High school roundup: Notre Dame runners sweep at Farmington

Sunday, October 17, 2010

The Notre Dame boys and girls teams took first place in the Farmington Invitational cross country meet Saturday in Farmington, Mo.

The Notre Dame girls posted 35 points to finish three points ahead of runner-up Farmington.

The Bulldogs' Elizabeth Kiblinger finished second in 20 minutes, 16.17 seconds.

Elsie Anderson (sixth), Breanna Conklin (eighth) and Ashley Schmittzehe (10th) also had top-10 finishes in the victory.

Melanie Lacey (fourth) was Scott City's top runner, while Kristin Dippold (fifth) was the top finisher for Saxony Lutheran.

The Notre Dame boys accumulated 47 points as Farmington finished second with 65 points.

Ethan Holcomb paced the Bulldogs with a fourth-place finish, while Nate Lincoln (sixth) and Josh Johnson (seventh) had top-10 finishes.

Scott City's Brandon Shemonia won the boys race in 16:27.22 as the Rams placed fourth.

Ethan Seyer (fifth) paced Oak Ridge.

Results

BOYS

Team results -- 1. Notre Dame 47; 2. Farmington 65; 3. Oak Ridge 73; 4. Scott City 104; 5. Delta 140; 6. Arcadia Valley 142; 7. Meadow Heights 172; 8. Kelly 199; 9. Saxony Lutheran 208

Local top fives

Scott City -- 1. Brandon Shemonia 16:27.22; 17. Eric Essner 18:07.33; 33. Luke Keesee 19:27.74; 34. Jesse Sanders 19:27.82; 36. Tyler Adams 19:32.94

Notre Dame -- 4. Ethan Holcomb 16:51.41; 6. Nate Lincoln 17:30.79; 7. Josh Johnson 17:31.64; 16. Cole Ross 18:03.78; 18. Jacob Cieslewicz 18:08.62

Oak Ridge -- 5. Ethan Seyer 17:29.62; 11. Caleb Elam 17:48.13; 15. Stephen Bolen 18:00.44; 20. Corvin Schoen 18:14.08; 32. Jake LeGrand 19:19.91

Meadow Heights -- 12. Daylan Davis 17:56.05; 29. Steven Bright 19:14.77; 50. Ryan Foltz 20:46.15; 53. Chris Bollinger 20:55.74; 58. Isaac Elk 21:31.00

Delta -- 19. Zach Riegert 18:13.28; 25. Austin Seabaugh 18:28.26; 35. Dwight Nance 19:30.98; 39. Jeremiah Peikert 19:41.65; 42. Brandon Horman 20:08.66

Saxony Lutheran -- 22. Sam Breite 18:18.34; 38. Kris Cook 19:39.62; 62. Zachery Vogel 22:03.50; 64. Jason Krueger 22:55.12; 65. Austin Micken 23:01.66

Kelly -- 27. Juan Campos 18:53.19; 45. Jerrod Lynn 20:24.08; 46. Trey Walker 20:25.44; 56. Derrick Garner 21:06.86; 60. Devon Romine 21:46.60;

Advance -- 28. Braden Bien 19:11.64; 54. Kyndel Page 21:04.70

Jackson -- 49. Trey Parker 20:32.29

GIRLS

Team results -- 1. Notre Dame 35; 2. Farmington 38; 3. North County 96; 4. Saxony Lutheran 103; 5. Arcadia Valley 117; 6. Dexter 142; 7. Delta 168

Local top fives

Notre Dame -- 2. Elizabeth Kiblinger 20:16.17; 6. Elsie Anderson 20:54.00; 8. Breanna Conklin 21:18.50; 10. Ashley Schmittzehe 21:43.67; 13. Alicia Landewee 22:08.76

Scott City -- 4. Melanie Lacey 20:37.12; 32. Miranda Brashear 25:05.58

Saxony Lutheran -- 5. Kristin Dippold 20:45.64; 18. Rachael Gruenwald 22:30.60; 28. Winter, Tori 23:56.02; 34. Regan Obermann 25:16.78; 37. Breanne Etzold 25:57.22;

Oak Ridge -- 16. Carlie Bolen 22:24.24

Chaffee -- 29. Molli McGowan 23:56.15; 36. Randi Wiley 25:53.74; 48. Ellie Sigman 28:00.17; 52. Rachel Reischman 29:55.56

Delta -- 30. Renae Bartels 23:57.91; 35. Lisa Henderson 25:26.37; 47. Shannon Ledbetter 27:55.26; 50. Kimberly Horman 28:32.09; 51. Rachael Bartels 28:50.10

Meadow Heights -- 38. Ashley Long 25:59.56; 44. Jessica Baremore 27:06.02; 45. Makayla McGruder 27:11.90; 55. Jessica King 31:01.26

Kelly -- 53. Rachel Birk 30:32.32

VOLLEYBALL

Festus Invitational

Notre Dame lost in two games to Northwest in the semifinals.

The Bulldogs went 2-1 in pool play. Notre Dame defeated Poplar Bluff 25-16, 25-13, then beat Hillsboro 25-17, 25-20.

Notre Dame lost to Lutheran South 25-23, 26-24.

Notre Dame defeated Oakville 25-14, 18-25, 25-19 in bracket play.

Shannon Brennan had 22 assists and five kills, while Allyson Bradshaw added seven kills and 20 digs in the win.

Kate Edwards had 11 kills and Amy Wibbenmeyer added six kills.

Notre Dame (25-5) then lost 25-21, 29-27 to Northwest.

Brennan had 17 assists and eight kills, while Edwards and Brooke Bohnert both had six kills (25-5).

Eagles place second

Eagle Ridge took second in its conference tournament.

The Eagles (14-8) won their first match against Rivers of Life 25-7, 25-9, then beat Liberty 25-20, 26-24.

Eagle Ridge then lost to New Salem 25-18, 25-10 in the championship match.

Heather Wiseman had four assists and three digs, while Lyndse Hamby had five kills and seven digs in the title match for Eagle Ridge.

Megan Woodall added five assists and five digs, while Tylar Kennedy had two kills and five digs.

BOYS SWIMMING

Lindbergh Invitational

Central's Jordan Gramling had two first-place finishes in the 11-team meet.

Gramling swam the 100 butterfly in a meet record 54.45 seconds and also won the 100 backstroke in 57.19.

Caleb Coots had a second-place finish in the 500 freestyle, and took third in the 200 freestyle for the Tigers.

In the team standings, Notre Dame finished sixth with 205 points, while Central followed in seventh with 123.

The Bulldogs' 200 medley relay finished in third, while Dustin Parsons took second in the 100 butterfly. Alec Domjan also came in fifth in the 100 backstroke.

Team results -- 1. Lindbergh 415.5; 2. Ladue 341.5; 3. Eureka 317; 4. MICDS 294; 5. Kirdwood 274; 6. Notre Dame 205; 7. Central 123; 8. Webster Groves 98; 9. Oakville 91; 10. Vianney 88; 11. DeSmet 78

Local top eight

200 medley relay -- 3. Notre Dame 1:48.44 (Daniel Neff, Collin Andersson, Dustin Parsons, Ben Rockett)

100 butterfly -- 1. Jordan Gramling (C) 54.45; 2. Parsons (ND) 56.15

500 freestyle -- 2. Caleb Coots (C) 4:55.10; 7. Matt Jedlinski (ND) 5:36.22

200 freestyle relay -- 8. Central (Gramling, Prithva Rudrappa, Blake Kidd, Coots) 1:39.47

100 backstroke -- 1. Gramling (C) 57.19; 5. Alec Domjan (ND) 1:02.34

100 breaststroke -- 6. Andersson (ND) 1:08.54; 8. Parsons (ND) 1:10.65

200 freestyle -- 3. Caleb Coots (C) 1:51.72

400 freestyle relay -- 5. Central (Kidd, Gramling, Sam Rhodes, Coots) 3:40.66

BOYS SOCCER

Saxony Lutheran 3, Pacific 0

Taylor Johnson netted two goals in the Crusaders' victory.

Logan Sprandel added a goal, while Ryan Sprandel had two assists and Matt Wills had one.

Matt Stueve recorded the shutout in goal.

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: