High school roundup: Scott City rides Hogan past host Central in volleyball

Wednesday, October 20, 2010
Advance's Andrea Parris digs the ball against Sikeston during their match Tuesday in Sikeston, Mo. (DAVID JENKINS ~ Sikeston Standard Democrat)

Katie Hogan's eight kills, four aces and two kill blocks paced the Scott City volleyball team in its victory against host Central on Tuesday.

Mikah Simpson added three kills and three kill blocks in the Rams' 25-16, 25-12 win.

Whitney Froman finished with seven kills and Andrea Gray contributed 11 assists for the Rams (25-5-2).

Chelsea Pannier smacked six kills and Chelsey Brown contributed two kills and five digs for the Tigers.

Lexis Nutt chipped in four digs for Central (15-18-1).

Advance's Liza Gray digs the ball against Sikeston during their match Tuesday in Sikeston, Mo. (DAVID JENKINS ~ Sikeston Standard Democrat)

JV -- Central won in two games.

Saxony2525 Oran1911

Jordan Hoff collected six digs and five kills to lead the Crusaders to the home win.

Courtney Bergman and Lauren Hecht added five digs apiece, while Lacey Hemmann collected five aces and five assists for Saxony Lutheran (12-15-3).

JV -- Saxony Lutheran won 17-25, 25-18, 25-22.

Notre Dame2525 New Madrid87

Allyson Bradshaw put down nine kills and Shannon Brennan contributed four kills and 11 assists in the Bulldogs' home win.

Ashley Humphrey added eight assists, three aces and two kills to help Notre Dame improve to 27-5.

JV -- Notre Dame won in two games.

Leopold2525 Puxico719

Mallory James collected eight kills to help lead the Wildcats to victory on the road.

Abby Landewee contributed seven kills and two blocks, while Mackenzie Beel had five aces, four kills and three digs.

Sydney Eeftink added 18 assists, three digs and two aces for Leopold (22-4).

JV -- Puxico won in two games.

Advance162525 Sikeston252114

The Hornets rallied after dropping the first game to knock off the host Bulldogs.

CROSS COUNTRY

SEMO Conference small schools

The Oak Ridge boys captured the team championship at Cape County Park.

The Blue Jays finished with 20 points behind five top-10 finishes. Ethan Seyer led Oak Ridge by winning the boys race in 17 minutes, 56 seconds.

Saxony Lutheran finished with 46 points to win the girls title behind Kristin Dippold's victory.

BOYS

Team results -- 1. Oak Ridge 20, 2. Delta 59, 3. Woodland 101, 4. Meadow Heights 102, 5. Saxony Lutheran 110, 6. Advance 135

Top 10 -- 1. Ethan Seyer (OR) 17:56; 2. Caleb Elam (OR) 18:16; 3. Stephen Bolen (OR) 18:17; 4. Corvin Schoen (OR) 18:18; 5. Zach Riegert (D) 18:25; 6. Daylan Davis (MH) 18:28; 7. Austin Seabaugh (D) 18:59; 8. Sam Breite (SL) 19:10; 9. Brandon Bien (A) 19:33; 10. Jake LeGrand (OR) 19:42

Local teams top five

Oak Ridge -- 1. Ethan Seyer 17:56; 2. Caleb Elam 18:16; 3. Stephen Bolen 18:17; 4. Corvin Schoen 18:18; 10. Jake LeGrand 19:42

Delta -- 5. Zach Riegert 18:25; 7. Austin Seabaugh 18:59; 13. Jeremiah Peikert 20:00; 15. Brandon Horman 20:13; 19. Dwight Nance 20:32

Woodland -- 11. Aaron Yount 19:51; 16. Dalton McCormick 20:17; 21. Evan Thomsen 21:06; 22. Dakota Long 21:11; 25. Mark Meek 21:26

Meadow Heights -- 6. Daylan Davis 18:28; 12. Steven Bright 19:58; 26. Ryan Foltz 21:27; 28. Chris Bollinger 21:42; 30. Isaac Elk 21:58

Saxony Lutheran -- 8. Sam Breite 19:10; 14. Brandon Fritsche 20:09; 20. Kris Cook 20:35; 33. Jason Krueger 23:14; 35. Zachery Vogel 23:25

Advance -- 9. Brandon Bien 19:33; 23. Tyler Middleton 21:16; 32. Kyndal Page 22:15; 34. Levi Davis 23:14; 37. Zack Cato 25:22

GIRLS

Team results -- 1. Saxony Lutheran 35, 2. Oak Ridge 81, 3. Chaffee 86, 4. Delta 93, 5. Woodland 119

Top 10 -- 1. Kristen Dippold (SL) 21:28; 2. Carlie Bolen (OR) 23:07; 3. Haley Morris (W) 23:08; 4. Rachael Gruenwald (SL) 23:12; 5. Molli McGowan (C) 23:30; 6. Amanda Lappe (OR) 24:28; 7. Tori Winter (SL) 24:48; 8. Renae Bartels (D) 24:51; 9. Kendra Kohler (OR) 24:53; 10. Dakota Werner (SL) 25:08

Local teams top five

Saxony Lutheran -- 1. Kristin Dippold 21:28; 4. Rachael Gruenwald 23:12; 7. Tori Winter 24:48; 10. Dakota Werner 25:08; 11. Sarah Winningham 25:10

Oak Ridge -- 2. Carlie Bolen 23:07; 6. Amanda Lappe 24:28; 9. Kendra Kohler 24:53; 31. Taylor Bock 32:05; 36. Virginia Erwin 36:13

Chaffee -- 5. Molli McGowan 23:30; 15. Randi Wiley 26:48; 19. Ellie Sigman 27:58; 22. Cassie Hindman 29:18; 25. Jen Sutterfield 30:09

Delta -- 8. Renae Bartels 24:51; 13. Lisa Henderson 25:30; 21. Rachel Bartels 28:55; 24. Kimberly Horman 29:34; 27. Shannon Leadbetter 30:19

Woodland -- 3. Haley Morris 23:08; 20. Tess Rainey 28:52; 23. Jessica Roberts 29:26; 30. Lindsey Craft 31:35; 32. Courtney Kell 32:30

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: