High school honors list

Thursday, June 9, 2011
Perryville's Ross Moldenhauer was named co-player of the year in the JCAA. (Kristin Eberts)

Baseball

SEMO Conference all-conference

First team -- Cameron Wallace, sr., Kennett, P; Cody Heisserer, jr., Notre Dame, P; Logan Bartels, sr., Jackson, P; Adam Grantham, jr., Kennett, C; Chance Berry, sr., Poplar Bluff, C; Tyler Anderson, so., Sikeston, INF; Andy Lack, sr., Kennett, INF; Logan Dollins, sr., Kennett, INF; Clayton Baker, jr., Jackson, INF; Eric Hayes, sr., Notre Dame, INF; Logan Faith, so., Poplar Bluff, INF; Christian Cavaness, jr., Central, OF; Bobby Clark, sr., Jackson, OF; Jonathan Lynch, jr., Notre Dame, OF; Luke Keefer, jr., Sikeston, OF; Brad Potts, so., Dexter, OF; Nathan Rodgers, sr., Sikeston, DH; Andrew Williams, sr., Central, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Quinton West, sr., Poplar Bluff, P; Trent McMillan, jr., Sikeston; Zach McDowell, sr., Jackson, P; Andrew Hileman, sr., Central, P; Ronnie Scott, sr., Central, P; Ian Householder, jr., Kelly, P; Trey Tigart, jr., Sikeston, P; Ryan Siebert, jr., Central, C; Collin Ivie, sr., New Madrid, INF; Drew Harper, so., Sikeston, INF; Derek Landawee, sr., Notre Dame, INF; Ross Bohannon, sr., Sikeston, INF; Charlie Kayser, jr., Poplar Bluff, INF; Josh King, so., Poplar Bluff, INF; Trevor Jaco, jr., Jackson, INF; Dylan Koehler, jr., Jackson, INF; Chase Young, so., Dexter, INF; Jordan Miller, so., Dexter, INF; Thomas Stillman, sr., Kennett, INF; Justin Smith, jr., Kennett, INF; Bryn Hester, sr., Dexter, INF; Alex Cliff, jr., Dexter, OF; Alex Buessink, jr., Notre Dame, OF; Kyle Harris, jr., New Madrid, OF; Evan Underwood, jr., Sikeston, OF; Nathan McDaniel, so., New Madrid, OF; Trey Gardner, sr., Central, OF; Alex Bolen, jr., Jackson, OF; Gabe Smith, jr., New Madrid, DH

Scott-Mississippi all-conference

First team -- James Naile, sr., Charleston; Brett Dirnberger, so., Scott City; Kody Moore, so., Oran; Connor Scott, sr., East Prairie; Cody Payne, fr., Chaffee; Ethan Browning, sr., Charleston; Alex Davie, jr., Chaffee; Dalton Elfrink, jr., Oran; Jamie Brant, sr., Scott City; Aaron Miller, sr., East Prairie; Marshall Stallings, sr., Charleston; Tyler Heuring, sr., Oran; Dustin Johnson, so., Scott County Central; Bryan Freed, sr., Scott County Central; Andrew Dooley, sr., Chaffee

Honorable mention -- Jason Cicardi, sr., Chaffee; Andrew Terhune, sr., Chaffee; Jared Walker, so., Chaffee; Danny McKinney, sr., Charleston; Trey Watkins, so., Charleston; Chase Crowden, sr., Delta; Collin Schabbing, sr., Delta; Mikey Russell, sr., East Prairie; Ryan Mathis, jr., East Prairie; Zach Downing, jr., East Prairie; Zac Chasteen, sr., Oran; Nolan Urhahn, sr., Oran; Seth Ressel, fr., Oran; Alex Eichhorn, sr., Scott City; Austin Atchley, jr., Scott City; Landon Robert, jr., Scott City; Ben Freed, sr., Scott County Central; Josh Boese, sr., Scott County Central

Player of the year -- James Naile, Charleston

Coaches of the year -- Brian Horrell, Chaffee; Michael Minner, Charleston

JCAA all-conference

First team -- Cody Russell, sr., Hillsboro, OF; Jared Hotop, sr., Perryville, OF; Justin Parker, sr., Windsor, OF; Caleb Wilkerson, sr., Festus; Connor Eisenbers, sr., Festus, INF; Tyler Smreker, sr., Hillsboro, INF; Tyler Dahlberg, so., Windsor, INF; Ross Moldenhauer, jr., Perryville, INF; Eduardo Oquendo, sr., De Soto, P; Nathan Lambert, jr., Festus, P; Tyler Dahlberg, so., Windsor, P; Tyler Ford, jr., Windsor, C; Travis Lloyd, sr., Windsor, UTIL

Second team -- Nick Richman, so., De Soto, OF; Tyler Blessing, jr., Perryville, OF; Ian Asher, jr., Windsor, OF; Doug Fromm, so., De Soto, INF; Brandon King, sr., De Soto, INF; Tim Gurnow, so., Festus, INF; Jake Dobbelare, jr., Perryville, INF; Jake Dobbelare, jr., Perryville, P; Colby Brown, jr., Perryville, P; Jordan King, sr., Hillsboro, P; Kirk Hadler, jr., Perryville, C; Dustin Thompson, sr., Perryville, UTIL; Ryan Deckard, jr., Hillsboro, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Mitch Neel, so., Festus, OF; Ryan Deckard, jr., Hillsboro, OF; Nathan Walsh, jr., Hillsboro, OF: Kyle Kraemer, sr., Windsor, INF; Colby Brown, jr., Perryville, INF; Dylan Shackelford, sr., Hillsboro, INF; Brendan Pauli, sr., Windsor, P; Will Anderson, sr., Hillsboro, P; Tyler Almany, jr., Festus, P; Ethan Hampton, jr., Festus, C; Tanner Benton, jr., De Soto, UTIL

Players of the year -- Ross Moldenhauer, jr., Perryville; Cody Russell, sr., Hillsboro

Coach of the year -- Don O'Keefe, Perryville

SCAA all-conference

First team -- Neil Johnson, Woodland; Blake Keasler, Bernie; Zach Pounds, Bloomfield; Paul Fox, Bloomfield; Dylan Miller, Woodland; Cameron Shipman, Bernie; Alex Vandiver, Bloomfield; Josh Overbey, Bell City; Ryan Moses, Advance; Grant Gray, Advance

Class 2 District 3 all-district

First team -- Spencer Sander, Saxony Lutheran; Trent Steffens, Saxony Lutheran, Cody Payne, Chaffee; Jason Cicardi, Chaffee; Jared Walker, Chaffee; Alex davie, Chaffee; Andrew Dooley, Chaffee; Ian Householder, Kelly; Neil Johnson, Woodland; Dylan Miller, Woodland; Dylan Richardet, St. Vincent; Taylor Sauer, St. Vincent; Brett Shuh, Valle Catholic; Andrew Bader, Valle Catholic; Wayde Roth, Valle Catholic; Nolan Carrow, Valle Catholic; Alex Stoll, Valle Catholic

Honorable mention -- Matt Stueve, Saxony Lutheran; Clay Roth, Saxony Lutheran; Ryan Sprandel, Saxony Lutheran; Shawn Hadler, Saxony Lutheran; Jon Winkler, Saxony Lutheran; Trevor Cannon, Chaffee; Alex Crowe, Chaffee; Andrew terhune, Chaffee; Dustin Doublin, Meadow Heights; Aaron Grainger, Kelly; Hayden Mayfield, Woodland; Zack Rollet, St. Vincent; Nathan Carroll, St. Vincent; Luke Uding, Valle Catholic

Class 1 District 3 all-district

First team -- Brett Thomas, Oak Ridge, P; Jared Hathcoat, Ellington, P; Kelby Brown, Oak Ridge, P; Brandon Adams, Viburnum, P; Dakota Zoellner, Oak Ridge, INF; Kyle Wakefield, South Iron, INF; Koty Crocker, Ellington, INF; Hunter Hathcoat, Ellington, INF; Cody Myers, Oak Ridge, INF; Tyler Fenton, Valley, INF; Jacob Light, Oak Ridge, OF; Joey Buckner, South Iron, OF; Blaine Kelley, Lesterville, OF; Nick Province, Valley, OF; Korey Kelley, South Iron, C; Brandon Scallion, Lesterville, C; Jake Rhea, Ellington, UTIL; Matt Benton, Lesterville, UTIL

Honorable mention -- Dusty Ritter, Bunker; Daniel Hill, Lesterville

Class 4 District 1 all-district

First team -- Ronnie Scott, Central; Trey Gardner, Central; Andrew Williams, Central; Ryan Siebert, Central; Nick Richman, De Soto; Doug Fromm, De Soto; Eduardo Oquendo, De Soto; Zach Hibbits, Farmington; Logan Bradley, Farmington; Connor Davault, Farmington; Doug Warren, Farmington; Bobby Clark, Jackson; Clayton Baker, Jackson; Logan Bartels, Jackson; Laban Petzoldt, Jackson; Trevor Jaco, Jackson; Kaleb Warden, North County; Justin Ruby, North County; Logan Faith, Poplar Bluff; Chance Berry, Poplar Bluff; Tyler Anderson, Sikeston; Luke Keefer, Sikeston; Drew Harper, Sikeston

Honorable mention -- Ramsey Scott, Central; Andrew Hileman, Central; Thomas Crocetti, Central; Brandon King, De Soto; Tanner Benton, De Soto; Dylan Kohler, Jackson; Zach McDowell, Jackson; Alex Pinkston, Farmington; Charlie Kayser, Poplar Bluff; Josh King, Poplar Bluff; Ross Bohannon, Sikeston; Evan Underwood, Sikeston; Trey Tigart, Sikeston

Softball

Mississippi Valley all-conference

First team -- Samantha Bartels, Delta; Macey Parks, Delta; Courtney Beggs, Delta; Rachel Bartels, Delta; Danielle Stovall, Greenville; Tia Anderson, Greenville; Alisha Seyer, Oak Ridge; Kylie Stoverink, Leopold; Mallory James, Leopold; Denai Arnzen, Leopold; Emily Elfrink, Leopold; Bailey Koyle, Meadow Heights; Kelly Henson, Meadow Heights; Taylor Whitehead, Zalma; Trista Clark, Zalma

Honorable mention -- Myra Henson, Leopold; Danielle Welker, Meadow Heights; Chasity Meyer, Meadow Heights; Heather Baremore, Meadow Heights; Torie VanGennip, Zalma; Stefanie Slemmer, Zalma

SCAA all-conference

First team -- Alec Jackson, Dexter; Jacie McGowan, Bernie; Rachel Palmer, Bernie; Amy McFarland, Woodland; Kendra Stevenson, Dexter; Lindsey Rendleman, Bell City; Becca Shrum, Advance; Rachel Vernon, Bernie; Trisha Slagley, Bell City; Talana Woodson, Bell City; Kendra Pinkley, Woodland

Scott-Mississippi all-conference

First team -- Rachel Bartels, Delta; Stacia Manning, Charleston; Samantha Bartels, Delta; Lenzi O'Connor, Charleston; Myra Henson, Delta; Taylor Duenne, Charleston; Macey Parks, Delta; Rebecca Layton, Charleston; Courtney Beggs, Delta; Allie Aguayo, Charleston; Megan Perry, Delta; Rachel Birkman, Delta; Natalie Medlock, Charleston

Stodard County all-tournament team

First team -- Lindsey Rendleman, Bell City; Jacie McGowan, Bernie; Talana Woodson, Bell City; Amy McFarland, Woodland; Alec Jackson, Dexter; Rachel Palmer, Bernie; Katie Baker, Bernie; Laura Massingill, Dexter; Rachel Vernon, Bernie; Becka Shrum, Advance; Trish Slagley, Bell City

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: