High school roundup: Perryville cruises past Herculaneum

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Natalie Hagan collected two kills and four blocks to help lead the Perryville volleyball team to a lopsided 2-0 victory over Herculaneum on Tuesday.

Kirstin Schlichting added three digs in the Pirates' 25-10, 25-9 win to improve to 26-4.

JV -- Perryville won 25-22, 25-14.

Notre Dame2525 Central1118

Shannon Brennan helped lead the Bulldogs to victory at home with 13 assists, seven kills and three aces.

Allyson Bradshaw added seven kills to help Notre Dame boost its record to 20-3.

Central's Chelsey Brown collected six kills and four digs, while Chelsea Pannier added three blocks and two kills.

Tori Scheller contributed three kills and three digs for the Tigers.

JV -- Notre Dame in two games.

Zalma2525 Greenville2120

Angela Dickinson led the Bulldogs with six kills as they improved to 19-3.

Torie VanGennip recorded 15 assists, and Emily Merick finished with five kills.

Saxony212525 Doniphan25912

The Crusaders rallied to earn the road win.

Jordan Hoff recorded 17 digs and seven kills, while Courtney Bergman chipped in five kills and five aces for the victors.

Kirsti Pohlman and Lacey Hemmann added nine assists apiece for Saxony Lutheran (9-14-3).

SCAA tournament

Bell City advanced with a two-game win over Richland.

The Cubs posted the 25-21, 25-17 victory.

Dexter knocked off Advance 25-20, 10-25, 25-17 to move on.

BOYS SOCCER

Fredericktown 4, Eagle Ridge 2

Aaron Margrabe scored two goals with assists from Sejin Park and Michael Perez in the road loss.

Andrew Hileman collected 21 saves, but the Eagles fell to 2-11-1.

BOYS SWIMMING

Westminster tri-meet

Notre Dame walked away with seven first-place finishes to earn the victory.

Ben Rockett, Collin Andersson and Alec Domjan all collected individual firsts as well as two relay victories to pace the Bulldogs.

Jackson's Kristian Troxel finished first in the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle.

Team results -- 1. Notre Dame 136, 2. Westminster 114, 3. Jackson 53

200 medley relay -- 1. Notre Dame 1:53.91 (Daniel Neff, Collin Andersson, Ben Rockett, Alec Domjan); 3. Notre Dame 2:05.03

200 freestyle -- 1. Kristian Troxel (J) 1:53.67; 2. Dustin Parsons (ND) 1:58.68

200 individual medley -- 2. Rockett (ND) 2:21.28

50 freestyle -- 2. Domjan (ND) 25.47

Diving -- 1. Warner 144.85 (J)

100 butterfly -- 1. Parsons (ND) 56.83; 3. Hulshof (ND) 1:08.46

100 freestyle -- 1. Rockett (ND) 53.77

500 freestyle -- 1. Troxel (J) 5:18.89; 2. Voss (ND) 5:49.85; 3. Smith (ND) 5:54.32

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Notre Dame 1:41.15 (Domjan, Parsons, Matt Jedlinski, Rockett); 3. Notre Dame 1:49.57

100 backstroke -- 1. Domjan (ND) 1:04.06; 2. Neff (ND) 1:08.89

100 breaststroke -- 1. Andersson (ND) 1:12.28

400 freestyle relay -- 2. Notre Dame 3:58.54; 3. Jackson 4:05.82

-- From staff reports

Respond to this story

Posting a comment requires free registration: