High school roundup: Scott City ends skid in season finale

Friday, October 29, 2010

Scott City ended a seven-game losing streak as it ended its season with a 38-0 home win against St. Pius in Class 2 District 2 football action Thursday.

Rams quarterback Jamie Scholz was 5 of 7 for 140 yards and two touchdowns.

Senior running back Garett Schaefer rushed for 104 yards on 20 carries with one touchdown, while Alex Eichhorn had seven carries for 27 yards.

Austin Atchley, who had a touchdown reception, caught two passes for 82 yards.

Corey Rogers added two receptions for 32 yards, while Brett Dirnberger caught a 26-yard touchdown pass.

Hunter Griffith led the defensive effort with 11 tackles.

Scott City ended the season with a 2-8 record.

BOYS SWIMMING

Jackson 120, Notre Dame 115, Saxony Lutheran 14

Jackson placed first and second in the 400 freestyle relay to take first in the tri-meet.

Kristian Troxel won the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle for the Indians, while Ryan Gibson took first in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke.

The Bulldogs took second in the meet, winning the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays. Matt Jedlinski took first in the 200 freestyle, while Alec Domjan won the 50 freestyle. Zach Smith won the 500 freestyle and Collin Andersson placed first in the 100 breaststroke for the Bulldogs.

Results

200 medley relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Daniel Neff, Collin Andersson, Ben Rockett, Ryan Aufdenberg) 1:51.41; 2. Notre Dame (Alec Domjan, Zach Smith, Dustin Parsons, Orry Newell) 1:55.90; 3. Jackson (Ryan Gibson, Kristian Troxel, Landon Beck, Tim Warner) 1:56.95

200 freestyle -- 1. Matt Jedlinski (ND) 2:04.70; 2. Jackson Voss (ND) 2:09.09; 3. Beck (J) 2:09.73

200 individual medley -- 1. Troxel (J) 2:04.45; 2. Kelton Burgi (J) 2:32.70; 3. Newell (ND) 2:40.10

50 freestyle -- 1. Domjan (ND) 24.71; 2. Neff (ND); 3. Jordan Butterbaugh (S) 24.95

100 butterfly -- 1. Gibson (J) 53.03; 2. Rockett (ND) 59.84; 3. Aufdenberg (ND) 1:10.88

100 freestyle -- 1. Troxel (J) 50.39; 2. Andersson (ND) 56.55; 3. Voss (ND) 59.43

500 freestyle -- 1. Smith (ND) 5:37.96; 2. Beck (J) 5:38.32; 3. Tyler Hulshof (ND) 6:14.66

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame (Parsons, Newell, Voss, Jedlinski) 1:42.39; 2. Jackson (Jake Long, Sam Lowes, Chris Sell, Danny Janisse) 2:06.27

100 backstroke -- 1. Andersson (ND) 1:07.27; 2. Butterbaugh (S) 1:13.59; 3. Smith (ND) 1:16.87

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Jackson (Gibson, Troxel, Beck, Burgi) 3:48.47; 2. Jackson (Warner, Lee Blessing, Jake Long, Lowes) 4:22.13

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: