[SeMissourian.com] Fair ~ 69°F  
River stage: 18.69 ft. Falling
Saturday, Aug. 29, 2015

Area digest 7/13/11

Wednesday, July 13, 2011

Huffman to play in all-star game

David Huffman, who recently completed his senior year at Central, will play defensive end in Saturday's Missouri Lions all-star football game at Central Missouri State in Warrensburg, Mo.

The game, which features 70 graduating seniors from around the state, kicks off at 7:30 p.m.

Huffman recorded 37 tackles and forced two fumbles for the Central defense during his season campaign. He tied for second on the team with three sacks.

Hillis, Cook team for victory

The team of James Hillis and Lachelle Cook took first place in the SEMO Horseshoe Association's five-team tournament at the Backyard Club.

Danny Williams and Melody Williams finished second, while Randy Senciboy and Kelcee DaVault were third.

The team of Brad Richardson and Cook won the 17-team event at the Oran Knights of Columbus.

Randy Grady and Travis Pobst claimed second, while Virgil Schreckenberg and Joe Bean were third.

The next tournament is scheduled for Saturday at the New Hamburg Picnic.

Palmer breaks conference record

Caitlyn Palmer won the girls 13 and 14 division 100-yard backstroke at Sikeston's summer league meet in a conference record 1 minute, 5.56 seconds to help lead the Gators Swim Team.

Palmer, 13, added firsts in the 100 breaststroke, 100 freestyle and 50 freestyle.

Emma Cundiff achieved her first USA Swimming B time in the girls 11 and 12 division by swimming the 100 individual medley in 1:24.38.

Aimee Lathum got her first B time in the girls 15 and 16 division with a time of 32.25 in the 50 freestyle.

Jessica Pfau achieved her first B time in the girls 17 and 18 division by completing the 50 freestyle in 32.25.

Sophia Wojdylo attained her first BB time in the girls 10 & younger division with a time of 34.75 in the 50 freestyle.

Gators top finishers

First -- Drew Beussink (50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly); Bailey Beussink (100 freestyle); Paige Beussink (25 breaststroke); Jasmine Brown (50 freestyle); Cory Bunger (100 breaststroke, 100 freestyle, 200 individual medley); Emma Cundiff (100 individual medley, 50 butterfly); Miles Frazier (50 backstroke); Daniel Janisse (50 freestyle); Joseph Janisse (100 freestyle, 50 freestyle); Jacob Justus (100 freestyle); Lauren LaMar (25 butterfly, 25 freestyle); Bailee Lathum (50 breaststroke); Jack Maxton (25 butterfly, 50 freestyle); Bailey Mayfield (100 freestyle); Caitlyn Palmer (100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 100 freestyle, 50 freestyle); Cody Pepple (100 individual medley, 50 freestyle); Avery Perez (100 freestyle); Molly Phegley (100 individual medley, 50 backstroke, 50 breaststroke, 50 butterfly); Ethan Pobst (100 butterfly); Audrey Snodgrass (100 individual medley, 25 backstroke); Sophia Wojdylo (50 freestyle)

Seconds -- Zach Brazel (25 backstroke); Cody Bunger (100 individual medley, 50 backstroke); Becky Earley (100 butterfly, 200 individual medley); Paige Elder (25 freestyle); Cole Ellinger (100 individual medley); Evie Frazier (25 breaststroke); Cody Fry (50 breaststroke, 50 freestyle); Reiss Groves (100 freestyle); Steve Hendricks (200 individual medley); Aimee Lathum (100 backstroke, 100 breaststroke, 50 freestyle); Megan Maxton (25 backstroke); Alec Perez (25 freestyle); Jessica Pfau (100 freestyle, 50 freestyle); Auggie Phegley (50 freestyle); Sierra Smith (100 backstroke, 50 freestyle); Etienne Soto (100 freestyle); Skylar Soto (50 freestyle); Ben Sugarbaker (25 freestyle)

Thirds -- Blake Anderson (50 freestyle); Kristin Anderson (25 breaststroke, 25 freestyle); Ethan Groves (25 breaststroke); Jordan Maxton (50 butterfly); Kari Pepple (100 individual medley); Ben Pfau (100 freestyle); Sierra Rau (200 individual medley)

-- From staff reports


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: