High school roundup: Notre Dame's Kiblinger wins district cross country title

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Notre Dame senior Elizabeth Kiblinger will return to the Class 3 state meet after her victory Saturday at Farmington.

Kiblinger took first place in the Class 3 District 1 cross country meet in a school and course record 18 minutes, 50.53 seconds to help the Bulldogs finish third in the team standings. The victory was the first individual cross country district championship in the school's history.

"She's just been running extremely well, completing all the workouts," Notre Dame coach Bill Davis said. "She stayed very, very healthy. We went in with the thinking she could win it. From the get-go, she went out and took charge. We're hoping she'll do real well at the state meet."

Kiblinger will be joined by teammates Breanna Conklin, who took sixth, and Elsie Anderson, who was 15th. The top 15 individuals and top two teams advanced to the state meet.

Cole Ross placed 10th to pace the Bulldogs and qualify for the state meet at Oak Hills Golf Center in Jefferson City, Mo.

Jacob Meadors also qualified with an 11th-place finish.

"We very much wanted to get our teams out, but sometimes you're not good enough," Davis said. "Overall, we were very pleased with our results."

Results

GIRLS

Team -- 1. Farmington 32; 2. Festus 42; 3. Notre Dame 48; 4. De Soto 130; 5. Hillsboro 162; 6. Dexter 166; 7. Notre Dame-St. Louis 167

Top 15 -- 1. Elizabeth Kiblinger (ND) 18:50.53; 2. Kassie Rawlings (P) 19:08.32; 3. Shelby Werner (SG) 19:32.26; 4. Katherine Sitzes (F) 19:41.32; 5. Kaitlin Elbl (Festus) 19:48.79; 6. Breanna Conklin (ND) 19:49.45; 7. Rachael Huck (SG) 20:04.10; 8. Emily Harris (F) 20:12.77; 9. Lainey Foltz (Festus) 20:22.35; 10. Jetaime Hovis (F) 20:36.18; 11. Shelby Hobbs (F) 20:55.35; 12. Claire Darnell (Festus) 20:57.35; 13. Courtney Armon (F) 21:05.50; 14. Carolyn White (Festus) 21:06.27; 15. Elsie Anderson (ND) 21:11.62

Local top fives

Notre Dame -- 1. Elizabeth Kiblinger 18:50.53; 6. Breanna Conklin 19:49.45; 15. Elsie Anderson 21:11.62; 17. Ali Norder 21:15.93; 20. Taylor Mayfield 21:48.22

BOYS

Team -- 1. Festus 29; 2. De Soto 66; 3. Notre Dame 70; 4. Ste. Genevieve 99; 5. Hillsboro 131; 6. Farmington 145; 7. Windsor 174

Top 15 -- 1. Drew White (Festus) 15:39.32; 2. Nathan Henry (DS) 16:20.13; 3. Shane Brown (Festus) 16:42.70; 4. Tyler Uhrich (SG) 16:44.69; 5. Christain Hunter (Festus) 16:54.09; 6. Andrew Moore (SG) 16:57.25; 7. Jacob Sapper (DS) 17:06.46; 8. Max Manansala (Festus) 17:09.01; 9. Thomas Gross (P) 17:11.07; 10. Cole Ross (ND) 17:11.94; 11. Jacob Meadors (ND) 17:14.48; 12. Joshua Daugette (SG) 17:14.75; 13. Dakota Hunter (Festus) 17:30.65; 14. Illya Starikov (DS) 17:31.29; 15. Eric Luebke (P) 17:35.20

Local top fives

Notre Dame -- 10. Cole Ross 17:11.94; 11. Jacob Meadors 17:14.48; 17. Michael Peters 17:41.17; 18. Jacob Cieslewicz 17:41.62; 22. Nate Lincoln 17:53.90

Class 4 Sectional 1

Central's Billy Leighton finished second to advance to the state meet.

Jackson's Taylor Dickerson placed seventh in the girls race to earn a return trip to state. She will be joined by teammates Lindsey Seabaugh and Meg Fridley, who grabbed the last qualifying spot.

Central's Laura Chavez took 29th, while Brandon Bryant placed 29th on the boys side.

Riley Talbut took 20th on the boys side for the Indians.

The top 30 individuals qualify for the state meet.

Results

GIRLS

Team -- 1. Eureka 58; 2. Rockwood Summit 80; 3. Lafayette 82; 4. Kirkwood 84; 5. Jackson 100; 6. Parkway Central 108; 7. Lindbergh 171; 8. Poplar Bluff 192

Top 15 -- 1. Hannah Long (E) 18:15.90; 2. Hannah Richardson (K) 18:55.40; 3. Melissa Brown (O) 18:55.80; 4. Maddy Brown (PW) 19:34.30; 5. Alyssa Jones (RS) 19:36.00; 6. Jill Whitman (CJ) 19:39.60; 7. Taylor Dickerson (J) 19:49.50; 8. Lindsey Egan (PW) 20:00.70; 9. Libby Nisbet (PS) 20:12.90; 10. Rachel Yergensen (E) 20:15.80; 11. Allison Huskey (PB) 20:16.20; 12. Caity Most (L) 20:18.80; 13. Libby Luciani (K) 20:21.60; 14. Rachael Brekrus (RS) 20:22.60; 15. Kelly Carpenter (L) 20:23.80

Local top fives

Jackson -- 7. Taylor Dickerson 19:49.50; 19. Lindsey Seabaugh 20:32.20; 30. Meg Fridley 20:49.30; 36. Brittany Hazelwood 21:06.30; 41. Zhao Ni Dirnberger 21:24.30

Central -- 29. Laura Chavez 20:48.70; 57. Maddy McDonald 22:02.90

BOYS

Team -- 1. Marquette 53; 2. Eureka 57; 3. Parkway West 77; 4. DeSmet 90; 5. Fox 109; 6. Lindbergh 163; 7. Mehlville 171; 8. Oakville 189

Top 15 -- 1. Noah Kauppila (M) 15:50.50; 2. Billy Leighton 16:11.70; 3. Ethan Lambert (E) 16:22.30; 4. Cade Netscher (E) 16:27.20; 5. Steven Shearman (PW) 16:29.70; 6. Chris Carter (PW) 16:31.10; 7. Adam Roderique (M) 16:34.70; 8. Eric Sivill (PC) 16:35.00; 9. Dan Lasker (M) 16:37.10; 10. Kevin Koboldt (PW) 16:39.70; 11. Larry Lopez (F) 16:41.60; 12. Brian Hernan (PS) 16:42.30; 13. Tommy Skosky (L) 16:43.50; 14. Jake Helt (CB) 16:45.50; 15. Nick Martini (DS) 16:46.50

Local top fives

Central -- 2. Billy Leighton 16:11.70; 29. Brandon Bryant 16:58.60

Jackson -- 20. Riley Talbut 16:52.90; 64. Matt Gibson 18:05.60; 71. Ray Hecht 18:31.40

BOYS SWIMMING

Springfield Invitational

Jordan Gramling took fourth in the 100 freestyle in a state-cut time of 49.99 seconds to lead Central.

Gramling also placed sixth in the 50 freestyle and helped the 200 freestyle relay grab seventh and the 400 freestyle relay finish eighth.

Sam Rhodes was 16th in the 500 freestyle.

The Tigers placed 11th with 77 points in the 17-team meet.

Central top 16s

200 medley relay -- 16. (Colin Keele, Sushil Sobti, Alvaro Jaramillo, Christian Retter), 2:13.53

50 freestyle -- 6. Jordan Gramling, 23.07

100 freestyle -- 4. Gramling, 49.99

500 freestyle -- 16. Sam Rhodes, 5:46.23

200 freestyle relay -- 7. (Gramling, Rhodes, Pablo Jaramillo, Ben Koch), 1:37.23

400 freestyle relay -- 8. (Koch, Rhodes, P. Jaramillo, Gramling), 3:44.01

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: