POPLAR BLUFF (38) -- Chelsea Darnell 4, Kelsey Bates 3, Danielle Farmer 21, Sara Eyler 8, Courtney Raulston 1. FG 13, FT 10-18, F 12. (3-pointers: Farmer 1. Fouled out: none)

JACKSON (41) -- Dru Haertling 13, Rachel Hodo 3, Emily Davidson 1, Connor King 13, Danielle Daume 11. FG 13, FT 12-16, F 19. (3-pointers: Haertling 2, Hodo 1. Fouled out: none)


NOTRE DAME 54, FARMINGTON 40

Notre Dame1381518--54
Farmington817411--40

NOTRE DAME (54) -- Shelby Beussink 5, Brooke Bohnert 12, Summer Burger 8, Miranda Fowler 5, Madison Huckstep 8, Karsen Powers 2, Annie Siebert 8, Kaitlin Welter 6. FG 22, FT 10-24, F 19. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

Farmington (40) -- Loralee Bader 2, Kaitlyn Gilliam 8, Kourtney Knox 2, Jordan Martin 5, Sara Pinkley 9, Brooke Starkey 2, Shania Sweeney 4, Rachel Williams 8. FG 16, FT 7-16, F 24. (3-pointers: Martin 1. Fouled out: Jessica Hicks)

Villa Duchesne 56, Central 42

Chelsea Vinson's 10 points and 14 rebounds weren't enough in the third-place game at the Northwest tournament.

Alayah Cooper-Johnson scored a team-high 13 points to go with six rebounds and six steals for Central (1-2).

Central154221--42
Villa Duchesne10121816--56

CENTRAL (42) -- Allie Hardesty 4, Alayah Cooper-Johnson 13, Bailey Kratochvil 9, Tori Scheller 4, Apolonia Thomas 2, Chelsea Vinson 10. FG 16, FT 7-18, F 21. (3-pointers: Kratochvil 3. Fouled out: Vinson)

VILLA DUCHESNE (56) -- Hanna Benben 15, Kaitleya Frost 5, Alex Roth 14, Holly Marx 2, Lauren Nickson 8, Danielle Hercules 7, Catherine Wagner 4, Mary Kate Kabbes 1. FG 17, FT 19-26, F 13. (3-pointers: Frost 1, Roth 2. Fouled out: none)

WRESTLING

Parkway South Invite

Jackson scored 407 points to win the title.

Jarrett Reisenbichler (106) and Jacob Colyott (152) both won their weight class.

Finishes for Jackson

106 -- 1. Jarrett Reisenbichler

120 -- 2. Kodi Byrd

126 -- 6. Stone Selsor

132 -- 5. Tyler Rush

138 -- 2. Clay Miller

145 -- 2. Dylan Rush

152 -- 1. Jacob Colyott

160 -- 4. Wyatt Perry

170 -- 2. Cody Morgan

182 -- 4. Eli Ogan

195 -- 2. Ben Rushin

220 -- 6. Chris Collier

Fort Zumwalt North tournament

Central finished second with 172 points.

Host Fort Zumwalt North won the title with 214 points.

Darville Hopkins won the Tigers' lone title at 285.

Top Central finishers

106 -- 2. Blake Emmons (C) p. Issac Femmer (Union) in 1:09

152 -- 3. Austin Martin (C) d. Brad Oxler (Parkway Central) 12-7

285 -- 1. Darville Hopkins (C) p. Xavier Jenkins 9 (McClure) 2:58

-- From staff reports


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration:


Related subjects