[SeMissourian.com] Fair ~ 42°F  
River stage: 12.59 ft. Rising
Friday, Jan. 30, 2015

High school roundup: Scott City girls defeat Saxony

Friday, January 28, 2011

Katie Hogan scored 23 points, grabbed 13 rebounds and blocked nine shots to lead Scott City to a 55-45 home victory against Saxony Lutheran in girls basketball Thursday.

Melanie Lacey added 17 points and 14 rebounds for Scott City (14-2).

Julie Steffens paced Saxony Lutheran (4-10) with 12 points, while Abby Hartmann netted 10.

Saxony Lutheran1412154--45
Scott City1691218--55

SAXONY LUTHERAN (45) -- Regan Obermann 6, Julia Steffens 12, Abby Hartmann 10, Lauren Hecht 9

Natalie Mueller 8. FG 21, FT 2-10, F 11. (3-pointers: Hecht 1. Fouled out: none)

SCOTT CITY (55) -- Stacey Heisserer 5, Melanie Lacey 17, Lindsey Ressel 6, Katie Hogan 23, Brittany Kiefer 2, Andrea Gray 2. FG 21, FT 8-15, F 11. (3-pointers: Hogan 4, Heisserer 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Saxony won 43-32

Central 61, DeSoto 32

Chelsea Vinson had 18 points, nine rebounds and seven steals in the road win for the Tigers.

Chelsea Pannier added 17 points and three assists, while Alayah Cooper-Johnson had 13 points and five steals for the Tigers (7-8).

Central22101712--61
DeSoto15764--32

CENTRAL (61) -- Allie Hardesty 2, Alayah Cooper-Johnson 13, Bailey Kratochvil 6, Kadie Orenstein 2, Chelsea Pannier 17, Stevie Buchheit 2, Chelsea Vinson 18. FG 25, FT 7-21, F 13. (3-pointers: Kratochvil 2, Pannier 2. Fouled out: none)

DESOTO (32) -- Smith 20, Lee 3, S. Smith 2, Vollmar 5, Huskey 2. FG 11, FT 5-12, F 16. (3-pointers: Vollmar 1, Smith 4. Fouled out: Vollmar)

JV -- Central won 38-12

Delta 55, Chaffee 22

Samantha Bartels and Tori Burton led Delta with 13 points apiece in the home win.

Machela VanGennip added 12 points for the Bobcats (9-6), while Macey Parks had eight points and four steals.

Adrienne Eichhorn led Chaffee with 11 points.

Chaffee51061--22
Delta1871614--55

CHAFFEE (22) -- Randi Wiley 3, Noni Thapthimthong 2, Adrienne Eichhorn 11, Ellie Sigman 6. FG 7, FT 7-11, F 11. (3-pointers: Eichhorn 1. Fouled out: Sigman)

DELTA (55) -- Samantha Bartels 13, Rachel Bartels 6, Tori Burton 13, Macey Parks 8, Katelyn Williams 1, Machela VanGennip 12. FG 20, FT 8-14, F 15. (3-pointers: VanGennip 3, S. Bartels 3, Burton 1. Fouled out: none)

Perryville 65, Woodland 27

Natalie Gremaud had 22 points and six rebounds in the Pirates' road win.

Natalie Bauwens had 11 points and 12 rebounds for the Piraes (6-9), while Abbie Schillie added 10 points and five rebounds.

Allison Moldenhauer also 10 steals and five rebounds in the win.

Kendra Pinkley led the Cardinals with 10 points.

Perryville20171513--65
Woodland91161--27

PERRYVILLE (65) -- Natalie Bauwens 11, Abbie Schilli 10, Kelsey Shremp 2, Courtney Borden 3, Katlyn Lukefahr 2, Morgan Mueller 7, Natalie Gremaud 22, Allison Moldenhauer 8. FG 29, FT 7-14, F 14. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: none)

WOODLAND (27) -- Ashley Acup 2, Tess Rainey 5, Kendra Pinkley 10, Keighlyn Lincoln 1, Josie Long 5, Kathlyn Cooper 4. FG 10, FT 6-13, F 9. (3-pointers: Rainey 1. Fouled out: none)

JV -- Perryville won 49-15

Notre Dame 90, Beaumont 32

Notre Dame defeated Beaumont 90-32 in the first round of the Queen of Hearts Tournament hosted by Villa Duschene.

Brooke Bohnert had 18 points, nine rebounds and six assists in the win, while Allyson netted 18 points and had five rebounds.

Madison Huckstep had 16 points and three steals for the Bulldogs (12-6), while Nicole Blattel had 10 points and nine rebounds.

Summer Burger added 13 points and seven rebounds.

Notre Dame will play the Kirkwood at 8:30 p.m. today.

Beaumont8798--32
Notre Dame21352113--90

BEAUMONT (32) -- N. Patton 17, M. Patton 7, Stevenson 2, Saderson 6. FG 12, FT 1-8, F 17. (3-pointers: N. Patton 5, M. Patton 1, Saderson 1. Fouled out: none)

NOTRE DAME (90) -- Hali Rendleman 2, Summer Burger 13, Allyson Bradshaw 18, Madison Huckstep 16, Brooke Bohnert 18, Savanna Ayers 6, Nicole Blattel 10, Kaelin Hale 7. FG 35, FT 12-16, F 7. (3-pointers: Bradshaw 3, Hale 1, Huckstep 2. Fouled out: none)

New Salem 47, Westwood Baptist17

Rachel Poole netted 19 points as New Salem cruised to a home victory.

Marti Poole added 12 points for the Eagles (6-2) and Leah Jones had 10.

Westwood2267--17
New Salem10141310--47

WESTWOOD (17) -- Phillips 6, Hart 11. FG 8, FT 0-0, F 6. (3-pointers: Hart 1. Fouled out: none)

NEW SALEM (47) -- Marti Poole 12, Leah Jones 10, Rachel Poole 19, Laura Moring 4, Anna Deck 2. FG 22, FT 2-4, F 5. (3-pointers: R. Poole 1. Fouled out: none)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Zalma 77, Richland 71

The Bulldogs picked up the road win to improve to 10-3.

Justin Stotts and Stephen Simmers each netted 22 points in the win, while Floris De Jongh added 11 points.

Zalma19161923--77
Richland24131024--71

ZALMA (77) -- Austin Sitze 8, Stephen Simmers 22, Floris De Jongh 11, Gage Lemons 6, Justin Stotts 22, Brad Key 8. FG 27, FT 17-25, F 19. (3-pointers: Simmers 3, De Jongh 2, Stotts 1. Fouled out: Lemons)

RICHLAND (71) -- Kleffer 21, Gilbert 9, Hyten 8, Forshee 30, Mason 1, Daniels 2. FG 31, FT 9-14, F 19. (3-pointers: none. Fouled out: Forshee, Gilbert)

Lesterville 71, Meadow Heights 66

Daylan Davis had 19 points to lead Meadow Heights in the home loss.

Aaron Mayfield added 16 points for the Panthers (4-11).

Lesterville25191710--71
Meadow Heights18211611--66

LESTERVILLE (71) -- Tom McKeever 9, Evan Stuart 5, Trevor Cunninghman 8, Shaun Berryhill 12, Chris Pippen 6, Blake Kelley 24, Cody Pollard 7. FG 27, FT 11-21, F 13. (3-pointers: Stuart 1, Pippin 1, Kelley 4. Fouled out: none)

MEADOW HEIGHTS (66) -- Adam Walker 8, Aaron Mayfield 16, Daylan Davis 19, Trent Kiefer 4, Curtis Braswell 6, Calen Buerck 7, Tanner Bollmann 6. FG 27, FT 5-10, F 19. (3-pointers: Walker 2, Mayfield 4, Davis 1. Fouled out: Davis)

JV -- Meadow Heights won

New Salem 52, Westwood Baptist 41

New Salem outscored Westwood 20-7 in the fourth quarter to pick up the home win.

Josh Davault led New Salem (4-8) with 25 points.

Westwood1310117--41
New Salem1113820--52

WESTWOOD (41) -- Luke Hart 6, B. Wallis 2, Trevor Wallis 17, Martin Burkhart 4, Brett Sarver 12. FG 17, FT 5-10, F 12. (3-pointers: Hart 1. Fouled out: Sarver)

NEW SALEM (52) -- John Bucholtz 6, Michael Buchholtz 3, Josh Davault 25, Chad Barber 3, Paulie Barber 8, Bradley Long 7. FG 17, FT 12-16, F 12. (3-pointers: J. Bucholtz 1, M. Bucholtz 1. Fouled out: none)

WRESTLING

Jackson tri-meet

The Indians defeated Dexter 79-0 and beat McCluer North 63-13 in the home meet.

Jackson 79, Dexter 0

103 -- Jeremiah Scott (J) forfeit

112 -- Kodi Byrd (J) forfeit

119 -- Levi Rayburn (J) pin Trevor Waldner, 1:31

125 -- Jordan Reisenbichler (J) pin Bruce Jones, 2:46

130 -- Aaron Delph (J) def. Hunter Hardin 9-1

135 -- Clay Miller (J) forfeit

140 -- Jacob Colyott (J) pin Ryan Vanover, 2:22

145 -- Blake Hooe (J) pin Dylan Hardin, 2:40

152 -- Wyatt Perry (J) def. T.J. Stoner 6-2

160 -- Cody Morgan (J) pin Cody Stevens, 4:33

171 -- Ryan Marble (J) pin Logan Querternous, :55

189 -- Michael Riney (J) pin Damian Glasner, 1:24

215 -- Ben Rushin (J) pin Ben Rogers, 1:53

275 -- Lucas Slinkard (J) pin Zach Lacey, 1:31

Jackson 63, McCluer North 13

103 -- Scott (J) forfeit

112 -- Byrd (J) forfeit

119 -- Rayburn (J) pin Anthony Nichols, 3:54

125 -- Reisenbichler (J) forfeit

130 -- Curtis Peepless (MN) pin Delph, 4:50

135 -- Daryl Pampkin (MN) def. Miller 9-5

140 -- Colyott (J) def. Delvin Hudson 11-4

145 -- Levi Hobeck (J) pin Nick Herrod, 1:15

152 -- Patrick Whitener (MN) def. Perry 16-3

160 -- Morgan (J) pin Justin Wonsley, 2:25

171 -- Marble (J) pin Quran Harris, 2:25

189 -- Riney (J) forfeit

215 -- Rushin (J) pin Demecho Crawford, 2:25

275 -- Slinkard (J) pin Miles McIntyer, 5:03

JV -- Jackson 66, Sikeston 0; Jackson 66, Poplar Bluff 0; Jackson 58, Dexter 0

GIRLS SWIMMING

Perryville Meet

The Crusaders won the 400 freestyle relay and had a first-place finish from Madison Rau in the 100 backstroke to place second in the five-team meet behind Poplar Bluff.

Natalie King won the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle for St. Vincent, while Anna Esswein won the 200 and 400 freestyles. Olivia Robinson added a win in the 100 butterfly.

Paige Buhler won the diving for Perryville.

Team results -- 1. Poplar Bluff 214; 2. Saxony Lutheran 133; 3. St. Vincent 132; 4. Notre Dame-St. Louis 112; 5. Perryville 78

Local results

200 medley relay -- 2. Saxony Lutheran (Madison Rau, Taylor Coe, Katie Schweiss, Lucy Gage) 2:43.55; 3. St. Vincent (Olivia Robinson, Alyssa Pingel, Anna Esswein, Natalie King) 2:48.83

200 freestyle -- 1. Esswein (SV) 2:38.69; 3. Schweiss (SL) 2:44.75; 5. Alexandra Wahlers (SL) 3:02.29

200 individual medley -- 1. King (SV) 2:44.90; 2. Rau (SL) 3:14.60

50 freestyle -- 4. Wahlers (SL) 36.32; 6. Megan Lundy (P) 38.98; 7. Amanda Steinbecker (SV) 39.26

Diving -- 1. Paige Buhler (P) 166.90; 2. Steinbecker (SV) 151.00

100 butterfly -- 1. Robinson (SV) 1:48.16

100 freestyle -- 1. King (SV) 1:08.21; 2. Gage (SL) 1:15.48; 7. Laura Steele (SV) 1:25.54

400 freestyle -- 1. Esswein (SV) 5:40.93; 2. Schweiss (SL) 5:56.14; 6. Ali Koenig (P) 6:47.22

200 freestyle relay -- 2. St. Vincent (Steele, Robinson, King, Esswein) 2:24.53; 3. Saxony Lutheran (Wahlers, Coe, Annaka Goodsen, Gage) 2:28.47; 5. Perryville (Marissa Erwin, Whitnie Petzold, Brooke Picou, Lundy) 2:44.64

100 backstroke -- 1. Rau (SL) 1:24.86; 2. Koenig (P) 1:35.68; 4. Goodsen (SL) 1:42.16

100 breaststroke -- 2. Lundy (P) 1:42.80; 3. Coe (SL) 1:42.90; 5. Pingel (SV) 1:52.42

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Saxony Lutheran (Gage, Rau, Coe, Schweiss) 5:17.71; 5. St. Vincent (Steele, Robinson, Pingel, Steinbecker) 6:04.11; 6. Perryville (Miranda Massey, Tara Hale, Picou, Rachael Cook) 6:38.68

-- From staff reports


Fact Check
See inaccurate information in this story?


Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration. If you already have an account on seMissourian.com or semoball.com, enter your username and password below. Otherwise, click here to register.

Username:

Password:  (Forgot your password?)

Your comments:
Please be respectful of others and try to stay on topic.


Related subjects