Area digest 7/26/11

Tuesday, July 26, 2011
Sam Hahs of the Gators Swim Team competes in the Boys 9 and 10 50-yard breaststroke Saturday during the Southeast Missouri Swim Conference championships. (Brian Rosener ~ Daily American Republic)

Gators finish second at conference meet

The Gators broke eight records on their way to a second-place finish at the summer league championships.

Helen Wojdylo broke a pair of SMSC records in the girls 13 and 14 division. She touched the wall in 1 minute, 10.38 seconds to win the 100-yard breaststroke and finished the 200 individual medley in 2:19.23.

Sam Hahs broke the boys 9 and 10 50 breaststroke conference record by touching the wall in 38.70.

Brogan Davis set the boys 11 and 12 50 backstroke conference record by finishing in 29.92.

Three Gators relay teams set records -- the girls 13 and 14 200 freestyle broke the conference record (1:52.96), the girls 13 and 14 200 medley relay set the SMSC record (2:01.92) and the boys 13 and 14 200 medley relay set the conference record (1:58.95).

Kennett won the meet with 5,451.5 points, while the Gators scored 5,252.5. Jackson was sixth with 705 points, while Perryville was ninth (355) and Scott City 10th (152).

Results

Team scores -- 1. Kennett 5,451.5; 2. Gators 5,252.5; 3. Poplar Bluff 1,897; 4. Farmington 974; 5. Charleston 837; 6. Jackson 705; 7. Sikeston 580.5; 8. Ste. Genevieve 367.5; 9. Perryville 355; 10. Scott City 152

Local top-three finishers

GIRLS

8 and younger

100 medley relay -- 2. Gators, 1:32.38

25 backstroke -- 1. Audrey Snodgrass, Gators, 21.96; 2. Ava Duncan, Gators, 23.48

25 breaststroke -- 2. Paige Beussink, Gators, 25.75; Emily Bruns, Gators, 28.41

25 butterfly -- 2. Bruns, Gators, 22.19; 3. Duncan, Gators, 23.43

50 freestyle -- 2. Snodgrass, Gators, 45.14; 3. Emma Summers, Jackson, 45.77

100 individual medley -- 1. Snodgrass, Gators, 1:53.30; 2. Beussink, Gators, 1:54.98

100 freestyle relay -- 2. Gators, 1:23.38; 3. Gators, 1:32.47

9 and 10

100 medley relay -- 1. Gators, 1:08.49

50 freestyle -- 2. Sophia Wojdylo, Gators, 33.58; 3. Allison McDonald, Gators, 33.59

50 backstroke -- 3. Molly Phegley, Gators, 37.93

50 breaststroke -- 1. Phoebe Law, Gators, 40.20; 2. Phegley, Gators, 42.51

50 butterfly -- 3. Wojdylo, Gators, 41.19

100 freestyle -- 1. Law, Gators, 1:05.78; 3. Carly Pujol, Gators, 1:17.15

100 individual medley -- 1. Law, Gators, 1:14.46; 3. Pujol, Gators, 1:25.54

100 freestyle relay -- 1. Gators, 1:00.64

11 and 12

200 medley relay -- 3. Gators, 2:23.14

50 freestyle -- 3. Josey Powell, Gators, 29.53

50 breaststroke -- 1. Elizabeth Nguyen, Gators, 38.27

100 freestyle -- 1. Powell, Gators, 1:05.78; 2. Amanda Mabry, Gators, 1:06.62

100 individual medley -- 3. Powell, Gators, 1:19.65

13 and 14

200 medley relay -- 1. Gators, 2:01.92

100 freestyle -- 1. Caitlyn Palmer, Gators, 57.84; 3. Emily King, Perryville, 1:06.31

100 backstroke -- Madison Heisserer, Jackson, 1:07.20; 2. Jericka Helton, Gators, 1:12.98; 3. Madeleine McDonald, Gators, 1:19.70

100 breaststroke -- 1. Helen Wojdylo, Gators, 1:10.38

100 butterfly -- 2. Palmer, Gators, 1:02.35; 3. Heisserer, Jackson, 1:08.06

50 freestyle -- 1. Palmer, Gators, 26.64; 3. McDonald, Gators, 29.57

200 individual medley -- 1. Wojdylo, Gators, 2:19.23; 3. Heisserer, Jackson, 2:29.45

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Gators, 1:52.96

15 to 18

200 medley relay -- 1. Gators, 2:06.79

100 freestyle -- 1. Morgan Morris, Gators, 58.24; 2. Natalie King, Perryville, 1:00.33

100 backstroke -- 1. King, Perryville, 1:06.97; 2. Morgan Maguire, Gators, 1:10.03

100 breaststroke -- 1. Madeline Siefert, Gators, 1:11.67; 2. King, Perryville, 1:17.46; 3. Maguire, Gators, 1:18.00

100 butterfly -- 1. Morris, Gators, 1:06.69; 3. Jessica Pfau, Gators, 1:18.64

50 freestyle -- 1. Morris, Gators, 27.27

200 individual medley -- 1. Siefert, Gators, 2:24.79; 2. Maguire, Gators, 2:24.90

200 freestyle relay -- 2. Gators, 1:53.16

Boys

8 and younger

25 butterfly -- 2. Jack Maxton, Gators, 21.10

50 freestyle -- 2. Maxton, Gators, 43.74

100 individual medley -- 1. Maxton, Gators, 1:47.56

100 freestyle relay -- 3. Gators, 1:31.31

9 and 10

100 medley relay -- 1. Gators, 1:07.60

50 freestyle -- 2. Jacob Bening, Gators, 32.27

50 backstroke -- 1. Jacob Bening, Gators, 35.73; 3. Daniel Seabaugh, Jackson, 49.42

50 breaststroke -- 1. Samuel Hahs, Gators, 38.70; 2. Tysen Miller, Gators, 44.03

50 butterfly -- 1. Hahs, Gators, 32.50; 3. Miller, Gators, 42.39

100 freestyle -- 1. Bening, Gators, 1:12.01; 3. Noah Mejean, Gators, 1:15.97

100 individual medley -- 1. Hahs, Gators, 1:14.74; 2. Miller, Gators, 1:24.03; 3. Noah Mejean, Gators, 1:25.23

100 freestyle relay -- 1. Gators, 1:01.94

11 and 12

200 medley relay -- 1. Gators, 2:27.24

50 freestyle -- 1. Borgan Davis, Gators, 27.09

50 backstroke -- 1. Davis, Gators, 29.92; 3. Nathan Schneider, Jackson, 43.60

50 breaststroke -- 2. Matthew Snyder, Gators, 39.13

50 butterfly -- 1. Davis, Gators, 29.77

100 freestyle -- 1. Snyder, Gators, 1:07.38; 3. Schneider, Jackson, 1:12.77

100 individual medley -- 3. Snyder, Gators, 1:17.26

200 freestyle relay -- 2. Gators, 2:10.12

13 and 14

200 medley relay -- 1. Gators, 1:58.95; 3. Gators, 2:22.88

100 freestyle -- 1. Stephen Sugarbaker, Gators, 55.25; 2. Joseph Janisse, Gators, 56.22

100 backstroke -- 1. Payton Beck, Gators, 1:06.77; 3. Raleigh Davis, Gators, 1:20.73

100 breaststroke -- 1. Austin Hobbs, Gators, 1:09.82; 2. Janisse, Gators, 1:09.98; 3. Alex Snyder, Gators, 1:17.60

100 butterfly -- 1. Hobbs, Gators, 1:02.99; 2. Sugarbaker, Gators, 1:04.18

50 freestyle -- 2. Sugarbaker, Gators, 25.99

200 individual medley -- 1. Hobbs, Gators, 2:18.04; 2. Janisse, Gators, 2:18.19; 3. Snyder, Gators, 2:39.53

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Gators, 1:51.80

15 to 18

200 medley relay -- 3. Gators, 2:45.65

100 freestyle -- 2. Ethan Pobst, Gators, 57.97

100 backstroke -- 2. Nick Gross, Perryville, 1:07.09; 3. Ethan Pobst, Gators, 1:12.31

100 breaststroke -- 2. Cory Bunger, Gators, 1:16.01

100 butterfly -- 2. Bunger, Gators, 1:06.73

50 freestyle -- 3. Pobst, Gators, 25.66

200 individual medley -- 2. Bunger, Gators, 2:31.25; 3. Gross, Perryville, 2:31.25

200 freestyle relay -- 2. Gators, 1:42.61

Cotner sinks hole-in-one

Jackson's Lynn Cotner carded an ace on hole No. 4 at Kimbeland Country Club.

Cotner used a 7-iron on the 115-yard hole.

Jan Cotner, Mike Grebing and Karen Grebing witnessed the shot.

It was Cotner's first hole-in-one.

Massa, Schwartz team for horseshoe win

The team of Mike Massa and Yvonne Schwartz took first place in the SEMO Horseshoe Association's 14-team tournament at the Jackson Knights of Columbus.

Brian Beussink and Karen Barks placed second, while Danny Williams and Melody Williams finished third.

The next tournament is scheduled for Saturday at the Oran Jaycees.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: